Albert Schiestl-Arding Sold at Auction Prices

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Heuernte).
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Heuernte).

        Est: €800 -

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Heuernte). Öl auf Holz. 1933. Monogrammiert u. datiert. Stellenweise materialbedingte Haarrisse.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Landstraße).
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Landstraße).

        Est: €800 -

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Landstraße). Öl auf Hartfaser. 1937. Monogrammiert u. datiert. Randläsuren. Vereinzelte Retuschen.

      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING. 1883 ERDING NE
        Aug. 31, 2024

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING. 1883 ERDING NE

        Albert Schiestl-Arding. 1883 Erding near Munich - 1937 Bremen. Still life with poppies. Oil on canvas, signed ASA lower right, 91 x 71 cm, framed 103 x 84.5 cm - Formerly on loan to the Worpsweder Kunsthalle - See: Küster, Albert Schiestl-Arding, illus. p. 107

        Aug. 31, 2024

        Albert Schiestl-Arding. 1883 Erding near Munich - 1937 Bremen. Forest interior. Oil on card, monogrammed ASA lower right, 32.5 x 42.5 cm, framed 40.5 x 51 cm

        Aug. 31, 2024

        Albert Schiestl-Arding. 1883 Erding near Munich - 1937 Bremen. Large floral still life with gladioli and dahlias in a pot. Oil on wood, monogrammed ASA lower left, verso signed and inscribed Worpswede, 111 x 85 cm, framed 130 x 106 cm

      • SCHIESTL-ARDING, ALBERT (?). Ziege. Öl auf Karton.
        Jun. 28, 2024

        SCHIESTL-ARDING, ALBERT (?). Ziege. Öl auf Karton.

        Est: €400 - €500

        SCHIESTL-ARDING, ALBERT (?) 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen Ziege Öl auf Karton. Rückseitig weitere Darstellung einer Ziege, l. u. signiert [...]iestl und datiert (19)19. Beschnitten, min. beschädigt. 63 x 50 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883-1937),
        Aug. 29, 2023

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883-1937),

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), expressionist born in Erding and working in Worpswede, studied at the Munich Academy, still life with jugs and fruit bowl, oil on painting board, monogrammed ASA lower left, 62 x 51 cm, painting support slightly curved, framed 74 x 63 cm

        Aug. 29, 2023

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), expressionist born in Erding and working in Worpswede, studied at the Munich Academy, colorful bouquet of meadow flowers in brown vase, oil on plywood, monogrammed u. dated ASA (19)29 upper left, 78 x 63,5 cm, minimal color loss, framed 90 x 77 cm

        Aug. 29, 2023

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), expressionist born in Erding and working in Worpswede, studied at the Munich Academy, garden in Worpswede, oil on plywood incorporating the painting ground, bottom right monogrammed and dated ASA (19)29, 67 x 80 cm, minimal paint loss, framed 80 x 92 cm

        Aug. 29, 2023

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), expressionist born in Erding and working in Worpswede, studied at the Munich Academy, Worpswede Landscape with Cornhocks, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated ASA (19)34 lower right, 60 x 69 cm, dotted indentation at upper right, paint loss at lower margin, framed 73 x 83 cm

        Aug. 29, 2023

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), expressionist born in Erding and working in Worpswede, studied at the Munich Academy, large still life with flowers in a vase with handles, oil on cardboard with inclusion of the painting support, monogrammed and dated ASA (19)31 lower right, 112 x 85 cm, isolated paint losses, painting support slightly curved, framed 131 x 85 cm

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) - o.T. (Schloss am See).
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) - o.T. (Schloss am See).

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (Erding bei München 1883 - 1937 Bremen) o.T. (Schloss am See). Öl auf fester Pappe. 1928. 59,5 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt. Monogrammiert u. datiert. Vereinzeltes minimales Craquelé.

      • SCHIESTL-ARDING, ALBERT. 1883 ERDING - 1937 BREMEN. WORSPWEDE MOORLAND LANDSCAPE WITH MOORLAND
        Apr. 01, 2023

        SCHIESTL-ARDING, ALBERT. 1883 ERDING - 1937 BREMEN. WORSPWEDE MOORLAND LANDSCAPE WITH MOORLAND

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Worspwede moorland landscape with moorland engraving, verso portrait of a man (trimmed). Oil/wood, monogrammed ASA lower right, 68 x 85 cm, framed 91 x 109 cm, frame with artist's name plaque. Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Worspweder Moorlandschaft mit Moorstich, verso Männerporträt (beschnitten). Öl/Holz, u. re. monogr. ASA, 68 x 85 cm, ger. 91 x 109 cm, Rahmen mit Künstler-Namensplakette.

