Jan Michael Ruyten Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1813 - d. 1881

      • JAN MICHIEL RUYTEN (1813-1881)
        Jun. 19, 2024

        JAN MICHIEL RUYTEN (1813-1881)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        'Veemarkt, Antwerpen', 1865. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'J M Ruijten f(eci)t 1865./ Antwerp'. Provenance and certificate: Willy De Jonge, Antwerp, 3.8.1982 Description FR 'Veemarkt, Antwerpen', 1865. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'J M Ruijten f(eci)t 1865 / Anvers'. Provenance et certificat: Willy De Jonge, Anvers, 3.8.1982 Beschrijving NL 'Veemarkt, Antwerpen', 1865. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'J M Ruijten f(eci)t 1865./ Antwerp'. Herkomst en certificaat: Willy De Jonge, Antwerpen, 3.8.1982

      • Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' oil on panel. Circa 1950. (W: 82 x H: 96 cm)
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' oil on panel. Circa 1950. (W: 82 x H: 96 cm)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' A painting, oil on canvas, maroufled on a panel. Circa 1850. (W: 82 x H: 96 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Ruyten, Jan Michiel (Antwerpen 1813 - 1881 Antwerpen, Schüler von Ign. van Regemorter, A. Waldorp, A. Schelfhout und W.J.j. Nuyen, Mitglied der KA Antwerpen, Architektur-, Interieur-, Landschafts- und Historienmaler),
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Ruyten, Jan Michiel (Antwerpen 1813 - 1881 Antwerpen, Schüler von Ign. van Regemorter, A. Waldorp, A. Schelfhout und W.J.j. Nuyen, Mitglied der KA Antwerpen, Architektur-, Interieur-, Landschafts- und Historienmaler),

        Ruyten, Jan Michiel (Antwerpen 1813 - 1881 Antwerpen, Schüler von Ign. van Regemorter, A. Waldorp, A. Schelfhout und W.J.j. Nuyen, Mitglied der KA Antwerpen, Architektur-, Interieur-, Landschafts- und Historienmaler), "Blick auf den Schelde Kai in Antwerpen mit der Turmspitze der Liebfrauenkathedrale im Hintergrund", Öl auf Holz, signiert rechts unten Jn Ruyten. ft Antwerp., verso Echtheitsbestätigung, Ortsbeschreibung und Datierung des Künstlers "Je...declare avoir fecist ce tableau ... contre representant Une Vue d'Anvers. Anvers 5 Novembre 1872. Ruyten, 53 x 42.5 cm Provenienz: seit mindestens zwei Generationen in Familienbesitz Nach dem Studium an der Akademie in Antwerpen beteiligte sich Jan Michiel Ruyten an Ausstellungen in ganz Belgien, Österreich und England und feierte dabei internationale Erfolge. Genreszenen und Landschaften gehören zum Oeuvre des Künstlers. Seine meiste Zeit widmete er aber den Stadtansichten - insbesondere von seiner Heimatstadt Antwerpen. Aus verschiedenen Winkeln und zu verschiedenen Zeiten zeigt Ruyten hierbei immer wieder das Motiv unseres Gemäldes - den Kai auf der Schelde. Das stellenweise befestigte Ufer lädt hier kleine und große Boote zum Anlegen ein. Ein hohes Backsteinhaus, welches je nach Gemälde in seinem Aussehen variiert, ergänzt das Dargestellte. Vervollständigt wird unsere Tagesszene durch den spitzen, filigran durchbrochenen Nordturm der Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal (Liebfrauenkathedrale) weit im Hintergrund.

      • JM Ruyten, Dutch company in royal sloop
        Jul. 07, 2022

        JM Ruyten, Dutch company in royal sloop

        Jan Michael Ruyten. 1813 - 1881. Dutch company in a royal sloop. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 24 x W 30 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
        Jun. 25, 2022

      • JAN RUYTEN STREET SCENE WITH FIGURES PAINTING
        Feb. 19, 2022

        JAN RUYTEN STREET SCENE WITH FIGURES PAINTING

        RUYTEN, Jan Michael, (Belgian, 1813-1881): Street Scene with Figures, Oil/Wood Panel, 9.25" x 8.25", framed, 12" x 11".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Jan. 22, 2022

        RUYTEN, Jan Michael, (Belgian, 1813-1881): Street Scene with Figures, Oil/Wood Panel, 9.25'' x 8.25'', framed, 12'' x 11''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: - €1,280

        JAN (MICHIEL) RUYTEN - zugeschrieben 1813 - Antwerpen - 1881 Hafenpartie mit Fischerbooten am Strand. Oel auf Leinwand. 43 x 58 cm. Mit kleiner hinterlegter Beschädigung im Bereich des Himmels sowie leichten Krakelüren. Ruyten war in Belgien und den Niederlanden tätig. Während er anfänglich vor Allem Stadtansichten malte, ließ er sich während seines Aufenthalts in den Niederlanden von A. Schelfhout und W. Nuijen zu Flussansichten, Häfen und Eisszenen inspirieren. Trotz des holländischen Einflusses auf diese Werke konnte er seine Originalität bewahren. Gerahmt. [bg]

        Sep. 26, 2020

        Est: £400 - £600

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (1813-1881) - oil on panel - A Dutch frozen river landscape with a family laying a table with food in the company of their dog, other figures and a town in the distance, unsigned, Frost & Reed labels to verso, canvas lining to reverse helping to stabilise a split to the panel (minimal disturbance to the paint surface), old restoration to the sky , 12.5" x 18"

        Michael J Bowman
      • Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (1813-1881) - oil on panel - A Dutch wi
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (1813-1881) - oil on panel - A Dutch wi

        Est: £500 - £750

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (1813-1881) - oil on panel - A Dutch winter landscape with a family and their dog preparing a meal on a frozen river, other figures and town buildings in the distance, unsigned, typed Frost & Reed label to verso, 12.5" x 18" - a/f

        Michael J Bowman
      • Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881)
        Jan. 26, 2020

        Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881)

        Est: €60 - €80

        Pencil drawing monogram

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Nov. 16, 2019

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (1813-1881) - oil on panel - A Dutch frozen river landscape with a family and their dog, other figures and a town in the distance, unsigned, 12.5" x 18" - old restoration to sky.

