Ludwig Scheins Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS (ATTR.) DER SEEROSENTEICH
      Sep. 13, 2024

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS (ATTR.) DER SEEROSENTEICH

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS (ATTR.) 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf THE WATER LILY POND Oil on canvas, on panel. 54 x 96 cm (F. 77 x 119 cm). Inscribed lower right 'L. Scheins' lower right. Verso: remains of an old label with illegible handwriting. Remainder. Frame. CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf DER SEEROSENTEICH Öl auf Leinwand, auf Platte. 54 x 96 cm (R. 77 x 119 cm). Unten rechts bez. 'L. Scheins'. Verso: Reste eines alten Etiketts mit unleserlicher Handschrift. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Karl Ludwig Scheins, attr., Mondscheinlandschaft
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Karl Ludwig Scheins, attr., Mondscheinlandschaft

      Karl Ludwig Scheins, attr., Mondscheinlandschaft abendliche sommerliche Mondscheinlandschaft mit Bauersleuten auf dem Nachhauseweg, einer Brücke neben einer alten Mühle zustrebend, eventuell handelt es sich bei vorliegendem Gemälde um das unter Nummer 19 bei Boetticher registrierte Gemälde "Mondschein. Westfäl. Drahtmühle", welches 1872 auf der Dresdner Kunstausstellung ausgestellt war, stimmungsvoll-romantische, lasierende Landschaftsmalerei mit wenigen pastosen Partien, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1870, unsigniert, rückseitig Zettel mit Zuschreibung "Scheins, Karl Ludwig Landschaftsmaler 1808-1879 Düsseldorf ... ", Craquelure, doubliert, etwas restauriert, im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 55,5 x 79,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl (Karl) Ludwig Scheins, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1808 Aachen bis 1879 Düsseldorf), Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, Kindheit in Aachen, studierte 1829-37 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Heinrich Christoph Kolbe und 1834-37 bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, anschließend freischaffend in Düsseldorf, 1848 Gründungsmitglied des Düsseldorfer Künstlervereins "Malkasten", dem er 1848-53 und 1863-76 angehörte, beschickte Ausstellungen in Berlin, Braunschweig, Dresden, Leipzig, Köln, Hannover, Magdeburg, Metz und Prag, tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Nagler, Boetticher, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Schweers und Wikipedia. Karl Ludwig Scheins, attr., Moonlit Landscape Evening summer moonlit landscape with peasants on their way home, walking towards a bridge next to an old mill, the present painting is possibly the painting "Mondschein. Westfäl. Drahtmühle", which was exhibited at the Dresden art exhibition in 1872, atmospheric, romantic, glazed landscape painting with a few impasto areas, oil on canvas, c. 1870, unsigned, label on the reverse with attribution "Scheins, Karl Ludwig Landschaftsmaler 1808-1879 Düsseldorf ... ", craquelure, relined, somewhat restored, framed in a magnificent gilt stucco frame, dimensions approx. 55.5 x 79.5 cm. Artist information: actually Carl (Karl) Ludwig Scheins, German landscape painter. Landscape painter (1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf), representative of the Düsseldorf school of painting, childhood in Aachen, studied 1829-37 at the Düsseldorf academy under Heinrich Christoph Kolbe and 1834-37 under Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, then freelance in Düsseldorf, 1848 founding member of the Düsseldorf artists' association "Malkasten", of which he was a member from 1848-53 and 1863-76, organised exhibitions in Berlin, Braunschweig, Dresden, Leipzig, Cologne, Hanover, Magdeburg, Metz and Prague, active in Düsseldorf, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Nagler, Boetticher, student lists of the Düsseldorf Academy, Schweers and Wikipedia.

    • SCHEINS LUDWIG (1808 - 1879) - Mountain landscape with characters
      Jun. 12, 2024

      SCHEINS LUDWIG (1808 - 1879) - Mountain landscape with characters

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      SCHEINS LUDWIG (1808 - 1879). Mountain landscape with characters. Signed and dated 1842 lower right.. 97,00 x 121,00 cm.

