Raphael (1584) Sadeler Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1584 - d. 1627

      • Raphael Sadeler, Mary with Christ Child on the clouds
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Raphael Sadeler, Mary with Christ Child on the clouds

        Est: €550 - €650

        Mary with Christ Child on the clouds, Engraving made by Raphael Sadeler II (1584-1632) in München ca 1593-1632, after his own drawing, References: Hollstein Dutch 27. In excellent condition printed on thin laid paper with large margins. With a good watermark.

        Old Master Print
      • Peter de Witte, Raphael Sadeler, The four evangelists.
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Peter de Witte, Raphael Sadeler, The four evangelists.

        Est: €850 - €1,200

        The four evangelists, very rare set of four engravings after paintings of the Flemish painter Peter de Witte (Brugge 1548-Munchen 1628), engravings made by Rapael Sadeler (1584-1632) ca 1599-1632. Hollstein Dutch 34-38 only state. All four in good condition printed on laid or early woven paper with 1- 3 cm margins. Set is born together. Good grey impressions with lot of details. Rare.

        Old Master Print
      • Raphael Sadeler - Landscape with travelers.
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Raphael Sadeler - Landscape with travelers.

        Est: €250 - €320

        Landscape with trees in the foreground. On path to the left man with parasol on horseback. Probably after Paulus Bril. Raph. Excudit in margin left.

        Old Master Print
      • SADELER, RAPHAEL II. (WOHL 1584 ANTWERPEN - 1632 MÜNCHEN). BILDMOTIV DER ELISABETH VON THÜRINGEN.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        SADELER, RAPHAEL II. (WOHL 1584 ANTWERPEN - 1632 MÜNCHEN). BILDMOTIV DER ELISABETH VON THÜRINGEN.

        SADELER, Raphael II.(Wohl 1584 Antwerpen - 1632 München) Bildmotiv der Elisabeth von Thüringen Kupferstich. Platte: 22 x 16 cm, Blatt: 32,8 x 21,5 cm, im Passepartout: 40,5 x 32 cm. Darstellung der Heiligen Elisabeth von Thüringen (1207 - 1231) als Sinnbild tätiger Nächstenliebe beim Waschen von Füßen von Bedürftigen, betitelt "S. Elisabetha Vidva Regina", Begleitvers in lateinischer Sprache; Bild 136 aus der lateinischen Erstausgabe von Matthäus Raders "Bavaria Sancta", 1615. Etwas fleckig, griffspurig, oben links mit Riss und abgerissener Ecke. SADELER, Raphael II.(Probably 1584 Antwerp - 1632 Munich) Image motif of Elizabeth of Thuringia Copper engraving. Plate: 22 x 16 cm, sheet: 32.8 x 21.5 cm, in passepartout: 40.5 x 32 cm. Picture of St. Elizabeth of Thuringia (1207 - 1231) as a symbol of active charity while washing feet of the needy, titled "S. Elisabetha Vidva Regina", accompanying verse in Latin; image 136 from the Latin first edition of Matthew Rader's "Bavaria Sancta", 1615. Somewhat stained, traces of grip, top left with tear and torn corner. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Raphael Sadeler, Paul Bril - Christ walking on water
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Raphael Sadeler, Paul Bril - Christ walking on water

        Est: €250 - €320

        Seascape with Christ walking on water in lower right, a ship on a choppy sea at left, St Peter walking towards Christ at centre, smaller boats and a city in background; Engraving made by Raphael Sadeler II, after Paul Bril. Signed at bottom "P. Bril inuentor" and "Raphael Sadeler iun. scalpsit.". The landscape with the round tower, the shape of the mountains and distant city at right, the forteress on top of the hill at right is a theme often used in the works of Paulus Bril. It occurs also in paintings by Jan Brueghel the elder. It might be based on the alp landscape of the city of Trento along the Adige.