        Michael J Bowman
      • Jan Michiel Ruyten (d. 1881) Scene at the market in Netherlands, 1855
        Dec. 13, 2018

        Jan Michiel Ruyten (d. 1881) Scene at the market in Netherlands, 1855

        Est: zł70,000 - zł100,000

        oil on canvas, 90 x 113 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • JAN MICHIEL RUYTEN (1813-1881) - to be attributed to - Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813 - 1881) - The visit of the nobleman. Black chalk, charcoal, light touch of white chalk on grey paper. Signed 'Ruyten'. Framed.
        Jun. 21, 2017

        JAN MICHIEL RUYTEN (1813-1881) - to be attributed to - Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813 - 1881) - The visit of the nobleman. Black chalk, charcoal, light touch of white chalk on grey paper. Signed 'Ruyten'. Framed.

        Est: €200 - €300

        JAN MICHIEL RUYTEN (1813-1881) to be attributed to Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813 - 1881) The visit of the nobleman. Black chalk, charcoal, light touch of white chalk on grey paper. Signed 'Ruyten'. Framed. Het bezoek van de edelman. Zwart krijt, houtskool, lichte toets van wit krijt op grijs papier. Getekend 'Ruyten'. In kader. La visite. Pierre noire, fusain, craie blanche sur papier gris. Signé. Encadré.

      • Gemälde Jan Michael van Ruyten
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Gemälde Jan Michael van Ruyten

        Gemälde Jan Michael van Ruyten 1813 Antwerpen - 1881 Antwerpen Belgischer Maler, Zeichner u. Stecher, bekannt für seine Genrebilder, Stadtansichten, Landschaften mit Figuren und Historienbilder. V. R. wurde von der niederländischen romantischen Malerei beeinflusst. ''Gesellschaft auf der Schloßterrasse'' u. re. sign. u. dat. J. M. Ruyten. f. 1856 Öl/Holz, 33,5 x 46 cm Lit.: AKL

        Auktionshaus Döbritz
      • Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (Belgian, 1813-1881) Street scene with horse and cart; Figures skating on a frozen canal (2)
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (Belgian, 1813-1881) Street scene with horse and cart; Figures skating on a frozen canal (2)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        JEAN (JAN) MICHAEL RUYTEN (BELGIAN, 1813- 1881) Street scene with horse and cart; Figures skating on a frozen canal both signed and inscribed ‘Jn Ruyten/Anvers’ (lower right, one vertically) a pair, oil on panel 20 x 15cm (7 7/8 x 5 7/8in). (2)

      • Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (Belgian, 1813-1881)
        Jun. 25, 2014

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (Belgian, 1813-1881)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Jean (Jan) Michael Ruyten (Belgian, 1813-1881) View of Antwerp with the spire of Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal in the background signed and inscribed 'Jn. Ruyten fct/Antwerpen' (lower right), inscribed 'Je soussigné declare/avoir peint ce tableau/Anvers/Ruyten' on the reverse oil on panel 62.5 x 46.5cm (24 5/8 x 18 5/16in).

      • Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813-1881), Antwerp, Belgium, circa 1840
        Jun. 18, 2014

        Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813-1881), Antwerp, Belgium, circa 1840

        Est: €4,800 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas, relined Belgium, circa 1840 Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813-1881) - Belgian painter, illustrator and etcher Signed and indistinctly dated lower right, 'Ruyten (..)' Romantic depiction of a small-town idyll Gilt stucco frame Overall dimensions, framed: 55 x 46.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Northern Germany Similar street scenes of Antwerp by the famous Belgian artist Ruyten sell for up to 10,000 euros in the international auction market The present painting is the work of the Belgian painter Jan Michiel Ruyten. It depicts a romantic city view of Antwerp with a vegetable seller and further figures. The composition is set in a detailed architectural frame, and illustrates an untroubled Belgian town idyll. The work has been presented to the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague, and the authenticity of the painting has been verbally confirmed by Mr. Jeroen Kapelle and Mrs. Eva Geudeker. The painting is mounted in a gilt wood frame, being in good overall condition. The canvas has been relined, and the paint surface shows some craqelure consistent with age. Inspection under UV reveals a retouched area to the right edge and minor further areas of retouching to the upper right corner. The gilt stucco frame shows some wear. The overall dimensions, framed, are 55 x 46.5 cm. The stretcher measures 43 x 34.5 cm. Jan Michiel Ruyten (1813-1881) Jan Michiel Ruyten from Antwerp primarily painted architectures, interiors, landscapes and historical scenes. He also worked as an illustrator and etcher. He was a student of Ignatius Jozef van Regemorter, Antonie Waldorp, Andreas Schelfhout and Wijnand Nuyen. In 1840, he became a member of the Antwerp Academy. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG