Jan (1919) Sanders Sold at Auction Prices

Water colorist, Illustrator, b. 1919 - d. 2000

    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000) Vijftien spotprenten / karikatuur tekeningen
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000) Vijftien spotprenten / karikatuur tekeningen

      Est: €150 - €250

      W.o. een sepia van Prins Bernhard geïnterviewd door Henk van der Meijden en 11 tekeningen uit de serie "Satirische spelen" - niet ingelijst, daarbij 3 boeken over het werk van Sanders. A- 21.5 x 16 cm - 32.5 x 24 cm (Bernhard)

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000)
      Feb. 08, 2024

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) ‘Plezier en vertier in het vagevuur’, gesigneerd ‘Sanders’ en gedateerd ‘80’ r.o.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000)
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • SANDERS, Jan (1919-2000). "Veiligheid in huis". (1986). Watercolour. (Design drawing for poster
      Nov. 16, 2022

      SANDERS, Jan (1919-2000). "Veiligheid in huis". (1986). Watercolour. (Design drawing for poster

      Est: €160 - €200

      SANDERS, Jan (1919-2000). "Veiligheid in huis". (1986). Watercolour. (Design drawing for poster). 800 x 600 mm. Signed & dated in the drawing. Under passepartout.

      Burgersdijk & Niermans
    • Sanders, J. (1919-2000). (Lifeboat drill). Waterco
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Sanders, J. (1919-2000). (Lifeboat drill). Waterco

      Est: €600 - €800

      Sanders, J. (1919-2000). (Lifeboat drill). Watercolour, 35x44 cm., signed "Sanders. 82" in pen and ink. - Closed tear in lower right corner of image, closed w. sellotape on verso. = Amusing caricatural scene depicting a rather disastrous lifeboat drill on a ship roughly a century ago, clearly referring to the Titanic. This drawing was commissioned by a number of companies including Davit Company BV, a company manufacturing lifeboats and davit constructions. With: Jan Sanders Rukwinden (Velp, Van Dobbenburgh, (1983), 71,(1)p., num. full-p. ills. (incl. ill. of this drawing), orig. boards, obl. folio) and 9 smaller scale reproductions of the drawing.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000)
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Damage. Watercolour, ca. 1965. 29.5 x 56 cm. Framed under glass. 45 x 71.5 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000)
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Long Live Henk Ruhe. Watercolour, 1995. 41 x 50 cm. Framed under glass. 61 x 71.5 cm. Ruhe had discovered Sanders in 1956 and made sure he became a published artist. He made this work for Ruhe's 70th birthday, a great fan of Sanders's work.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "Gambled... lost". Watercolour, 1980. 35 x 44 cm. Framed under glass. 55 x 62 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €250 - €500

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "The Fallen". Watercolour. 37 x 28 cm. Framed under glass. 54 x 43 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "Amsterdamse Havenheibel". Watercolour, 1979. 35 x 44 cm. Framed under glass. 57 x 64 cm.-

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "Scene from Rosemary's baby". Watercolour 37 x 28 cm. Framed under glass. Outside size 54 x 43 cm. Signed bottom r.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "Looking into the church". Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Outside size 57 x 64 cm. Signed. *Published in "Loos Alarm", Jan Sanders, S. Carmiggelt, 1980.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "Printing indulgences". Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 27 x 48 cm. Outside size 60.5 x 40.5 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "New Year's fireworks with Father Time". Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Outside size 55 x 65 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919 - 2000)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000) "A coffin for the Captain". Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Outside size 56 x 62 cm. Jan Sanders refused to sell his own work during his lifetime. For an important proven service, early in his career, the possessor of this and the following works (lot 657-665) was allowed to visit him in his studio every year and pick an original he liked best. During the previous auction the first part of this collection was sold; in this auction the remaining part of the collection.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling sailors in church Watercolour, 1979. 35 x 44 cm. Framed under gla
      Jun. 09, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling sailors in church Watercolour, 1979. 35 x 44 cm. Framed under gla

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling sailors in church Watercolour, 1979. 35 x 44 cm. Framed under glass. Total size 57 x 64 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling cook Watercolour, 1982. 34 x 43 cm. Framed under glass. Total siz
      Jun. 09, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling cook Watercolour, 1982. 34 x 43 cm. Framed under glass. Total siz

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Smuggling cook Watercolour, 1982. 34 x 43 cm. Framed under glass. Total size 55 x 62.5 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for the captain Watercolour, 1973. 34.5 x 44 cm. Framed under glass.
      Jun. 09, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for the captain Watercolour, 1973. 34.5 x 44 cm. Framed under glass.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for the captain Watercolour, 1973. 34.5 x 44 cm. Framed under glass. Total size 64 x 75 cm.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for Painting. Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Tot
      Jun. 09, 2015

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for Painting. Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Tot

      Est: €300 - €600

      Jan Sanders (1919-2000), Posing for Painting. Watercolour, 1987. Framed under glass. 35 x 44 cm. Total size 57 x 65 cm. Jan Sanders refused to sell his own work during his lifetime. For important proven service, early in his career, the possessor of this and the following works (lot 584-586) was allowed to visit him in his studio every year and pick an original he liked best. This collection will be presented during this auction and the next.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions