François Scheffer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

          • Unknown (18th), Chinese umbrella in Bad Doberan, 1798, Watercolor
            May. 25, 2024

            Unknown (18th), Chinese umbrella in Bad Doberan, 1798, Watercolor

            Est: €450 - €600

            Unknown (18th century): Chinese umbrella on the Buchenberg in Bad Doberan, 1798, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Upper right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Chinesischer Schirm auf dem Buchen Berge bey Doberan im Juli 1798.". Date: 1798 Description: Our watercolour was painted in Bad Doberan in July 1798. At that time, the small town near Rostock had a new splendour. It had achieved unexpected fame when Duke Friedrich Franz I established Germany's first seaside resort at nearby Heiligen Damm in 1793 and had the architect Carl Theodor Severin build the necessary "lodging and social buildings" for the bathers and a summer palace for himself in Doberan. The most beautiful buildings from this period still characterise the townscape today. The "Chinese umbrella" was an attraction in the newly designed park, as it offered protection from the unloved sun, which could spoil the carefully guarded complexion. It also reflected the aesthetic preference of the time for all things exotic, for chinoiserie. Later, an expressionist memorial to the fallen of the First World War was erected on the same site (the so-called "molar"), although this has also been lost. Provenance: Verso: Small studies of figures and costumes in watercolour over ink Keywords: Exoticism, park, China, parasol, chinoiserie., 18th century, Classicism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 22,0 cm x 19,0 cm (8,7 x 7,5 in)

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • TWO FRENCH CASED SILVER BEAKERS
            Mar. 13, 2024

            TWO FRENCH CASED SILVER BEAKERS

            Est: £700 - £900

            TWO FRENCH CASED SILVER BEAKERS one Louis-Jacques Berger, Paris 1798, the other Pierre-Guillaume Sallot, Paris 1778, both chased and engraved with flower bunches, diaper and shells below the rim, the front of the first beaker engraved A. Bourdon, in a leather case, marked on bases. Tallest 7cm, 4.9 troy ounces gross

            Elstob Auctioneers
            Dec. 30, 2023

            Est: €450 - €600

            Unknown (18th century): Chinese umbrella on the Buchenberg in Bad Doberan, 1798, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Upper right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Chinesischer Schirm auf dem Buchen Berge bey Doberan im Juli 1798.". Date: 1798 Description: Our watercolour was painted in Bad Doberan in July 1798. At that time, the small town near Rostock had a new splendour. It had achieved unexpected fame when Duke Friedrich Franz I established Germany's first seaside resort at nearby Heiligen Damm in 1793 and had the architect Carl Theodor Severin build the necessary "lodging and social buildings" for the bathers and a summer palace for himself in Doberan. The most beautiful buildings from this period still characterise the townscape today. The "Chinese umbrella" was an attraction in the newly designed park, as it offered protection from the unloved sun, which could spoil the carefully guarded complexion. It also reflected the aesthetic preference of the time for all things exotic, for chinoiserie. Later, an expressionist memorial to the fallen of the First World War was erected on the same site (the so-called "molar"), although this has also been lost. Provenance: Verso: Small studies of figures and costumes in watercolour over ink Keywords: Exoticism, park, China, parasol, chinoiserie., 18th century, Classicism, Landscape, Germany,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Est: €90 - €270

            Silberbecher - Frankreich, Paris, Meister Louis-Jacques Berger (1798-1807), Silber 950/000, glockenförmiger Becher mit profiliertem Lippenrand und godroniertem Rundfuß, am unteren Fußrand mit Inschrift "PERCHERON JUPIN", diverse Punzen, u.a. Hahn mit "1" im Achteck / Garantiemarke mit "85" / Meisterpunze "LJB" in Raute, H x D: ca. 9,7 x 7,8 cm, Gewicht ca. 83,5 g, zeitbedingte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, kleine Dellen

            Auktionshaus Blank
          • JEAN-BAPTISTE LE PRINCE (METZ 1734-1781 SAINT-DENIS-DU-PORT) Paysage avec b
            Nov. 17, 2023

            JEAN-BAPTISTE LE PRINCE (METZ 1734-1781 SAINT-DENIS-DU-PORT) Paysage avec b

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            JEAN-BAPTISTE LE PRINCE (METZ 1734-1781 SAINT-DENIS-DU-PORT) Paysage avec berger et son troupeau, un village à l'arrière-plan pierre noire, pinceau, lavis brun 26,7 x 32,5 cm. (10 ½ x 12 ¾ in.)

