Max Schenk Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Wood cutter, b. 1897 - d. 1972

    • Max Schenk (1897-1972), Landsc
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Max Schenk (1897-1972), Landsc

      Max Schenk (1897-1972), Landscape with a Cloud, watercolor over pen on paper, a. re. handsign., motif dimensions: 33 x 51 cm, behind 45 x 63 cm

    • Max Schenk (1897-1972), Rosto
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Max Schenk (1897-1972), Rosto

      Max Schenk (1897-1972), Rostock artist, Hohes Ufer in the evening light, Ahrenshop. Watercolor on Japan, lock in the water area, 39 x 39 cm, behind PP 63 x 55 cm

    • Max Schenk (1897-1958), 2 wat
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Max Schenk (1897-1958), 2 wat

      Max Schenk (1897-1958), 2 watercolors, Carpathian landscape, watercolor on Japan, u. re. handsign. u. dat. 1942, on the pp. inscribed, man with scythe, black and brown chalk, signed lower right u. dated 1937, slightly stained, marginal blemishes, 68 x 44 cm