Hugó Scheiber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1873 - d. 1950

                • HUGO SCHEIBER, Vagabond Lying on a Bench
                  Nov. 20, 2024

                  HUGO SCHEIBER, Vagabond Lying on a Bench

                  HUGO SCHEIBER 1873-1950 1873 - Budapest - 1950 (Hungarian) Title: Vagabond Lying on a Bench Technique: Signed Ink on Wove Paper Size: 41.5 x 51.5 cm. / 16.3 x 20.3 in. Additional Information: This ink drawing by the Hungarian artist Hugo Scheiber is hand signed by the artist "Scheiber H" in the lower right image. Condition: Very good condition. There are handling creases across the sheet. Pinholes from the artist’s process in the upper sheet. Remnants of hinging tape, verso.

                  Gilden's Art Gallery
                • Scheiber, Hugo - Homme au chapeau accote contre un arbre
                  Nov. 19, 2024

                  Scheiber, Hugo - Homme au chapeau accote contre un arbre

                  Est: $6,000 - $8,000

                  Scheiber, Hugo (1973-1950) Homme au chapeau accote contre un arbre Description (FR): Technique mixte sur papier signee en bas a droite Scheiber H. Description (EN): Mix technique on paper signed on lower right Scheiber H. Dimension (PO): 24" x 17" Dimension (CM): 61 x 43 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

                  Champagne Auctions
                • HUGO SCHEIBER MODERNIST HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTING
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  HUGO SCHEIBER MODERNIST HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTING

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Hugo Scheiber, Hungarian, 1873 to 1950, oil painting on board depicting a cafe genre scene with a lady and a man. Signed lower left. Framed. Hugo Scheiber is known for Female figure and portrait painting. He studied painting and ornamental painting at the School of Design in Budapest. He arrived at Expressionism, and then at Futurism, via a sort of Impressionistic painting which was far more passionate and thicker in texture than customary. Modernist European Fine Art, Portrait and Scene Paintings, Wall Art, and Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Scheiber - Frau mit Gitarre
                  Nov. 16, 2024

                  Scheiber - Frau mit Gitarre

                  Est: €1,400 - €2,000

                  Scheiber, Hugó (Budapest 1873 - 1950). Frau mit Gitarre. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. Um 1920. Unten rechts signiert. 65 x 49 cm. Hugó Scheiber arbeitete zunächst als Schildermaler bevor er die Budapester Kunstgewerbeschule besuchte. Da seine künstlerische Vorstellung in Auseinandersetzung mit der damaligen akademischen Kunst geriet, brach er seine Kurse nach kurzer Zeit wieder ab. Über die ungarische Künstlerschaft in Wien gelang es ihm einige Zeit später, sich im avantgardistischen Künstlerkreis zu etablieren.- Typische expressionistische Porträtdarstellung des Künstlers im skizzenartigen Stil mit kontrastreichen kräftigen Farben.- Außenränder und -ecken stellenweise mit kleinen Montierungsspuren.- Verso mit ungarischem Stempel (Übersetzt: Für den Export zugelassen) sowie mit Stempel der Matignon Gallery in New York.- Scheiber, Hugó (Budapest 1873 - 1950). Woman with guitar. Watercolor over pencil on paper. Circa 1920. Signed lower right. 65 x 49 cm. Hugó Scheiber initially worked as a sign painter before attending the Budapest School of Applied Arts. Since his artistic vision clashed with the academic art of the time, he dropped out of his courses after a short time. Some time later, with the help of Hungarian artists in Vienna, he managed to establish himself in the avant-garde art scene. Typical expressionist portrait of the artist in a sketch-like style with contrasting bold colors. Edges and corners with small traces of mounting in places. Verso with Hungarian stamp (translated: approved for export) and with stamp of the Matignon.

                  Auktionshaus Schramm
                • Hugó Scheiber (1873 Budapest 1950) Tänzerin.
                  Oct. 26, 2024

                  Hugó Scheiber (1873 Budapest 1950) Tänzerin.

                  Est: €4,500 -

                  Hugó Scheiber (1873 Budapest 1950) Tänzerin. Gouache auf rötlichem Karton. Signiert. Provenienz: Vom Vorbesitzer in den 1970er Jahren in Budapest erworben. - Hugó Scheiber begann seine künstlerische Ausbildung bei seinem Vater, einem Bühnenbildner des Theaters am Prater in Wien. Erste Erfolge konnte er 1921 verbuchen, als er zusammen mit seinem Freund Béla Kádár in Wien ausstellte. Die Resonanz war so groß, dass das Kunstmuseum in Budapest zwei seiner Zeichnungen erwarb. Herwarth Walden, Gründer der Zeitschrift "Der Sturm", wurde auf ihn aufmerksam und veröffentlichte regelmäßig Arbeiten in seiner Zeitschrift. - Der Karton professionell restauriert. Hinterlegte Randläsuren. Vereinzelte winzige Farbverluste. In den Kanten fest unter Passepartout montiert.