          • A Directory tumbler said "of officer's"
            Nov. 23, 2022

            A Directory tumbler said "of officer's"

            Est: €180 - €200

            French silver Plain base with filleted decoration to rim Hallmarks: 1st cockerel 1st grade, Paris warrantee, Association of Goldsmiths with number 1, master goldsmith LJB and tumbler for Louis-Jacques BERGER. Paris 1798-1809 (in very good condition)

            Veritas Art Auctioneers
          • (Hoffmann,L.A.).
            Jul. 07, 2022

            (Hoffmann,L.A.).

            Est: €80 - €120

            Der vertraute Mönch in seiner Blöße. Von Berger. Wien, Hartl 1782. 41 S. Geheftet. - Wernigg 3405. Wurzbach IX, 163. Holzmann-B. VII, 7183. - Etw. fleckig. - Selten. - Fock,J.G. Ermunterungsrede an seine geliebte Gemeine... Wien 1790. - Status... religionum in regno Hungariae... O.O. 1790.

          • (Hoffmann,L.A.).
            Feb. 17, 2022

            (Hoffmann,L.A.).

            Est: €120 - €180

          • A PLATE
            Oct. 26, 2021

            A PLATE

            Est: €100 - €150

            A PLATE Chinese export porcelain, Qianlong period (1736-1795), European decoration "Où est le Berger?". Hairline and slight chips. Version of the scene depicted in François e Nicole Hervouët, "La Porcelaine des Compagnie des Indes à Déccor Occidental", p. 182, fig. 7.118. Diam.: 23 cm.

            Renascimento
          • (Lavater,J.K.).
            Jul. 08, 2021

            (Lavater,J.K.).

            Est: €200 - €300

            Jesus Messias. Oder Die Evangelien und Apostelgeschichte, in Gesängen. 4 Bde. (Winterthur, Steiner & Co.) 1783-86. Mit 72 Kupfertaf. von Chodowiecki, Berger, Schellenberg, Lips, Gmelin, Nussbiegel u.a. sowie einigen gest. Textvign. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rsch. u. etw. Rverg. (Etw. berieb. u. best.). Goed. IV, 1, 269, 44 a. Schulte-Strathaus 125 b. Rümann 599. - Enthält 16 Bücher mit insgesamt 307 Gesängen in Hexametern und stellenweise in freien Rhythmen. - Tls. leicht fleckig, hs. Besitzverm. (dat. 1790) a.V.

          • Eugène VERBOECKHOVEN (1798/99-1881)
            Jun. 27, 2021

            Eugène VERBOECKHOVEN (1798/99-1881)

            Est: €200 - €250

            Eugène VERBOECKHOVEN (1798/99-1881), attribué à " Moutons, berger et vaches en bord de mer" Huile sur panneau. Petit manque. Dimensions : 17,5 cm x 24,5 cm

            Legia-Auction
          • Satire - Winkler von Mohrenfels, Joseph Johann Paul Carl
            Nov. 19, 2020

