Leopold Schmutzler Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

      • LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER, 1864 MIES – 1941 MÜNCHEN
        Sep. 26, 2024

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER, 1864 MIES – 1941 MÜNCHEN

        Est: €4,800 - €6,000

        VERTRÄUMT AUFBLICKENDE SCHÖNHEIT Öl auf Holz. 88 x 64 cm. Links oben signiert „Schmutzler“. In dekorativem, teilvergoldeten Rahmen. Vor Landschaft im Licht der untergehenden Sonne das Halbportrait einer jungen Frau, an ein Steinpodest gelehnt und sinnend nach oben auf die darauf stehende, gefüllte, breite Schale blickend. Wiedergabe in lockerem Pinselduktus in der Manier des für seine Frauendarstellungen bekannten Künstlers. Leopold Schmutzler studierte ab 1880 in Wien an der Akademie der bildenden Künste, ab Herbst 1882 Malerei in München. Er war ein begehrter Portraitist und malte Mitglieder des bayrischen Königshauses. (14101321) (18)

      • LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER HERRENPORTRAIT
        Sep. 13, 2024

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER HERRENPORTRAIT

        Est: €360 - €720

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER 1864 Bohemia - 1941 Munich PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas. 100 x 70 cm (F. 117 x 87 cm). Signed upper right. Frame. LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER 1864 Böhmen - 1941 München HERRENPORTRAIT Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 70 cm (R. 117 x 87 cm). Signiert oben rechts. Rahmen.

      • Leopold Schmutzler, Mädchen im roten Kleid
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Leopold Schmutzler, Mädchen im roten Kleid

        Leopold Schmutzler, Mädchen im roten Kleid Brustbildnis einer rassigen lasziven Schönheit mit langem roten Haar, dem Blick des Betrachters lächelnd ausweichend, pastose Genremalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in effektvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Karton, um 1900, rechts oben signiert "L. Schmutzler", Malgrund etwas gebaucht, Kratzer, im alten Goldstuckrahmen (bestoßen) gerahmt (überholungsbedürftig), Falzmaße ca. 85 x 56 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Genre- und Bildnismaler (1864 Mies in Böhmen [Stříbro] bis 1940 München), studierte ab 1880 an der Akademie Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, August Eisenmenger und Carl Leopold Müller, ab 1882 an der Akademie München bei Otto Seitz, Studienaufenthalte in Rom, Paris und New York, vertreten in der Landesgalerie Budapest, der Städtischen Galerie Nürnberg und anderen Sammlungen, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, unter anderem den Orden Isabel la Catolica und die Medaille II. Klasse auf der Internationale München 1909, Vorstand der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, Mitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft und des Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, beschickte 1938-40 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Matrikel der Akademie München, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Toman, Fuchs und Wikipedia. Leopold Schmutzler, Mädchen im roten Kleid Breast portrait of a racy, lascivious beauty with long red hair, smiling and avoiding the viewer's gaze, impasto genre painting with broad brushstrokes in effective colours, oil on cardboard, around 1900, signed upper right "L. Schmutzler", painting ground somewhat bulging, scratches, framed in an old gilt stucco frame (bumped) (in need of restoration), rebate dimensions approx. 85 x 56 cm. Artist information: Austrian genre and portrait painter (1864 Mies in Bohemia [Stříbro] to 1940 Munich), studied from 1880 at the Vienna Academy under Christian Griepenkerl, August Eisenmenger and Carl Leopold Müller, from 1882 at the Munich Academy under Otto Seitz, study visits to Rome, Paris and New York, represented in the Landesgalerie Budapest, the Städtische Galerie Nürnberg and other collections, received numerous honours, including the Order of Isabel la Catolica and the Medal II. Class at the Munich International in 1909, board member of the Munich Artists' Co-operative, member of the General German Art Co-operative and the Reich Association of Visual Artists in Germany, organised the Great German Art Exhibition at the House of German Art in Munich in 1938-40, active in Munich, sources: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, matriculation register of the Munich Academy, Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Toman, Fuchs and Wikipedia.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        (1864 Mies - Rom 1941). Sitzende junge Frau. Öl auf Holzplatte. Ca. 90 x 70 cm. Oben rechts sign. Gerahmt. Dreivierteldarstellung des von Frauenbildnissen bestimmten Schaffens Schmutzlers. Farben und Ausführung in für ihn typischem antikisch-mythologischem Eindruck. - Sitting young woman. Oil on wood. Signed and framed. D

