Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1921 - d. 2010

          • HELMUT F. SCHÄFFENACKER SEHR GROSSE BILDPLATTE '596' 'PFERDE'
            Jun. 01, 2024

            HELMUT F. SCHÄFFENACKER SEHR GROSSE BILDPLATTE '596' 'PFERDE'

            Est: €200 - €400

            HELMUT F. SCHAEFFENACKER Ulm 1921 - 2010 VERY LARGE PLATE '596' 'HORSES' Germany, Ulm, around 1965 Light-colored clay, polychrome glazed relief decoration 'Horses'. H. 42 cm, W. 93 cm, D. approx. 4 cm. Inscribed on the plate with signature and label, on the reverse blind stamp and model number. Traces of use, part. min. marks, back with old repair.HELMUT F. SCHÄFFENACKER Ulm 1921 - 2010 SEHR GROSSE BILDPLATTE '596' 'PFERDE' Deutschland, Ulm, um 1965 Heller Scherben, polychrom glasiertes Reliefdekor 'Pferde'. H. 42 cm, B. 93 cm, T. ca. 4 cm. Auf der Platte m. Signatur u. Etikett bez., rückseitig Blindstempel u. Modellnummer. Gebrauchsspuren, part. min. Abschläge, Rückseite m. alter Reparatur.

          • Schäffenacker, Helmut
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Schäffenacker, Helmut

            Est: €100 - €150

            Friedrich (1921 Ulm - 2010 Ulm). Keramiker, Bildhauer, Maler. Großes Vasenobjekt No. 906 u. Kl. Objekt. No. N503. ca. 1960-69. 37 u. 15 cm. Guter Zust.

          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Unterwasser, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, verso nummeriert 41 und gestempelt, Maße: 44,5 x 17,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Unterwasser, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, verso nummeriert 41 und gestempelt, Maße: 44,5 x 17,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Baum, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, , verso nummeriert 63 und gestempelt, Maße: 45,5 x 22,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Baum, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, , verso nummeriert 63 und gestempelt, Maße: 45,5 x 22,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Pfau, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, unten links signiert, verso nummeriert 116 und gestempelt, Maße: 58,5 x 19,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (deutsch, 1930 - 2010), Pfau, Wandrelief, Keramik, Glanz-Emaille Einlagen, unten links signiert, verso nummeriert 116 und gestempelt, Maße: 58,5 x 19,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
          • Helmut Schäffenacker (1921 - 2010 Ulm) - 2 ceramic vases
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Helmut Schäffenacker (1921 - 2010 Ulm) - 2 ceramic vases

            Helmut Schäffenacker (1921 - 2010 Ulm) - 2 ceramic vases Once slim, once wide form. With beige fusions and rough surface. Numbered on the bottom. Good condition. H. 56 and 42cm respectively. Total weight 11,35kg. Helmut Schäffenacker (1921 - 2010 Ulm) - 2 Keramik Vasen Einmal schlank, einmal breite Form. Mit beigefarbenen Aufschmelzungen und rauer Oberfläche. Am Boden nummeriert. Guter Zustand. H. 56 bzw. 42cm. Gesamtgewicht 11,35kg.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Ceramic wall sculpture 1950s - Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010)
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Ceramic wall sculpture 1950s - Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010)

            Ceramic wall sculpture 1950s - Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) Depiction of an abstract owl in square form, recessed decoration back 4-line pressed marked: Schäffenacker Ulm/do., made in germany, hand-molded and incised num. (R 92), and crossbar with hanging holes. 31 x 31 cm. Good state of preservation. Keramik Wandskulptur 1950er - Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) Darstellung einer abstrakten Eule in quadratische Form, vertieft dekoriert Rückseite 4-zeilig gepresst gemarkt: Schäffenacker Ulm/do., made in germany, handgeformt und geritzt num. (R 92), sowie Quersteg mit Aufhänglöchern. 31 x 31 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Schäffenacker, Helmut Friedrich (1921 Ulm 2010)
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Schäffenacker, Helmut Friedrich (1921 Ulm 2010)

            Est: €80 - €96

            Zwei Vasen und Pferdeskulptur. Keramik. Verschiedene Formen, einmal mit beiger, einmal brauner, das Pferd mit verschiedenfarbig verlaufender, gesprüngelter Glasur. Einmal Modell-Nr. V13. Alle Teile ohne Marke. H. 9,5 bis 20 cm.