            Satire - Winkler von Mohrenfels, Joseph Johann Paul Carl

            Est: €200 - €300

            Satire - Winkler von Mohrenfels, Joseph Johann Paul Carl Hebe. Ein Pendant zum Ganymed. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz von D. Berger nach W. Hoffmann. Germanien (das ist: Berlin, Reimer), 1782. Titel, 4 Bl., 197 S. 17 x 10 cm. Kartonage der Zeit (etwas gebräunt, unteres Kapital mit Fehlstelle, kleine Einrisse in den Gelenken, Vorderdeckel mit kleinem hinterlegten Einriss). - Erste Ausgabe der ersten Buchveröffentlichung, anonym erschienen. - Goedeke VI, 542, 18, 1 - Weller, 119 - Hayn-Gotendorf I, 270 und III, 112. - Sarkastische Charakteristiken deutscher Städte: Köln, Frankfurt, Mannheim, Heidelberg, Darmstadt, Kassel, Göttingen, Hamburg, Kiel, Berlin, Potsdam, Sans Souci, Dresden, Leipzig, Bayreuth und Nürnberg. - "Enthält auch satirische Aufsätze über Toleranz und Modewuth" (Hayn-Gotendorf). Der Hamburg-Abschnitt beinhaltet einen Dialog mit J.M.Goeze (S. 18-27). Es finden sich weiterhin "Gespräche aus dem aufgeklärten Jahrhundert", "Briefe eines Deutschen nach Deutschland", "Neueste profane Apokalypse, oder die sieben Posaunen Alfreds des Weltweisen". - Nur teilweise leicht gebräunt. VAT: *

          • Two French Silver Beakers
            Nov. 04, 2020

            Two French Silver Beakers

            Est: $500 - $800

            Two French Silver Beakers first quarter 19th century, first standard (.950) silver, of traditional form, including: a Directoire example, 1798-1803, by Jacques Louis Berger, Paris, with threaded rim and gadrooned foot, inscribed "M. Gellee", h. 4", dia. 3"; and an Empire example, 1803-1809, by Guillaume Jullien, Orleans, with pricked floral and scroll banding and leaf-and-dart foot, h. 3-3/4", dia. 2-7/8". 5.08 total t. oz.

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • Hiroshige, Utagawa
            Oct. 10, 2020

            Hiroshige, Utagawa

            Est: €300 - €450

            (1797 - 1858). Blick auf die Berge Fuji und Ashitaka. Serie "53 Tokaido-Stationen". Station 13 - Hara. Farbholzschnitt 1855. 36,6 x 24,6 cm. Unter Passep.

          • Berliner Theater.
            Oct. 09, 2020

            Berliner Theater.

            Est: €80 - €120

            Hamlett III. Aufzug, Die Mausefalle. Kupferstich von D. Berger nach Chodowiecki, 1780. 22,5 x 27 cm. Auf Papier montiert. - Aufgeführt von Brockmann im Berliner Theater 1778. - Ränder beschn. u. einige Läsuren. - R

          • [Brabant]. Jolles, J.A. De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Brabant. Overzicht van hetgeen
            May. 27, 2020

            [Brabant]. Jolles, J.A. De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Brabant. Overzicht van hetgeen

            Est: €100 - €150

            [Brabant]. Jolles, J.A. De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Brabant. Overzicht van hetgeen nog bestaat. Den Bosch, Provinciaal genootschap van kunsten en wetenschappen in Noord-Brabant, 1933-1934, 2 vols., 223; 256p., ills., orig. unif. wr. (fine). Hezenmans. J.C.A. 's-Hertogenbosch van 1629 tot 1798. Historische Studiën. Ibid., H. Berger, n.d., 600,(1),VIIp., contemp. imitation vellum boards (sl. foxed). Mosmans, J. De St.Janskerk te 's Hertogenbosch. Nieuwe geschiedenis. Ibid., G. Mosmans, 1931, VII,(1),558p., 319 plates/ ills., orig. blindst. cl., sm. folio (trifle foxed). - AND 5 others in 9 vols. on Den Bosch, i.a. J.C.A. HEZENMANS, St.Janskerk te 's Hertogenbosch en hare geschiedenis (ibid, 1866, mounted frontisp., contemp. hmor.) and J.N.G. SASSEN, a.o., Inventaris der Archieven van de stad 's Hertogenbosch (ibid., 1863-1866, 4 vols., contemp. unif. hcl.).

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • FOOTED BEAKER,
            Sep. 26, 2019

            FOOTED BEAKER,

            Est: CHF400 - CHF800

            FOOTED BEAKER, Paris 1798 to 1809. Maker's mark Louis-Jacques Berger. H 10.5 cm. 110 g. Silver 950. Provenance: From an exquisite private collection, Ticino. --------------- FUSSBECHER, Paris 1798 bis 1809. Meistermarke Louis-Jacques Berger. H 10,5 cm. 110 g. 950er-Silber. Provenienz: Aus einer erlesenen Tessiner Privatsammlung.