      • Leopold Schmutzler, 1864 Mies – 1941 München
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Leopold Schmutzler, 1864 Mies – 1941 München

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        FRAUENAKT MIT GESCHULTERTEM BLUMENKORB Öl auf Leinwand. 94 x 73 cm. Rechts oben signiert. In virtuoser Malweise wiedergegebenes Portrait einer Schönheit in typischer Malart des Künstlers. Das Mädchen mit entblößter Schulter und lockigen dunkleren Haaren blickt mit großen Augen auf den Betrachter. Sie hält auf ihrer linken Schulter einen Korb, befüllt mit farbenfrohen Blumen. Der Künstler greift hier die französische Rokoko-Malerei auf und übersetzt sie in die für ihn typische Malweise des beginnenden 20. Jahrhunderts. Leopold Schmutzler studierte ab 1880 in Wien an der Akademie der bildenden Künste, ab Herbst 1882 Malerei in München. Er war ein begehrter Portraitist und malte Mitglieder des bayrischen Königshauses. (1401024) (19)

        Jun. 27, 2024

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        JUNGE FRAU MIT GEPFLÜCKTEN BLUMEN IN IHREN ARMEN Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. 100 x 75 cm. Rechts oben signiert „LSchmutzler“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Dreiviertelbildnis vor einem Feld mit blühendem Mohn unter wolkigem Himmel im Licht der fast untergegangenen Sonne. Die Frau mit vom Wind bewegten rot-braunen Haaren, entblößter linker Schulter und in ihrem hochgerafften Gewand ein Bündel mit Margeriten und gefülltem Mohn haltend. Den erhobenen Kopf hat sie zur Seite gewendet und blickt mit ihren großen, ausdrucksstarken Augen gedankenvoll in die Ferne. In virtuoser Malweise wiedergegebene Darstellung in typischer Malart des bekannten Künstlers. Leopold Schmutzler studierte ab 1880 in Wien an der Akademie der bildenden Künste, ab Herbst 1882 Malerei in München. Er war ein begehrter Portraitist und malte Mitglieder des bayrischen Königshauses. (1400125) (18)

      • Leopold Schmutzler Young woman with fruit basket
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Leopold Schmutzler Young woman with fruit basket

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Leopold Schmutzler 1864 Mies / Böhmen - 1941 München Young woman with fruit basket Signed upper right. Numbered #1532 verso, 9058 on the frame. Oil auf canvas. 91 x 68.5 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame (113 x 90 cm).

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 The Grape Seller. Oil/canvas, signed upper left. Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 "Die Traubenverkäuferin". Öl/Lwd., oben links signiert.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €500 - €800

        Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 26 x 22 cm "Venezianerin". Portrait of a Venetian woman. Oil/canvas, relined, signed upper right and inscribed Venezia. From a Berlin Collection. Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 26 x 22 cm "Venezianerin". Öl/Lwd., doubl., oben rechts signiert und bezeichnet Venezia, rückseitig bezeichnet. Aus einer Berliner Sammlung.

      • Schmutzler Leopold - A SMILE
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Schmutzler Leopold - A SMILE

        Est: zł18,000 - zł28,000

        Schmutzler Leopold - A SMILE, - 59,5 x 45,2cm - oil, cardboard

        Agra-Art
      • Leopold Schmutzler (1864-1941), "Portrait of a Lady," Oil on panel,
        Apr. 10, 2024

        Leopold Schmutzler (1864-1941), "Portrait of a Lady," Oil on panel,

        Leopold Schmutzler (1864-1941) "Portrait of a Lady" Oil on panel Signed upper right: L. Schmutzler; titled on a label affixed to the verso of the frame

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,400 - €2,000

      • Leopold SCHMUTZLER Stribro, 1864 - ?, 1940 Jeune femme tenant des marguerites Huile sur carton doublé sur panneau de contreplaqué
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Leopold SCHMUTZLER Stribro, 1864 - ?, 1940 Jeune femme tenant des marguerites Huile sur carton doublé sur panneau de contreplaqué

