William Scharff Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1886 - d. 1959

    • William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, training at
      Dec. 29, 2022

      William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, training at

      Est: €950 - €1,500

      William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, training at Kristian Zahrtmann's art school, the building of Bjerresjöholm, verso inscribedon an old label, signed and dated 1930 lower left, oil/canvas, 100x121 cm . German Description: William Scharff, 1886-1959 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung an Kristian Zahrtmanns Kunstschule, der Bau von Bjerresjöholm, so verso auf altem Etikett bez., links unten signiert und datiert 1930, Öl/Lwd, 100x121 cm

    • William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, trainedat Kristian
      Dec. 29, 2022

      William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, trainedat Kristian

      Est: €950 - €1,400

      William Scharff, 1886-1959 Copenhagen, trainedat Kristian Zahrtmann's art school, 2 female nudes with child, signed and dated 1930 lower right, oil/canvas, frame, 68x95 cm . German Description: William Scharff, 1886-1959 Kopenhagen, Ausbildung an Kristian Zahrtmanns Kunstschule, 2 Frauenakte mit Kind, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1930, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 68x95 cm

    • Scharff, William: Der Bau von Bjerresjöholm
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Scharff, William: Der Bau von Bjerresjöholm

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Der Bau von Bjerresjöholm -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1930. -- 74 x 95 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "William Scharff" und datiert. -- -- Scharff, einer der führenden Vertreter des Kubismus in Dänemark, schildert in dem Gemälde den Bau des Gutshofes von Bjerresjöholm, zu dem er offenbar auch Wandgemälde schuf. Nach seiner Ausbildung in Kopenhagen ging Scharff auf Reisen nach Paris, Berlin und Dresden und engagierte sich später, während des Ersten Weltkriegs, in Grønningen, einer neuen Künstlergenossenschaft mit Interesse am Kubismus. Seine kubistischen Tendenzen werden zu dieser Zeit bereits deutlich, während viele seiner Motive auf seiner Erziehung bei seinen Großeltern in der Bauerngemeinde Tisvilde im Norden von Seeland basieren. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Süddeutschland -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Scharff, William: Weibliche Akte mit Kind
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Scharff, William: Weibliche Akte mit Kind

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Weibliche Akte mit Kind -- Öl auf Malpappe. 1930. -- 60 x 86 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert "William Scharff" und datiert. -- -- Schräge Strichlagen treffen in verschiedenen Winkeln aufeinander, überlagern sich und formen die Plastizität der Körper in schöner Abstraktion aus. Dabei entstehen geometrisierte Formen, Zersplitterungen und leichte Perspektivverschiebungen, die ein fragmentiertes Raumgefühl erzeugen. Scharff war Absolvent der Zarhtmann-Malschule in Kopenhagen, die einen Gegenpol zur etablierteren und konservativeren Akademie der Schönen Künste darstellt. Er kannte die Kunst der internationalen Avantgarde und hatte die Werke von Kandinsky, Picasso und Cézanne gesehen. Gemeinsam mit Jais Nielsen, Edward Weie, Olaf Rude und Harald Giersing erlangte Scharff große Bedeutung für die Vermittlung der europäischen Avantgarde beim dänischen Publikum. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Süddeutschland -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Jun. 07, 2020

      Est: €300 - €500

      SCHARFF WILLIAM (1886 - 1959) Deens olieverfschilderij op doek : "Schapenkop" - 42 x 36 gemonogrammeerd Danish oil on canvas - with the monogram of William Scharff

      DVC
    • 20th Cent. oil on board - with the monogram of William Scharff
      Oct. 05, 2019

      20th Cent. oil on board - with the monogram of William Scharff

      Est: €500 - €700

      20th Cent. oil on board - with the monogram of William Scharff SCHARFF WILLIAM (1886 - 1959) olieverfschilderij op board : "Schapenkop" - 42 x 36 gemonogrammeerd

      DVC
    • William SCHARFF (1886-1959) - Reclining boy, 1919 - Huile sur toile signée et datée (19)19 en bas à droite- 112 x 67 cm - Provenance : Christies 6 mars 2007
      May. 16, 2018

      William SCHARFF (1886-1959) - Reclining boy, 1919 - Huile sur toile signée et datée (19)19 en bas à droite- 112 x 67 cm - Provenance : Christies 6 mars 2007

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Reclining boy - oil on canvas signed and dated (19) lower right - 112 x 67 cm - Provenance : Christies 6 mars 2007

      Expertisez Enchères
    • William Scharff# Litografi, Fjerkræ og kryb, signeret og nummereret med bly
      Mar. 03, 2018

      William Scharff# Litografi, Fjerkræ og kryb, signeret og nummereret med bly

      Est: - kr500

      William Scharff# Litografi, Fjerkræ og kryb, signeret og nummereret med bly, fremstår med fugtplet, 59 x 75

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • William Scharff (1886-1959), Skovparti
      Apr. 02, 2016

      William Scharff (1886-1959), Skovparti

      Est: kr15,000 -

      Olie på lærred, 83 x 106 cm. Sign.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • William Scharff (1886-1959), Studie til Mosekonen Brygger
      May. 30, 2015

      William Scharff (1886-1959), Studie til Mosekonen Brygger

      Est: kr8,000 - kr9,000

      Olie på træ. Sign. W. Scharff 1928. Bogværk medfølger. Udkast til Scharff sidste store "legende" komposition "Mosekonen brygger", 1926-28 på Statens Museum for Kunst Proveniens: Cand. Pol. Dir. Gert Ulrik Poulsen.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • William Scharff: In the woods. Signed William Scharff. Oil on canvas. 65 x 95 cm.
      Jun. 13, 2012

      William Scharff: In the woods. Signed William Scharff. Oil on canvas. 65 x 95 cm.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      In thewWoods. Signed William Scharff. Oil on canvas. 65 x 95 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: "Komposition. Høns" (Composition. Hens). Signed William Scharff 1918. Oil on canvas. 116 x 154 cm.
      Jun. 12, 2012

      William Scharff: "Komposition. Høns" (Composition. Hens). Signed William Scharff 1918. Oil on canvas. 116 x 154 cm.

