Franz (1844) Ruß Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

    • After Franz Russ,  Austrian 1844-1906-  Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of A
      Jul. 09, 2024

      After Franz Russ,  Austrian 1844-1906-  Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of A

      Est: £500 - £800

      After Franz Russ,  Austrian 1844-1906-  Portrait of Empress Elisabeth of Austria;  oil on canvas, inscribed and dated 'Nach F. Russ, / J. Trislik in Wlaschim 1880' verso, 102.8 x 74 cm.  Provenance:  Property from a European Private Collection.  Note:  The present work is a copy after Russ's original portrait of Empress Sisi (1837-1898) in the collection of the Hungarian National Museum in Budapest [_1863].

      Roseberys
    • Franz Russ (1844-1906) – Attributed
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Franz Russ (1844-1906) – Attributed

      Est: €150 - €300

      Franz Russ (1844-1906) – Attributed, portrait of a lady, oil on canvas, laid down on board, signed bottom left, framed, 38 x 30 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Franz Russ
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Franz Russ

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Franz Russ (Franz Ruß) 1844 - 1906 Wien - "Bacchantin" - Öl/Lwd. 68,5 x 56 cm. Sign. r. u.: F Ruß. Rückseitig mit dem Rest eines alten Etiketts. Dort betit. Rahmen. Angeschmutzt. Farbverluste.

    • Franz Russ the Younger (Austrian, 1844-1906)
      Jul. 31, 2021

      Franz Russ the Younger (Austrian, 1844-1906)

      Study of a male nude, Pencil and white pastel on paper, 22 x 17 cm, Hand-signed twice on recto, Hand-signed and titled on verso

      Yair Art Gallery
      May. 06, 2021

      Study of a male nude, Pencil & white pastel on paper, 22 x 17 cm, Hand-signed twice on recto, Hand-signed.

      Yair Art Gallery
      Mar. 29, 2021

      Study of a male nude, Pencil & white pastel on paper, 22 x 17 cm, Hand-signed twice on recto, Hand-signed

      Yair Art Gallery
      Jan. 07, 2021

      Study of a male nude, Pencil and white pastel on paper, 22 x 17 cm, Hand-signed twice on recto, Hand-signed

      Yair Art Gallery
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Franz Russ der Jüngere
      May. 16, 2020

      Franz Russ der Jüngere

      (1844 Wien - 1906 ebenda) Der Liebesbote Szenische Darstellung mit zwei jungen Damen in einem Park, denen ein Knabe einen Liebesbrief überbringt. Heiteres, subtil erotisches Genrebild des vielseitigen, in Wien und Paris tätigen Künstlers, der besonders durch Darstellungen weiblicher Schönheiten und historischer Frauenfiguren bekannt ist. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 101 cm x 71 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • RUSS, FRANZ (Attr.; 1844-1906): Bildnis eines Mädchen mit Perlenkette und roter Kappe, wohl 19. Jhd.,
      Mar. 19, 2016

      RUSS, FRANZ (Attr.; 1844-1906): Bildnis eines Mädchen mit Perlenkette und roter Kappe, wohl 19. Jhd.,

      Öl/Holz (min. retusch., min. Farbabplatzungen), sign. u.l., ca. 40x30 cm, Rahmen (besch.), Altersspuren.

    • Franz Russ II Viena 1844 - 1906 Una joven con mandolina Óleo sobre lienzo
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Franz Russ II Viena 1844 - 1906 Una joven con mandolina Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €2,000 -

      Franz Russ II Viena 1844 - 1906 Una joven con mandolina Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 92x48 cm

      Balclis
    • RUSS, FRANZ THE YOUNGER (1844-1906). Portrait of a
      Feb. 10, 2010

      RUSS, FRANZ THE YOUNGER (1844-1906). Portrait of a

      RUSS, FRANZ THE YOUNGER (1844-1906). Portrait of a young Italian with a tambourine. Oil/canvas, signed, inscribed "Roma" and dated "1877". 69 x 55 cm

    • Franz RUSS d. J. (Wien 1844-1906) Die hübsche
      Apr. 08, 2009

      Franz RUSS d. J. (Wien 1844-1906) Die hübsche

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Franz RUSS d. J. (Wien 1844-1906) Die hübsche Bauernstochter im Sommergarten" unten rechts signiert und datiert: F. Russ 1899, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 96 x 126 cm, Krakelee und Farbverluststellen, Rahmen beschädigt

    • Franz RUSS der Jüngere (Wien 1844 - 1906)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Franz RUSS der Jüngere (Wien 1844 - 1906)

      Est: €5,200 - €7,000

      Franz RUSS der Jüngere (Wien 1844 - 1906) "Brustbild von Kaiser Franz Josef in ungarischem Königsornat im Jahr 1867" unten links signiert: F. Russ,Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 79 x 63 cm, geschnitzter Ochsenaugen- Holzrahmen Lit.: Bestandskatalog der Österreichischen Galerie des 19. Jhdts., Bd. 3,Wien 1998, S. 300 f. Abb.

    • Franz (II) Russ (Austrian, 1844-1906)
      Feb. 14, 2006

      Franz (II) Russ (Austrian, 1844-1906)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      A lady with flowers signed 'FRuss' (lower left) oil on canvas 100 x 74 cm.

    • Franz Russ II (1844-1906)
      Feb. 07, 2002

      Franz Russ II (1844-1906)

      Est: $1,420 - $2,130

      A toast signed and dated 'F Russ 1877' (lower right) oil on panel 18 7/8 x 151/4 in. (47.9 x 38.7 cm.).