          • Helmut Schaffenacker Art Pottery Plaque Bowl
            Jun. 12, 2022

            Helmut Schaffenacker Art Pottery Plaque Bowl

            Est: $150 - $250

            Ceramic wall sculpture plaque with deeply incised abstract horse motif in various glazes. Stamped "schaffenacker ulm/do. made in germany handgeform" to the reverse along with hand incised N45. Excellent condition with no apprent chips or cracks. 1 3/4" H x 9 7/8" x 9 7/8" approx. Schäffenacker (1921-2010) founded his studio Atelier Schäffenacker in 1948. All works were either unique or were cast in small batches of up to one hundred pieces. In 1993, due to age, his ceramic work ended when he had the kiln in his studio dismantled.

            District Auction
          • Schäffenacker, Helmut Friedrich (1921-2021) 'Horses',
            Oct. 06, 2021

            Schäffenacker, Helmut Friedrich (1921-2021) 'Horses',

            Est: €60 - €80

            Schäffenacker, Helmut Friedrich (1921-2021) "Horses", signed on the reverse, ceramic, h 42 x w 93 cm (glued)

            Veilinghuis Omnia
          • HELMUT SCHÄFFENACKER - RELIEF
            Sep. 28, 2021

            HELMUT SCHÄFFENACKER - RELIEF

            Est: €80 - €140

            SCHÄFFENACKER, HELMUT FRIEDRICH (Ulm 1921-2010 ibid.), wall plaque / wall relief: "Horses / Mare and Foal", stoneware, light-colored body, around 1960, monogrammed on the lower right and inscribed in reverse "Schäffenacker Ulm / Do , made in Germany, hand-molded". Stylized and as relief worked horses with surface intersections, polychrome glazed. Suspension for wall mounting. 40 x 35 cm (partially rubbed, bumped and with hairline crack on the left side). SCHÄFFENACKER, HELMUT FRIEDRICH (Ulm 1921-2010 ebd.), Wandplakette / Wandrelief: "Pferde / Stute und Fohlen", Steinzeug, heller Scherben, um 1960, u. r. monogrammiert und revers vertieft bezeichnet "Schäffenacker Ulm / Do, made in Germany, handgeformt". Stilisiert und als Relief gearbeitete Pferde mit Flächenüberschneidungen, polychrom glasiert. Aufhängung zur Wandmontage. 40 x 35 cm (partiell berieben, bestoßen und an der linken Seite mit Haarriss).

            Auktionshaus Rheine
            Aug. 17, 2021

            HELMUT SCHÄFFENACKER - RELIEF

            Est: €80 - €140

            SCHÄFFENACKER, HELMUT FRIEDRICH (Ulm 1921-2010 ebd.), Wandplakette / Wandrelief: "Pferde / Stute und Fohlen", Steinzeug, heller Scherben, um 1960, u. r. monogrammiert und revers vertieft bezeichnet "Schäffenacker Ulm / Do, made in Germany, handgeformt". Stilisiert und als Relief gearbeitete Pferde mit Flächenüberschneidungen, polychrom glasiert. Aufhängung zur Wandmontage. 40 x 35 cm (partiell berieben, bestoßen und an der linken Seite mit Haarriss). SCHÄFFENACKER, HELMUT FRIEDRICH (Ulm 1921-2010 ibid.), wall plaque / wall relief: "Horses / Mare and Foal", stoneware, light-colored body, around 1960, monogrammed on the lower right and inscribed in reverse "Schäffenacker Ulm / Do , made in Germany, hand-molded". Stylized and as relief worked horses with surface intersections, polychrome glazed. Suspension for wall mounting. 40 x 35 cm (partially rubbed, bumped and with hairline crack on the left side).