    • LUDWIG SCHEINS (1808-1879), OIL
      Apr. 16, 2024

      LUDWIG SCHEINS (1808-1879), OIL

      Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879), Oil study of an Alpine panorama (Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau), Oil on canvas over cardboard, indistinctly inscribed and signed lower right, 26 x 32 cm, framed 35 x 41 cm

    • Ludwig Scheins
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Ludwig Scheins

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      (1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf) Winterliche Alpenlandschaft mit Figuren und Gehöft Atmosphärisch gestimmtes Werk Scheins, der 1827-1837 in Düsseldorf Meisterschüler Johann Wilhelm Schirmers war. Seine spätromantischen Landschaften zeichnen sich durch eine intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Natur im Wandel der Jahreszeiten aus, betont durch eine effektvolle Lichtführung. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 89 cm x 116 cm. Minim. Läsur in der Lwd.; Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Minor flaw to the canvas.

    • Scheins, Ludwig
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Scheins, Ludwig

      Scheins, Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Harzlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 80 x 106 cm.

    • CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Moonlight landscape Oil on canvas. 37 x 49 cm (F. 57 x 68 cm). Signed lower right 'L. Scheins'. Part. min. dam. Frame. CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Mondscheinlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 49 cm (R. 57 x 68 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'L. Scheins'. Part. min. besch. Rahmen.

    • CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS

      Est: €280 - €560

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winter landscape Oil on canvas (doubl.). 30 x 39 cm (F. 37 x 47 cm). Signed lower left 'Scheins'. Craquelé. Frame. CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winterlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 30 x 39 cm (R. 37 x 47 cm). Signiert unten links 'Scheins'. Kraquelé. Rahmen.

    • Scheins, Ludwig
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Scheins, Ludwig

      Scheins, Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winteridyll. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 88 x 116 cm.

    • Scheins, Carl Ludwig: Hirsche auf abendlicher Lichtung
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Scheins, Carl Ludwig: Hirsche auf abendlicher Lichtung

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carl Ludwig Scheins 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Deer in the evening clearing Oil on canvas, relined; H 76 cm, W 104 cm; signed lower right ''L Scheins''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Karl Ludwig Scheins (1808 - 1879) Jagers op winters bospad
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Karl Ludwig Scheins (1808 - 1879) Jagers op winters bospad

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd. A/B 122 x 93 / 160 x 130 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Scheins, Ludwig
      May. 21, 2022

      Scheins, Ludwig

      Scheins, Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winterliche Seenlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 88 x 116 cm.

    • Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879), "Goatherds by a Settlement"
      Oct. 24, 2021

      Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879), "Goatherds by a Settlement"

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) "Goatherds by a Settlement in the Mountains" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 31-3/4" x 42", framed 43-1/8" x 53-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • SCHEINS, Carl Ludwig (1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf). Scheins, Ludwig: Gebirgsfluss unter Vollmond.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      SCHEINS, Carl Ludwig (1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf). Scheins, Ludwig: Gebirgsfluss unter Vollmond.

      SCHEINS, Carl Ludwig(1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf) Gebirgsfluss unter Vollmond Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 58 x 100 cm. Framed : 88 x 130 cm. Reißender Fluss zwischen den hohen Tannen bei hellem Licht des Vollmondes . Leinwand wachsdoubliert. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Schirmer an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • Scheins, Ludwig
      May. 08, 2021

      Scheins, Ludwig

      Scheins, Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winterwald mit Jägern. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 90 x 116 cm.

