Carl Ludwig Schmitz Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1900 - d. 1967

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Alpine Seelandschaft
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Alpine Seelandschaft

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Alpine Seelandschaft Blick entlang eines felsigen Seeufers, auf eine romantische Hütte mit Bergbauern und Segelbooten vor einem Felsmassiv, fein mit spitzem Pinsel erfasste romantische Landschaftsmalerei, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., links unten signiert Schmitz, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, in prächtiger Jugendstil-Goldstuckleiste mit Lorbeerstab gerahmt, Sichtmaße 53 x 41 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler der Düsseldorfer Malerschule (geboren 1818 wohl in Düsseldorf), studierte 1858 mit 41 Jahren an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hans Gude, tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Alpine Seelandschaft View along a rocky lakeshore, towards a romantic hut with mountain farmers and sailing boats in front of a rocky massif, romantic landscape painting finely captured with a pointed brush, 2nd half 19th century, signed Schmitz lower left, oil on canvas, relined, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed in magnificent Art Nouveau gilt stucco moulding with laurel bar, visible dimensions 53 x 41 cm. Artist information: German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf school of painting (probably born in Düsseldorf in 1818), studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Hans Gude in 1858 at the age of 41, active in Düsseldorf, source: student lists of the Düsseldorf academy.

        • CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (1817/1818-A
          Apr. 16, 2024

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (1817/1818-A

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1817/1818-after 1859), Düsseldorf landscape painter (often given the incorrect dates 1900-1967), studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Gude. Late Romantic mountain landscape with staffage, oil on canvas, signed and inscribed Düsseldorf lower right, 45 x 67 cm, framed 62 x 83 cm

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Abend am Bergsee
          Aug. 26, 2023

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Abend am Bergsee

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Abend am Bergsee ruhiger Bergsee mit einigen Booten vor imposanter Bergkulisse, ins warme Licht des zur Neige gehenden Tages getauchte Landschaftsschilderung, leicht pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1860, rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "C. L. Schmitz Düsseldorf", Craquelure, Restaurierungsstellen, minimale Farbverluste, restaurierungsbedürftig, in ca. 13,5 cm breiter, gekehlter, gestuckter und vergoldeter Holzleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 68,5 x 98 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler der Düsseldorfer Malerschule (geboren 1818 wohl in Düsseldorf), studierte 1858 mit 41 Jahren an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hans Gude, tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Evening at the Mountain Lake Quiet mountain lake with a few boats against an imposing mountain backdrop, landscape depiction bathed in the warm light of the waning day, lightly impasto painting, oil on canvas, c. 1860, signed and inscribed "C. L. Schmitz Düsseldorf", craquelure, restoration spots, minimal paint losses, in need of restoration, framed in c. 13.5 cm wide, fluted, stuccoed and gilt wooden moulding, folding dimensions c. 68.5 x 98 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf school of painting (born 1818 probably in Düsseldorf), studied in 1858 at the age of 41 at the Düsseldorf academy under Hans Gude, active in Düsseldorf, source: student lists of the Düsseldorf academy.

        • CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (ATTR.), KÜHE AM ALPSEE
          Sep. 10, 2021

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (ATTR.), KÜHE AM ALPSEE

          Est: €200 - €400

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (ATTR.) 1900 - 1967 Cows at mountain lake Oil on canvas. 49 x 73 cm (F. 66 x 92 cm). Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated 'Der Aplsee ...? Schmitz Düsseldorf'. Part. damaged, min. rest. Frame. CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (ATTR.) 1900 - 1967 Kühe am Alpsee Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 73 cm (R. 66 x 92 cm). Verso: Auf Etikett auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez. 'Der Aplsee ...? Schmitz Düsseldorf'. Part. besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

        • CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ, BERGSEE MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE
          Sep. 10, 2021

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ, BERGSEE MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE

          Est: €300 - €600

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ 1900 - 1967 Mountain lake with figures Oil on canvas. 47 x 74 cm (F. 65 x 92 cm). Signed lower right 'C. L. Schmitz'. Damaged, min. rest. Frame. CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ 1900 - 1967 Bergsee mit Figurenstaffage Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 74 cm (R. 65 x 92 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'C. L. Schmitz'. Besch., min. rest. Rahmen.

