Franz Schaffner Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Painter, b. 1876 - d. 1951

      • FRANZ SCHAFFNER (1876-1951), HAMBURG MA
        Jun. 25, 2024

        FRANZ SCHAFFNER (1876-1951), HAMBURG MA

        Franz Schaffner (1876-1951), Hamburg marine painter, studied in Düsseldorf, large seascapes with steamers and tall ships off Helgoland, oil on canvas, signed and dated (19)08 lower right, several small patches with retouching, 80 x 120 cm, framed 90 x 130 cm

      • Segelschiff vor Helgoand/ sail ship
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Segelschiff vor Helgoand/ sail ship

        Schaffner, Franz. 1876-1951 Hamburg, zugeschr. Segelboot vor Helgoland. Öl auf Leinwand auf Hartfaser, Retuschen im Bereich des Segels, verso bezeichnet v. fremder Hand, gerahmt. Ra. 31 x 38,5 cm Sailboat , oil/ canvas/ masonite, retouchings in places, framed. 31 x 38,5 cm

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Schaffner, Franz (Hamburg 1876-1951)
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Schaffner, Franz (Hamburg 1876-1951)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Brandung Sign. u. Ortsbez. H(am)b(ur)g. Lwd. 89×120 cm. (49426)

      • Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) , Hbg "nordt. Stubeninterieur" Öl/Malfaser
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) , Hbg "nordt. Stubeninterieur" Öl/Malfaser

        Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) , Hbg "nordt. Stubeninterieur" Öl/Malfaser, gerahmt, RG 60x80 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Schaffner, Franz
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Schaffner, Franz

        View of the port of Hamburg with the jetties. Oil / canvas, 68 x 98 cm. Rest. Sign.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) "Finkenwerdener Kutter auf See"
        Aug. 13, 2020

        Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) "Finkenwerdener Kutter auf See"

        Franz SCHAFFNER (1876-1951) "Finkenwerdener Kutter auf See", restaurierungs- und reinigungsbedürftig, schlecht hinterlegter Riss, Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 77x95 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • SCHAFFNER, Franz (1876 Hamburg - 1951 ebd.). Schiffsbild.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        SCHAFFNER, Franz (1876 Hamburg - 1951 ebd.). Schiffsbild.

        SCHAFFNER, Franz(1876 Hamburg - 1951 ebd.) Schiffsbild Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 1909. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 43 x 52 cm. Dreimaster auf dem ruhigen Ozean unter bedecktem Himmel . Eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Marinemaler in Hamburg, studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Franz Schaffner (1876-1951), Hamburger Marinemaler, stud. in Düsseldorf, Blick über den Hamburger Hafen auf den Michel, Öl/Hartfaserplatte, u. li. sign., 49 x 69 cm, ger. 57 x 78 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Franz Schaffner (1876-1951), Hamburger Marinemaler, stud. in Düsseldorf, Blick über den Hamburger Hafen auf den Michel, Öl/Hartfaserplatte, u. li. sign., 49 x 69 cm, ger. 57 x 78 cm

      • SCHAFFNER, Franz (1876-1951), ''Meereswogen'', Öl/Lwd., 71 x 100, unten rec
        Sep. 19, 2015

        SCHAFFNER, Franz (1876-1951), ''Meereswogen'', Öl/Lwd., 71 x 100, unten rec

        SCHAFFNER, Franz (1876-1951), ''Meereswogen'', Öl/Lwd., 71 x 100, unten rechts wenige Signaturreste, R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Oil Painting "Ship on a Stormy Sea" by F. Schaffner, 1920
        Aug. 30, 2013

        Oil Painting "Ship on a Stormy Sea" by F. Schaffner, 1920

        Est: €240 - €300

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1920 Franz Schaffner (1876-1951) - German painter Signed lower left "F. Schaffner" Works by Franz Schaffner fetch up to 1,200 euros at international auctions Beautifully framed Overall Dimensions: 67 x 88 cm Provenance: From the estate of a Berlin collector This highly atmospheric oil painting depicts a three-master on a stormy sea. Safely it slides through the high waves of the disturbed sea. It is a signed work by the German painter Franz Schaffner (1876-1951). The canvas has considerably darkened, it is soiled and loose. The frame is in good condition but shows traces of age and wear. The painting is signed lower left with "F. Schaffner". The dimensions are 67 x 88 cm (framed) and 61 x 81 cm (canvas).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Full rigged Ship on at Sea
        Feb. 18, 2012

        Full rigged Ship on at Sea

        Est: €500 - €600

        Schaffner Franz Hamburg 1876 - Hamburg 1951 Full rigged Ship on at Sea Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100 cm, sign. lo. le. F. Schaffner as well as inscribed Hbg.

      • Schaffner, Franz Hamburg 1876 - Hamburg 1951 Fishing Boat in Backlight
        Apr. 16, 2011

        Schaffner, Franz Hamburg 1876 - Hamburg 1951 Fishing Boat in Backlight

        Est: €900 - €1,080

        Schaffner, Franz Hamburg 1876 - Hamburg 1951 Fishing Boat in Backlight Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 101 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Franz Schaffner 1912. - Prov.: Duke of Mecklenburg.

      • Schaffner, Franz, 1876-1951, Segelschiff in
        Jan. 29, 2011

        Schaffner, Franz, 1876-1951, Segelschiff in

        Est: €180 - €216

        Schaffner, Franz, 1876-1951, Segelschiff in ruhiger See im Abendrot, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign. und bez. Hbg., ca. 60x80cm, R., dieser besch.

      • Cutters in Front of Helgoland, Franz Schaffner,
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Cutters in Front of Helgoland, Franz Schaffner,

        Est: €500 - €600

        Cutters in Front of Helgoland, Franz Schaffner, (Hamburg 1876) , Oil/canvas, 82 x 106,5 cm, sign. lo. le. F. Schaffner. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.