            Auktionshaus Rheine
          • Notenständer Deans & Co
            Jul. 09, 2021

            Notenständer Deans & Co

            Est: €100 - €150

            wohl England 19.Jh. Messinggestell, höhenverstellbar. Am Pult mit Manufakturstempel Deans & Co. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. ╔Dabei: Puppensammlung.╗ 20 Puppen 2.H.20.Jhdt. Tlws. mit Porzellankopf. Meister Sammlerpuppen. Wenige gemarkt. Alterssp. Gek. wie besichtigt. - ╔Schäffenacker, Helmut╗ (1921 Ulm 2010). Stiere. Keramik m. Emaille. Ca. 41,5 x 92,0 x 4,3 cm. Verso m. Prägest. d. Künstlers u. Drahtaufhängung. - Craquellee. Stellenw. m. Abplatzungen. D

          • HELMUT FRIEDRICH SCHÄFFENACKER (1921 ULM - 2010 IBID.), UNTITLED (TWO ABSTRACT PAINTINGS), C. 1970
            Jul. 01, 2021

            HELMUT FRIEDRICH SCHÄFFENACKER (1921 ULM - 2010 IBID.), UNTITLED (TWO ABSTRACT PAINTINGS), C. 1970

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921 Ulm - 2010 ibid.), Untitled (two abstract paintings), c. 1970, Mixed media with ceramic addition on plywood. Each 102.72 x 72.0 (painting), 105.5 x 75.5 cm (frame). One picture signed lower right: Schäffenacker and dated: (19)75. Framed.,

            Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • HELMUT FRIEDRICH SCHÄFFENACKER PLAKETTE: "STUTE UND FOHLEN"
            Jun. 15, 2021

            HELMUT FRIEDRICH SCHÄFFENACKER PLAKETTE: "STUTE UND FOHLEN"

            Est: €80 - €140

            Auktionshaus Rheine
            May. 04, 2021

            Est: €80 - €140

            SCHÄFFENACKER, HELMUT FRIEDRICH (Ulm 1921-2010 ebd.), Wandplakette / Wandrelief: "Pferde / Stute und Fohlen", Steinzeug, heller Scherben, um 1960, u. r. monogrammiert und revers vertieft bezeichnet "Schäffenacker Ulm / Do, made in Germany, handgeformt". Stilisiert und als Relief gearbeitete Pferde mit Flächenüberschneidungen, polychrom glasiert. Aufhängung zur Wandmontage. 40 x 35 cm (partiell berieben, bestoßen und an der linken Seite mit Haarriss).

            Auktionshaus Rheine
          • A glazed stoneware plaque depicting three stylized horses, 1970s
            Mar. 21, 2021

            A glazed stoneware plaque depicting three stylized horses, 1970s

            Est: €30 - €50

            A polychrome glazed stoneware plaque with three stylized horses, 1970s, Marked: Helmus Schäffenacker (Germany 1921-2010), sold at Focke & amp; Meltzer, h 33 x w 13 cm.

            Veilinghuis Omnia
            Feb. 24, 2021

            Est: €80 - €140

            Auktionshaus Rheine
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010, Ulm) - abstract serigraphs, 2 pieces
            Dec. 12, 2020

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010, Ulm) - abstract serigraphs, 2 pieces

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010, Ulm) - abstract serigraphs, 2 pieces on paper, one signed, the other signed, dated and numbered. Each framed under glass. Dimensions with frame H. 71cm, W. 54cm. Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010, Ulm) - abstrakte Serigraphien, 2 Stück auf Papier, einmal signiert, einmal signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Jeweils unter Glas gerahmt. Maße mit Rahmen H. 71cm, B. 54cm.

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • Schäffenacker, Helmut
            Dec. 12, 2020

            Schäffenacker, Helmut

            Est: €80 - €120

            (1921 Ulm 2010). Stiere. Keramik m. Emaille. Ca. 41,5 x 92,0 x 4,3 cm. Verso m. Prägest. d. Künstlers u. Drahtaufhängung. - Craquellee. Stellenw. m. Abplatzungen. - D

          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker
            Oct. 12, 2020

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010), Riessersee, Öl a. Lwd., unt. links signiert: RIESSERSEE Originak Schäffenacker, gerahmt, 76,5 x 60 cm. Rahmen bestoßen.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
            Sep. 26, 2020

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
            Jul. 25, 2020

            Auktionshaus Wersching
            Jul. 03, 2020

            Auktionshaus Wersching
          • A 1970s German Art Pottery plaque
            May. 29, 2020

            A 1970s German Art Pottery plaque

            Est: £80 - £100

            Helmut Schaffenacker German (1921-2010) A 1970s ceramic Art Pottery plaque number 528, of abstract design with red green and blue enamelled highlights against a brown lustre glazed ground, impressed marks to underside with original paper label to front. (23cm x 23cm x 3.5cm)

            Chiswick Auctions
          • Helmut Schäffenacker (Ulm 1921 - 2010).
            Mar. 21, 2020

            Helmut Schäffenacker (Ulm 1921 - 2010).

