Pieter (1698) Schenk Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher

        • Book, Schenks, Petrus. Theatrum Bellicum. 1707
          May. 18, 2024

          Book, Schenks, Petrus. Theatrum Bellicum. 1707

          Book, Schenks, Petrus. Theatrum Bellicum. Amsterdam: Petrum Schenk, 1707. Approximately 22 leaves. Provenance: Estate of Meri Jaye, a renowned maritime collector and interior designer of passenger and cargo ships, Nob Hill, San Francisco

          Clars Auctions
        • Schenks
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Schenks

          Est: $1,200 - $1,500

          Schenks, Petrus. Theatrum Bellicum. Amsterdam: Petrum Schenk, 1707. Approximately 22 leaves. Provenance: Estate of Meri Jaye, a renowned maritime collector and interior designer of passenger and cargo ships, Nob Hill, San Francisco

          Clars Auctions
        • Schenk, Pieter II (1693-1775) "Eine Accurate Charte von der Elbe-Strohm..." (Lower Elbe from Geesthacht to the North Sea), colour. Copper engraving, after Johann Himmerich, verso Coll.-stamp "Hamburgensien-Meyer", SM 50,7x60,8cm, centrefold, t. min.
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Schenk, Pieter II (1693-1775) "Eine Accurate Charte von der Elbe-Strohm..." (Lower Elbe from Geesthacht to the North Sea), colour. Copper engraving, after Johann Himmerich, verso Coll.-stamp "Hamburgensien-Meyer", SM 50,7x60,8cm, centrefold, t. min.

          Schenk, Pieter II (1693-1775) "Eine Accurate Charte von der Elbe-Strohm..." (Lower Elbe from Geesthacht to the North Sea), colour. Copper engraving, after Johann Himmerich, verso Coll.-stamp "Hamburgensien-Meyer", SM 50,7x60,8cm, centrefold, t. min. trimmed, defects at margins Schenk, Pieter II (1693-1775) "Eine Accurate Charte von der Elbe-Strohm..." (Unterelbe von Geesthacht bis zur Nordsee), color. Kupferstich, nach Johann Himmerich, verso Slg.-Stempel "Hamburgensien-Meyer", BM 50,7x60,8cm, Mittefalz, o. min. beschnitten, Randdefekte

          Kendzia
        • Pieter Schenk (II) (1693-1775)
          Feb. 08, 2024

          Pieter Schenk (II) (1693-1775)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Pieter Schenk (II) (1693-1775) Een map bevattende twaalf gravures met voorstellingen van Amsterdam, allen gesigneerd midden onder in de plaat, inkt op papier. Waaronder: De Herengracht, Admiraliteit, Muidergracht, Binnen Amstel (Blauwe Brug).

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • "Descriptio Flumium Rheni, Vahalis et Mosae", Wm. Blaeu, ca. 1643
          Dec. 02, 2023

          "Descriptio Flumium Rheni, Vahalis et Mosae", Wm. Blaeu, ca. 1643

          Amsterdam, Pieter Schenk and Gerard Valk, ca. 1700, after the original published by Hondius. Copper plate engraved map of the Dutch rivers Rhine, Waal and Maas. A topographical map with old hand coloring, detailing the path of Rhine.  Unframed, chain lined paper with center crease. Sheet size apprx 14.5 x 19". Condition: Full margins, toned, strong color, handling wear. Very good.

          Neue Auctions
        • Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk "Wegweiser Durch Das Churfürstenthumb Sachssen. …". Um 1750.
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk "Wegweiser Durch Das Churfürstenthumb Sachssen. …". Um 1750.

          Est: €180 - €200

          Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk 1698 Amsterdam – 1775 ebenda Kupferstich, altkoloriert. O.re. Inselkarte "Chur Fürstenthum Saxen, nebst angräntzenden Länder." (ca. 21 x 25,5 cm). Aus: Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, Vol. III, Amsterdam. In einfacher Holzleiste hinter Glas gerahmt. Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk 1698 Amsterdam – 1775 ebenda Kupferstecher u. Verleger. Sohn oder Enkel Pieter Schenks d.Ä.

        • SCHENK, PIETER D. J. (1693 AMSTERDAM - 1775 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DER GRAFSCHAFT MANSFELD.
          Oct. 27, 2022

          SCHENK, PIETER D. J. (1693 AMSTERDAM - 1775 AMSTERDAM). LANDKARTE DER GRAFSCHAFT MANSFELD.