          • A group of four 19th century French silver beakers, comprising a Paris example, 1798-1809, by Louis
            Oct. 23, 2018

            A group of four 19th century French silver beakers, comprising a Paris example, 1798-1809, by Louis

            Est: £250 - £350

            A group of four 19th century French silver beakers, comprising a Paris example, 1798-1809, by  Louis-Jacques Berger of cylindrical form with slightly flaring lip and gilt interior, engraved "J*D" below the rim, height 9 cm/3.5 inches, another Paris example of the same period, maker's mark JAG with a heart below, of cylindrical form with flaring lip, raised on a stepped domed foot, with gilt interior, height 9 cm/3.5 inches, a graduated pair, stamped with Minerva head, Paris, circa 1850, by Cesar Tonnelier, of cylindrical form, with slightly flaring lip and gilt interior. (4) Weight  - 323 grams/10.3 ozt

            Chiswick Auctions
          • A small silver tripod bachelor coffe-pot, Paris, 1809-1819. HEIGHT. 4 17/32 IN. - WEIGHT 4,44 OZ
            Nov. 19, 2014

            A small silver tripod bachelor coffe-pot, Paris, 1809-1819. HEIGHT. 4 17/32 IN. - WEIGHT 4,44 OZ

            Est: €250 - €400

            A small silver tripod bachelor coffe-pot, Paris, 1809-1819. HEIGHT. 4 17/32 IN. - WEIGHT 4,44 OZ PETITE VERSEUSE tripode dite «égoïste» en argent, de forme balustre, le bec cannelé, le couvercle à doucine surmonté d’un bouton, le manche en bois noirci. Sur le corps, poinçon de l’orfèvre Louis-Jacques Berger, inculpation 1798. Paris, 1809-1819. Le couvercle sans poinçon d’orfèvre, Paris 1798-1809. (Petits accidents). HAUT. 11,5cm - POIDS: 126gr

          • A pair of Qianlong dishes, China, 18th century. DIAM. 23 cm DIAM. 9 1/16 IN.
            Jun. 17, 2014

            A pair of Qianlong dishes, China, 18th century. DIAM. 23 cm DIAM. 9 1/16 IN.

            Est: €400 - €600

            A pair of Qianlong dishes, China, 18th century. DIAM. 23 cm DIAM. 9 1/16 IN. CHINE Deux assiettes à décor polychrome des émaux de la famille rose, au centre de trois canards, l’un sur l’eau et deux sur la berge, l’aile décorée de trois bouquets en grisaille. Époque Qianlong (1736-1795). (Quelques usures). DIAM. 23 cm

          • Prospect von Gibraltar mit seinen Werken,
            Apr. 12, 2014

            Prospect von Gibraltar mit seinen Werken,

            Est: €380 - €420

            Prospect von Gibraltar mit seinen Werken, umliegenden Gegenden und iezigen neuen Belagerungs-Anstalten. Gezeichnet ... im Jahr 1782. Mit Kupferstich (von D. Berger) und dreispaltigem typograph. Text. (Berlin, 1782). 44,1 x 36,5 cm. Single-leaf print. - With copper engraving and typographic text on 3 columns. - Rare print showing the great siege 1779-83. - Some folds, margins slightly browned, 2 underlinings with colour pencil. Drugulin 5109. - Seltenes Blatt zur großen Belagerung 1779-83. Die präzise Ansicht von dem Berliner Kupferstecher Daniel Berger (1744-1825) ist mit einer ausführlichen Legende versehen (zusammen 94 Nummern). - Mehrere Falze, Ränder leicht gebräunt, 2 Anstreichungen mit Farbstift.

