Manfred Schatz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1925 - d. 2004

        • Manfred Schatz (German, 1925-2004)
          Nov. 20, 2024

          Manfred Schatz (German, 1925-2004)

          Est: £500 - £700

          Manfred Schatz (German, 1925-2004) Fox in a Winter landscape, signed, oil on canvas, 39.5cm x 59.5cm Provenance: The Tryon Gallery, London

          Martel Maides
        • Manfred Schatz, l.u.sig.
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Manfred Schatz, l.u.sig.

          Bad Stepenitz 1925 - 2004 Meerbusch, 'Elchhirsch und Elchkühe im Moor', Öl/Lwd., 60,5 x 80,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • MANFRED SCHATZ WILDSCHWEINE IN VERSCHNEITER LANDSCHAFT
          Sep. 13, 2024

          MANFRED SCHATZ WILDSCHWEINE IN VERSCHNEITER LANDSCHAFT

          Est: €390 - €780

          MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz on the Szczecin Lagoon - 2004 Meerbusch WILD BOARS IN A SNOWY LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 80 x 120 cm (F. 100 x 138 cm). Signed lower left. Frame. MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz am Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch WILDSCHWEINE IN VERSCHNEITER LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 120 cm (R. 100 x 138 cm). Signiert unten links. Rahmen.

        • Manfred Schatz
          Sep. 08, 2024

          Manfred Schatz

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) Kleine Wildschweinrotte in tief verschneiter Landschaft Impressionistisch aufgefasstes Werk des Künstlers, der vor allem Wildtiere in der freien Natur schilderte. Ausgebildet in Stettin und an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin, erhielt Schatz seit 1964 eine Reihe von Auszeichnungen für seine Tierbilder. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 80,5 cm x 130 cm. Rahmen. Oil in canvas. Signed.

        • Schatz, Manfred
          May. 04, 2024

          Schatz, Manfred

          Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch Aufsteigende Wildenten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 90 cm.

        • Schatz, Manfred
          May. 04, 2024

          Schatz, Manfred

          Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch Aufsteigende Enten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 100 cm.

        • Manfred Schatz
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Manfred Schatz

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Manfred Schatz 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch - Wildschweine in Winterlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 60 x 79,5 cm. Sign. l. u.: M. Schatz. Rahmen. - Lit.: http://www.prof-schatz.de/ Schatz studierte 1940/43 in Stettin und Berlin. Er wurde 1987 Professor in Davenport/USA. Über sein Werk hinaus wurde der Jagdmaler Schatz durch Buchveröffentlichungen und Fernsehauftritte bekannt.

        • Manfred SCHATZ (1925-2004) 'Pheasants in the snow' oil on canvas. (W:80,5 x H:60,5 cm)
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Manfred SCHATZ (1925-2004) 'Pheasants in the snow' oil on canvas. (W:80,5 x H:60,5 cm)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Manfred SCHATZ (1925-2004) 'Pheasants in the snow' oil on canvas. Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:80,5 x H:60,5 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) "Pheasants in the sno
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) "Pheasants in the sno

          Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) "Pheasants in the snow", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 60x80cm, 85x106cm with frame *This object is subject to resale rights Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) "Fasane im Schnee", Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 60x80cm, 85x106cm mit Rahmen *Dieses Objekt ist folgerechtspflichtig

          Auktionshaus am See
        • Schatz, Manfred
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Schatz, Manfred

        • Manfred Schatz (1925-2004), Breaking Ice
          Sep. 16, 2023

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004), Breaking Ice

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Title: Breaking Ice Dimensions: 20 x 28 Framed/base dimensions: 27 3/4 x 35 5/8 x 2 Signature: signed lower left: M Schatz

          Jackson Hole Art Auction
        • MANFRED SCHATZ (1925-2004), HUNTING
          Aug. 29, 2023

          MANFRED SCHATZ (1925-2004), HUNTING

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004), hunting painter working in Meerbusch, two moose in a winter landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 60 x 90 cm, framed 76 x 106 cm

          Aug. 29, 2023

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004), hunting painter working in Meerbusch, Fox in a snowy clearing, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 60 x 90 cm, framed 76 x 106 cm

        • Schatz, Manfred: Im Stahlwerk
          Jun. 24, 2023

          Schatz, Manfred: Im Stahlwerk

          Est: €1,300 - €1,500

          Manfred Schatz 1925 Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch In the steel mill Oil on hardboard; H 59 cm, W 78 cm; signed and dated lower center ''M Schatz `53''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) "Im Treiben" (In the Bustle)
          May. 06, 2023