      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883 ERDING - 1937 BREMEN)
        Feb. 26, 2023

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883 ERDING - 1937 BREMEN)

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Florales Stillleben in Tonkrug vor grüner Wand¨, unten links monogrammiert ¨ASA¨, ca. 60x50cm, gerahmt (76,5x66,5cm), Firnis, minimaler Farbabrieb, leicht craqueliert

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), Worpswede painter, Trees by the River, oil/canvas, monogr. ASA lower right, 48 x 38 cm, damage to canvas upper left, framed 55 x 45 cm.

        Jun. 20, 2022

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883-1937), Worpswede painter, Park landscape, oil on canvas over cardboard, monogrammed ''ASA'' lower right, 50 x 44 cm, framed 60 x 54 cm

      • Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883
        Apr. 02, 2022

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Still life with flowers and asters. 1928. oil/plywood, lower center monogr. a. dated ASA 28, 52 x 60 cm, framed 66.5 x 74.5 cm.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Portrait of a young man in a striped jacket. 1933. oil/hard fiber, o. r. monogr. a. dated ASA 33, 76 x 61 cm, framed 88 x 72.5 cm.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Still life with cyclamen and tulips. Oil/painting cardboard, monogr. ASA lower left, 35.5 x 52 cm, framed 54 x 70.5 cm.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Trees at the river. Oil/canvas, monogr. ASA lower right, 48 x 38 cm, framed 55 x 45 cm.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Worspwede moorland landscape with moorland engraving, verso portrait of a man (trimmed). Oil/wood, monogr. ASA lower right, 68 x 85 cm, framed 91 x 109 cm, frame with artist's name plaque.

        Feb. 27, 2022

        Öl auf Platte, ¨Teufelsmoor Worpswede¨ (1933), unten links monogrammiert ¨ASA¨ und datiert, verso weitere Gemäldestudie ¨Kinderporträt¨, außerdem auf diversen alten Aufklebern und Zeitungsausschnitten bezeichnet, ca. 87x100cm, gerahmt (108x121cm), Schmutzaufrieb, berieben, Platte am oberen Rand mehrfach leicht beschädigt

      • Sonnenblumen
        Mar. 06, 2021

        Sonnenblumen

         SCHIESTL-ARDING, Albert(1883 Erding/München - 1937 Bremen) Sonnenblumen Öl/Leinwand. Rechts oben signiert. Datiert: (19)17. 87 x 67 cm. Gerahmt : 107 x 88 cm. Die Blumen in großer Keramikvase im hellen Licht . Deutscher Maler, studierte in München, nach dem 1. Weltrieg in Worpswede ansässig. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (ERDING 1883 - BREMEN 1937). STILL LIFE WITH ASTERS.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (ERDING 1883 - BREMEN 1937). STILL LIFE WITH ASTERS.

        Oil/cardboard, 100 x 70 cm. lo. r. monogr. ASA. - Exhibition: 2011-2017 loan collection Overbeck-Museum, Bremen. - Literature: The painting is published with image in: B. Küster, Albert Schiestl-Arding, Worpswede 1997, p. 46 - Provenance: Sammlung H. Wittig/Fricke. - German painter. Lit.: Vollmer, Küster: A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ? a. others. RefFin12220

      • Schiestl-Arding, Alb
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Schiestl-Arding, Alb

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 München - 1937 Bremen. Osterstillleben. Öl/Holz, u. re. monogr. ASA, verso weiteres, verworfenes Gemälde, 41 x 57 cm, ger. 51 x 68 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Schiestl-Arding, Alb
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Schiestl-Arding, Alb

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Bauernreihe in Worpswede. Öl/Platte, u. li. sign. ASA, verso weiteres Gemälde Blumenstillleben in gelber Vase, u. li. sign. A.M. Schiestl sowie unleserl. bez., 83 x 74 cm, ger. 96,5 x 87 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Schiestl-Arding, Alb
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Schiestl-Arding, Alb

