Hans Leonhard Schäufelein Sold at Auction Prices

    • Schäufelein - Hochzeit zu Kana
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Schäufelein - Hochzeit zu Kana

      Est: €160 - €200

      Schäufelein, Hans (auch Schäufelin, Schäuffelein, Scheuflin um 1480 - 1538 oder 1540 Nördlingen). Die Hochzeit zu Kana. Holzschnitt, um 1500. Im Stock monogrammiert. 22,5 x 15,5 cm. Hinter Passepartout gerahmt. Bartsch 21.- Darstellung der Wundererzählung aus der Bibel, in der Jesus von Nazareth als Gast einer Hochzeitsfeier Wasser in Wein verwandelt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg um 1480 - um 1540 Nördlingen),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg um 1480 - um 1540 Nördlingen),

      Est: €200 - €300

      Christus als guter Hirte - Christus am Kreuz. 2 Holzschnitte. Nicht sign. oder dat. (1522). Je ca. 9,2 x 6,6 cm. - Jeweils auf Trägerkarton mont. - Schreyl 453 und 496 (mit Abbildung). - Aus "Ain betbüchlin" von M. Luther, erschienen bei Schönsperger in Augsburg, 1522 mit Rückentext.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg ca. 1480-ca. 1540 Nördlingen),
      Jun. 07, 2024

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg ca. 1480-ca. 1540 Nördlingen),

      Est: €120 - €180

      Ecce Homo (Der Schmerzensmann mit Mantel in Umrahmung). Holzschnitt auf Bütten. Im Stock monogr., nicht dat. (um 1530). 24,3 x 17 cm. - Auf Trägerkarton mont. - Bartsch VII, 129, 41. Nagler, Monogrammisten III, 1444, 37.

    • H. SCHÄUFELEIN (*1480), Jesus heals a sick man. Miracles of Jesus, Woodcut
      May. 25, 2024

      H. SCHÄUFELEIN (*1480), Jesus heals a sick man. Miracles of Jesus, Woodcut

      Est: €135 - €225

      Hans Schäufelein (1480 Nuremberg[unkn.] - around 1538 Nördlingen): Jesus heals a sick man Depiction of a miracle with the disciples as witnesses, 16th century, Woodcut Technique: Hand colored Woodcut on Paper Date: 16th century Description: The work shows an interior with Jesus and his disciples standing around the bed of a sick person. Jesus reaches out his hand to the sick man, who bends towards him with folded hands. The scene depicts a miracle in which Jesus heals the sick man. Disciples witness the miracle. Source: Adam Petri (1454 -1527 Basel) Das Plenarium oder Ewangely buoch, 1517 | Book, Religion Keywords: Jesus; Miraculous Healing; Will to Heal; Healing of the Sick; Holy Sham; Interaction; Bed; Standing Figure; Holy Figures; Disciples; Witnesses; Interior; Narrative Elements; New Testament, 16th century, Baroque, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,7 cm x 7,2 cm (3,8 x 2,8 in), Depiction: 9,3 cm x 6,7 cm (3,7 x 2,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (1480-1540). Christ's entry into Jerusalem.
      May. 17, 2024

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (1480-1540). Christ's entry into Jerusalem.

      Est: €120 - €150

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (1480-1540). Christ's entry into Jerusalem. Woodcut, 23,3x15,7 cm. - On laid paper with watermark of an ox head, topped with a bar and a Tau(?) (±1520). With sm. vague horizontal brown stain in centre. Without text on verso. = Hollstein 710, 1 of 29 woodcuts in "Ulrich Pinder, Speculum Passionis domini nostri ihesu christi. In quo relucet hec omnia ... manifestissime coprobat ..., Nuremberg: [Friedrich Peypus for Ulrich Pinder], 1507 (4)." With the collection's mark and doublette stamp of the "königliche Sächsische Kupferstichkabinet", both not in Lugt.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Old Master: Hans Leonhard Schaufelein (c. 1480-1540) German
      Sep. 06, 2023

      Old Master: Hans Leonhard Schaufelein (c. 1480-1540) German

      LUCRETIA from Der Teutsch Cicero, 1534, woodblock print with text on verso, initialed in the block lower left, inscription above her head and inscriptions lower right in ink, sheet 5 ¾ x 6 ¼”, mat 16 x 13”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
    • HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Nürnberg (?) um 1480/85 - um 1539 Nördlingen: Der Tod Mariens.
      Oct. 22, 2022

      HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Nürnberg (?) um 1480/85 - um 1539 Nördlingen: Der Tod Mariens.