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) "Im Treiben" (In the Bustle)

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) "Im Treiben" (In the Bustle) oil on canvas signed lower left verso inscribed on a label three wild boars at the snowy edge of a forest good age-appropriate condition image 50.5 x 70.5 cm (HxW) gold-colored frame frame width 8 cm German Description Manfred Schatz "Im Treiben" Maler (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) Öl/Leinwand unten links signiert Verso auf Etikett bezeichnet drei Wildschweine am verschneiten Waldrand altersgemäß guter Zustand Darstellung 50.5 x 70.5 cm (HxB) goldfarbener Rahmen Rahmenbreite 8 cm

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch
          Apr. 29, 2023

          Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch

          Est: €950 - €1,900

          Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch, swans over the skerries, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 84x140cm, frame . German Description: Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch, Schwäne über den Schären, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 84x140cm, R.

          Mar. 25, 2023

          Est: €1,200 - €2,500

          Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch, wild boars in the snowy winter forest, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx.60x90cm, R. approx. 70x100cm . German Description: Manfred Schatz, 1925 Stettiner Haff-2004 Meerbusch, Wildschweine im verschneiten Winterwald, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 60x90cm, R. ca. 70x100cm

        • SCHATZ, MANFRED (1925-2004), "Hunting in Winter",
          Jan. 28, 2023

          SCHATZ, MANFRED (1925-2004), "Hunting in Winter",

          SCHATZ, MANFRED (1925-2004), "Hunting in winter", the hunters with their hounds meet in a snow-covered reed landscape, signed lower left in the middle, oil/canvas (with manufacturer's stamp 'Victoria Maltuch'), HxW: approx. 60x80 cm (79x99 cm with frame). Slight signs of age, few stains. With frame (signs of age). BEI EINEM ZUSCHLAG ÜBER € 400 MÜSSEN 4% URHEBERRECHT AN DIE VG BILDKUNST ABGEFÜHRT WERDEN.

        • Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) German, wild boar racing through deep snow in a forest, oil on canvas, signed, 23.5
          Dec. 21, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) German, wild boar racing through deep snow in a forest, oil on canvas, signed, 23.5

          Est: £300 - £400

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) German, wild boar racing through deep snow in a forest, oil on canvas, signed, 23.5" x 31.5" (60 x 80cm).

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Manfred Schatz
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Manfred Schatz

          Est: €700 - €1,400

          (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) "Einfall der Kraniche". Originaltitel Mit schnellem, lockerem Duktus gemaltes Motiv des bekannten Jagd-, Tier- und Landschaftsmalers. Schatz widmete sich besonders der Darstellung von Wildtieren in der Bewegung, die er in spätimpressionistischen, weichzeichnenden Gemälden schilderte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso auf Galerieetikett bez. und betitelt. 50,5 cm x 70,5 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed. On label on the reverse inscripted with title.

        • Schatz, Manfred
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Schatz, Manfred

          Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch Wildenten. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 90 cm.

        • Manfred Schatz
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Manfred Schatz

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Manfred Schatz 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch - Wildschweine am verschneiten Waldrand - Öl/Lwd. 70 x 100 cm. Sign. l. u.: M. Schatz. Rahmen. Schatz studierte 1940/43 in Stettin und Berlin. Er wurde 1987 Professor in Davenport/USA. Über sein Werk hinaus wurde der Jagdmaler Schatz durch Buchveröffentlichungen und Fernsehauftritte bekannt.

          Oct. 22, 2022

          Schatz, Manfred: Im Stahlwerk

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        • Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) wild boar in winter, Wildschweine im Winter,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) wild boar in winter, Wildschweine im Winter,

          Est: €700 -

          oil/canvas, signed on bottom left M Schatz, H 60 cm x W 90 cm, frame 78 x 107 cm, craquele, color abrasion

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Manfred Schatz
          Sep. 04, 2022

          Manfred Schatz

          Est: €1,300 - €2,600

          (1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch) Winterliche Flusslandschaft mit Fasanen Mit schnellem, lockerem Duktus gemaltes Motiv des bekannten Jagd-, Tier- und Landschaftsmalers. Schatz widmete sich besonders der Darstellung von Wildtieren in der Bewegung, die er in spätimpressionistischen, weichzeichnenden Gemälden schilderte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 60 cm x 90 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • Manfred Schatz (Attr.)
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (Attr.)

