Ernst Schmitz Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Portrait painter

    • Schmitz, Ernst | 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Schmitz, Ernst | 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München

      Schmitz, Ernst 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München Italienerin in Tracht · 1879. Öl auf Leinwand · 64 x 52 cm (oval). Mitte links signiert: Ernst Schmitz D'(üssel)dorf 1879. Krakelee. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • SCHMITZ, ERNST (1859 DÜSSELDORF - 1917 MÜNCHEN). JUNGE NEAPOLITANIERIN.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      SCHMITZ, ERNST (1859 DÜSSELDORF - 1917 MÜNCHEN). JUNGE NEAPOLITANIERIN.

      SCHMITZ, Ernst(1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München) Junge Neapolitanierin Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. Datiert: 1879. 64 x 52 cm. Gerahmt : 78 x 68 cm. Dabei eine alte Postkarte mit einer Schwarzweiß-Fotografie des Gemäldes. Originaler vergoldeter Stuckrahmen . Craquelé, partiell kleine Farbabplatzer, Rahmen leicht defekt. Schmitz, Bildnis- und Genremaler, studierte an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, anschließend im Atelier von Friedrich von Keller in Stuttgart. Wechselnd in Karlsruhe, Freiburg, Stuttgart und München tätig, seit 1884 in München ansässig * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Paffrath (1998), Mülfarth (1987), Ludwig (1983). Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:04 Uhr (CET) SCHMITZ, Ernst(1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 Munich) Young Neapolitan Oil on canvas. Signed. Dated: 1879. 64 x 52 cm. Framed : 78 x 68 cm. Including an old postcard with a black and white photograph of the painting. Original gilded stucco frame . Craquelé, minor color flaking in places, frame slightly defective. Schmitz, portrait and genre painter, studied at the academy in Düsseldorf, then in the studio of Friedrich von Keller in Stuttgart. Worked alternately in Karlsruhe, Freiburg, Stuttgart and Munich, based in Munich from 1884 * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Paffrath (1998), Mülfarth (1987), Ludwig (1983). Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 14:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Ernst Schmitz (German, 1859-1917), The Love Letter
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Ernst Schmitz (German, 1859-1917), The Love Letter

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Ernst Schmitz (German, 1859-1917), The Love Letter oil on canvas, signed and inscribed "München" at lower right, presented in an ornate period gilt composition frame. Stretcher size 37 1/2 x 27 in.; Frame dimensions 49 1/4 x 39 in. Although Ernst Schmitz trained at the Düsseldorf Academy, the present work is a fine example of the Munich school style of painting. Schmitz is best known for his charming genre scenes featuring realistically modeled figures. This painting is a particularly good example of his work in that it deftly incorporates the technique of chiaroscuro. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Ernst Schmitz, Frau in Tracht
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Ernst Schmitz, Frau in Tracht

      Ernst Schmitz, Frau in Tracht Portrait einer Frau mittleren Alters, gekleidet in Tracht, mit einem Rosenkranz und einer Rose in ihrer Hand und in die Ferne gerichtetem Blick, mit spitzem Pinsel minutiös ausgeführte Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Holztafel, links oben signiert, bezeichnet und datiert „Ernst Schmitz München 1915“, Maße ca. 18 x 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genre- und Bildnismaler (1859 Düsseldorf bis 1917 München), studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf, anschließend Schüler von Friedrich von Keller in Stuttgart, tätig in Karlsruhe, Freiburg im Breisgau, Stuttgart und ab 1884 in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler 1921, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler" und Boetticher.

    • Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 Munich, Studies at
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 Munich, Studies at

      Est: €850 - €2,000

      Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 Munich, Studies at the academy Düsseldorf, after working in Stuttgart, Karlsruhe and Freiburg around 1884 active in Munich, here: Three children playing on a meadow, fine detailed painting, good narrative description, the right boy probably catches a grasshopper or another insect with its hat in grass, the girland the little boy with traditional hats look on intently, high materiality and very good depth effect, signed lower right, oil / wood, approx. 25 x 18 cm, under glass, gold-plated pomp frame minor restorations, 49.5 x 43 cm . German Description: Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, nach Stationen in Stuttgart, Karlsruhe und Freiburg um 1884 in München tätig, hier: Drei Kinder beim Spielen auf einer Wiese, feine detailreiche Malerei, gute erzählerische Schilderung, der rechte Junge fängt wohl einen Grashüpfer oder ein anderes Insekt mit seinem Hut im Gras, das Mädchen und der kleine Bub mit Trachtenhütchen schauen gespannt zu, hohe Stofflichkeit und sehr gute Tiefenwirkung, re. u. signiert, Öl/Holz, ca. 25 x 18 cm, unter Glas, vergoldeter Prunkrahmen l. rest., 49.5 x 43 cm

      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €200 - €390

      Ernst Schmitz. 1859 Düsseldorf - 1917 München - Bildnis einer alten Frau - Öl/Holz. 18 x 13,8 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. o.: Ernst Schmitz / München / 1916. Unter Glas gerahmt.

    • Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf-1917 Munich, studied at
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf-1917 Munich, studied at

      Est: €850 - €1,500

      Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf-1917 Munich, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, after working in Stuttgart, Karlsruhe and Freiburg from 1884 in Munich, here: Two children picking flowers, oil / wood, fine detailed painting with great variance in shades of green and skillful lighting, high materiality,signed lower left Ernst Schmitz Munich, ca. 29x21cm, gold-colored pomp frame ca. 55x48cm . German Description: Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf-1917 München, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, nach Stationen in Stuttgart, Karlsruhe und Freiburg ab 1884 in München tätig, hier: Zwei Kinder beim Blumen pflücken, Öl/Holz, feine detaillierte Malerei mit großer Varianz in den Grüntönen und gekonnter Lichtführung, hohe Stofflichkeit, links unten signiert Ernst Schmitz München, ca. 29x21cm, goldfarbener Prunkrahmen ca. 55x48cm

    • ERNST SCHMITZ (1859-1917)
      Jun. 19, 2019

      ERNST SCHMITZ (1859-1917)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      ERNST SCHMITZ (1859-1917) German Maiden with rosary beads Signed Ernst Schmitz/München upper left Oil on panel 30 x 21cm (12 x 8 1/4in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Ernst Schmitz
      Dec. 28, 2016

      Ernst Schmitz

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Dusseldorf-1917 Munich, studied at the Düsseldorf academy and subsequently with Friedrich von Keller in Stuttgart, internationally respected genre painter of the Munich school, here: young woman in costume with a measure beer, oil / wood, signed at the top on the left, inscribedMunich, approx 29x21cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Schmitz, 1859 Düsseldorf-1917 München, studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie und anschließend bei Friedrich von Keller in Stuttgart, international geschätzter Genremaler der Münchener Schule, hier: junge Frau in Tracht mit einem Maß Bier, Öl/Holz, oben links signiert, ortsbezeichnet München, ca. 29x21cm, Rahmen

    • ERNST SCHMITZ, (German, 1859-1917), JOLLY DRINKER, oil on panel;, 7 x 5 1/4 inches, framed: 15 1/4 x 14 inches
      Oct. 13, 2013

      ERNST SCHMITZ, (German, 1859-1917), JOLLY DRINKER, oil on panel;, 7 x 5 1/4 inches, framed: 15 1/4 x 14 inches

      ERNST SCHMITZ (German, 1859-1917) JOLLY DRINKER oil on panel; signed Ernst Schmitz / Munchen, u.l.; Galerie Heinemann, Munchen label, verso; 7 x 5 1/4 inches, framed: 15 1/4 x 14 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • Ernst Schmitz (1859-1917), HUNTER, Oil on panel; signed at Munchen upper left, 7.5" x 6" - 19.1 x 15.2 cm.
      Jun. 14, 2011

      Ernst Schmitz (1859-1917), HUNTER, Oil on panel; signed at Munchen upper left, 7.5" x 6" - 19.1 x 15.2 cm.

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Ernst Schmitz (1859-1917), German HUNTER; Oil on panel; signed at Munchen upper left7.5" x 6" - 19.1 x 15.2 cm.

      Waddington's
      Apr. 10, 2011

      Est: $100 - $250

      ERNST SCHMITZ (1859-1917, Germany) OIL ON LITHOGRAPH - Portrait of a man holding a pipe; unsigned, but metal tag on frame identifies the artist; painted over a lithograph and mounted on a wood board - Condition good - c.1900 - 12.5" x 11" framed

      Pacific Galleries
    • SCHMITZ, ERNST (1859-1917) Portrait of a peasant
      Feb. 24, 2011

      SCHMITZ, ERNST (1859-1917) Portrait of a peasant

      Est: - €1,800

      SCHMITZ, ERNST (1859-1917) Portrait of a peasant boy with a basket with grapes. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1889. 98 x 66 cm