        Schiestl-Arding, Albert. 1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen. Stillleben mit Kellinghuser Teller. Öl/Platte, verso u. li. monogr. ASA, 50,5 x 64,5 cm, ger. 58,5 x 73 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING, (GERMAN, 1883–1937), DOUBLE-SIDED PORTRAIT STUDY
        Jul. 12, 2018

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING, (GERMAN, 1883–1937), DOUBLE-SIDED PORTRAIT STUDY

        Est: $500 - $800

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (german, 1883–1937) DOUBLE-SIDED PORTRAIT STUDY Signed with artist's initials 'A.D.A.' bottom right, oil on cardboard 23 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (59.7 x 47cm) provenance: Elsa Koppel, Bochum, Germany (acquired circa 1930). By family descent. Private Collection, Washington, D.C. (acquired in 1965). By family descent. Private Collection, Needham, Massachusetts (acquired in 2017).

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Albert Schiestl-Arding, Bildnis eines Herren. 1910.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Albert Schiestl-Arding, Bildnis eines Herren. 1910.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Oil on canvas, auf Malpappe montiert. Signiert o.li. "[Albe]rt Schiestl" sowie ortsbezeichnet und datiert "[Br]emen 1910". Verso Reste einer Papierbeklebung o.Mi. sowie in Kugelschreiber Angaben zum Lebenslauf des Kuenstlers u.re.

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding
        Sep. 19, 2010

        Albert Schiestl-Arding

        Est: €900 - €990

        (1883 Erding - 1937 Worpswede) Worpsweder Landschaft mit Birken am Moorkanal Öl/Holztafel. L. u. monogr.; 26,5 cm x 35 cm. Original-Rahmen.

      • Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died:
        Jun. 26, 2010

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died:

        Est: - €1,000

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died: Bremen 1937 Landscape in Worpswede Oil/board, 61,5 x 70 cm, monogr. lo. ri. ASA, on the stretcher sign. a. titled A. Schiestl-Arding 'Worpswede - Kleine Landschaft', on the reverse illustration of a drinking cat, board a little bent. - Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

        Jun. 26, 2010

        Est: - €1,500

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died: Bremen 1937 Houses in Worpswede Oil/canvas, 81 x 106 cm, monogr. lo. le. ASA, sign. on the stretcher A. Schiestl-Arding, on the reverse self portrait with palette. - Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

        Feb. 13, 2010

        Est: - €400

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died: Bremen 1937 Ocean Liner at Night Oil/canvas, 43,5 x 63 cm, monogr. lo. ri. ASA, on the stretcher sign. Albert Schiestl, a little soiled a. wavy.

        Feb. 13, 2010

        Est: - €1,800

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died: Bremen 1937 Sunflower of Worpswede Oil/panel, 109 x 85 cm, monogr. lo. ri. ASA, on the reverse bacchanalian procession (partially pasted over). - Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

        Feb. 13, 2010

        Est: - €1,000

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Born: Erding 1883 Died: Bremen 1937 Selfportrait with Palette Oil/canvas, 106 x 89 cm, min. splits, min. craquelé, on the reverse two selfportrait studies . - The selfportrait is one of his priorities, the artist always looks melancholy, asking, scared at the viewer. - Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

      • "Schiestl-Arding, Albert (1883 Erding-Worpswede
        Sep. 26, 2009

        "Schiestl-Arding, Albert (1883 Erding-Worpswede

        "Schiestl-Arding, Albert (1883 Erding-Worpswede 1937)" "Dahlienstrauß, rüc Kseitig Adam und Eva im Paradies. Öl/ Karton (Farbabplatzungen), re. u. monog., 90x 108 cm, R."

      • Schiestl-Arding Albert Erding 1883 Bremen 1937
        Jun. 20, 2009

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Erding 1883 Bremen 1937

        Est: - €1,700

        Schiestl-Arding Albert Erding 1883 Bremen 1937 Bouquet of flowers Oil/panel, 110 x 85 cm, lo. ri. monogr. ASA. Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding, Worpsweder Landschaft
        Feb. 27, 2009

        Albert Schiestl-Arding, Worpsweder Landschaft

        (1883 Erding/Obb. bis 1937 Worpswede) Studium in München, siedelte nach dem Krieg nach Worpswede über, um dort als freier Maler zu arbeiten, Öl auf grobem Leinentuch, li. u. in Rot sign. ASA, reetgedecktes Haus an einem Bach mit reflektierendem Mondschein, alles vorwiegend in dunklen Braun- und Blautönen gehalten, auf Keilrahmen, an den Kanten kleinere unbedeutende Farbläsuren, ungerahmt, 60 x 43 cm. ...weitere Informationen

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding(1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen).
        Dec. 03, 2008

        Albert Schiestl-Arding(1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen).