          (Bad Stepenitz 1925 - Meerbusch 2004, deutscher Jagd- u. Tiermaler, Std. a.d. AK Stettin u. Berlin, Professor in Davenport/USA, zahreiche internationale Auszeichnungen) Entenjagd Öl/ Leinwand, 32 x 45 cm, gerahmt, schwer leserlich signiert u. re., großflächige Hinterlegung

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Schatz m.m.
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Schatz m.m.

          Barometer, ur.

          Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
          Jun. 11, 2022

          oil/canvas, signed on bottom left M Schatz, H 70 cm x W 100 cm, frame 82 x 112 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Manfred Schatz (Attr.)
          May. 28, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (Attr.)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch
          May. 21, 2022

          Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch

          Schatz, Manfred 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch Aufsteigende Wildenten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 60 x 80 cm.

        • Manfred Schatz (Attr.)
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (Attr.)

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) horse-drawn sleigh in snowy landscape, Heimwärts - Pferdeschlitten in Schneelandschaft,
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (1925-2004) horse-drawn sleigh in snowy landscape, Heimwärts - Pferdeschlitten in Schneelandschaft,

          Öl/Leinwand, u. links signiert M Schatz, rückseitig auf Klebezettel betitelt "Heimwärts", H 60 cm x B 90 cm, Holzrahmen 75,5 x 105,5 cm, kl. Beschädigung

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz; 2004 Meerbusch): Fliegende Wildenten, Öl auf Leinwand
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Schatz, Manfred (1925 Bad Stepenitz; 2004 Meerbusch): Fliegende Wildenten, Öl auf Leinwand

          UNTEN LINKS SIGNIERT, IN BREITEM HOLZRAHMEN MIT AUFGESETZTER GALERIELEUCHTE (FUNKTION UNGEPRÜFT), 89 X 59 CM, ZUSTAND 1-2.

          Daniel Meyer
        • MANFRED SCHATZ, WILDSCHWEINE IM WINTERWALD
          Mar. 11, 2022

          MANFRED SCHATZ, WILDSCHWEINE IM WINTERWALD

          Est: €750 - €1,500

          MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz at the Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Wild boars in a winter forest Oil on canvas. 75 x 51 cm (F. 95 x 70 cm). Signed lower left 'M Schatz'. Rest. Framed. Rahmen. Provenance: Private collection Netherlands. MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz am Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Wildschweine im Winterwald OEl auf Leinwand. 75 x 51 cm (R. 95 x 70 cm). Signiert unten links 'M Schatz'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederlande.

        • MANFRED SCHATZ, AUFFLIEGENDE WILDENTEN
          Mar. 11, 2022

          MANFRED SCHATZ, AUFFLIEGENDE WILDENTEN

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz at the Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Flying wild ducks Oil on canvas. 61 x 90 cm (F. 74 x 105 cm). Signed lower right 'M. Schatz'. Craquelé. Framed. MANFRED SCHATZ 1925 Bad Stepenitz am Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Auffliegende Wildenten OEl auf Leinwand. 61 x 90 cm (R. 74 x 105 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'M. Schatz'. Kraquelé. Rahmen.

        • Manfred Schatz (German 1925 - 2004) Lithograph - Lynx on the Rocks pencil signed and numbered. Image 17-1/2 x 26 inches. Overall framed size is 30 x 38-1/2 inches
          Mar. 01, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (German 1925 - 2004) Lithograph - Lynx on the Rocks pencil signed and numbered. Image 17-1/2 x 26 inches. Overall framed size is 30 x 38-1/2 inches

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Manfred Schatz (German 1925 - 2004) oil on canvas, Ducks in Flight. 23-1/2 x 35-1/2 inches
          Mar. 01, 2022

          Manfred Schatz (German 1925 - 2004) oil on canvas, Ducks in Flight. 23-1/2 x 35-1/2 inches

        • Manfred Schatz's "Snow Hare" Limited Edition Print
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Manfred Schatz's "Snow Hare" Limited Edition Print

          Est: $50 - $60

          Manfred Schatz's "Snow Hare" limited edition print signed and numbered 372/650. This print is in mint condition and has never been framed.

          Oakwood Auctions
        • Manfred Schatz's "Over The Breakers- Swans" Limited Edition Print
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Manfred Schatz's "Over The Breakers- Swans" Limited Edition Print

          Est: $50 - $60

          Manfred Schatz's "Over The Breakers- Swans" limited edition print signed and numbered 236/500. This print is in mint condition and has never been framed.