        Old Master Print
      • Raphael Sadeler II, Paulus Bril, Complete set of The parable of the good Samaritan.
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Raphael Sadeler II, Paulus Bril, Complete set of The parable of the good Samaritan.

        Est: €750 - €950

        Complete set of four engravings: the parable of the good Samaritan. Engravings made after drawings/paintings of Paulus Bril (1554-1626). Engraved and published in Munchen by Raphael Sadeler Junior (1584-1632) ca 1594-1632. Hollstein Dutch 8 -11. Al four in excellent condition. Superb dark early impressions. Printed on thin laid paper with 1,5 - 2 cm margins. Number four with a good watermark. Very rare set.

        Old Master Print
      • Rafael Sadeler (1584-1632) after Jan Van der Straet called Straafternus (1523-1605) : NUPTIAE
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Rafael Sadeler (1584-1632) after Jan Van der Straet called Straafternus (1523-1605) : NUPTIAE

        Allegory of Marriage, from the series Schema seu speculum principum. Edition of 17th century. In good condition, besides a very slight fold, some small lacunas and defects in the corners.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München: S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas.
        Oct. 23, 2021

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München: S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas.

        Est: €300 - €350

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas. 12 Bll. Kupferstiche (davon 1 Bl. nach M. Kager) zu M. Rader, „Bavaria Sancta“, Bd. III und IV, 1624-27. Aus Hollstein 157-227. - Teils mit dem Namenszug bzw. den Namenszügen der Künstler, sämtlich mit dem lat. Titel und Text sowie meist mit der Blattnummer in der Platte. Auf leichtem Bütten. Je ca. 22,5 x 15,5-16 cm. Auf der vollen Buchseite mit gedrucktem Titel, Seitenzahl, Bogenbezeichnung und Kustode. Teils am Oberrand eingefaltet. Meist gering angestaubt, schwach fleckig und Ränder mit kleinen Läsuren. Beiliegt: Raphael Sadeler der Ältere, Titelblatt. Kupferstich nach M. Kager aus M. Rader, „Bavaria Sancta“ Bd. I, 1615/24 (aus Hollst. 239-342. Ramaix [TIB] 7102.21). Ebenso. Mit Eckfehlstellen aufgezogen und etwas stockfleckig. Sammlung „ISM“ (nicht bei Lugt). [bg]

      • Raphael Sadeler, Peter de Witte, Holy family with Zechariah.
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Raphael Sadeler, Peter de Witte, Holy family with Zechariah.

        Est: €450 - €550

        Holy family with Zechariah, Elizabeth and John the Baptist. Engraving by Raphael Sadeler (1584-1632) ca 1591, after a painting of Peter de Witte (1617-1667), Hollstein Dutch 55,The Illustrated Bartsch 50-1(2) First state. In perfect condition, very good dark early impression. Printed on thin laid watermarked paper, on the margins, subject is complete.

        Old Master Print
      • Raphael Sadeler, Pieter Stevens, Landscape with a birdcatcher
        Oct. 15, 2020

        Raphael Sadeler, Pieter Stevens, Landscape with a birdcatcher

        Est: €200 - €400

        Engraving by Raphael Sadeler, after a painting of Pieter Stevens. Landscape with a birdcatcher, Hollstein Dutch 50. In perfect condition, good impression, small expertly restored tear below, nearly visible, printed on thin laid paper, with wide margins, 3-6 cm.