          • DEUX TIMABLES EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL
            Dec. 12, 2012

            DEUX TIMABLES EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

            Est: €700 - €900

            DEUX TIMABLES EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL LA TIMBALE EN VERMEIL PAR PIERRE JOUBERT, PARIS, 1798-1809; LA TIMBALE EN ARGENT PAR AJCL BERGER, PARIS, 1819-1838 la timbale en vermeil unie à pans sur fond plat, l'anse en double serpent en enroulement, le couvercle à bordure de godrons tors, la prise en fruit, poinçons sur le corps: titre, garantie et orfèvre; dans le couvercle: titre et garantie; la timbale en argent unie sur fond plat, bordée de filets, poinçons: titre, garantie et orfèvre Hauteurs: 13 et 7,5 cm. (5 1/8 et 3 in.) 381 gr. (12.25 oz.) (2)

          • Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875)
            Nov. 17, 2012

            Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875)

            Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875), "Le Petit Berger", 1855, cliché-verre print, sight 12 5/8 in. x 9 3/4 in. Provenance: Paul Proute, Paris; Henri Petit, Paris; Arsene Bonafous-Murat, Eric Carlson, New York, 1990; purchased from Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc., 1994 and accompanied by an exhibition catalogue Starting Bid: $700

            Neal Auction Company
          • (CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, M. DE), Leben und Thaten des
            Nov. 08, 2012

            (CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, M. DE), Leben und Thaten des

            Est: - €300

            (CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, M. DE), Leben und Thaten des weisen Junkers Don Quixote von la Mancha. Zwote Ausgabe. 6 Bde. Leipzig, Fritsch, 1780-81. Mit gestoch. Portr., 6 gestoch. Titelvign. und 29 (5 zusätzl.) Kupfertafeln von D. Berger nach D. Chodowiecki. Hldr. d. Zt. mit 2 Rsch. und verblaßter Rvg. (Kapitale tls. beschabt, einige Wurmstiche, etw. bestoßen). (44)

          • TIMBALE TULIPE en argent reposant sur une base
            Dec. 15, 2011

            TIMBALE TULIPE en argent reposant sur une base

            Est: €500 - €700

            TIMBALE TULIPE en argent reposant sur une base ronde à décor de frise d'oves. Corps à deux registres gravés de fleurs dans des réserves à arabesques et coquilles sur fond amati. PARIS 1798-1809. Maître-Orfèvre : Louis-Jacques BERGER. Poids_105 g. H_22 cm

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
          • ALBUM AMICORUM - "DENKMAHL DER FREUNDSCHAFT"
            Nov. 09, 2011

            ALBUM AMICORUM - "DENKMAHL DER FREUNDSCHAFT"

            Est: - €3,000

            ALBUM AMICORUM - "DENKMAHL DER FREUNDSCHAFT" (Rückentitel). Stammbuch des Superintendenten Karl Friedrich Ferdinand Tiebel mit ca. 200 Eintragungen aus Halle, Lenzen (Priegnitz), Magdeburg, Kloster Berge bei Magdeburg, Hillersleben u. a. 1795 - um 1800. Qu.-8º. Mit 9 tls. ganzseit. aquarellierten Federzeichnungen, 6 (4 lavierten) Federzeichnungen, Seidenstickerei und 2 Schattenrissen. 1 Bl., 229 (recte 219) S., 2 Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch., Rücken - und Deckelvg. mit Monogramm "K. F. F. T." auf dem Vorderdeckel und "K 1795 B" auf dem hinteren Deckel (Bezug ein wenig rissig, etw. berieben und bestoßen) in Pp.-Umschl. d. Zt. und Pp.-Schuber, beide mit Buntpapierbezug (jeweils stark beschabt und lädiert). (17)

            Jun. 15, 2011

            Est: £40,000 - £60,000

            Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Le repos du berger signed 'C.Corot.' (lower left) oil on canvas 10½ x 13 7/8 in. (26.7 x 35.3 cm.)

          • JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT
            Nov. 04, 2010

            JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT

            Est: $70,000 - $90,000

            JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT FRENCH 1796 - 1875 L'ÉTOILE DU BERGER (THE EVENING STAR) oil on canvas 30 1/8 by 38 1/8 in. 76.5 by 97 cm

          • (Starck,J.A.) Freymüthige Betrachtungen über das
            Oct. 15, 2010

            (Starck,J.A.) Freymüthige Betrachtungen über das

            Est: - €120

            (Starck,J.A.) Freymüthige Betrachtungen über das Christenthum. 2. verm. u. verb. Ausg. Bln., Himburg 1782. Mit 2 gest. Vign. von Berger. XXXII, 432 S. Etw. spät. Pbd. mit Rsch. (Tls. etw. berieb. u. best.). : Starck (1741-1816), Prof. für orientalische Sprachen in Königsberg, wurde Freimaurer und verteidigt in vorliegender Schrift die Ziele der Freimaurerei. Er trat unter dem Einfluß franz. Templer zum Katholizismus über und verstand es, diesen Schritt trotz aller Anfeindungen lebenslang geheimzuhalten. - Tls. leicht fleckig bzw. schwach wasserrandig.

          • DEUX TIMBALES TULIPES EN ARGENT
            Apr. 13, 2010

            DEUX TIMBALES TULIPES EN ARGENT

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            DEUX TIMBALES TULIPES EN ARGENT UNE PAR JEAN-JOACHIM JOUETTE, SAINTE-MENEHOULDE, VERS 1780; LA SECONDE PAR LOUIS-JACQUES BERGER, PARIS, 1809-1819 Unie, le piédouche à bordure de godrons gravé MJHD et M.A.L.F.G, une gravée d'un mavelot surmonté d'une couronne dans un médaillon, poinçons: charge, jurande (lettre R), maître-orfèvre, décharge, titre et garantie Hauteur: 10 et 11 cm. (4 et 4 3/8 in.) 208 gr. (7.35 oz.) (2)

          • Bode,J.E.: Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der
            Sep. 26, 2009

            Bode,J.E.: Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der

            Est: - €1,800

            Bode,J.E.: Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der Pariser Ausgabe des Flamsteadschen Himmelsatlas. Durchgeh. verb. u. mit den Beobachtungen neuerer Astronomen verm. nebst e. Anweisung zum Gebrauch u. e. vollständ. Sternenverzeichnisse. Bln. u. Stralsund, Lange 1782. Qu.4°. Mit gest. Fontisp. u. 34 Kupfertaf. von D.Berger. VIII, 32, 40 S. Läd. Hldr. d. Zt. (Deckel lose, fl., tls. beschabt u. best.). Graesse 1, 459. Poggendorff 1, 218. Nicht bei Houzeau/L. Wamer, The sky explored, 35, 2 (mit Abb.). Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgeh. gebräunt, tls. stärker stockfl. Hs. Eintr. a. Vors. -

          • Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der
            Apr. 18, 2009

            Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der

            Est: - €2,400

            Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne...nach der Pariser Ausgabe des Flamsteadschen Himmelsatlas. Durchgeh. verb. u. mit den Beobachtungen neuerer Astronomen verm. nebst e. Anweisung zum Gebrauch u. e. vollständ. Sternenverzeichnisse. Bln. u. Stralsund Lange 1782. Qu.4°. Mit gest. Fontisp. u. 34 Kupfertaf. von D.Berger. VIII, 32, 40 S. Läd. Hldr. d. Zt. (Deckeln lose, fl., tls. beschabt u. best.). Graesse 1, 459. Poggendorff 1, 218. Nicht bei Houzeau/L. Wamer, The sky explored, 35, 2 (mit Abb.). Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgeh. gebräunt, tls. stärker stockfl. Hs. Eintr. a. Vors. - Beiliegt: Ders. Vorstellung d. Gestirne...u. einem Verzeichnisse von 5877 Sternen, Nebelflecken u. Sternhaufen. 2. verb. u. verm. Ausg. Bln. u. Stralsund, Lange 1805. 4°. XV S., 2 Bl., 127, VI S., 1 Bl., 132 S. Marm. Pbd. d. Zt. (Etw. berieb. u. best.).

          • Evangelien. 42 Bl. Kupferstiche von Chodowiecki,
            Jan. 24, 2009

            Evangelien. 42 Bl. Kupferstiche von Chodowiecki,

            Est: - €90

            Evangelien. 42 Bl. Kupferstiche von Chodowiecki, Berger, u.a. aus Lavater, Jesus Messia, 1782-85. Mont. - Stockfl.