    • Rheinlandschaft
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Rheinlandschaft

       SCHEINS, Carl Ludwig(1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf) Rheinlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 1840. 55 x 80 cm. Gerahmt : 71 x 98 cm. Bergkapelle mit Geistlichen und weitem Blick hinab in die Ebene mit dem Fluss im stimmungsvollen Abendlicht . Leinwand teilweise randdoubliert. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Schirmer an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      Jan. 30, 2021

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 05, 2020

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • LANDSCHAFT IM MONDSCHEIN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      LANDSCHAFT IM MONDSCHEIN

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Duesseldorf Landscape in moonlight Oil on canvas. 42.5 x 38.5 cm (F. 65 x 61 cm). Signed lower left 'Scheins'. Very min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Gallery G. Paffrath, Duesseldorf (proof of purchase available as copy); since 1991 important private collection Ruhr region. CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Landschaft im Mondschein Öl auf Leinwand. 42,5 x 38,5 cm (R. 65 x 61 cm). Signiert unten links 'Scheins'. Sehr min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf (Kaufbeleg liegt in Kopie vor); Seit 1991 bedeutende Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

    • WINTERSTIMMUNG
      Sep. 12, 2020

      WINTERSTIMMUNG

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Duesseldorf Winter atmosphere Oil on canvas (relined). 80 x 70 cm (F. 96.5 x 86.5 cm). Signed lower right 'L. Scheins'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Gallery 'an der Boerse', Wilhelm Koers, Duesseldorf (proof of purchase is available as copy); since 1997 important private collection Ruhr region. CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Winterstimmung Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 x 70 cm (R. 96,5 x 86,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'L. Scheins'. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Galerie an der Börse, Wilhelm Körs, Düsseldorf (Kaufbeleg liegt in Kopie vor); Seit 1997 bedeutende Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

    • Karl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) Winterwald
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Karl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) Winterwald

      Links unten signiert "Scheins", gerahmt. 89,5 x 117 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Scheins, Ludwig. 180
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Scheins, Ludwig. 180

      Scheins, Ludwig. 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf. Felsiger Flusslauf in Waldandschaft mit Wanderer und Hund. Öl/Lwd., doubl., u. li. sign. Scheins, 25 x 34 cm, rest. u. retusch., altersbedingtes Craquelé, ger. 33,5 x 42 cm.- Scheins studierte an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie und war Meisterschüler von J. W. Schirmer.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • 56 LUDWIG SCHEINS (AIX-LA-CHAPELLE 1808 - DÜSSELDORF 1879) PAYSAGE D’HIVER
      Mar. 29, 2019

      56 LUDWIG SCHEINS (AIX-LA-CHAPELLE 1808 - DÜSSELDORF 1879) PAYSAGE D’HIVER

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      56 Ludwig SCHEINS (Aix-la-Chapelle 1808 - Düsseldorf 1879)
Paysage d’hiver
Toile marouflée sur Panneau
34 x 25 cm 1 500 - 2 000 € CANVAS MOUNTED ON PANEL; 13,3 X 9,8 IN.

    • Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) A winter landscape with figures collecting firewood
      Mar. 13, 2019

      Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) A winter landscape with figures collecting firewood

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Carl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) A winter landscape with figures collecting firewood signed 'Scheins' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 47cm (13 x 18 1/2in).

    • CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS
      Sep. 24, 2016

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS

      CARL LUDWIG SCHEINS 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Alpensee mit Kapelle Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 36 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'L. Scheins'. Rahmen.

    • Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879), Fisher at the River, Oil, 19th C.
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879), Fisher at the River, Oil, 19th C.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Oil on canvas Germany, 19th century Carl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) - German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School Signed lower left ‘L. Scheins’ Dimensions: 88 x 126 cm Golden ornament frame: 115 x 152 cm Imposing landscape composition with figure staffage, which puts the majesty of nature in focus Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in age-appropriate good condition. The varnish overall slightly darkened. The stretcher is causing light pressure marks, overall slight age-related craquelure, occasionally small retouching visible under UV light. Two small holes in the canvas in the center left as well as selectively minor color chipping. Otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 88 x 126 cm, the frame dimensions 115 x 152 cm. Carl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) Carl Ludwig Scheins was born in Aachen in 1808. He attended the class of the famous landscape painter Johann Wilhelm Schirmer at the Düsseldorf Academy of Arts, whose influences are noticeable in Scheins’ detailed landscape paintings. His works can be found in the Suermondt Museum in Aachen, the Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf as well as the Museum Leipzig. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Est: €2,400 - €3,120