        • Schmitz, Carl Ludwig (19. Jh. Düsseldorfer Malerschule)
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Schmitz, Carl Ludwig (19. Jh. Düsseldorfer Malerschule)

          Est: €900 - €1,080

          Idyllische Bergseelandschaft mit Boot und Gehöft Sign. u. bez. Düsseldorf. Lwd. 62,5×88,5 cm. (Firnis vergilbt) R. (59037)

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Romantische Landschaft mit Burgruine
          Aug. 29, 2020

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Romantische Landschaft mit Burgruine

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Romantische Landschaft mit Burgruine sommerliche Flusslandschaft mit Passanten auf der Landstraße am Flussufer, am Fuße einer majestätisch auf hohem Fels thronenden Ruine einer Höhenburg, möglicherweise zitiert der Künstler hier die Ruine der 1714 gesprengten Burg Are, hoch über der Gemeinde Altenahr im Ahrtal, lasierende, teils pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1860, links unten signiert "C. L. Schmitz Düsseldorf", Craquelure, Keilrahmen durchzeichnend, restauriert und Keilrahmen erneuert, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, original im prächtigen, ca. 13 cm breiten Goldstuckrahmen, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 65 x 94 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler der Düsseldorfer Malerschule (geboren 1818 wohl in Düsseldorf), studierte 1858 mit 41 Jahren an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Hans Gude, tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie.

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967
          Aug. 22, 2020

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967), Düsseldorf painter, romantic Rhine landscape with figures, oil on canvas, u. re. signed ''C.L. Schmitz Düsseldorf'', min. retouch., Craquelé, 47 x 70 cm, fr. 68 x 90 cm

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967). Gebirgsseelandschaft mit Personenstaffage.
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967). Gebirgsseelandschaft mit Personenstaffage.

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967). Gebirgsseelandschaft mit Personenstaffage. Öl/Lw., re./u./sign., gerahmt, 47 x 69 cm. Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020 Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March

          Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
        • CARL SCHMITZ FOR VERLYS SIGNED ART GLASS BOOKENDS
          Sep. 17, 2016

          CARL SCHMITZ FOR VERLYS SIGNED ART GLASS BOOKENDS

          Est: $150 - $200

          1940 Verlys colorless art glass figural bookends, Carl Schmitz, rectangular block relief decorated with a kneeling figure and a deer against a textured ground, marked in script. Each measures approx 7" (18cm) height by 5" (13cm) width , total lot weight 5398g.

          Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
          Jul. 16, 2016

          Est: $150 - $200

        • Oil on Canvas Landscape, Carl Ludwig Schmitz
          Jun. 21, 2016

          Oil on Canvas Landscape, Carl Ludwig Schmitz

          Signed l.l.Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) 20"h x 32"w

          Nye & Company
        • SCHMITZ, CARL LUDWIG ATTR .( 1900-1967): Idyllische Allgäulandschaft mit Figurenstaffage.
          Apr. 16, 2016

          SCHMITZ, CARL LUDWIG ATTR .( 1900-1967): Idyllische Allgäulandschaft mit Figurenstaffage.

          Öl/Lwd. (Alterssp.), rücks. attr., 48x65 cm, Rahmen (besch.)

