Hans Scheil Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1896 - d. 1988

    • Hans Scheil, Stillleben
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Hans Scheil, Stillleben

      Hans Scheil, Stillleben Komposition aus Vasen, Büchern und Obst in Schale vor geometrischem Grund, Stilllebenmalerei in heller freundlicher Farbigkeit mit pastosem Farbauftrag, Öl auf Leinwand, Mitte 20. Jh., rechts oben signiert "Scheil", auf der Rückseite Portrait eines jungen Mannes, teils randdoubliert, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 75 x 55,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1896 Metz bis 1988 Frankfurt am Main), Studium an der Städelschule in Frankfurt/M. bei Hermann Lismann, später bei André Lhote in Paris, stark von Paul Cézanne beeinflusst, erhält ab 1937 als "entarteter" Künstler Berufsverbot, tätig in Frankfurt/M, Quelle: Internet. Hans Scheil, Stillleben Composition of vases, books and fruit in a bowl against a geometric background, still life painting in bright, friendly colours with impasto application of paint, oil on canvas, mid-20th century, signed "Scheil" upper right, portrait of a young man on the reverse, partially doubled in the margins, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 75 x 55.5 cm. Composition of vases, books and fruit in a bowl against a geometric background, still life painting in bright, friendly colours with impasto application of paint, oil on canvas, mid-20th century, signed "Scheil" upper right, portrait of a young man on the reverse, partially doubled in the margins, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 75 x 55.5 cm. Artist info: German painter (1896 Metz - 1988 Frankfurt am Main), studied at the Städelschule in Frankfurt am Main under Hermann Lismann, later under André Lhote in Paris, strongly influenced by Paul Cézanne, banned from 1937 as a "degenerate" artist, active in Frankfurt am Main, source: Internet.

    • Hans Scheil (1896-1988), two s
      Nov. 08, 2021

      Hans Scheil (1896-1988), two s

      Hans Scheil (1896-1988), two small informal works by the German expressionist, acrylic on paper mounted on cardboard, signed ''Scheil'', verso inscribed ''Bewegtes in Acryl'', 11 x 11 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 22 x 22 cm

    • Scheil, Hans (Metz 1896 - 1989 Frankfurt a.M., Studium Städelschule in Frankfurt, Studium bei André Lhote in Paris, Landschafts- und Stilllebenmaler),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Scheil, Hans (Metz 1896 - 1989 Frankfurt a.M., Studium Städelschule in Frankfurt, Studium bei André Lhote in Paris, Landschafts- und Stilllebenmaler),

      Scheil, Hans (Metz 1896 - 1989 Frankfurt a.M., Studium Städelschule in Frankfurt, Studium bei André Lhote in Paris, Landschafts- und Stilllebenmaler), "Schlossruine auf dem Felsen in Les Baux-de-Provence", Öl auf Jute, signiert rechts unten Scheil, verso bezeichnet und datiert Frankfurt am Main Les Baux-de-Provence Frankreich Öl Schlossruine auf dem Felsen auf Befehl von Louis XIII 1632 zerstört, 70 x 96 cm

    • Hans Scheil (1896-1988) , German Expressionism, drawing, 1922
      Sep. 04, 2018

      Hans Scheil (1896-1988) , German Expressionism, drawing, 1922

      Hans Scheil (1896–1988) German Expressionism, Mixed media (black pencil, ink and water) drawing, Cityscape, 1922, signed lower right, Size: 33 x 50.2 cm. (12.9 x 19.7), brown paper, a tear to the left corner

      The Bidder