          Oakwood Auctions
        • Manfred Schatz's "Out Of The Marshgrass" Limited Edition Print
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Manfred Schatz's "Out Of The Marshgrass" Limited Edition Print

          Est: $50 - $60

          Manfred Schatz's "Out Of The Marshgrass" limited edition print signed and numbered 584/750. This print is in mint condition and has never been framed.

          Oakwood Auctions
        • Manfred Schatz's "Lynx" Limited Edition Print
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Manfred Schatz's "Lynx" Limited Edition Print

          Est: $40 - $50

          Manfred Schatz's "Lynx" limited edition print signed and numbered 499/500. This print is in mint condition and has never been framed.

          Oakwood Auctions
        • Schatz, Manfred (Bad Stepenitz/Stettiner Haff 1925 - 2004 Meerbusch, bekannter Tier-, Jagd- und Landschaftsmaler),
          Oct. 30, 2021

          Schatz, Manfred (Bad Stepenitz/Stettiner Haff 1925 - 2004 Meerbusch, bekannter Tier-, Jagd- und Landschaftsmaler),

          Schatz, Manfred (Bad Stepenitz/Stettiner Haff 1925 - 2004 Meerbusch, bekannter Tier-, Jagd- und Landschaftsmaler), "Fasane in Winterlandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts M. Schatz, 60 x 90 cm, verschmutzt

        • Manfred Schatz, Jagdgesellschaft, Ölgemälde gerahmt
          Oct. 22, 2021

          Manfred Schatz, Jagdgesellschaft, Ölgemälde gerahmt

          Est: €700 - €800

          Manfred Schatz, Jagdgesellschaft, Ölgemälde gerahmt Manfred Schatz, 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch, deutscher Maler. Manfred Schatz wurde 1975 von einer internationalen Jury zum bedeutendsten lebenden Wildtiermaler seiner Zeit gewählt. Seine Tiergemälde sind begehrte Sammelobjekte und weltweit in Museen zu finden, hier: Eine Jagdgesellschaft aus 6 Männern und 3 Jungs. Im Hintergrund ein Pferdekarren mit 7 erlegten, bereits aufgehängten Hasen, daneben ein Mann, zwei weitere Hasen herantragend. Im Vordergrund sitzt ein älterer Mann auf einem Baumstamm, der 3 Knaben sein Jägerlatein vermittelt, Öl/Lw., 62 x 90 cm, l. u. sign., gerahmt

        • Manfred Schatz, Fasanenpaar auf schneebedeckter Lichtung, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
          Oct. 22, 2021

          Manfred Schatz, Fasanenpaar auf schneebedeckter Lichtung, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

          Est: €700 - €800

          Manfred Schatz, Fasanenpaar auf schneebedeckter Lichtung, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Manfred Schatz, 1925 Bad Stepenitz - 2004 Meerbusch, deutscher Maler. Manfred Schatz wurde 1975 von einer internationalen Jury zum bedeutendsten lebenden Wildtiermaler seiner Zeit gewählt. Seine Tiergemälde sind begehrte Sammelobjekte und weltweit in Museen zu finden, hier: Auf einer von einem verwitterten Gatter umzäunten, mit Weiden bestandenen Schneefläche tummelt sich ein Fasanenpaar im hellen Licht, Öl/Lw., 70 x 90 cm, gerahmt

        • Schatz, Manfred (1925-2004) attr. "Partridges in the Winter Forest", oil/canvas mounted on painting board, 31x42.5cm (w.f. 54x42.5cm), slightly stained
          Sep. 04, 2021

          Schatz, Manfred (1925-2004) attr. "Partridges in the Winter Forest", oil/canvas mounted on painting board, 31x42.5cm (w.f. 54x42.5cm), slightly stained

          Kendzia
        • Manfred Schatz (1924-2004),
          Aug. 21, 2021

          Manfred Schatz (1924-2004),

          Manfred Schatz (1924-2004), landscape and animal painter of the Düsseldorf School, Parforce hunting, oil on hardboard, signed and dated (19)52 lower right, 60 x 80 cm, framed 72 x 92 cm

        • Schatz, Manfred: Fasane im Moor
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Schatz, Manfred: Fasane im Moor

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Manfred Schatz 1925 Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Pheasants in the bog Oil on canvas; H 61 cm, W 90 cm; signed lower left ''M Schatz''

        • Schatz, Manfred: Reetgedeckte Katen am Ufer
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Schatz, Manfred: Reetgedeckte Katen am Ufer

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Manfred Schatz 1925 Stettiner Haff - 2004 Meerbusch Thatched cottages on the bank Oil on hardboard; H 79.5 cm, W 100 cm; signed lower left ''M. Schatz''