Henry Ardmore Sandercock Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK Cartoon, Pen and Ink
      Aug. 13, 2022

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK Cartoon, Pen and Ink

      Henry Ardmore Sandercock (United Kingdom, 1838-1887) Pen and ink on paper, 19th c. 4 3/4" x 10" A humorous cartoon signed to the bottom right. Presented behind glass in a frame that measures 11 1/2" x 16 3/4".

      Circle Auction
    • 7 Henry Ardmore Sandercock Rural Ink Drawings
      Apr. 22, 2017

      7 Henry Ardmore Sandercock Rural Ink Drawings

      Seven (7) Henry Ardmore Sandercock (United Kingdom, 1838-1887) ink on paper drawings depicting life in rural England. All drawings signed with "S" monogram in ink, lower left and right. Three drawings signed "H. Sandercock" in pencil, top and lower left. Five drawings with extraneous pencil marks by artist. All drawings housed in contemporary frames. Ranging in size from Sight - 5 7/8" H x 7 7/8" W, Framed - 8 3/4" H x 10 3/4" W to Sight - 7 5/8" H x 10 3/4" W, Framed - 13 1/4" H x 16 1/4" W. British, mid/late 19th century. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Henry Ardmore Sandercock (British, 1838-1887) Sheep sheltering in the dunes
      Mar. 20, 2013

      Henry Ardmore Sandercock (British, 1838-1887) Sheep sheltering in the dunes

      Est: £300 - £500

      Henry Ardmore Sandercock (British, 1838-1887) Sheep sheltering in the dunes oil on canvas, signed with monogram lower left 33 1/2 x 53 1/2in. (85 x 136cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED, TWO
      Oct. 08, 2010

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED, TWO

      Est: £150 - £200

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED, TWO WATERCOLOURS, Coastal Views, one with Boats, 14" x 19" and; 12" x 21", (2)

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • HENRY 'ARDMORE' SANDERCOCK (1838-1887)
      Jun. 08, 2010

      HENRY 'ARDMORE' SANDERCOCK (1838-1887)

      Est: £400 - £600

      HENRY 'ARDMORE' SANDERCOCK (1838-1887) ON THE CLIFFS, DEVON (ILLUSTRATED); AND THE WRECK, LOWTIDE SIGNED WITH A MONOGRAM (LOWER LEFT, AND LOWER RIGHT RESPECTIVELY) WATERCOLOUR HEIGHTENED WITH WHITE 14½ X 19¼ (36.8 X 48.8 CM.); AND SMALLER (2)

    • Henry 'Ardmore' Sandercock (1838-1887)
      Mar. 17, 2010

      Henry 'Ardmore' Sandercock (1838-1887)

      Est: £700 - £900

      Henry 'Ardmore' Sandercock (1838-1887) On the cliffs, Devon; and The wreck, lowtide signed with a monogram (lower left, and lower right respectively) watercolour heightened with white 14½ x 19¼ (36.8 x 48.8 cm.); 12 x 21¼ in. (30.5 x 54 cm.) two in the lot. (2)

      Nov. 18, 2009

      Est: £700 - £900

      Henry 'Ardmore' Sandercock (1838-1887) Driftwood on the beach at Bideford, Devon; and The dunes at Bideford both signed with monogram (lower right) pencil and watercolour heightened with touches of white 9¼ x 23 3/8 in. (23.5 x 59.4 cm.) a pair (2)

    • HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED WATERCOLOUR,
      Jun. 06, 2008

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED WATERCOLOUR,

      Est: £40 - £50

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED WATERCOLOUR, Trebarwith Sands, 7 ½" x 21"

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      Apr. 11, 2008

      Est: £40 - £50

      HENRY ARDMORE SANDERCOCK, MONOGRAMMED WATERCOLOUR, Trebarwith Sands, 7 ½" x 21" Provenance: Abbott & Holder, 30 Museum Street, London

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      Jul. 05, 2006

      Est: £200 - £400

      An unexpected bump signed with monogram (lower right) pen and black ink 6 x 8 3/4 in. (15.1 x 22.2 cm.)