Robert Scheffer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • SCHEFFER, ROBERT (1859 WIEN - 1934 EBD.). DAME AM KLAVIER.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      SCHEFFER, ROBERT (1859 WIEN - 1934 EBD.). DAME AM KLAVIER.

      SCHEFFER, Robert(1859 Wien - 1934 ebd.) Dame am Klavier Öl/Leinwand/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 1919. 29 x 22 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 50 x 44,5 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Junge Frau im türkisfarbenen Kleid am Klavier in der gehobenen bürgerlichen Stube . Altersspuren. Österreichischer Maler, Schüler von Griepenkerl, Wurzinger und Ferdinand Keller. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:04 Uhr (CET) SCHEFFER, Robert(1859 Vienna - 1934 ibid.) Lady at the piano Oil/canvas/wood. Signed lower right. 1919. 29 x 22 cm. Framed & behind glass : 50 x 44.5 cm (gold stucco frame). Young woman in a turquoise dress at the piano in an upscale bourgeois parlor . Traces of age. Austrian painter, pupil of Griepenkerl, Wurzinger and Ferdinand Keller. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 15:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • SCHEFFER, Robert. Oil on Canvas. "Artist in His
      Sep. 10, 2017

      SCHEFFER, Robert. Oil on Canvas. "Artist in His

      Studio". Signed 'R. Scheffer' lower right. Christie's New York, 28 Jul15 / Sale 3758 / Lot 39 label affixed verso. Robert Scheffer (Austrian, 1859-1934). From a Westchester, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Robert Scheffer (1859-1934), Lady in the Interior, Oil, 1926
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Robert Scheffer (1859-1934), Lady in the Interior, Oil, 1926

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Oil on canvas Austria, 1926 Robert Scheffer (1859-1933) - Austrian genre and landscape painter Signed and dated lower right ‘R. Scheffer 1926’ Dimensions: 77 x 59 cm Framed: 98 x 80 cm Good condition Elegant lady standing in Biedermeier interior reading a letter - a typical, recurring motif in the work of the artist Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good condition. Partially weak craquelure, selective minimal losses of paint. One retouching in the lower center visible under UV light (accordingly backed on verso). Otherwise good overall impression. The image dimensions are 77 x 59 cm, frame dimensions 98 x 80 cm. Robert Scheffer (1859-1934) Scheffer was born in Vienna in 1859. He was trained by the painters Griepenkerl, Wurzinger, Leopold Müller and Ferdinand Keller. His works are among others to be found in the collection of the Municipal Museum in Vienna. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jul. 18, 2012

      Robert Scheffer (Austrian, 1859-1934) Parlor Interior. Signed and dated "Rob. Scheffer 1927" l.r. Oil on canvas, 24 1/2 x 30 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) La Rêverie, 1920
      Jun. 15, 2012

      Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) La Rêverie, 1920

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) La Rêverie, 1920 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située « Wien » en bas à gauche 92 x 70,5 cm Provenance : galerie Kurt Schon, Nouvelle-Orléans, 1991

    • Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) - La Rêverie, 1920
      Dec. 14, 2011

      Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) - La Rêverie, 1920

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Robert SCHEFFER (1859-1934) - La Rêverie, 1920 Huile sur toile Signée, datée "1920" et située " Wien" en bas à gauche 92 x 70,5 cm Provenance : - galerie Kurt Schon, Nouvelle-Orléans, 1991

    • Robert Scheffer , Austrian 1859-1934 an elegant lady in an interior oil on canvas
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Robert Scheffer , Austrian 1859-1934 an elegant lady in an interior oil on canvas

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed and dated 1922 l.l. oil on canvas

    • Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934, Schüler der
      Apr. 20, 2009

      Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934, Schüler der

      Est: - €450

      Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934, Schüler der Wiener Akademie sowie der Meisterschule der Akademie in Karlsruhe, ab 1916 Mitglied des Albrecht Dürer Bundes) Im Atelier, signier t, datiert Rob. Scheffer 1932, Öl auf Leinwand, 50,5 x 40 cm, bronzefarbiger Holzrahmen, Leinwand verschmutzt

    • Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934) Motiv aus der
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934) Motiv aus der

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Robert Scheffer (Wien 1859-1934) Motiv aus der Obersteiermark (Bauerngehöft), signiert und datier t Rob. Scheffer 1898, rückseitig altes Klebeetikett mit Betitelung, Öl auf Leinwand, 39 x 51 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Robert SCHEFFER (Wien 1859 - 1934) "Motiv aus
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Robert SCHEFFER (Wien 1859 - 1934) "Motiv aus

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Robert SCHEFFER (Wien 1859 - 1934) "Motiv aus Pürgg im Ennstal" links signiert und datier t: R. Scheffer 1925, Öl auf Leinenkarton, ca. 26,5 x 33,5 cm, gerahmt