        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz
          Feb. 27, 2016

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz

          Est: €380 - €800

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Düsseldorf painter of the19th century, panoramic view of the Mont Blancmassif with city skyline in the foreground, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 47x69cm, wide frame, this with minor damages . German Description: Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Düsseldorfer Maler des 19. Jh., Panoramaansicht des Montblanc Massiv mit Stadtsilhouette im Vordergrund, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 47x69cm, breiter Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

        • CARL SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE IDAHO TERRITORIAL CENTENNIAL MEDAL. 1863-1963, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: Early s
          Jan. 19, 2016

          CARL SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE IDAHO TERRITORIAL CENTENNIAL MEDAL. 1863-1963, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: Early s

          Est: $5 - $10

          CARL SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE IDAHO TERRITORIAL CENTENNIAL MEDAL. 1863-1963, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: Early settlers panning for gold Reverse: State seal of Idaho - D: 63 mm

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • SCHMITZ, CARL LUDWIG (1900-1967): Romantische Sommerlandschaft mit Blick auf Xanten am Rhein.
          Dec. 19, 2015

          SCHMITZ, CARL LUDWIG (1900-1967): Romantische Sommerlandschaft mit Blick auf Xanten am Rhein.

          Öl/Lwd. (Alterssch., rep., rest.), u. rechts sign., rücks. bez., 48x66 cm, gerahmt (besch.)

        • CARL L. SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE FOUR FREEDOMS, Sterling silver medallion. The Society of Medalists 28th Issue-1943 Ob
          Jun. 25, 2015

          CARL L. SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE FOUR FREEDOMS, Sterling silver medallion. The Society of Medalists 28th Issue-1943 Ob

          Est: $150 - $200

          CARL L. SCHMITZ (German-American, 1900-1967). THE FOUR FREEDOMS, Sterling silver medallion. The Society of Medalists 28th Issue-1943 Obverse: Freedom of Speech and Religion Reverse: Freedom from Want and Fear - D: 36 mm

          Sloans & Kenyon
          May. 21, 2015

          Est: $10 - $20

          Sloans & Kenyon
          May. 21, 2015

          Est: $200 - $500

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) VIEW ON BACHARACH
          Nov. 12, 2011

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) VIEW ON BACHARACH

          Est: Kč46,600 - Kč93,200

          Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) VIEW ON BACHARACH AM RHEIN WITH CASTLE STAHLECK, 1955. View on German town modified into the picture of a perfect romantic landscape. Oil on canvas, 47x69 cm, bottom right part signed „ C. L. Schmitz". Framed. Condition A. Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) POHLED NA BACHARACH AM RHEIN S HRADEM STAHLECK, 1955. Pohled na rýnské město s prvky romantického přizpůsobení krajiny do ideálně konstruované podoby, doplněné světelnou i kompoziční harmonií všech prvků na obraze. Olej na plátně, 47×69 cm, sign. vpravo dole „ C. L. Schmitz". Rámováno. Stav A. Carl Ludwig Schmitz (1900-1967) ANSICHT VON BACHARACH AM RHEIN MIT BURG STAHLECK, 1955. Blick auf die Rheinstadt mit romantischen Landschafts-Elementen, alle Licht- und Kompositionselemente harmonisch gestaltet. Öl auf Leinwand, 47×69 cm, rechts unten sign. „ C. L. Schmitz". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

          Auction House Zezula
        • CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (American, 1900-1967) "DANCER".
          Feb. 06, 2009

          CARL LUDWIG SCHMITZ (American, 1900-1967) "DANCER".

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Bronze female figure partially nude with upraised arms, in the Art Deco taste. Signed on plinth right rear corner facing "C. L. SCHMITZ". Foundry mark incised left rear edge facing of plinth "BEDI-RASSY FDRY N.Y.C." This nice example with good dark brown and verdigris patina. SIZE: 40-1/2" h. PROVENANCE: This example was last sold at Sotheby's, New York, Arcade sale, 9-25-92, Lot 181. CONDITION: All original, very good, minor surface scratches at rear of head. 9-95322

          James D. Julia
        • Schmitz, Carl Ludwig (1900 Metz-New York 1967)
          Jun. 22, 2007

          Schmitz, Carl Ludwig (1900 Metz-New York 1967)

          Est: - €300

          Schmitz, Carl Ludwig (1900 Metz-New York 1967) Gebirgssee mit Personen in einem Ruderboot, im Hintergrund Ansicht eines Gehöfts. Öl/Lwd., li.u.sign. und Ortsbez. Düsseldorf. 47x69,5 cm. R., 19.Jh..