      Est: - €850

      HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Nürnberg (?) um 1480/85 - um 1539 Nördlingen Der Tod Mariens. Holzschnitt um 1512. Bartsch 15. Hollstein 993. Oldenburg 289. Schreyl 502. - Mit dem Monogramm und Signet im Stock. Auf Bütten. 8,6 x 5,8 cm. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und aufgezogen. Kräftiger klarer, gleichmäßig gedruckter Abzug der miniaturhaften Komposition aus den frühen Augsburger Jahren Schäufeleins. Sammlung Albert W. Blum, Schweiz und Short Hills/New Jersey (Lugt 78b) und „FE“ (Lugt 5638). [ms]

    • Hans Schäuffelein (1480-1540) - Presentation in the temple
      Mar. 03, 2022

      Hans Schäuffelein (1480-1540) - Presentation in the temple

      Est: €220 - €320

       Presentation of Christ in the temple, with the infant Christ held by Simeon behind the altar on the right; the Virgin kneeling in front of the altar, offering a dove as sacrifice, behind her standing St Joseph. A larger woodcut for a series of 14 woodcuts of the Life of Christ and the Passion, probably intended for a work that was never published. Signed with his initials and a little shovel on the plinth bottom right.

      Old Master Print
    • Schäufelein, Hans
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Schäufelein, Hans

      Est: €120 - €180

      (ca.1480 Nürnberg - Nördlingen ca.1582). Hochzeitstänzer. Holzschnitt aus der gleichnamigen Folge, um 1535. Ca. 24 x 20 cm, auf Papier kaschiert. Monogrammiert. Unter Passep. mont. - Kleines Loch in der Darstellung. Beschnitten. - Bartsch 103. R

    • Hans Schauffelein - The ascension of Christ - 1507
      Oct. 15, 2020

      Hans Schauffelein - The ascension of Christ - 1507

      Est: €180 - €220

      The ascension of Christ; the Virgin and apostles kneeling around a mount above which Christ's feet and the lower part of his cloak are still visible. Illustration to Ulrich Pinder, 'Speculum Passionis domini nostri Ihesu christi...', Nuremberg: Friedrich Peypus, 1507. Woodcut made by: Hans Schäufelein. Printed by: Friedrich Peypus

      Old Master Print
    • Hans Leonhard Schäufelein, Pentecoste. 1507 .
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Hans Leonhard Schäufelein, Pentecoste. 1507 .

      Est: €280 - €560

      Xilografia. mm 234x157. Foglio: mm 263x180. Bartsch, 34. Hollstein, 736. In basso al centro il monogramma e due pale incrociate. Tavola con testo latino al verso per il volume di Ulrich Pinder, Speculum Passionis Domini nostri Ihesu Christi, edito nel 1507 a Norimberga presso Friedrich Peypus. Ottima prova con buon gaufrage al verso impressa su carta vergellata con filigrana "corona".

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Hans Leonard Schäufelein (1480-1538), Christ carrying the Cross, one sheet print.
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Hans Leonard Schäufelein (1480-1538), Christ carrying the Cross, one sheet print.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Christ carrying the Cross 1505-1508 Christ and Veronica kneeling, one sheet print . Hollstein 18 , Bartch VII 251,28 . Hans Schäufelein was a student of Albrecht Durer. This woodcut is one of his very best woodcuts , really in the style of his master Albrecht Durer.

      Old Master Print
    • Hans Leonard Schäufelein (1480-1538), Christ taking leave of his mother , 1507
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Hans Leonard Schäufelein (1480-1538), Christ taking leave of his mother , 1507

      Est: €500 - €650

      Christ taking leave of his mother , engraved by Hans Schäufelein and edited in Nurnberg by Friedrich Peypus ca 1507

      Old Master Print
    • Hans Leonhard Schäufelein (c.1480 - c.1540) - Two prints from a series of 21, 'Der Hochzeitstänze
      Nov. 15, 2018

      Hans Leonhard Schäufelein (c.1480 - c.1540) - Two prints from a series of 21, 'Der Hochzeitstänze

      Est: €400 - €800

      Hans Leonhard Schäufelein (c.1480 - c.1540) Two prints from a series of 21, 'Der Hochzeitstänzer'. Bartsch 103. Signed with a monogram in the plate. Both carrying a watermark, late 16th century. Both including stamps of collections CH (Carl Hahne) and Hauslab. Not framed. (2) Houtdruk circa 28 x 19 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hans Leonhard Schäufelein und Werkstatt,um 1480 wohl Nürnberg – um 1540 Nördlingen
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Hans Leonhard Schäufelein und Werkstatt,um 1480 wohl Nürnberg – um 1540 Nördlingen