        Old Master Print
      • EARLY OLD MASTER PRINT BY RAPHAEL SADELER
        Sep. 28, 2019

        EARLY OLD MASTER PRINT BY RAPHAEL SADELER

        Est: $125 - $300

        (FLEMMISH, 1560-1632); PLATE FROM TROPHAEUM VITAE SOLITARIAE (LIVES OF THE HERMITS), ENGRAVING TRIMMED TO MARGINS 6 1/4" X 8"

        Sandwich Auction House
      • GOLD LEAF ANTIQUE FRAMED HARBOR SCENE ENGRAVING BY RAPHAEL SADELER THE YOUNGER, Flemish, after Paulus Bril, late 16th/ early 17th centu
        Feb. 12, 2017

        GOLD LEAF ANTIQUE FRAMED HARBOR SCENE ENGRAVING BY RAPHAEL SADELER THE YOUNGER, Flemish, after Paulus Bril, late 16th/ early 17th centu

        Est: $300 - $400

        GOLD LEAF ANTIQUE FRAMED HARBOR SCENE ENGRAVING BY RAPHAEL SADELER THE YOUNGER, Flemish, after Paulus Bril, late 16th/ early 17th century. Engraving of an Italianate harbor scene with religious figures, matted and framed in an antique gold leaf wood frame. Engraved by Raphael Sadeler the Younger (1584-1632) after a painting by Paul Bril (1554-1626). Raphael Sadeler was a well-known Flemish engraver and painter, whose works are housed in notable repositories such as The British Museum and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Paul Bril was a Flemish-born painter who spent most of his active career in Rome, specializing in Italianate "vedute ideate," or fanciful landscapes. - Frame:12.75" x 17.25" Sight:s 8.25" x 10.5".

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE, Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München: S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE, Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München: S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas.

        Est: €350 - €400

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München S. Aegil - B. Arno - Arnoldus Pius - B. Bertholdus - Carolus Crassus - S. Elisabetha - Henricus III - Ludovicus Rex - Magdalena - S. Quirinus - Theodo - Wilhelmus Abbas. 12 Bll. Kupferstiche (davon 1 Bl. nach M. Kager) zu M. Rader, „Bavaria Sancta“, Bd. III und IV, 1624-27. Aus Hollst. 157-227. Vgl. Winterberg Auktion 82, Katnr. 23. Teils mit dem Namenszug bzw. den Namenszügen der Künstler, sämtlich mit dem lat. Titel und Text sowie meist mit der Blattnummer in der Platte. Je ca. 22,5 x 15,5-16 cm. Auf der vollen Buchseite mit gedrucktem Titel, Seitenzahl, Bogenbezeichnung und Kustode. Teils am Oberrand eingefaltet. Meist gering angestaubt, schwach fleckig und Ränder mit kleinen Läsuren. Beiliegt: Raphael Sadeler der Ältere; Titelblatt. Kupferstich nach M. Kager aus M. Rader, „Bavaria Sancta“, Bd. I, 1615/24 (aus Hollst. 239-342. Ramaix [TIB] 7102.21). Ebenso. Mit Eckfehlstellen aufgezogen und etwas stockfleckig. Sammlung „ISM“ (nicht bei Lugt). [bg]

        May. 01, 2016

        Est: $300 - $400

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Sadeler, Raphael I und Raphael II
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Sadeler, Raphael I und Raphael II

        Est: €400 - €450

        Sadeler, Raphael I und Raphael II 1560 bzw. 1584 Antwerpen - 1632 München Bavaria Sancta 15 Kupferstiche: Titelblatt und 14 Darstellungen von Heiligen. Versch. Zwei Bll. bis über den Plattenrand beschnitten, aufgezogen und fleckig. Aus Hollstein 239-342 (Raphael I Sadeler) und Hollstein 157-201 (Raphael II Sadeler).