          SCHENK, Pieter d. J.(1693 Amsterdam - 1775 Amsterdam) Landkarte der Grafschaft Mansfeld Kolorierter Kupferstich. Blatt: 56,8 x 66 cm. Historische Karte der Grafschaft Mansfeld, mit figürlicher Titelkartusche "Accurate Geographische Delineation der Graffschaft Mannsfelt Sowohl Chursächsisch : als Brandenbur. Hoheit [...]" und ausführlicher Legende. Doubliert, stockfleckig, knick- und griffspurig, Randbereich rissig. Sohn des Kupferstechers und Kartenverlegers Pieter Schenk d. Ä. (1660 - 1711), gilt als bedeutendster Verleger sächsischer Spezialkarten im 18. Jh. SCHENK, Pieter the Younger(1693 Amsterdam - 1775 Amsterdam) Map of the County of Mansfeld Color copperplate engraving. Sheet: 56.8 x 66 cm. Historical map of the county of Mansfeld, with figural title cartouche "Accurate Geographical Delineation of the County of Mannsfelt Both Chursächsisch : als Brandenbur. Hoheit [...]" and detailed legend. Doubled, foxing, crease and grip, marginal cracking. Son of the engraver and map publisher Pieter Schenk the Elder (1660 - 1711), is considered the most important publisher of Saxon special maps in the 18th century . *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          Jun. 18, 2022

          Est: €220 - €250

        • Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Platte gront van Egmont op Zee, met desselfs rys-werken, tot conse
          Mar. 21, 2021

          Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Platte gront van Egmont op Zee, met desselfs rys-werken, tot conse

          Est: €500 - €800

          Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Platte gront van Egmont op Zee, met desselfs rys-werken, tot conservaatie van de tooren en kerk, gemeten en getekend door Johannes Rollerus, plattegrond van Egmond aan Zee. Handgekleurde kopergravure, voorzien van stadsgezicht van zee en vanuit het land, ingelijst. (A) 51 x 59 / 73 x 81 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Americae tam Septentrionalis quam Meridionalis, 1710. Handgekleurd
          Mar. 21, 2021

          Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Americae tam Septentrionalis quam Meridionalis, 1710. Handgekleurd

          Est: €400 - €600

          Pieter Schenk II (1693-1775) Americae tam Septentrionalis quam Meridionalis, 1710. Handgekleurde kopergravure, ingelijst. (A-) 50 x 57.5 / 70 x 77.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Nicolaes Jansz Visscher (1649-1702) Pieter Schenk (1698-1775)
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Nicolaes Jansz Visscher (1649-1702) Pieter Schenk (1698-1775)

          Est: Kč3,800 - Kč7,600

          MAP OF NASSAU PRINCIPALITY 18th century Colored copperplate on paper,470x565 mm. Decorative cartouche with allegorical figures and inscription upper left "Nassovia Principatus Cum omnibus ei pertinentibus Comitatibus Dominiis, ac Praefecturis, ut et confiniis intra Lahnum, Rhenum et Moenum Flumina, ad situm verum exacte delineatus / â Joh. Jac. Stetter U. J. L. Indstenio-Nassovio Excudit N. J. C. Wissciceri Vigua Amstelodami Nunc apud Petrum Schenk Iunior", legend and scale lower right, coordinates in the map. Issued by Petr Schenk Iunior in Amsterdam (between 1718 and 1770). MAPA NASSAVSKÉHO KNÍŽECTVÍ 18. století Kolorovaná mědirytina na papíře,470x565 mm. V levém horním rohu opatřeno ozdobnou kartuší s alegorickou figurální výzdobou a nápisem "Nassovia Principatus Cum omnibus ei pertinentibus Comitatibus Dominiis, ac Praefecturis, ut et confiniis intra Lahnum, Rhenum et Moenum Flumina, ad situm verum exacte delineatus / â Joh. Jac. Stetter U. J. L. Indstenio-Nassovio Excudit N. J. C. Wissciceri Vigua Amstelodami Nunc apud Petrum Schenk Iunior, v pravém dolním rohu pole s legendou a měřítky, v mapovém rámci geografické souřadnice. Vydal Petr Schenk Iunior v Amsterdamu (mezi 1718 a 1770). Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. LANDKARTE VOM FÜRSTENTUM NASSAU 18. Jh. Kolorierter Kupferstich auf Papier,470x565 mm. In linker oberer Ecke dekorative Kartusche mit Allegorie und Inschrift "Nassovia Principatus Cum omnibus ei pertinentibus Comitatibus Dominiis, ac Praefecturis, ut et confiniis intra Lahnum, Rhenum et Moenum Flumina, ad situm verum exacte delineatus / â Joh. Jac. Stetter U. J. L. Indstenio-Nassovio Excudit N. J. C. Wissciceri Vigua Amstelodami Nunc apud Petrum Schenk Iunior, in rechter unterer Ecke Legende und Maßstab, Koordinaten. Herausgegeben von Petr Schenk Iunior in Amsterdam (zwischen 1718 und 1770).

          Auction House Zezula
        • Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk "Carte von Ertzgebuergischen Creysse in Churfuerstenthum Sachsen". Um 1760.
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk "Carte von Ertzgebuergischen Creysse in Churfuerstenthum Sachsen". Um 1760.

          Est: €130 - €150

          Pieter (Petrus junior) Schenk 1698 Amsterdam – 1775 ebenda Coloured copper engraving auf kraeftigem Buetten. In einer figuerlich gestalteten Kartusche betitelt und ausfuehrlich bezeichnet. Unterhalb der Kartusche bezeichnet "In Amsterdam by P. Schenk". Massstab in einem Band o.Mi. Weitere bildliche Darstellungen in den u. Ecken. Linker Teil der zweiteiligen Karte. Erschienen in: Neuer saechsischer Atlas. Enthaltend die sieben Kreise des Kuhrfuerstenthums Sachsen. Amsterdam/Leipzig.