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Leopold SCHMUTZLER Stribro, 1864 - ?, 1940 Jeune femme tenant des marguerites Huile sur carton doublé sur panneau de contreplaqué Signé 'L.Schmutzler' en haut à droite et au centre à droite h: 102 w: 73 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; New York, Sotheby's, 22 octobre 2019, n° 95 Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur carton doublé sur panneau de contreplaqué Irrégularités sur le pourtour du carton Quelques rares légères petites griffures éparses Pas de restaurations visibles Vernis brillant légèrement empoussiéré Parfait état de conservation Très bel état de présentation Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,400 - €2,100

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 26 x 22 cm "Venezianerin". Portrait of a Venetian woman. Oil/canvas, relined, signed upper right and inscribed Venezia. From a Berlin Collection.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Schmutzler, Leopold 1864 Mies - 1941 München Die schöne Winzerin. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 110 x 80 cm.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,500 - €2,200

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,600 - €2,300

      • Schmutzler, Leopold (1864 Mies/Böhmen-München 1941)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold (1864 Mies/Böhmen-München 1941)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Junges Mädchen mit gepflückten Blumen auf einem Mohnfeld. Öl/Karton (l. besch. und rest.), re. o. sign. 98,5x 73 cm. R.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        May. 25, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,800 - €2,600

        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      • SCHMUTZLER,LEOPOLD (1864-1941) "Young Beauty
        Mar. 04, 2023

        SCHMUTZLER,LEOPOLD (1864-1941) "Young Beauty

        Est: €3,800 - €4,500

        SCHMUTZLER,LEOPOLD (1864-1941) "Young Beauty". Oil on panel, HxW: 96/70 cm. Light signs of age on oil, frame, HxW: 113/88 cm.

      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €1,800 - €2,700

      • Leopold Schmutzler (German,1864-1941) oil painting antique
        Jan. 02, 2023

        Leopold Schmutzler (German,1864-1941) oil painting antique

        Est: $4,250 - $5,500

        ARTIST: Leopold Schmutzler (Germany, 1864 - 1941) NAME: Girl at Well MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. One inpainting 2" x 2". Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 38 x 28 inches / 96 x 71 cm FRAME SIZE: 45 x 35 inches / 114 x 88 cm SIGNATURE: upper right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123088 US Shipping $249 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Leopold Schmutzler was a Bohemian-born German painter. He specialized in portraits, semi-erotic female figures, and Rococo-style genre scenes. In his later years, he became associated with the Nazi Party.He was born in Mies. His father was a saddler and innkeeper, who also gave him his first drawing lessons.Originally, he planned to attend the "Naval School of Music" in Pula, but was turned down for poor eyesight. From 1880 to 1882, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna with Christian Griepenkerl (the person who later rejected Hitler's application to the Academy). After that, he transferred to the Academy of Fine Arts Munich and studied with Otto Seitz. He settled there after his graduation in 1885. He also spent brief study periods in Rome and Paris.By the turn of the century, he had become one of the busiest portrait painters in Munich. He received important commissions from the Bavarian Royal Family, but also portrayed dancers and other popular performers. In fact, one of his best-known portraits was of the actress Lili Marberg in the role of Salome.His style was generally realistic with Art-Deco elements. He always paid great attention to his subject's clothing but, conversely, also painted many nudes. In the thirties, he became a supporter of the Nazis and created a series of works that reflected the Blut und Boden ideology. In 1940, not long before his death, Jungfrauen nach der Arbeit (Maidens after Work) won a major award at the Grosse Deutsche Kunstausstellung in the Haus der Kunst and was purchased by Hitler for 7,000 Reichsmarks.His association with the Nazi regime virtually destroyed his career outside Germany, and his posthumous reputation, although his works may still be seen at several museums, including the Frye Art Museum in Seattle whose founder, Charles Frye (1858-1940), was a great admirer of Schmutzler's pre-Nazi work.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (1864 Mies - Rom 1941). Sitzende junge Frau. Öl auf Holzplatte. Ca. 90 x 70 cm. Oben rechts sign. Gerahmt. Dreivierteldarstellung des von Frauenbildnissen bestimmten Schaffens Schnitzlers. Farben und Ausführung in für ihn typischem antikisch-mythologischem Eindruck. - Sitting young woman. Oil on wood. Signed and framed. D

      • Tableaux SCHMUTZLER Léopold (1864 - 1941) Huile sur carton "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en bas
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Tableaux SCHMUTZLER Léopold (1864 - 1941) Huile sur carton "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en bas

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Tableaux SCHMUTZLER Léopold (1864 - 1941) Huile sur carton "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en bas à gauche L. Schmutzler. Ecole allemande. Dim.:+/-101,5x81,5cm.