                  Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
                • Reflecting Houses
                  Oct. 15, 2024

                  Reflecting Houses

                  Est: €2,531 - €3,797

                  Not signed

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Hustle and Bustle in the City
                  Oct. 15, 2024

                  Hustle and Bustle in the City

                  Est: €7,594 - €10,126

                  Signed bottom right: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Dancers, 1930s
                  Oct. 15, 2024

                  Dancers, 1930s

                  Est: €10,126 - €12,658

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • At the Painter's Apartment in Kertész street
                  Oct. 15, 2024

                  At the Painter's Apartment in Kertész street

                  Est: €3,797 - €5,063

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Portrait of a Man with Glasses, 1920s
                  Oct. 15, 2024

                  Portrait of a Man with Glasses, 1920s

                  Est: €1,012 - €1,518

                  Signed bottom center: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Hugo Scheiber
                  Sep. 21, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber

                  Est: €4,600 - €6,500

                  Hugo Scheiber 1873 Budapest - 1950 Budapest - Tänzerinnen (Dancers) - Aquarell/Karton. 64,5 x 49,8 cm. Sign. m. u.: Scheiber / H. Rückseitig mit ungarischem Ausfuhrstempel l. u.: KIVITELRE ENGEDELYEZVE O.S. z.M. Zwischen Glas gerahmt. Einriss l. u. (rückseitig rest.). Hugo Scheiber war ungarischer Maler und Illustrator und Mitglied der ungarischen Vereinigung neuer Künstler.

                • Scheiber, Hugó, 1873 - 1953, Budapest - ebd.,
                  Jul. 28, 2024

                  Scheiber, Hugó, 1873 - 1953, Budapest - ebd.,

                  Scheiber, Hugó, 1873 - 1953, Budapest - ebd., "Ungarischer Bauer mit Pfeife", re.u.sign., Mischtechnik, rücks. Etikett "Magyar Nemce Galleria", 64 x 44 cm, R. [73 x 52,5 cm]

                  Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
                • HUGO SCHEIBER STYLE 'PORTRAIT' CRAYON ON PAPER
                  Jul. 27, 2024

                  HUGO SCHEIBER STYLE 'PORTRAIT' CRAYON ON PAPER

                  Est: $150 - $200

                  Hugo Scheiber style crayon drawing on paper depicting a portrait of a woman. Signed lower right. Sheet measures 11 5/8" x 8".

                  Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
                • ATTRIBUTED TO HUGO SCHEIBER (1873-1950), ORCHESTRA
                  Jul. 25, 2024

                  ATTRIBUTED TO HUGO SCHEIBER (1873-1950), ORCHESTRA

                  Attributed to Hugo Scheiber (1873-1950), orchestra, oil on canvas, signed on the lower right side, dimensions: 68.5X49.5 cm. Light wear: slight slack to the stretching, some dirt.

                  The Bidder
                • Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950) Vue d'un parc
                  Jul. 16, 2024

                  Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950) Vue d'un parc

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950) Vue d'un parc Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite Encadrée 60 x 43 cm (Légers sauts de matière) . Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950) fut un peintre moderniste hongrois de la première moitié du XXe siècle. Décrit dans

                  Millon Riviera
                • Hugo SCHEIBER
                  Jun. 05, 2024

                  Hugo SCHEIBER

                  Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                  Hugo SCHEIBER Homme assis Aquarelle et gouache sur papier H : 71.0 cm, L : 61.0 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Cette œuvre est vendue en collaboration avec Artcurial Toulouse-Jean-Louis Vedovato. h : 71.0 cm, w : 61.0 cm Hugo SCHEIBER H : 71.0 cm, L : 61.0 cm h : 71.0 cm, w : 61.0 cm Watercolor and gouache on paper 28.00 x 24.00 in.

                • Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950)
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950)

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  Portrait of a clown,, oil on board, 70x50 cm, signed 'Scheiber/H.' (lower right), Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950)

                • Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Park Bench
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Park Bench

                  Est: Ft800,000 - Ft1,200,000

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Park Bench; pastel on paper; 60 x 43 cm; Signed left below: Scheiber H

                  Bodo Gallery and Auction House
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): A Dandy in a Hat
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): A Dandy in a Hat

                  Est: Ft6,000,000 - Ft7,000,000

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): A Dandy in a Hat; oil on canvas; 66 x 46 cm; Signed right below: Scheiber H.

                • Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Sailboats
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Sailboats

                  Est: Ft1,600,000 - Ft2,600,000

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873 - 1950): Sailboats; mixed media on paper; 68 x 45 cm; Signed left below: Scheiber H.

                  May. 29, 2024

                  Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                  (Budapest 1873 - 1950) "Terez" pastel and mixed media on paper cm 43x61 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Private collection IT "Terez" pastello e tecnica mista su carta cm 43x61 Firmato in basso a destra Titolato al retro Provenienza Collezione privata

                  Il Ponte Auction House
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Sailing Boat, around 1920
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Sailing Boat, around 1920

                  Est: €5,063 - €7,595

                  Pastel, gouache on paper Signed bottom left: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Vagabond
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Vagabond

                  Est: €3,797 - €6,329

                  Gouache, pastel on paper Signed bottom left: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Floral Interior
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Floral Interior

                  Est: €7,595 - €12,658

                  Coal, pastel on paper

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Tango
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Tango

                  Est: €3,797 - €5,063

                  Coal on paper

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Reflection
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Reflection

                  Est: €5,063 - €7,595

                  Pastel, gouache on paper Signed bottom center: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950):A Lady Smoking
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950):A Lady Smoking

                  Est: €10,127 - €15,190

                  Pastel, gouache on paper Signed bottom right: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Lady at the Bar
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Lady at the Bar

                  Est: €10,127 - €15,190

                  Gouache, pastel on paper Signed bottom right: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Man in Top hat, around 1928
                  May. 13, 2024

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Man in Top hat, around 1928

                  Est: €17,722 - €25,316

                  Gouache, coal on paper; Signed bottom right: Scheiber H.

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • HUGO' SCHEIBER PORTRAIT
                  May. 09, 2024

                  HUGO' SCHEIBER PORTRAIT

                  Est: €2,000 - €2,500

                  signature bottom right

                  Fidesarte Italia SRL
                • HUGO' SCHEIBER WOMAN WITH GUITAR
                  May. 09, 2024

                  HUGO' SCHEIBER WOMAN WITH GUITAR

                  Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                  signature bottom right

                  Fidesarte Italia SRL
                • Scheiber, Hugo - Homme au chapeau accôté contre un arbre
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Scheiber, Hugo - Homme au chapeau accôté contre un arbre

                  Est: $6,000 - $8,000

                  Scheiber, Hugo (1973-1950) Homme au chapeau accôté contre un arbre Description (FR): Technique mixte sur papier signée en bas à droite Scheiber H. Description (EN): Mix technique on paper signed on lower right Scheiber H. Dimension (PO): 24" x 17" Dimension (CM): 61 x 43 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

                  Champagne Auctions
                • Hugo Scheiber
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber

                  Est: €900 - €1,800

                  (1873 Budapest - 1950 ebenda) attr.; Parkspaziergang Impressionistische und expressionistische Stilelemente verbindende Darstellung. Scheiber gehört zu den bedeutendsten ungarischen Malern der Moderne. 1919-1921 lebte Scheiber in Wien, wo er mit dem befreundeten Künstler Béla Kádár ausstellte. Zur selben Zeit wurde Herwarth Walden auf ihn aufmerksam, er zog 1922 nach Berlin, zählte zum Avantgarde-Künstlerkreis von Waldens "Sturm"-Galerie und deren Zeitschrift. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. "Scheiber 1919 V(?)". Ger. Läsur in der Lwd.; 92,5 cm x 78 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Hugo Scheiber. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "Scheiber 1919 V (?)". Minor flaw to the canvas.

                • Hugo Scheiber
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber

                  Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                  Musician, Gouache on paper, 68x54 cm. Signed.

                  Tiroche Auction House
                • Hugo Scheiber
                  Mar. 16, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber

                  Est: €4,500 - €6,000

                  Hugo Scheiber 1873 Budapest - 1950 Budapest - Varieté-Tänzer - Aquarell/Karton. 65 x 50 cm. Sign. r. u.: Scheiber H. Rückseitig mit ungarischem Ausfuhrstempel l. u.: KIVITELRE ENGEDELYEZVE O.S. z.M. Zwischen Glas gerahmt. Hugo Scheiber war ungarischer Maler und Illustrator und Mitglied der ungarischen Vereinigung neuer Künstler.

                • Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950)
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Hugo SCHEIBER (1873-1950)

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  Élégante à la cigarette Gouache sur papier Signé en bas vers la droite H. 58,5 cm - L. 44,5 cm

                  OXIO
                • HUGO SCHEIBER PAINTING
                  Feb. 27, 2024

                  HUGO SCHEIBER PAINTING

                  Est: €500 - €1,500

                  SCHEIBER, HUGO (Budapest / Austria-Hungary 1873-1950 Budapest, Hungary), painting: " Portrait of a woman with a hat", mixed media on cardboard, signed lower right "Scheiber H.". Pastose and summary painting style with broad contours and partial inclusion of the unpainted ground. Scheiber, who studied at the School of Applied Arts in Budapest, was initially influenced by Impressionism. In Berlin in the 1920s, he then explored Futurism and Expressionism, focusing primarily on portraits and life in the big city. Works by the artist were shown in the gallery "Der Sturm" and published in the magazine of the same name. 40 x 30 cm (paint layer partially rubbed). From the estate of a Westphalian collection.SCHEIBER, HUGO (Budapest / Österreich-Ungarn 1873-1950 Budapest, Ungarn), Gemälde: "Bildnis einer Frau mit Hut", Mischtechnik auf Karton, unten rechts signiert "Scheiber H.". Pastose und summarische Malweise in breiter Konturierung unter partieller Einbeziehung des unbemalten Malgrundes. Scheiber, der an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Budapest studierte, stand zunächst unter dem Einfluss des Impressionismus. Im Berlin der 1920er Jahre setzte er sich dann mit dem Futurismus und Expressionismus auseinander und thematisierte vor allem Porträts und das Leben der Großstadt. Arbeiten des Künstlers wurden in der Galerie "Der Sturm" gezeigt und in der gleichnamigen Zeitschrift publiziert. 40 x 30 cm (Malschicht partiell berieben, obere rechte Ecke bestoßen). Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

                  Auktionshaus Rheine
                • Hugo Scheiber Pastel on Board Nude Portrait
                  Jan. 11, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber Pastel on Board Nude Portrait

                  Est: $700 - $900

                  Hugo Scheiber (Hungary, 1873-1950). Pastel on board, portrait of a nude woman. Signed lower right Scheiber H. 26 3/4" x 19" (with frame 30 5/8" x 23"). Discoloration upper right; chips and losses to frame.

                  Willow Auction House
                • Hugo Scheiber Pastel Portrait of a Woman
                  Jan. 11, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber Pastel Portrait of a Woman

                  Est: $700 - $900

                  Hugo Scheiber (Hungary, 1873-1950). Abstract pastel, portrait of a woman. Signed lower center Scheiber H. 16 1/4" x 11 1/8" (with frame 23 1/4" x 17 3/4"). Losses to frame.

                  Willow Auction House
                • Hugo Scheiber Mixed Media on Paper Two Figures
                  Jan. 11, 2024

                  Hugo Scheiber Mixed Media on Paper Two Figures

                  Hugo Scheiber (Hungary, 1873-1950). Mixed media with oil and pastel on paper, two figures. Signed lower left Scheiber H. 21 3/4" x 16 1/4" (with frame 31" x 25 1/2"). Chips and losses to frame.

                  Willow Auction House
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Suburb, around 1920
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Suburb, around 1920

                  Est: €10,417 - €15,625

                  Oil on cardboard; Signed bottom right: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): City lights
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): City lights

                  Est: €7,813 - €13,021

                  Gouache on paper; Signed bottom right: Scheiber H; Signed bottom left: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Woman on the Street
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Woman on the Street

                  Est: €13,021 - €18,229

                  Coal, pastel on paper; Signed bottom right: Scheiber H; Signed on the reverse: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Dance move, early 1930s
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Dance move, early 1930s

                  Est: €15,625 - €20,833

                  Aquarelle, ink on paper; Signed bottom left: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Bridge over a Stream
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Bridge over a Stream

                  Est: €5,208 - €7,813

                  Gouache, pastel on paper; Signed bottom left: Scheiber H; Signed in the middle: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Houses
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Houses

                  Est: €7,813 - €10,417

                  Gouache, pastel on paper; Signed bottom left: Scheiber

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Modiano II.
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Modiano II.

                  Est: €3,125 - €4,688

                  Coal, pencil, paper; Signed bottom center: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery
                • Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Modiano I.
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Scheiber Hugó (1873-1950): Modiano I.

                  Est: €3,125 - €4,688

                  Ink, pencil on paper; Signed bottom center: Scheiber H

                  Virág Judit Gallery