      Oil on canvas Germany, 19th century Carl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) - German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School Signed lower left ‘L. Scheins’ Dimensions: 88 x 126 cm Golden ornament frame: 115 x 152 cm Imposing landscape composition with figure staffage, which puts the majesty of nature in focus Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 5,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in age-appropriate good condition. The varnish overall slightly darkened. The stretcher is causing light pressure marks, overall slight age-related craquelure, occasionally small retouching visible under UV light. Two small holes in the canvas in the center left as well as selectively minor color chipping. Otherwise overall of good impression. The image dimensions are 88 x 126 cm, the frame dimensions 115 x 152 cm. Carl Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) Carl Ludwig Scheins was born in Aachen in 1808. He attended the class of the famous landscape painter Johann Wilhelm Schirmer at the Düsseldorf Academy of Arts, whose influences are noticeable in Scheins’ detailed landscape paintings. His works can be found in the Suermondt Museum in Aachen, the Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf as well as the Museum Leipzig. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen-1879 Dusseldorf, studied at
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen-1879 Dusseldorf, studied at

      Est: €900 - €2,000

      Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen-1879 Dusseldorf, studied at the Dusseldorf Academy, pupil of JWSchirmer, here: on the banks of a mountain lake, oil / wood, signed lower left, a few minor touch-ups, about 38x54 cm, frame, this with minor damages

    • Ludwig Scheins, Oil Painting, Chateau in Winter Landscape, 1850
      May. 18, 2015

      Ludwig Scheins, Oil Painting, Chateau in Winter Landscape, 1850

      Est: €3,200 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas, laid down on panel Germany, c. 1850 Ludwig Scheins (1808-1879) - German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf school of painting, student of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer Signed lower left ‘L. Scheins’ Dimensions: 55 x 80 cm Good condition Broad, profiled ornament frame Atmospherically charged winter landscape with architecture and figure staffage; paintings by Ludwig Scheins fetch up to €9,000 on the international auction market The Düsseldorf painter Ludwig Scheins was a student of the prominent landscape painter and professor at the Academy of Arts JohannWilhelm Schirmer. His paintings, preferably winter and mountain landscapes, are characterized by an idealized view of nature and lighting as well as a detailed way of painting. Deep dark clouds are approaching from the left casting a shadow over the frozen river on which a bunch of people are gathered. A romantically placed chateau appears at the edge of the forest, behind which the setting sun creates a gentle evening glow. The painting is signed lower left ‘L. Scheins’ and is in overall good condition. It shows normal signs of age and wear such as age related craquelure as well as some retouching. The varnish sis slightly browned. In the upper right corners on tiny color flaking visible, otherwise overall of good impression. The painting measures 55 x 80 cm, the framed dimensions are 88 x 111 cm. the frame shows some signs of use. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Scheins, Carl Ludwig
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Scheins, Carl Ludwig

      Est: - €1,200

      Scheins, Carl Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf. Hunters with a dog on a snowy forest path. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Verso a label with the artist's life data, as well as collection stamp. Minor retouching. 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf. Jäger mit Hund auf einem verschneiten Waldweg. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. Verso ein Etikett mit den Lebensdaten des Künstlers sowie Sammlungsstempel. Kl. Retuschen. H. 47,8, B. 36,7 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Ludwig Scheins
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Ludwig Scheins

      Est: €2,520 - €2,800

      (1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf) Große Waldlandschaft mit rastendem Paar unter einer alten Eiche Atmosphärisch gestimmtes Werk Scheins, der 1827-1837 in Düsseldorf Meisterschüler Johann Wilhelm Schirmers war.Seine Landschaften zeichnen sich durch eine intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Natur im Wandel der Jahreszeiten und detailreiche Darstellungen von Bäumen aus, betont durch eine effektvolle Lichtführung. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1841. Verso Ausstellungsetikett-Rest. 79 cm x 110,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. Wohl aufgeführt bei Boetticher, Bd. II/2, S. 537, Nr. 6 ("Landschaft im Charakter der Eifel", Ausstellung Berliner Akademie 1844). Wooded landscape with a couple resting under an old oak. Signed and dated 1841.