      • SCHMUTZLER, LEOPOLD (1864-1941), "Junge Frau mit Sommerhut",
        Oct. 22, 2022

        SCHMUTZLER, LEOPOLD (1864-1941), "Junge Frau mit Sommerhut",

        SCHMUTZLER, LEOPOLD (1864-1941), "Young woman with a summer hat", study, brown chalk/paper, HxB: approx. 42x31 cm (50x38.5 cm with frame). Browned and wavy, creases and tear at the upper edge. With glazed frame (paint chips).

      • Leopold SCHMUTZLER: Woman with Rose - Oil on Panel
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Leopold SCHMUTZLER: Woman with Rose - Oil on Panel

        Est: $4,000 - $7,000

        Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941) oil on panel painting of a woman with a white rose, signed upper right. [Art: 29 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W; Frame: 40" H x 33 1/2" W]. Rubbing to edges. Cracks, losses, and wear to frame.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Leopold SCHMUTZLER: Girl at a Well - Oil on Board
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Leopold SCHMUTZLER: Girl at a Well - Oil on Board

        Est: $4,000 - $7,000

        Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941) oil on board painting of a girl at the well, signed upper right. [Art: 37 1/2" H x 27" W; Frame: 45 3/4" H x 34 1/2" W]. A few areas of craquelure, some restoration and repainting upper left edge. Wear and losses to frame.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Leopold Schmutzler, Bildnis einer schwarzhaarigen Schönheit, Ölgemälde, Goldstuckrahmen
        Sep. 02, 2022

        Leopold Schmutzler, Bildnis einer schwarzhaarigen Schönheit, Ölgemälde, Goldstuckrahmen

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Leopold Schmutzler, Bildnis einer schwarzhaarigen Schönheit, Ölgemälde, Goldstuckrahmen Leopold Schmutzler, 1864 Mies/Böhmen - 1941 München, österr. Künstler, in München tätig, gefragter Porträtist, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft; hier: Dreiviertelfigurenbildnis einer jungen südländischen Frau, auf einem Stuhl sitzend und mit direktem Blickkontakt, Öl/Karton, rückseitig Holzplatte, nur kleine Retuschen v.a. links oben, außerhalb des Inkarnats, 90,5 x 71 cm, signiert, im Goldstuckrahmen mit kl. Fehlstellen Leopold Schmutzler, Portrait of a Black-haired Beauty, Ölgemälde, gold stucco frame Leopold Schmutzler, 1864 Mies/Böhmen - 1941 München, österr. Künstler, in München tätig, demanded porträtist, member of the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft; here: Three-quarter-length portrait of a young Südländian woman, seated on a chair and with direct eye contact, Öl/cardboard, wooden panel on the back, only minor retouching esp. at upper left, outside the incarnate parts, 90.5 x 71 cm, signed, in gilt stucco frame with small missing parts.