            Est: €30 - €50

            One tile with depiction of jugs and glassware. Signed and annotated at the reverse. 20th century. Meas. 23,5 x 23,5 cm.

            Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
          • Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Mid-Century Pottery
            Dec. 01, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Mid-Century Pottery

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (German, 1921 - 2010) Mid Century Pottery. Keywords: Mid Century Modern; Ref: BD1000

            Bradford's
          • Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Pottery
            Oct. 13, 2019

            Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Pottery

            Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Studio Pottery. Marked on the bottom v39. Keywords: China, Porcelain, Pottery; Ref: BD

            Bradford's
            Oct. 13, 2019

            Bradford's
            Oct. 13, 2019

            Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Studio Pottery. Marked on the bottom v30. Keywords: China, Porcelain, Pottery; Ref: BD

            Bradford's
            Oct. 13, 2019

            Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schaffenacker Studio Pottery. Marked on the bottom 637 and has sticker on one side of the pottery. Keywords: China, Porcelain, Pottery; Ref: BD

            Bradford's
          • (lot of 4) Helmut Schaffenacker (German
            Aug. 11, 2019

            (lot of 4) Helmut Schaffenacker (German

            (lot of 4) Helmut Schaffenacker (German, 1921-2010) pottery group, three having an organic form, one with a graduated circular body, another with a circular flat form, the third having a stick neck above a shaped bulbous body, the last having a square form with abstract geometric accents and a cream drip glaze, largest: 5.5"h

            Clars Auctions
          • (lot of 5) Helmut Schaffenacker (German
            Aug. 11, 2019

            (lot of 5) Helmut Schaffenacker (German

            (lot of 5) Helmut Schaffenacker (German, 1921-2010) pottery group, two having an organic form, one with a graduated circular body, the other having a stick neck, a square form dish with an ox-blood red interior, a cube form vessel having a brown to cream glaze, and a double vase having a symmetrical form, largest: 10"h

            Clars Auctions
          • (lot of 3) Helmut Schaffenacker (German
            Aug. 11, 2019

            (lot of 3) Helmut Schaffenacker (German

            (lot of 3) Helmut Schaffenacker (German, 1921-2010) pottery group, each having an organic form, two with tubes above a drip glaze, the other having a graduated circular form, together with two reference books on Schaffenacker, largest: 7"h

            Clars Auctions
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green and yellow glazed ceramic plaque with abstra
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green and yellow glazed ceramic plaque with abstra

            Est: €80 - €160

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) A green and yellow glazed ceramic plaque with abstract decoration of Don Quichot with Sancho Panza, lower left monogrammed HS, stamped to the reverse: schäffenacker / ulm / do. / made in germany / handgeformt and numbered 232. 38 x 47 x 4 cm. (hxwxd)

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green, grey, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green, grey, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque

            Est: €50 - €100

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) A green, grey, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque with abstract decoration of a bird, monogrammed lower left AZ, stamped to the reverse: schäffenacker / ulm / do. / made in germany / handgeformt and numbered N35. 25,5 x 25,5 x 3 cm. (hxwxd)

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque with
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A green, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque with

            Est: €50 - €100

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) A green, orange and blue glazed ceramic plaque with abstract floral decoration, monogrammed lower left AZ, stamped to the reverse: schäffenacker / ulm / do. / made in germany / handgeformt and numbered N35. 25,5 x 25,5 x 3 cm. (hxwxd)

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A bronze-coloured, orange and green glazed ceramic p
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A bronze-coloured, orange and green glazed ceramic p

            Est: €50 - €100

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) A bronze-coloured, orange and green glazed ceramic plaque with abstract decoration of a fish, monogrammed lower left AZ, stamped to the reverse: schäffenacker / ulm / do. / made in germany / handgeformt and numbered 316. . 25,5 x 25,5 x 3 cm. (hxwxd)