      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Carl Ludwig Scheins 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf - Reisigsammler in winterlicher Waldlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 87 x 120 cm. Sign. r. u.: L. Scheins. Rahmen. Carl Ludwig Scheins studierte an der Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf und besuchte die Meisterklasse von J. W. Schirmer. Er konzentrierte sich auf die Landschaftsmalerei aller Jahreszeiten. Ganz besondere Fertigkeit erlangte Scheins in der exakten Darstellung seiner Bäume. Staffagefiguren beleben auf natürliche Weise die Szenerie.

    • Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf
      Dec. 13, 2013

      Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      TIEFE ITALIENISCHE LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 111 cm. Links unten signiert. (951702)

    • Scheins Ludwig, Aachen 1808 - Düsseldorf 1879 Night Landscape with Hunters by a Fire
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Scheins Ludwig, Aachen 1808 - Düsseldorf 1879 Night Landscape with Hunters by a Fire

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

      Scheins Ludwig, Aachen 1808 - Düsseldorf 1879 Night Landscape with Hunters by a Fire Oi/canvas, 80 x 69 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Scheins, min. rest.

    • Carl Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Carl Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Carl Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT KNORRIGEN EICHENBÄUMEN VOR EINER KIRCHE IN DER WALDLICHTUNG UND FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 86,5 x 80 cm. Links unten signiert. Die Landschaft im Spätlicht bei Sonnenuntergang wiedergegeben. Die Wolken leicht rötlich verfärbt. Im Vordergrund ein zugefrorenes Gewässer, daneben ein verschneiter Weg, auf dem Bauern und Bäuerinnen mit Kindern von der Kirche heimziehen. (861487)

    • Carl Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Carl Ludwig Scheins, 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT KNORRIGEN EICHENBÄUMEN VOR EINER KIRCHE IN DER WALDLICHTUNG UND FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 86,5 x 80 cm. Links unten signiert. Die Landschaft im Spätlicht bei Sonnenuntergang wiedergegeben. Die Wolken leicht rötlich verfärbt. Im Vordergrund ein zugefrorenes Gewässer, daneben ein verschneiter Weg, auf dem Bauern und Bäuerinnen mit Kindern von der Kirche heimziehen. (861487)

    • Scheins, Carl Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Die Köhler
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Scheins, Carl Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Die Köhler

      Est: - €1,000

      Scheins, Carl Ludwig 1808 Aachen - 1879 Düsseldorf Die Köhler Unten links: Ludw. Scheins. Öl auf Leinwand. 77,5 x 105cm. Rahmen.

    • LUDWIG SCHEINS Tyskland 1808-1879 Vinterlandskap
      Dec. 08, 2010

      LUDWIG SCHEINS Tyskland 1808-1879 Vinterlandskap

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      LUDWIG SCHEINS Tyskland 1808-1879 Vinterlandskap med mor och barn Signerad L. Scheins. Olja på duk, 87 x 117 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • A little church in winter
      Sep. 19, 2007

      A little church in winter

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Karl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879) A little church in winter signed 'L. Scheins' (lower left) oil on canvas 86.5 x 80 cm.

    • Karl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879)
      Mar. 20, 2003

      Karl Ludwig Scheins (German, 1808-1879)

      Est: $4,710 - $7,850

      A winter's walk signed 'Scheins' (lower left) oil on canvas 341/2 x 481/4 in. (87.7 x 122.5 cm.).