Robert Schiff Sold at Auction Prices

    • Robert Schiff, Young Girl with Doll
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Robert Schiff, Young Girl with Doll

      (Austrian, 1869-1935) Full portrait, standing near chair, 1918, signed lower right "Robert Schiff", oil on canvas; 49 x 32 in. (124.46 x 81.28 cm.); gilt and painted wood frame, 53 x 36 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Alabama

      Brunk Auctions
    • Robert Schiff, Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna, Nude
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Robert Schiff, Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna, Nude

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Robert Schiff Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna "Nude" Oil on wood panel 105 x 68 cm, with frame 119 x 83 cm Signed b.l. Inscribed & dated 1902 on the reverse Exhibition label, Hagenbund-Vienna, 1906

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Robert Schiff, Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna, Dream dancer
      Nov. 16, 2021

      Robert Schiff, Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna, Dream dancer

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Robert Schiff Vienna 1869 - 1935 Vienna Dream dancer Oil on board 105 x 68 cm (with frame 119 x 83 cm) Signed bottom right Exhibited: Wiener Künstlerhaus Reverse: Inscribed, "Taumtänzerin 1902", Künstlerbund Hagen, Zedlitzhalle Exhibition label, Künstlerhaus Vienna, 1906

      Tiberius Auctions
    • SCHIFF, ROBERT: "Siesta".
      May. 07, 2021

      SCHIFF, ROBERT: "Siesta".

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,400

      SCHIFF, ROBERT (1869 Wien 1935) : "Siesta"; Öl auf Holz; 51,5x84 cm; sig. u.r., verso betitelt

    • Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935), Autoportrait à la palette, Le Choix, La Toilette, Couple en action, etc.
      Nov. 08, 2019

      Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935), Autoportrait à la palette, Le Choix, La Toilette, Couple en action, etc.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935), Autoportrait à la palette, Le Choix, La Toilette, Couple en action, etc. 7 encres sur carton, rehaussées d’aquarelle, formats divers.

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935). Carnaval, vers 1930.
      Nov. 08, 2019

      Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935). Carnaval, vers 1930.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Robert SCHIFF (1869-1935). Carnaval, vers 1930. Dessin à l’encre et aquarelle, 22,3 x 21 cm. Après une formation à Vienne, et aussi Munich, Berlin et Paris, Robert Schiff devient un portraitiste célèbre. Dès son plus jeune âge, il se convertit à la foi catholique, plutôt pour des raisons d’intégration que par croyance, car il était difficile, voire impossible pour les Juifs de cette époque à exercer certaines carrières et de progresser professionnellement. Bibliographie: Thieme-Becker, volume 30 ; Bénezit volume 12, page 422.

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • ROBERT SCHIFF (Austrian, 1869-1935). SELF PORTRAIT, PLEIN AIR, signed lower left. Oil on board.
      Sep. 24, 2017

      ROBERT SCHIFF (Austrian, 1869-1935). SELF PORTRAIT, PLEIN AIR, signed lower left. Oil on board.

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      ROBERT SCHIFF (Austrian, 1869-1935). SELF PORTRAIT, PLEIN AIR, signed lower left. Oil on board - Framed, 15 in. x 13 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869 - 1935)
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869 - 1935)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      79" x 49" canvasPortrait of a lady in a chair. Oil on canvas, signed in the lower right corner, in a gilt frame, overall 83" x 55". Online Bidding and additional information at AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Painting, Robert Schiff
      Nov. 14, 2015

      Painting, Robert Schiff

      Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869-1935), Satyr and Nymph, 1928, oil on canvas, signed lower right and on frame plaque, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 48.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • ROBERT SCHIFF, (AUSTRIAN 1869-1935), THE NEW BABY
      Jun. 16, 2015

      ROBERT SCHIFF, (AUSTRIAN 1869-1935), THE NEW BABY

      ROBERT SCHIFF (austrian 1869-1935)/span THE NEW BABY Signed and located 'Robert Schiff Wien' bottom left; also dated and inscribed '1915/ 2090' on stretcher bar label verso 28 x 23 5/8 in. (71.1 x 60cm) provenance: /spanSotheby's, New York, sale of October 24, 1996, lot 410. Private Collection, Virginia.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869-1935)
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869-1935)

      Robert Schiff (Austrian, 1869-1935) Dignitaries leaving the opera, Vienna signed and dated 'Robert Schiff 1900' (lower left) oil on canvas 48 x 41 in. (122 x 104 cm.)

    • -Robert Schiff(Vienna 1869-1935) Portrait of a
      Jan. 23, 2008

      -Robert Schiff(Vienna 1869-1935) Portrait of a

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      -Robert Schiff(Vienna 1869-1935) Portrait of a young girl with a hair bow and a bouquet of flowers, signed and dated Robert Schiff 1912, oil on canvas, 153 x 86 cm, framed, (K)

    • Robert Schiff (1869-1935, Austria) Portrait of a woman with a dove, oil on board, signed & dated 1918 lower left, 23" x 17 1/2", new frame
      Dec. 18, 2006

      Robert Schiff (1869-1935, Austria) Portrait of a woman with a dove, oil on board, signed & dated 1918 lower left, 23" x 17 1/2", new frame

      Est: $750 - $950

      Rose Hill Auction Gallery