Hermann Schmiechen Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, b. 1855 - d. 1895

    • HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN, 1855-1923/25)
      Nov. 22, 2024

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN, 1855-1923/25)

      Hermann Schmiechen German, 1855-1923/25 Oil on board Signed and dated 1881 near right edge. Bust length portrait of a woman with light hair and lace collar, gilt framed.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923), PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A BLUE SASH
      Apr. 04, 2024

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923), PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A BLUE SASH

      Est: £300 - £500

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923)PORTRAIT OF A GIRL WITH A BLUE SASH Oil on canvasSigned and dated '92' (lower right)103 x 73.5cm (40½ x 28¾ in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Est: £600 - £800

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923), PORTRAIT OF A GIRL HOLDING A BASKET OF FLOWERS
      Feb. 16, 2024

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923), PORTRAIT OF A GIRL HOLDING A BASKET OF FLOWERS

      Est: £600 - £800

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (GERMAN 1855-1923)PORTRAIT OF A GIRL HOLDING A BASKET OF FLOWERSSigned and dated '91' (lower left)103 x 73.5cm (40½ x 28¾ in.)Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Hermann Schmiechen, "Szenerie in Frankreich"
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Hermann Schmiechen, "Szenerie in Frankreich"

      Hermann Schmiechen, "Szenerie in Frankreich" Blick über einen See auf ein Dorf und eine Burg, unter locker bewölktem Himmel, leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, links unten signiert "H. Schmiechen", rückseitig auf Keilrahmen Etikett des "Salon Neuner Kurfürstendamm 35 Berlin" und hierauf bezeichnet "Herm. Schmiechen »Szenerie in Frankreich«", leichte Altersspuren, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt (mit Abplatzungen), 43 x 52,5 cm.

    • Schmiechen, Hermann (Neumarkt/Schlesien, Berlin 1855-1923)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Schmiechen, Hermann (Neumarkt/Schlesien, Berlin 1855-1923)

      Est: €680 - €816

      Christus Bildnis. Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 58×43. Rücks. Leinwandstempel Winsor & Newton London. Auf dem Keilrahmen Etikett der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung 1907. (Retuschen). R. (59584)

    • HERMANN SCHMIECHEN, SZENERIE IN FRANKREICH
      Sep. 10, 2021

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN, SZENERIE IN FRANKREICH

      Est: €300 - €600

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN 1855 Neumarkt (Silesia) - 1923 Berlin Scenery in France Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 42 x 51 cm (F. 52 x 59.5 cm). Signed lower left 'H. Schmiechen'. Verso: on stretcher label 'Salon Neuner Berlin', handwritten titled and indicated on it. Part. damaged, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. HERMANN SCHMIECHEN 1855 Neumarkt (Schlesien) - 1923 Berlin Szenerie in Frankreich Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 42 x 51 cm (R. 52 x 59,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'H. Schmiechen'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen Etikett 'Salon Neuner Berlin', darauf handschr. betitelt und beu. Part. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Hermann Schmiechen (German, 1855-1925), Portrait of a Man
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Hermann Schmiechen (German, 1855-1925), Portrait of a Man

      Est: $25 - $25,000

      Hermann Schmiechen (German, 1855-1925), Portrait of a Man oil on canvas, signed and dated 1890 at lower right, presented in a later ebonized frame with stenciled gilt design in the Biedermeier style and with decorative gilt filet. DOA 46 x 35.5 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (1855-1895) German, a Framed Pastel, young girl wearing
      Dec. 09, 2016

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (1855-1895) German, a Framed Pastel, young girl wearing

      Est: £40 - £60

      HERMANN SCHMIECHEN (1855-1895) German, a Framed Pastel, young girl wearing a hat. 2ft x 1ft 3ins.

      Hannam's Auctioneers
    • Hermann Schmiechen German, b. 1855 PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
      Oct. 09, 2002

      Hermann Schmiechen German, b. 1855 PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

      Doyle New York