      • (École flamande) - SADELER.- 2 eaux-fortes, états uniques. SADELER, Raphaël II (1584-1632).- Paysage avec oiseleur [d'après Pieter II STEVENS (c. 1567-1624)]. Cuv. 20,7 x 27,2 cm + grandes marges, papier vergé non filigrané (déch. sans manque,
        Mar. 22, 2016

        (École flamande) - SADELER.- 2 eaux-fortes, états uniques. SADELER, Raphaël II (1584-1632).- Paysage avec oiseleur [d'après Pieter II STEVENS (c. 1567-1624)]. Cuv. 20,7 x 27,2 cm + grandes marges, papier vergé non filigrané (déch. sans manque,

        Est: €200 - €250

        (École flamande) - SADELER.- 2 eaux-fortes, états uniques. SADELER, Raphaël II (1584-1632).- Paysage avec oiseleur [d'après Pieter II STEVENS (c. 1567-1624)]. Cuv. 20,7 x 27,2 cm + grandes marges, papier vergé non filigrané (déch. sans manque, renforcée à la marge inf.); # Hollstein 54.-- SADELER, Joannes I (1550-c. 1600).- La méchanceté et la violence sur la terre [d'après Maerten de Vos (1532-1603)]. Cuv. 20,5 x 27,4 cm (qqs pet. taches brunes au verso, rognée en-deça de la cuv.); # Hollstein (de Vos) 50.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • RAPHAEL SADELER II (1584-1632)Peter steps out of the boat and tries to walk on the water towards Christ. Copper engraving after Paul Bril. Mounted. 198 x 266 mm
        Dec. 09, 2015

        RAPHAEL SADELER II (1584-1632)Peter steps out of the boat and tries to walk on the water towards Christ. Copper engraving after Paul Bril. Mounted. 198 x 266 mm

        Est: €100 - €120

        English RAPHAEL SADELER II (1584-1632) Peter steps out of the boat and tries to walk on the water towards Christ. Copper engraving after Paul Bril. Mounted. 198 x 266 mm Dutch RAPHAEL SADELER II (1584-1632) Zeegezicht met Christus en zijn leerlingen in de storm op het meer van Galilea. Kopergravure naar ontwerp van Paul Bril. Gerestaureerd en verkleefd op drager. 198 x 266 mm French RAPHAEL SADELER II (1584-1632) Zeegezicht met Christus en zijn leerlingen in de storm op het meer van Galilea. Kopergravure naar ontwerp van Paul Bril. Gerestaureerd en verkleefd op drager. 198 x 266 mm

      • Sadeler, Raphael II
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Sadeler, Raphael II

        Est: - €360

        Sadeler, Raphael II (1584 Antwerpen - München 1632). Flusslandschaft mit Reiher u. 3 Enten. Kupferstich n. J.Brueghel auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Posthorn" um 1610/20. Plgr. 20,2 x 27,1 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. Ho. 53. Brillanter zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Etw. wellig, sonst gut erhalten. Selten.

      • Sadeler, Raphael II
        Jun. 22, 2013

        Sadeler, Raphael II

        Est: - €270

        Sadeler, Raphael II (1584 Antwerpen - München 1632). Meerlandschaft mit Christus. Radierung n. P.Bril auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Vase" um 1610/20. Blgr. 20 x 27 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. Ho. 50. Vorzügl. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Am ob. Rd. auf ein anderes Bütten aufgezogen, ansonsten gut erhalten.

      • Sadeler, Raphael II
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Sadeler, Raphael II

        Sadeler, Raphael II (1584 Antwerpen - München 1632). Flusslandschaft. Kupferstich auf feinem Bütten um 1610. Blgr. 19,7 x 27 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn., ohne Grund auf ein kräftigeres Bütten aufgezogen u. unter Passep. mont. Ho. 56. Brillanter zeitgenössischer Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. Gut erhalten. SchaetzPreis 270

      • RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632
        Nov. 05, 2011

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632

        RAPHAEL SADELER DER JÜNGERE Antwerpen 1584 - 1632 München Waldlandschaft mit drei Enten und einem Reiher. Kupferstich nach Jan Brueghel d.Ä. Hollst. 53 und (after J. Brueghel the Elder) 61. - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler in der Platte. Auf leichtem Bütten. 20,3 x 27,3 cm. Mit ca. 1 cm breitem Rändchen. Leicht wellig, am Unterrand gering knitterfaltig und mit kurzer leichter Klebespur am rechten Rand. Schöner gleichmäßiger Abdruck. [ms] geschätzter Preis: 380,00 EUR

      • Raphael Sadeler d. Ä."Susanne im Bade". 1582.
        Jun. 12, 2010

        Raphael Sadeler d. Ä."Susanne im Bade". 1582.