          • 3 silver tumbler 3 timbales en argent.
            Dec. 16, 2008

            3 silver tumbler 3 timbales en argent.

            Est: €80 - €110

            Suite de 3 timbales à liqueur, bord fort fileté. Argent Paris 1797-1809, par Louis Jacques BERGER. Chiffrées A.S Poids : 499 g

            Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
          • (Winckler von Mehrenfels,J.J.P.K.J.).: Hebe. Ein
            Sep. 26, 2008

            (Winckler von Mehrenfels,J.J.P.K.J.).: Hebe. Ein

            Est: €450 -

            (Winckler von Mehrenfels,J.J.P.K.J.).: Hebe. Ein Pendant zum Ganymed. (Hrsg. v. A.F.Cranz). Germanien (= Bln.) 1782. Mit gest. Front. v. D.Berger. 4 Bl., 197 S. Umschl. d. Zt. (Gebräunt, unt. Kap. mit Fehlstelle, kl. Einrisse in d. Gelenken, best., Vdeckel mit kl. hinterl. Einriss). : Goed. VI, 542. 18, 1. Hayn-Got. III, 112. - Boshafte Charakteristiken deutscher Städte: Köln, Frankfurt, Mannheim, Kassel, Hamburg, Kiel, Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig, Bayreuth, Nürnberg. - "Enthält auch satirische Aufsätze über Toleranz und Modewuth" (Hayn-G

          • VERBOECKHOVEN EUGENE (1798 - 1881) Rustende herder
            May. 27, 2008

            VERBOECKHOVEN EUGENE (1798 - 1881) Rustende herder

            Est: €1,800 - €2,400

            VERBOECKHOVEN EUGENE (1798 - 1881) Rustende herder met schapen. Berger au repos avec ses moutons Tekening. Dessin/papier. .Get. Sig.. .18?? 38 x 61 cm

            Campo & Campo
          • (Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne auf XXXIV
            May. 16, 2008

            (Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne auf XXXIV

            Est: - €2,400

            (Bode,J.E. Vorstellung der Gestirne auf XXXIV Kupfertaf. nach d. Pariser Ausg. des Flamsteadschen Himmelsatlas. Verb. u. mit den Beobachtungen neuerer Astronomen verm... Nur Atlas. Bln. u. Stralsund, Lange 1782). Qu.4°. Mit gest. Tit. u. 34 Kupfertaf. nach D.Berger. Brunet I, 1024. Graesse I, 459. Poggend. 1, 218. - Seine Sternkarten, die Darstellung der Sterne in 34 Blättern nebst Einleitung u. Katalog ... gehörten zu den besten ... welche man hatte (ADB III, S. 1). - Die Taf. zeigen den nördl. u. südl. Sternenhim

          • LOT DE QUATRE TIMBALES EN ARGENT, LA PREMIÈRE PAR NICOLAS-RICHARD MASSON, 1798-1809, LA SECONDE ET
            Jun. 10, 2004

            LOT DE QUATRE TIMBALES EN ARGENT, LA PREMIÈRE PAR NICOLAS-RICHARD MASSON, 1798-1809, LA SECONDE ET

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            LOT DE QUATRE TIMBALES EN ARGENT, LA PREMIÈRE PAR NICOLAS-RICHARD MASSON, 1798-1809, LA SECONDE ET LA TROISIÈME PAR LOUIS-JACQUES BERGER, 1798-1809, LA QUATRIÈME PAR LOUIS TASSIN, 1809-1819, TOUTES PARIS la première reposant sur un piédouche mouluré d'oves, la bâte gravée M.C.CHRETIEN, le corps appliqué de roseaux et de pampres de vigne, le col gravé d'une frise de fleurs et rubans, la seconde et la troisième reposant sur un piédouche mouluré d'oves et sur un piédouche godronné, le corps gravé de coquilles et rinceaux stylisés, la deuxième gravée J.B.B.N° 9, la dernière unie reposant sur un piédouche godronné Quantity: 4