        Aug. 21, 2022

        Est: $4,250 - $5,500

        ARTIST: Leopold Schmutzler (Germany, 1864 - 1941) NAME: Woman with Hat MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 39 x 30 inches / 99 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: 46 x 37 inches / 116 x 93 cm SIGNATURE: upper right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121116 US Shipping $249 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Leopold Schmutzler was a Bohemian-born German painter. He specialized in portraits, semi-erotic female figures, and Rococo-style genre scenes. In his later years, he became associated with the Nazi Party.He was born in Mies. His father was a saddler and innkeeper, who also gave him his first drawing lessons. Originally, he planned to attend the "Naval School of Music" in Pula, but was turned down for poor eyesight. From 1880 to 1882, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna with Christian Griepenkerl (the person who later rejected Hitler's application to the Academy). After that, he transferred to the Academy of Fine Arts Munich and studied with Otto Seitz. He settled there after his graduation in 1885. He also spent brief study periods in Rome and Paris.By the turn of the century, he had become one of the busiest portrait painters in Munich. He received important commissions from the Bavarian Royal Family, but also portrayed dancers and other popular performers. In fact, one of his best-known portraits was of the actress Lili Marberg in the role of Salome.His style was generally realistic with Art-Deco elements. He always paid great attention to his subject's clothing but, conversely, also painted many nudes. In the thirties, he became a supporter of the Nazis and created a series of works that reflected the Blut und Boden ideology. In 1940, not long before his death, Jungfrauen nach der Arbeit (Maidens after Work) won a major award at the Grosse Deutsche Kunstausstellung in the Haus der Kunst and was purchased by Hitler for 7,000 Reichsmarks.His association with the Nazi regime virtually destroyed his career outside Germany, and his posthumous reputation, although his works may still be seen at several museums, including the Frye Art Museum in Seattle whose founder, Charles Frye (1858-1940), was a great admirer of Schmutzler's pre-Nazi work.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER OIL ON CANVAS
        Jul. 12, 2022

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER OIL ON CANVAS

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER (Germany, 1864-1941) oil on canvas, women and children frolicking near a woodland pool, one woman bathing with a dog seat at the shore and clothes drying in the grass. Signed lower right. Image measures 39.75" x 43.5". In a gilt wood frame; 44.5" x 48.25" overall. Provenance: passed down within the family.

        O'Gallerie
      • Schmutzler, Leopold: Aufblickende
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Schmutzler, Leopold: Aufblickende

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Leopold Schmutzler 1864 Bohemia - 1941 Munich looking up Oil on wood; H 91 cm, W 76 cm; signed ''L. Schmutzler''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • SCHMUTZLER LÉOPOLD (1864 - 1941) HUILE SUR CARTON "ALLÉGORIE DE L'ÉTÉ". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE L. SCH
        Jun. 22, 2022

        SCHMUTZLER LÉOPOLD (1864 - 1941) HUILE SUR CARTON "ALLÉGORIE DE L'ÉTÉ". SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE L. SCH

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Huile sur carton "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en bas à gauche L. Schmutzler. Ecole allemande. Dim.:+/-101,5x81,5cm.

      • LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER (GERMAN 1864-1941), THE SUMMER
        May. 26, 2022

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER (GERMAN 1864-1941), THE SUMMER

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        LEOPOLD SCHMUTZLER (GERMAN 1864-1941)THE SUMMEROil on canvasSigned (upper right)95 x 75cm (37¼ x 29½ in.)Provenance: Sale, Karrenbauer, Germany, 11 December 2016, lot 1580

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Schmutzler, Leopold
        May. 17, 2022

        Schmutzler, Leopold

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Schmutzler, Leopold Mies (Böhmen) 1864 - München 1941 98 x 76 cm Amazon with shield and spear. OIl/cardboard, signed upper right. Southern German private collection.

      • Leopold Schmutzler (Mies/Böhmen 1864 - München 1941). Standing.
        May. 07, 2022

        Leopold Schmutzler (Mies/Böhmen 1864 - München 1941). Standing.

        Oil/cardboared, 90 x 60 cm, up. ri. sign. L. Schmutzler, dam. - German painter. S. studied at the academies in Vienna and Munich. He was active in Rome, Paris and New York. Mus.: Nuremberg, Budapest a. others.

      • Leopold Schmutzler, Portrait of a Woman
        Mar. 02, 2022

        Leopold Schmutzler, Portrait of a Woman

        (German, 1864-1941) oil on canvas, signed u.r.c. Overall: 46-1/2"h x 37"w Sight: 38"h x 28-1/2"w

        Nye & Company
      • "Young Woman with Daisies"
        Feb. 26, 2022

        "Young Woman with Daisies"

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Schmutzler, Leopold (1864-1940) German Artist Painting. Oil on Board - Signed upper right. Young Woman with Daisies. Board Measures 28x39 framed to overall size of 43x54. He was born in Mies. From 1880 to 1882, he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna with Christian Griepenkerl. After that, he transferred to the Academy of Fine Arts Munich and studied with Otto Seitz. He settled there after his graduation in 1885. He also spent brief study periods in Rome and Paris. By the turn of the century, he had become one of the busiest portrait painters in Munich. He received important commissions from the Bavarian Royal Family, but also portrayed dancers and other popular performers. One of his best-known portraits was of the actress Lili Marberg in the role of Salome.