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      GEIßELUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Weichholz. 131 x 98,5 cm. Außenrahmen später. Beigegeben Fachdokumentation der Restaurierwerkstatt mit zahlreichen Detailaufnahmen und Röntgenbildern. Ferner Gutachten von Dr. Alexander Rauch mit ausführlicher kunsthistorischer Analyse. Das Gemälde wurde ehemals mit zwei weiteren Bilddarstellungen übermalt. Die Freilegung des hier zu Tage geförderten originalen Bildes ist im Restaurierbericht ausführlich dokumentiert.Die Röntgenuntersuchung hat zudem die äußerst gut sichtbaren linearen Unterzeichnungen des Gemäldes deutlich werden lassen. Gerade aus ihnen – so das Gutachten – lässt sich die Handschrift Schäufeleins identifizieren. Im Vergleich mit anderen Handzeichnungen und Holzschnitten des in der Grafik rege tätigen Meisters wird die Stilentsprechnung augenscheinlich. So kommt das Gutachten zum Ergebnis, dass der Gesamtentwurf sowie die Vorzeichnungen jedenfalls als von der Hand Schäufeleins zu sehen sind, die malerische Ausführung lässt eine starke Beteiliung der Werkstatt vermuten. Großformatiges Tafelbild eines Altares, das im oberen Teil bogig besetzt ist mit Blattwerk und Zweigen, vor punziertem Untergrund, im Flachrelief vergoldet. Bilddarstellung in eine vordere und hintere Raumebene gegliedert. Im Zentrum die an einen Pfeiler gebundende Gestalt Christi, bis auf ein Lendentuch entkleidet. Der linke Arm hochgenommen und mit Strick an den Pfeiler gebunden, die Knie eng zusammengenommen, die Füße leicht eingeknickt, um die Schwäche des Gefolterten zu demonstrieren. Seitlich nahezu in jeweils C-bogiger Haltung zwei Folterknechte in auffallend modischer Kleidung mit roten und gelben Beinkleidern sowie einer gerauteten Hose. Mit jeweils erhobenem Arm schlagen sie mit Peitsche und bespickter Keule auf den gemarterten ein. Im Hintergrund reihen sich mehrere Gestalten neben- und hintereinander unter einem perspektivischen Rechteckrahmen. Die Figur am linken Bildrand in langer grüner Gewandung, ebenfalls grün gekleidet. Die äußerst rechts stehende Figur mit spitzem Hut und rotem Umhang über dem grünen Gewand. Die übrigen Figuren zwischen den Schultern von Jesus und Folterknecht erscheinen hintereinandergestaffelt. Wie in der Zeit üblich gilt die Gewandfarbe Grün sowie die spitze Haube zweier Personen als Verweis darauf, dass die dem tragischen Schauspiel beiwohnenden als Juden dargestellt werden sollten. Die spitzen Hauben als Reminiszenzen auf den mittelalterlichen spitzen Judenhut, dabei ist die rechte Figur im Hintergrund mit rotem Umhang wohl als eine höher gestellte Persönlichkeit zu sehen, möglicherweise ist hier der Hohepriester Kajaphas gemeint. Die bewusst vorgetragene Mode der beiden Schergen galt als Ausdruck der gesteigerten Eitelkeit und wurde demgemäß als Negativum angesehen. Verso die Holzplatte leicht aufgerieft, zur Begradigung nach ehemaliger Wölbung. (1070761) (11) Hans Leonhard Schäufelein and workshop, ca. 1480 probably Nuremberg - ca. 1540 Nördlingen THE FLAGELLATION OF CHRIST Oil on softwood. 131 x 98.5 cm. External frame later. Accompanied by a report of the restoration workshop with numerous detailed photographs and x-ray images. Furthermore an expert's report by Dr Alexander Rauch with detailed art historical analysis. The painting was formerly over-painted with two further depictions. The restoration report records in detail the uncovering of the original painting beneath. In addition, the x-ray analysis revealed the very clearly visible linear underdrawings. According to the expert's report, it is those in particular that identify Schäufelein's hand. The stylistic analogies become apparent when comparing those with other hand drawings and woodcuts by this very prolific master of graphic works. The report thus concludes that at least the overall design and the preliminary sketches can be regarded as by Schäufelein's own hand. It is, however, assumed that the workshop was greatly involved in the painting's execution. Large format panel painting for an altar with the upper part decorated with applied scrollwork and twigs in front of a punched background, with gilt bas-relief. The composition is divided into foreground and in the background space. Christ is depicted tied to a pillar at the centre, undressed save for his his loincloth. His left arm tied to the pillar overhead with a rope, the knees are close together with the feet giving way to demonstrate the weakness of the tortured Christ. Two henchmen are depicted on either side in an arched C-posture dressed in striking fashionable clothes with red and yellow legwear and diamond-patterned trousers. Holding a whip and a spiked club respectively in their raised hands they are hitting the tortured. Several figures are lined up in the background standing next to each other and behind each other below a foreshortened rectangular frame. Two figures in green dress are depicted, one on the left picture margin in a long green dress the other standing on the right with a pointed hat and red cloak over his green dress. The remaining figures between the shoulders of Christ and the torturer are foreshortened and staggered behind one another. As was typical for the time, the green dress colour and the pointed headgear of the two figures witnessing the tragic spectacle denominated them as Jews. The pointed hats are reminiscent of the medieval pointed Jewish cap. The right figure with the pointed hat and the red cloak is therefore probably a superior personality, possibly the Jewish high priest Caiaphas. The deliberately fashionable attire of the two henchmen was regarded as an expression of heightened vanity and was thus considered as a negative. The reverse of the panel is slightly serrated to straighten the panel's former warping.

    • Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard

      Est: - €200

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (um 1480 Nürnberg - Nördlingen um 1540). Auferstehung Christi. Holzschnitt, 1507. 24 x 16 cm, Blgr. 28 x 20 cm. Unter Passep. mont. Etw. fl., leicht angestaubt. - +Dabei: St. Veronica.+ Die Heilige über dem Leidensbild Christi. Holzschnitt, wohl 16. Jh. Blgr. 32,5 x 17 cm. Im Stock monogr. "HL". Unter Passep. mont. - Etw. angestaubt, leicht fl. - +Thronender Mann+. Holzschnitt, wohl frühes 20. Jh. 7,5 x 6,5 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Zus. 3 Bl.

    • Schäuffelein, Hans Leonhard
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Schäuffelein, Hans Leonhard

      Est: - €180

      Schäuffelein, Hans Leonhard (um 1480 Nürnberg - Nördlingen 1540). Ecce Homo. Halbfigur in Einfassung. Holzschnitt. 24,3 x 17,4 cm. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Bartsch 41. - Schwach gebräunt, ger. fleckig.

    • Schäuffelein, Hans : Der arme Lazarus im Hause des Reichen
      May. 26, 2011

      Schäuffelein, Hans : Der arme Lazarus im Hause des Reichen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Der arme Lazarus im Hause des Reichen. Holzschnitt. 22,2 x 16,4 cm. B. 16. Wz. Wäppchen mit Schrägbalken. Ausgezeichneter Druck, partiell mit Spuren eines Rändchens um die Einfassungslinie. Dünne Stellen, diese teils hinterfasert, unauffällig geglättete Knickspuren, weitere geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Exemplare dieses Einzelblattholzschnittes sind von großer Seltenheit.

    • HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Die Marter der heiligen Katharina.
      May. 09, 2009

      HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Die Marter der heiligen Katharina.

      Est: - €260

      HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEIN Nürnberg (?) um 1480/85 - um 1539 Nördlingen Die Marter der heiligen Katharina. Holzschnitt um 1510. B. 38. Hollst. 26. Schreyl 393. Mit dem Monogramm und Signet im Stock. 23,1 x 15,4 cm. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und minimal fleckig. [ms]

    • Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg 1480/85 -
      Mar. 14, 2008

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg 1480/85 -

      Schäufelein, Hans Leonhard (Nürnberg 1480/85 - 1538/40 Nördlingen). Himmelfahrt Christi. 1506. Buchholzschnitt auf feinem Bütten mit rückseitigem, lateinischem Text. Aus Ulrich Pinders Speculum passionis domini nostri

      Venator & Hanstein
    • Schäuffelein, Hans Leonhard 1480/85/90 Nürnberg (?) - 1538/40 Nordlingen - and Workshop
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Schäuffelein, Hans Leonhard 1480/85/90 Nürnberg (?) - 1538/40 Nordlingen - and Workshop

      Est: €28,000 -

      Predellas of a late gothic Altar. Three seperate tablatures. Oil on soft wood. a) 21 x 57cm, b) 22 x 58cm, c) 21 x 47cm.