        • Schenk, Petrus. San Francisco de Campeche. Amsterdam, 1702. Coloured engraving, 21 x 27 cm. Framed.
          Feb. 27, 2018

          Schenk, Petrus. San Francisco de Campeche. Amsterdam, 1702. Coloured engraving, 21 x 27 cm. Framed.

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Schenk, Petrus. San Francisco de Campeche. Amsterdam, 1702. Coloured engraving, 21 x 27 cm. Framed. Estimado $ 6,000-8,000 CA - Schenk, Petrus. San Francisco de Campeche. Amsterdam, 1702. Grabado coloreado, 21 x 27 cm. Título en holandés y latín en margen inferior. Enmarcado. Vista de San Francisco de Campeche, Península de Yucatán. La ciudad de Campeche fue el primer asentamiento español de la península de Yucatán, fundada el 4 de octubre de 1540 y llamada San Lázaro, posteriormente fue nombrada Villa de San Francisco de Campeche.

        • Pieter Schenk the Younger 1. Kabo de Bona Esperança2. Kabo de Bona
          Nov. 14, 2016

          Pieter Schenk the Younger 1. Kabo de Bona Esperança2. Kabo de Bona

          Est: R500 - R700

          Pieter Schenk the Younger Dutch 1693-1775 1. Kabo de Bona Esperança2. Kabo de Bona 1. printed with "Pet Schenk, Amfteld, C.P." on the plate2. printed with "Pet Schenk, Amfteld, C.P." on the plate hand coloured engraving uncoloured engraving each 19,5 by 26cm excluding frame 35,5 by 39,5 by 1,5cm including frame 24 by 29 by 1,5cm including frame

          Strauss & Co
        • Pieter Schenk
          Jan. 27, 2016

          Pieter Schenk

          Est: €100 - €150

          Kaart 'Comitatus Hollandiae tabula pluribus locis recens emendata a Francisco Caroli' ingekleurde gravure, mogelijk latere druk, 47x57 cm

        • BAYERN - OBERPFALZ.- Nicolaes Fischer (1618 -
          Mar. 22, 2013

          BAYERN - OBERPFALZ.- Nicolaes Fischer (1618 -

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          BAYERN - OBERPFALZ.- Nicolaes Fischer (1618 - 1679). Bavariae Palatinatus vulgo Die Ober-Pfaltz in Subjacentes ejusdem Praefectura... Grenzkol. Kupferstich-Karte, 48,5 x 57 cm. Verlegt bei: Pet: Schenk Junior,, Amsterdam, zwischen 1730 und 1775. Gerahmt.

        • Map, Czech Republic, 1757, Peter Schenk, Amsterdam
          Feb. 16, 2013

          Map, Czech Republic, 1757, Peter Schenk, Amsterdam

          Framed hand-colored engaved map, Accurate Geograph Delineation des zu dem Koenigreich Boehmen gehoerigen Egerischen Creisses (An Accurate Map of the Czech Republic), 1757, published by Pieter Schenk Pieter Schenk (Dutch, 1698-1775), Amsterdam, overall: 22.75"h x 24"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Map, published by Pieter Schenk, 1750
          Feb. 16, 2013

          Map, published by Pieter Schenk, 1750

          Framed hand-colored engaved map, "Geographischer Entwurff Derer Aemmter Meissen als Creys-Procuratur-Schul-und..." 1750, published in Amsterdam by Pieter Schenk (Dutch, 1698-1775), overall: 26.25"h x 42.25"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Zes gravures met Chinese afbeeldingen. Uitgever
          Sep. 18, 2012

          Zes gravures met Chinese afbeeldingen. Uitgever

          Est: €150 - €200

          Zes gravures met Chinese afbeeldingen. Uitgever Pieter Schenk Jr. (1698-1775). Afm. ca. 17 x 27 cm.

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        • Pieter (Petrus) Schenk (d.Ä.)"Een Hollands Orlogschip (...)"/ "Tree Hollandse Oost-indische Scheepen". Um 1700.
          Jun. 12, 2010

          Pieter (Petrus) Schenk (d.Ä.)"Een Hollands Orlogschip (...)"/ "Tree Hollandse Oost-indische Scheepen". Um 1700.

          Est: €200 - €240

          Engraving. Außerhalb der Darstellung in der Platte bezeichnet "Petrus Schenk exc." u.re. und ausführlich in Französisch, Niederländisch und Englisch bezeichnet u.Mi. In einfacher Holzleiste hinter Glas gerahmt.Gebräunt und auf Untersatzkarton aufgezogen. Plattenrand nicht sichtbar, da Passepartout aufgeklebt.

        • Pieter Schenk
          Sep. 24, 2002

          Pieter Schenk

          Est: $394 - $591

          Amstelaedami Novissina delineatio Amsterdam: 1700 Hand coloured engraved plan incorporating a panoramic view of the harbour 410 x 515mm. framed and glazed.