A. Sadeler Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sadeler, Johannes d.Ä.
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Sadeler, Johannes d.Ä.

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1550 Brüssel - um 1600 Venedig). Das Gastmahl des reichen Mannes und Lazarus. Kupferstich n. Jacopo Bassano. Ca. 22 bzw. 23,5 x 29 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Widm. i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Vgl. Herzog Anton Ulrich Museum JSadeler AB 3.151. - Unt. li. Eck beschabt mit Fehlst. mit geringem Buchstabenverlust. - ╔Dabei: Johannes Visscher╗ (1633-1692). Die Tricktrack-Spieler (De Verkeertboort Speelders). Kupferstich n. J.van Ostade bei N.Visscher. Ca. 27,2 bzw. 29,5 x 23,2 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Titel "Haec sacra, Spectator,..." i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Stärker braunfl., im unt. Textrd. langer horizontaler Einriss. - ╔Jean-Baptiste Le Prince╗ Le Berceau. Die Wiege. Radierung mit Aquatinta auf Bütten 1769. 15,2 x 17,8, Blgr. 19,4 x 21,1 cm. Mit Klebestreifen hinter Passep. - Etw. stockfl., ob. 2 Ausbesserungen. - ╔Nicolaes Maes╗ (1634-1693) nach. Alte Frau beim Apfelschälen. Radierung wohl 20. Jh. 22 x 19,2, Plgr. ca. 25 x 21,5 cm. Unter Glas geahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Etw. gebr. Zus. 4 Bl.

    • Sadeler, Johannes, d. Ä.
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Sadeler, Johannes, d. Ä.

      Est: €50 - €100

      (Brüssel 1550-1600 Venedig), Christus fällt unter dem Kreuz. Kupferstich nach C. Schwartz. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1590). 35 x 27,7 cm. - Auf Trägerkarton mont., unter Glas (nicht geöffnet). (4) - Thieme/Becker XXIX, 300 (Biographie). Hollstein XXI, 118, 238. - Aus der aus neun Blättern bestehenden Passionsfolge.

    • SADELER, Aegidius II. After Albrecht DÜRER Portrait of a bearded Apostle. A
      Oct. 19, 2019

      SADELER, Aegidius II. After Albrecht DÜRER Portrait of a bearded Apostle. A

      Est: €200 - €300

      SADELER, Aegidius II. After Albrecht DÜRER Portrait of a bearded Apostle. Antwerp 1597 Engraving, 35,3 x 22,5 cm, laid paper, signed and dated in lower margin "Albertus Dvrer Almanvs Fecit Anno MDVIII / Egidivs Sadeler Scalpsit Anno / MDXCVII", monogrammed in upper left corner "AD". (trimmed just inside borderlines) Glued on paper support. Fine grey impression. Engraving made after a now lost woodcut by Albrecht Dürer. Ref. Hollstein XXI:87.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • A collection of three copper engravings by Pontius, Sadeler and Collaert.
      Jun. 21, 2017

      A collection of three copper engravings by Pontius, Sadeler and Collaert.

      Est: €100 - €200

      A collection of three copper engravings by Pontius, Sadeler and Collaert. (varia) Een gevarieerd lot van drie 17de eeuwse burijngravures: Paulus Pontius (De dode Christus), Egidiuse Sadeler (plaat uit 'Vestigi della Antichita') en Adriaen Collaert (December). Verschillende afmetingen. Un lot de trois gravures anciennes. Dimensions variables.

    • AEGIDIUS SADELER (after Dürer) The Virgin and Child on a Grassy Bank
      May. 02, 2017

      AEGIDIUS SADELER (after Dürer) The Virgin and Child on a Grassy Bank

      AEGIDIUS SADELER (after Dürer) The Virgin and Child on a Grassy Bank. Engraving, circa 1660. 340x240 mm; 13 1/2x9 1/2 inches, full margins. A good impression with strong contrasts. Hollstein 72.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • [Portraits]. Sadeler, A. (±1570-1629). Maerten de Vos. Engr. oval portrait after J. HEINTZ, within allegorical framework, 29x22,5 cm. - Trimmed just outside the borderline; doubled; dam. spot in the cartouche below the portrait; vaguely browned. =
      Nov. 28, 2014

      [Portraits]. Sadeler, A. (±1570-1629). Maerten de Vos. Engr. oval portrait after J. HEINTZ, within allegorical framework, 29x22,5 cm. - Trimmed just outside the borderline; doubled; dam. spot in the cartouche below the portrait; vaguely browned. =

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Portraits]. Sadeler, A. (±1570-1629). Maerten de Vos. Engr. oval portrait after J. HEINTZ, within allegorical framework, 29x22,5 cm. - Trimmed just outside the borderline; doubled; dam. spot in the cartouche below the portrait; vaguely browned. = Hollstein 340, probably the first state (of 3), without the address of Collaert. Sadeler, A. (±1570-1629). Pieter Bruegel II. Engr. oval portrait after B. SPRANGER, within allegorical framework, 30x20,7 cm. - Mediocre condition: cut sl. short; several restored dam. spots; browned; remnants of former mounting on verso. = Hollstein 279, 2nd or 4th state (of 5), without the address of Marco Sadeler. Veen, G. van (1562-1628). Giovanni da Bologna. Engr. oval portrait, within allegorical framework, 28,4x20,8 cm. - Tipped onto mount in left corners (upper corner w. closed tear); right margin cut short; sl. foxed. = Hollstein 14, 2nd state (of 2). AND 3 others, showing Cornelis Cort.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts