Karl Scheld Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Portrait painter

    • Karl Scheld, Zirkusreiterin, Aquarell von 1929, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Karl Scheld, Zirkusreiterin, Aquarell von 1929, gerahmt

      Est: €450 - €500

      Karl Scheld, Zirkusreiterin, Aquarell von 1929, gerahmt Karl Scheld, 1895 - 1936 Darmstadt, Maler der Mathildenhöhe, hier: Junge Zirkusreiterin auf einem Rappen und ihr in ein Gaucho-Kostüm gekleideter Partner in einer Zirkusmanege, Aquarell, 24 x 32 cm, r. u. sign. u .dat. (19)29, unter P.partout gerahmt Zum Künstler: Karl Scheld nimmt 1920 ein Kunststudium bei Angelo Jank an der Akademie in München auf und lässt sich 1923 als freier Maler in Darmstadt nieder. Er ist an zahlreichen Ausstellungen beteiligt und schafft ein vielfältiges Œuvre, bestehend aus Gemälden, Aquarellen, Zeichnungen und Druckgrafik. Nach dem frühen Tod des Malers im Jahr 1936 richtet der Kunstverein Darmstadt eine Retrospektive seines Werkes aus. Den Zeitgenossen ist Scheld hauptsächlich als Pferdemaler bekannt, daneben entstehen jedoch auch zahlreiche Porträts und Akte, charakterisiert durch die träumerisch-distanzierten Posen der Dargestellten. Karl Scheld, Circus Rider, watercolour from 1929, framed Karl Scheld, 1895 - 1936 Darmstadt, painter of the Mathildenhöhe, here: Young circus rider on a black horse and her partner dressed in a gaucho costume in a circus ring, watercolour, 24 x 32 cm, on the right signed and dated. (19)29, framed under passepartout About the artist: Karl Scheld began studying art with Angelo Jank at the academy in Munich in 1920 and settled in Darmstadt as a freelance painter in 1923. He took part in numerous exhibitions and created a diverse oeuvre consisting of paintings, watercolours, drawings and prints. After the painter's early death in 1936, the Kunstverein Darmstadt organised a retrospective of his work. Scheld was mainly known to his contemporaries as a painter of horses, but he also produced numerous portraits and nudes, characterised by the dreamy, distanced poses of the sitters.

    • Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich/Upper Hesse-1936 Darmstadt
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich/Upper Hesse-1936 Darmstadt

      Est: €180 - €300

      Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich/Upper Hesse-1936 Darmstadt, portrait of the artist's sister Dr.Berta Scheld (1887-1945) with guitar, signed lower right, oil/canvas, 97x76 cm, frame 110x90 cm, Scheld studied at the Munich Academy with Angelo Jank . German Description: Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich/Oberhessen-1936 Darmstadt, Porträt der Schwester des Künstlers Dr. Berta Scheld (1887-1945) mit Gitarre, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, 97x76 cm, Rahmen 110x90 cm, Scheld studierte an der Akademie München bei Angelo Jank

    • Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich / Oberhessen-1936 Darmstadt
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich / Oberhessen-1936 Darmstadt

      Est: €280 - €600

      Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich / Oberhessen-1936 Darmstadt, studied at the Munich Academy, here: plowing farmer, oil / canvas, signed anddated lower right, approx. 46x58cm, frame approx. 54x56cm . German Description: Karl Scheld, 1895 Lich/Oberhessen-1936 Darmstadt, Studium an der Akademie München, hier: pflügender Bauer, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert, ca. 46x58cm, R. ca. 54x56cm

    • Karl Scheld (1895–1936): Tennisspieler
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Karl Scheld (1895–1936): Tennisspieler

      Est: €270 -

      Karl Scheld (1895–1936): Tennisspieler. Bleistift und Aquarell auf starkem Papier. 30,2 × 24,1 cm. Verso typographischer Stempel "Nachlass Karl Scheld". Im Passepartout freigestellt. Karl Scheld war Mitglied bei der Künstlergruppe "Freie Vereinigung Darmstädter Künstler". – Pencil and watercolour on strong paper. Verso typographical stamp "Nachlass Karl Scheld". Isolated in the passepartout. Karl Scheld was a member of the artist group "Free Association of Darmstadt Artists".