        Est: - €3,500

        Albert Schiestl-Arding(1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen). Selbstbildnis. Um 1930 Oil on fibreboard .95,3 x 70,7 cm (37,5 x 27,8 in). Verso: Dorfkirche im Herbst. Oil. Monogrammed lower left Schiestl-Arding studied at the Munich Art Academy and took private lessons in painting with the Munich painters Victor Ehemann and Carl Weinhold. From 1918 Schiestl-Arding freelanced as a painter in Worpswede and achieved a balance between reproducing nature and the urgent expression that is so typical of Expressive Realism. The present self-portrait, with its strongly gestural handling and its dazzling spontaneity, is also positioned in that charged field. [BR] Good overall impression. Slight margin damages and all in all slightly shop-soiled. Overpainted loss in the upper margin.

        Ketterer
      • Albert Schiestl-Arding Erding 1883-1937. A flower
        Sep. 13, 2008

        Albert Schiestl-Arding Erding 1883-1937. A flower

        Est: - €1,800

        Albert Schiestl-Arding Erding 1883-1937. A flower still life Oil/panel, 94,5 x 74 cm, monogr. lo. ri. ASA, sign. on the reverse A. Schiestl-Arding and titled. Lit.: Vollmer, Küster 'A. Schiestl-Arding - Künstlerkolonie Worpswede: Ein Stück vom Himmel ?' et.al.

      • Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883 Erding - 1937
        Jun. 04, 2008

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883 Erding - 1937

        Est: - €3,500

        Albert Schiestl-Arding (1883 Erding - 1937 Bremen). Porträt Claire Sasse. Um 1925 Öl auf Leinwand . Rechts oben sowie am linken Bildrand monogrammiert.99,5 x 76 cm (39,1 x 29,9 in). Verso: Selbstbildnis. Öl. Rechts oben monogrammiertProvenienz: Privatsammlung Hessen. Rainer Zimmermann, Albert Schiestl-Arding, Folge IX der Serie 'Malerei des Expressiven Realismus', in: Weltkunst, Nr. 13, München 1994, S. 1807ff.Bernd Küster, Albert Schiestl-Arding, Worpsweder Verlag 1997, S. 120 (mit Farbabb.).Schiestl-Arding erleidet Ende 1924 einen Zusammenbruch, der einen Aufenthalt in einer Nervenklinik unausweichlich macht. Hier lernt er die Schauspielerin Claire Schilling (seit 1930 verheiratete Sasse) kennen, die ihn im Sommer 1925 in ihr Haus nach Lilienthal einlädt. In der Garage des Hauses, die zu einem Atelier hergerichtet wird, beginnt Schiestl-Ardings Hauptwerk Gestalt anzunehmen: Expressive Stillleben und wuchtig gemalte Porträts, wie das von seiner Gastgeberin, entstehen. Unser Bild gehört zu den ersten wichtigen Arbeiten, die die Überwindung seiner gesundheitlichen Krise markieren. [ME]In guter Erhaltung. Partiell mit minimalem bis schwachem Craquelé, vereinzelt mit Schollenbildung. Am rechten Rand mit wenigen winzigen Farbabplatzungen, dort minimal retuschiert. Rechte untere Ecke mit einer winzigen Bestoßungsspur. Minimale rahmungsbedingte Bereibungen.

        Ketterer
      • ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883 Erding - 1937
        Dec. 01, 2007

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883 Erding - 1937

        ALBERT SCHIESTL-ARDING (1883 Erding - 1937 Worpswede) "Stillleben "Tulpen"". Originaltitel. ol/Malkarton. R. o. monogr.; Verso alt bez., betitelt u. Preisangabe "350,-". 850,-

      • Albert Schiestl Arding (German, 1883-1937)
        Sep. 01, 2004

        Albert Schiestl Arding (German, 1883-1937)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        A still life with flowers (recto); Sketch of Arch of Noah (verso) signed 'ASA' (lower left) oil on canvas 90 x 110 cm.