        Est: €110 - €130

        Coloured copper engraving. In der Platte signiert und datiert u.re. "R. Sadler excudit 1582". Bis an die Plattenkante beschnitten. Verso stärker stockfleckig.

      • SADELER, RAPHAEL I (Antwerp 1560 - 1632 Munich ).
        Mar. 26, 2010

        SADELER, RAPHAEL I (Antwerp 1560 - 1632 Munich ).

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        SADELER, RAPHAEL I (Antwerp 1560 - 1632 Munich ).After Stradanus (1523-1605). Venatio. Engraving , 22.2 x 28.5 cm. Hollstein 205. - Fine, strong impression with both text bands. The right and left sides with fine margin around the outer line, the upper edge cut to the plate edge, the lower text band with fine border around the plate edge. Fully backed onto wove paper, with collector's numbers. - Overall good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Private collection Switzerland . SADELER, RAPHAEL I (Antwerpen 1560 - 1632 München). Nach Stradanus (1523-1605). Venatio. Kupferstich, 22,2 x 28,5 cm. Hollstein 205. - Schöner kräftiger Druck mit den beiden Schrifträndern. Der rechte und linke Rand mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, der obere Rand auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, der untere Schriftrand mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig auf Bütten alt aufgezogen. Dort mit alten Sammlungsnummern versehen. - Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

      • Raphael Sadeler d. Ä."Tristitia"/ "Melancholicus"/ Mythologische Szene. Um 1590.
        Mar. 13, 2010

        Raphael Sadeler d. Ä."Tristitia"/ "Melancholicus"/ Mythologische Szene. Um 1590.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Engraving. "Tristitia" in der Platte bzeichnet "R. Sadeler fc. et exc.".Blatt bis zur Plattenkannte beschnitten, vollflächig auf Bütten montiert und etwas stockfleckig.Bartsch 175."Melancholicus" in der Platte bezeichnet "Raphael Sadler sculps: et execud: Antuerpice".Blatt bis in die Darstellung beschnitten. Blatt mit Einrissen und Reste alter Montierungen.WVZ Bartsch 180."Mythologische Szene" in der Platte bezeichnet "R. Sedeler". Hinter Glas gerahmt.Blatt bis zur Darst. beschnitten, mit Einrissen, horizontaler Mittelfalz. Auf einem kartographischen Untersatzpapier montiert.

      • Raphael Sadeler (Antwerpen od. Brüssel 1561-1632
        Jun. 16, 2009

        Raphael Sadeler (Antwerpen od. Brüssel 1561-1632

        Est: €700 - €900

        Raphael Sadeler (Antwerpen od. Brüssel 1561-1632 München) Anbetung der Könige, Radierung und Kupferstich, 26,6 x 20,5 cm, sehr schöner, kräftiger Druck, hervorragend erhalten, Passep., gerahmt, Bartsch/Strauss .013, Hollstein 1980, vol. 21, n° 14, (Sch)

      • Raphael Sadeler I(Antwerp 1561-Munich 1632)
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Raphael Sadeler I(Antwerp 1561-Munich 1632)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Raphael Sadeler I(Antwerp 1561-Munich 1632) Madonna and Child, etching and engraving, inscribed d. d. Raphael Sadeler, P. Candidus pinxit in the plate, 15.4 x 11.4 cm, lightly fixed to support, stained and foxing, mounted and framed, Bartsch/Strauss .051, (Sch) The Madonna's head was inspired by a drawing of Peter Candid, which is preserved in the Staatliche Graphischen Sammlung Munich (Inv. 29872) today.