        Manor Auctions
      • Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941)
        Feb. 03, 2022

        Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941)

        Leopold Schmutzler (German, 1864-1941) Portrait of a Lady in Profile oil on paper board signed L. Schmutzler (upper right) 38 x 30 1/2 inches (sight). Provenance: Christie's, New York, 28 October 1998, Lot 55 (labeled verso)

        Hindman
      • Leopold Schmutzler
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Leopold Schmutzler

        (1864 Mies - 1941 Rom) Junge Spanierin mit Gitarre Virtuos komponiertes, mit lockerem, breitem, schnellem Duktus gemaltes, für Schmutzler typisches, impressives Figurenbild von hoher, dekorativer Wirkung. Der Künstler studierte an den Akademien in Wien und seit 1882 in München, wo er sich niederließ. Besonders durch seine dem Jugendstil nahestehenden, reizvollen Darstellungen junger Schönheiten und Spanierinnen voll subtil erotischer Ausstrahlung sowie weiblicher Akte erreichte er auch international große Erfolge. Öl/Malkarton. R. o. sign.; 96 cm x 85 cm. Rahmen. Oil on carboard. Signed.

      • Leopold Schmutzler
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Leopold Schmutzler

        (1864 Mies - 1941 Rom) Sängerin mit Lyra Mit einer Ausschließlichkeit wie bei keinem anderer Künstler seiner Zeit bestimmt das Bild der Frau das gesamte Schaffen Schmutzlers. Ganz im Sinne des Jugendstils und mehr noch des Symbolismus ist sie bei ihm niemals ein nahbares Wesen des Alltags, sondern stets in antikisch-mythologischer oder theatralisch-sentimentaler Entrücktheit wiedergegeben. R. o. sign.; Öl/Karton. 103 cm x 77 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed.

      • Leopold Schmutzler
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Leopold Schmutzler

        (1864 Mies - 1941 Rom) Sitzende mit Lyra Mit einer Ausschließlichkeit wie bei keinem anderer Künstler seiner Zeit bestimmt das Bild der Frau das gesamte Schaffen Schmutzlers. Ganz im Sinne des Jugendstils und mehr noch des Symbolismus ist sie bei ihm niemals ein nahbares Wesen des Alltags, sondern stets in antikisch-mythologischer oder theatralisch-sentimentaler Entrücktheit wiedergegeben. R. M. sign.; Öl/Karton. 99 cm x 73 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed.

      • Leopold Schmutzler
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Leopold Schmutzler

        (1864 Mies - 1941 Rom) Junge Spanierin mit Gitarre Virtuos komponiertes, mit lockerem, breitem, schnellen Duktus gemaltes, für Schmutzler typisches, impressives Figurenbild von hoher, dekorativer Wirkung. Der Künstler studierte an den Akademien in Wien und seit 1882 in München, wo er sich niederließ. Besonders durch seine dem Jugendstil nahestehenden, reizvollen Darstellungen junger Schönheiten und Spanierinnen voll subtil erotischer Ausstrahlung sowie weiblicher Akte erreichte er auch international große Erfolge. Öl/Malkarton. R. o. sign.; 96 cm x 85 cm. Rahmen. Oil on carboard. Signed.

      • Leopold Schmutzler
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Leopold Schmutzler

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Leopold Schmutzler 1864 Mies / Bohemia - 1941 Munich Young woman with meadow flowers Signed upper right. Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard. 101.5 x 75 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

      • Leopold Schmutzler - Young woman with black curly hair
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Leopold Schmutzler - Young woman with black curly hair

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed upper right. Oil on cardboard. 95 x 69 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed.

      • Leopold Schmutzler - Young woman with bouquet of marguerites
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Leopold Schmutzler - Young woman with bouquet of marguerites

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Signed upper right. Oil on canvas. 95 x 75 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

      • Leopold Schmutzler, Hope
        Oct. 01, 2020

        Leopold Schmutzler, Hope

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Leopold Schmutzler, Hope

        A10 by Artmark