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Scheld, Akt, 1931, Öl
      May. 25, 2013

      Scheld, Akt, 1931, Öl

      Est: €1,400 - €1,700

      Scheld, Akt, 1931, Öl - Scheld, Karl Ganzseitig abgebildet in: Karl Scheld (1895-1936). Aus dem Gesamtwerk, Saalbau-Galerie Darmstadt, Darmstadt 1987, S. 28, Abb. 26. - Scheld studierte Malerei bei Angelo Jank an der Münchener Akademie und ließ sich ab 1923 in Darmstadt als freischaffender Künstler nieder. Bei Jank hatte er vornehmlich Akt- und Porträtmalerei studiert. Eine Vielzahl von Reisen durch Europa schulten sein Auge für einen lockeren und kraftvollen Pinselstrich, der vor allem durch die Einflüsse der französischen Malerei beeinflusst wurde. Seine meist skizzenhaft ausgeführten Arbeiten kamen seiner raschen Auffassungsgabe entgegen, die vor allem bei der Aktmalerei zuträglich war, um die geschwungene elegante Linie seines Malstils hervorzuheben. Den Zeitgenossen war Scheld vornehmlich als Pferdemaler" bekannt. - Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. On the stretcher frame with parts of an old lable, which is numbered with "5". - Two marginal colour losses. Liegender weiblicher Akt mit Perlenkette. 1931. Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 59 cm. Signiert und datiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit einem teils vorhandenden alten Etikett, dort mit der Nummer "5" versehen. - Die Bildoberfläche weist oben links zwei winzige Farbabplatzungen auf."

    • Karl Scheld(1895 Lich/Oberhessen - 1936
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Karl Scheld(1895 Lich/Oberhessen - 1936

      Est: - €2,000

      Karl Scheld(1895 Lich/Oberhessen - 1936 Darmstadt). Frauenporträt. Um 1930 Oil on canvas . With the estate stamp on the reverse.57 x 33,8 cm (22,4 x 13,3 in). [KD]. Provenienz: Private collection Hesse. In good condition. Upper left with craquelé. Partially with small margin retouchings and overpaintings.

      Ketterer
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Est: - €2,000

      Karl Scheld(1895 Lich/Oberhessen - 1936 Darmstadt). Liegender Frauenakt. Um 1930 Oil on canvas . With the estate stamp on the stretcher.39,4 x 47,8 cm (15,5 x 18,8 in). Provenienz: Private collection Hesse. In 1920 Karl Scheld began to study with Angelo Jank at the Munich Art Academy. By 1923 Scheld had settled in Darmstadt as a freelance painter. There followed years of travel to Sicily, North Africa, France and Switzerland. Karl Scheld showed work at numerous exhibitions and produced a highly diverse aeuvre comprising oil paintings, watercolours, drawings and prints. After the artist's untimely death in 1936, the Darmstadt Art Association mounted a retrospective of his work. His contemporaries knew Scheld primarily as a painter of horses although he was also a prolific portraitist and produced many nude studies, which are memorable for the sitters' dreamy, detached poses. [KD] Good overall impression. Small colour losses in the corners and along the edges. Small loss upper left.

      Ketterer
    • Karl Scheld
      Dec. 05, 2007

      Karl Scheld

      Est: - €2,500

      Karl Scheld (1895 Lich/Oberhessen - 1936 Darmstadt). Liegender weiblicher Akt auf weißem Tuch. Wohl 1924 Oil on canvas . With the estate stamp on the stretcher.75,8 x 98,5 cm (29,8 x 38,7 in). [KD]. Karl Scheld nimmt 1920 ein Kunststudium bei Angelo Jank an der Akademie in München auf und lässt sich 1923 als freier Maler in Darmstadt nieder. In den folgenden Jahren unternimmt Scheld längere Studienreisen nach Sizilien, Nordafrika, Frankreich und in die Schweiz. Er ist an zahlreichen Ausstellungen beteiligt und schafft ein vielfältiges Œuvre, bestehend aus Gemälden, Aquarellen, Zeichnungen und Druckgrafik. Nach dem frühen Tod des Malers im Jahr 1936 richtet der Kunstverein Darmstadt eine Retrospektive seines Werkes aus. Den Zeitgenossen ist Scheld hauptsächlich als Pferdemaler bekannt, daneben entstehen jedoch auch zahlreiche Porträts und Akte, charakterisiert durch die träumerisch-distanzierten Posen der Dargestellten.Colours still fresh. Canvas newly mounted. All in all with slight. Isolated tiny to small colour chippings in the pastoser colour layers, there partly with small retouchings. Slightly rubbed along the edges due to the framing.

      Ketterer