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A brown glazed ceramic tile plaque with abstract dec
            Jun. 25, 2019

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) - A brown glazed ceramic tile plaque with abstract dec

            Est: €60 - €120

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (1921-2010) A brown glazed ceramic tile plaque with abstract decoration of birds, stamped to the reverse: schäffenacker / ulm/do. / made in germany / handgeformt. 46,5 x 46,5 x 2 cm. (hxwxd)

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Two Hemut Schaffenacker Ceramic Plaques
            Jun. 20, 2019

            Two Hemut Schaffenacker Ceramic Plaques

            Two Hemut Schaffenacker Ceramic plaques.  18-1/4" x 9"3/8" x 1-1/4"D and 18-1/2" x 9-1/4"x 1-1/4"D. Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker was born on 5 July 1921 in Ulm, the son of the painter Otto Schäffenacker. In 1948 he opened his studio having completed his training. He began producing ceramic wall plaques in the late 1950s. He continued producing sculptor using all manner of materials and wall reliefs until he closed down the ceramics element of his studio in 1993 and retired in 1994. He died in August 2010 at the age of 89 leaving behind a wide range of sculptors and works in public spaces and commercial spaces.

            New England Auctions
          • Helmut Schaffenacker, Gm. 1921-2010, "Ammonite Vase", Handmade Ceramic, 10" x 11"
            Mar. 07, 2019

            Helmut Schaffenacker, Gm. 1921-2010, "Ammonite Vase", Handmade Ceramic, 10" x 11"

            Helmut Schaffenacker Gm. 1921-2010 "Ammonite Vase" Handmade Ceramic Handmade Ceramic Vase in the Form of a Ammonite Nautalis. Glazed Beige and Brown/ Inscribed on bottom 'V6'. 10" x 11"

            Barridoff Auctions
          • Schaffenacker Cubist Figural Ceramic Wall Plaque
            Dec. 02, 2018

            Schaffenacker Cubist Figural Ceramic Wall Plaque

            Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker (German, 1921-2010). A mid century modern figural wall relief with iridized accents. Impressed on verso and signed on lower left. Approx. h. 18.125" w. 8.75"

            Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
          • Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker Studio Pottery
            Nov. 24, 2018

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker Studio Pottery

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker German Studio Pottery Vase. # V39 Helmut Scha?ffenacker (1921-2010) was a renowned and prolific German ceramic artist, recognized for his innovative and traditional techniques in ceramic artistry.

            Fidelity Estate Services
            Nov. 24, 2018

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker German Studio Pottery Vase. # V 39 Helmut Scha?ffenacker (1921-2010) was a renowned and prolific German ceramic artist, recognized for his innovative and traditional techniques in ceramic artistry.

            Fidelity Estate Services
            Nov. 24, 2018

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker German Studio Pottery Vase. # V 30 Helmut Scha?ffenacker (1921-2010) was a renowned and prolific German ceramic artist, recognized for his innovative and traditional techniques in ceramic artistry.

            Fidelity Estate Services
            Nov. 24, 2018

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker German Studio Pottery Vase. # 637 Helmut Scha?ffenacker (1921-2010) was a renowned and prolific German ceramic artist, recognized for his innovative and traditional techniques in ceramic artistry.

            Fidelity Estate Services
          • Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker Studio Pottery Vase
            Nov. 24, 2018

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker Studio Pottery Vase

            Vintage Mid-Century Helmut Friedrich Schäffenacker German Studio Pottery Vase. # V1 Helmut Scha?ffenacker (1921-2010) was a renowned and prolific German ceramic artist, recognized for his innovative and traditional techniques in ceramic artistry.

            Fidelity Estate Services
          • Schäffenacker: Polychrome decorated wall tile
            Apr. 04, 2017

            Schäffenacker: Polychrome decorated wall tile

            Est: €100 - €140

            Polychrome decorated wall tile depicting fruits, design Helmut Schäffenacker (1921 - 2010), executed by Schäffenacker, Ulm-Böffingen / Germany ca.1960

            Botterweg Auctions Amsterdam