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      "Komposition. Høns" (Composition. Hens). Signed William Scharff 1918. Oil on canvas. 116 x 154 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Trams. Signed WS 09. Oil on canvas. 91 x 73 cm.
      Mar. 08, 2011

      William Scharff: Trams. Signed WS 09. Oil on canvas. 91 x 73 cm.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      Street scenery with trams, Copenhagen. Signed WS 09. Oil on canvas. 91 x 73 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Composition with chicken,
      Feb. 08, 2011

      William Scharff: Composition with chicken,

      Est: - €1,050

      William Scharff: Composition with chicken, presumably c. 1917. Signed WS. Oil on canvas. 42 x 36 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: A flute-playing child. Signed
      Aug. 31, 2010

      William Scharff: A flute-playing child. Signed

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      William Scharff: A flute-playing child. Signed William Scharff. Oil on canvas. 100 x 98 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Portrait of a man. Signed W.S.
      May. 18, 2010

      William Scharff: Portrait of a man. Signed W.S.

      Est: - €270

      William Scharff: Portrait of a man. Signed W.S. 1927. Pencil on paper. 45 x 32 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: "Lotte". Unsigned. Oil on canvas.
      Feb. 09, 2010

      William Scharff: "Lotte". Unsigned. Oil on canvas.

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      William Scharff: "Lotte". Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 109 x 77 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Clown and jester. Signed W.S.
      Oct. 06, 2009

      William Scharff: Clown and jester. Signed W.S.

      Est: - €270

      William Scharff: Clown and jester. Signed W.S. Pastel on paper. Sheet size 37,5 x 48,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Seated woman. Signed William
      Sep. 15, 2009

      William Scharff: Seated woman. Signed William

      Est: €535 - €805

      William Scharff: Seated woman. Signed William Scharff. Oil and watercolour on board. 70 x 82 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Portrait of the artist's sister,
      Sep. 08, 2009

      William Scharff: Portrait of the artist's sister,

      Est: - €670

      William Scharff: Portrait of the artist's sister, Johanne Scharff. Signed WS. Oil on canvas. 151 x 94 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Composition with hens. Signed in
      Sep. 01, 2009

      William Scharff: Composition with hens. Signed in

      Est: - €200

      William Scharff: Composition with hens. Signed in the print William Scharff, 330/1000. Lithograph in colours. Sheet size 51 x 67 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Figure composition. Sketch.
      Sep. 01, 2009

      William Scharff: Figure composition. Sketch.

      Est: €405 - €535

      William Scharff: Figure composition. Sketch. Signed indistinctively William Scharff, with dedication. oil on cardboard. Visible size 40,5 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Landscape with spruces. Signed
      Sep. 01, 2009

      William Scharff: Landscape with spruces. Signed

      Est: - €1,050

      William Scharff: Landscape with spruces. Signed William Scharff. Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Garden exterior with figures.
      Sep. 01, 2009

      William Scharff: Garden exterior with figures.

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      William Scharff: Garden exterior with figures. Signed William Scharff, 1930. Oil on cardboard. 60 x 86 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: Reclining woman. Signed William
      Aug. 25, 2009

      William Scharff: Reclining woman. Signed William

      Est: - €1,050

      William Scharff: Reclining woman. Signed William Scharff 1944. Oil on board. 45 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: The apostle Lucas. Signed William
      May. 13, 2009

      William Scharff: The apostle Lucas. Signed William

      Est: - €270

      William Scharff: The apostle Lucas. Signed William Scharff efter Gozzoli i S. Agostino San Gimignano. Pastel and watercolour on paper.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff Two reading people. Signed W.
      Mar. 17, 2009

      William Scharff Two reading people. Signed W.

      Est: - €670

      William Scharff Two reading people. Signed W. Scharff 1928. Oil on paper laid down on canvas. 62 x 90 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff Forest view. Signws William
      Mar. 10, 2009

      William Scharff Forest view. Signws William

      Est: - €805

      William Scharff Forest view. Signws William Scharff. Watercolor on paper. Sheet size 44 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff "Dreng med sivhat, fra
      Oct. 14, 2008

      William Scharff "Dreng med sivhat, fra

      Est: €270 - €400

      William Scharff "Dreng med sivhat, fra børnesanatoriet Vordingborg". Signed William Scharff. Gouache on paper. 42 x 28 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Reclining boy
      Mar. 06, 2007

      Reclining boy

      Est: €700 - €900

      William Scharff (DANISH, 1886-1959) Reclining boy signed and dated 'William Scharff 19' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 112 cm.

    • William Scharff: Portret af kvinde i profil. Pa brendramme betegnet William Scharff 1948. Olie pa lerred. 50 x 35. Category: Paintings > Modern
      Aug. 23, 2004

      William Scharff: Portret af kvinde i profil. Pa brendramme betegnet William Scharff 1948. Olie pa lerred. 50 x 35. Category: Paintings > Modern

      Est: €270 - €410

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • William Scharff: "Dansen". Studie. Category: Paintings Modern Estimate: E2000-2700 Euro
      Aug. 10, 2004

      William Scharff: "Dansen". Studie. Category: Paintings Modern Estimate: E2000-2700 Euro

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers