Reinhard Schnauder Sold at Auction Prices

          • Schnauder, Reinhard (Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, sculptor),(Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, scu
            Jun. 15, 2024

            Schnauder, Reinhard (Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, sculptor),(Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, scu

            Schnauder, Reinhard (Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, sculptor),(Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, son of the wood sculptor Franz Julius Schnauder, studied at the KA Düsseldorf, sculptor), "Minenwerker", bronze, inscribed and dated R. Schnauder 1917, 57 cm high (incl. plinth) Schnauder, Reinhard (Plauen 1856 - 1923 Dresden, Sohn des Holzbildhauers Franz Julius Schnauder, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf, Bildhauer), "Minenwerker", Bronze, bezeichnet und datiert R. Schnauder 1917, 57 cm hoch (inkl. Sockel)

          • Reinhard Schnauder (Plauen im Vogtland 1856 - Dresden 1923). A Bathing Venus.
            May. 25, 2024

            Reinhard Schnauder (Plauen im Vogtland 1856 - Dresden 1923). A Bathing Venus.

            Early 20th cent. Bronze, black patinated. H. 53 cm. Sign. R. Schnauder. Classical female nude with scarf over the r. arm. Arm and beautiful black patina. - Schnauder has unmistakably taken up the motif of the "bathing Venus", which has been famous since antiquity - German sculptor, studied 1875/76 at the academy of arts in Dresden under Ernst Hähnel, from 1886 with his own studio in Dresden. Lit.: Vollmer

          • Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923): Woman On A Horse
            Apr. 17, 2024

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923): Woman On A Horse

            Reinhard Schnauder 1856-1923 Woman On A Horse bronze with brown patination 1920; signed and dated in casting, and with foundry mark of Guss V. Pirner and Franz, Dresden

            Abell Auction
          • REINHARD SCHNAUDER
            Mar. 09, 2024

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER

            Est: €300 - €600

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden FEMALE NUDE WITH MIRROR Bronze, brown patina, on a square plinth and marble base (h. 8 cm). Overall h. 33, w. 7, d. 7 cm, weight approx. 1.95 kg. Signed on the plinth 'R. Schnauder' on the plinth. Part. Loss of patina and rubbed. REINHARD SCHNAUDER 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden FRAUENAKT MIT SPIEGEL Bronze, braun patiniert, auf quadratischer Plinthe und Marmorsockel (H. 8 cm). Ges. H. 33, B. 7, T. 7 cm , Gew. ca. 1,95 kg. Auf der Plinthe signiert 'R. Schnauder'. Part. Verlust der Patina und ber..

          • REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923), LA
            Nov. 10, 2023

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923), LA

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923), large sculpture of an iron founder, signed and dated ''Reinhard Schnauder 1920'', foundry stamp ''Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden'', on wooden plinth, soiled, h. 72 cm

          • Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923), Woman on a horse, 1920, Patinated bronze, 28.5" H x 11" W x 23.5" D
            Sep. 12, 2023

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923), Woman on a horse, 1920, Patinated bronze, 28.5" H x 11" W x 23.5" D

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923) Woman on a horse, 1920 Patinated bronze Signed and dated in the casting: R Schnauder Jr; foundry mark: Guss v. Pirner & Franz Dresden

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • SCHNAUDER, REINHARD (1856-1923) "Know thyself" 1912
            Jul. 01, 2023

            SCHNAUDER, REINHARD (1856-1923) "Know thyself" 1912

            Est: €400 - €1,000

            SCHNAUDER, REINHARD (1856-1923) "Know thyself" 1912 signed and dat. "Reinhard Schnauder 1912", foundry stamp "Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden", titled on the front "Kenn dich selbst" in Greek, bronze brown patinated, depicting the naked Eros leaning against a stele with a bust of Pallas Athena, holding a scroll, on a high base with mascarons in relief, lyre, torch, flute and laurel wreath, h: 45 cm. Signs of age.

          • Reinhard Schnauder (1856 - 1923) Een beeld van een naakte jonge vrouw, ca. 1910/20
            Mar. 21, 2023

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856 - 1923) Een beeld van een naakte jonge vrouw, ca. 1910/20

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Marmer, op hardstenen basement A- h. 53 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Reinhard Schnauder, 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden
            Feb. 25, 2023

            Reinhard Schnauder, 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden

            Est: €500 - €900

            Reinhard Schnauder, 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden, studied at the Dresden Academy, standing female nude, playful handling of the standing motif of the contrapposto, one arm bent behind the back, signed on a round plinth, bronze, black-brown patina, rubbed, traces of age, H. 42 cm . German Description: Reinhard Schnauder, 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden, Studium an der Akademie Dresden, stehender weiblicher Akt, spielerischer Umgang mit dem Standmotiv des Kontrapost, ein Arm hinter dem Rücken angewinkelt, auf runder Plinthe signiert, Bronze, schwarz-braun patiniert, berieben, Alterssp., H. 42 cm

          • Reinhard Schnauder, "Kenn dich selbst"
            Feb. 24, 2023

            Reinhard Schnauder, "Kenn dich selbst"

            Reinhard Schnauder, "Kenn dich selbst" datiert Dresden 1912, signiert Reinhard Schnauder, Gießereistempel Guss V. Adalbert Milde & Co., schauseitig betitelt "Kenn dich selbst" in griechischer Sprache, seitlich Schriftzug "Urwerk s. K. H., Prinz Friedrich Christian H. z. S. gewidmet von Professor Dr. J. Klemm 28. Feb. 1913", Bronze braun patiniert, Darstellung des nackten Eros, an eine Stele mit Büste der Pallas Athene gelehnt, in der Hand eine Schriftrolle, hier bezeichnet Verdammtes Glück?, auf einem hohen Sockel mit reliefierten Maskaronen, Lyra, Fackel, Flöte und Lorbeerkranz, altersgemäß guter Zustand, H gesamt ca. 44,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer und Zeichner (1856 Plauen im Vogtland bis 1923 Dresden), Sohn des Holzbildhauers Julius Schnauder, 1875-1876 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Dresden, Meisterschüler unter Ernst Hähnel und enger Mitarbeiter bis 1881, ab 1886 freischaffend tätig in Dresden, ab 1886 Mitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen und der Dresdner Kunstgenossenschaft, er ist der Vater des Bildhauers Richard Georg Schnauder, er schuf vornehmlich architektonische Verzierungen, Kirchenplastiken und Monumentales. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Reinhard Schnauder, "Kenn dich selbst" dated Dresden 1912, signed Reinhard Schnauder, foundry stamp Guss V. Adalbert Milde & Co., on the front titled "Kenn dich selbst" in Greek, on the side inscription "Urwerk s. K. H., Prinz Friedrich Christian H. z. S. gewidmet von Professor Dr. J. Klemm 28. Feb. 1913", bronze brown patinated, depiction of naked Eros, leaning against a stele with bust of Pallas Athene, holding a scroll, here inscribed: Damned Fortune?, on a high plinth with mascarons in relief, lyre, torch, flute and laurel wreath, good condition for age, h total c. 44.5 cm. Artist info: German sculptor and draughtsman (1856 Plauen in Vogtland to 1923 Dresden), son of the wood sculptor Julius Schnauder, 1875-1876 studied at the academy of arts in Dresden, master pupil under Ernst Hähnel and close collaborator until 1881, from 1886 freelance in Dresden, from 1886 member of the Allgemeine Deutsche and the Dresdner Kunstgenossenschaft, he is the father of the sculptor Richard Georg Schnauder, he mainly created architectural decorations, church sculptures and monumental works. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

            Dec. 13, 2022

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856 - 1923) Een beeld van een naakte jonge vrouw, ca. 1910/20Marmer, op hardstenen basement A- h. 53 cmh. 53 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923)
            Jan. 27, 2022

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923)

            Est: £200 - £400

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923) REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923): A bronze model of Cleopatra, a young woman standing holding a dish of water, a snake wrapped around her arm, signed to the cast, Schnauder, on a marble base 39cm high

            Chiswick Auctions
          • Reinhard SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Bronze art déco "" Million dollars baby ""., Socle en marbre rond., Ht 39,5 cm.
            May. 16, 2021

            Reinhard SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Bronze art déco "" Million dollars baby ""., Socle en marbre rond., Ht 39,5 cm.

            Est: €500 - €600

            Reinhard SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Bronze art déco "" Million dollars baby "". Socle en marbre rond. Ht 39,5 cm." Reinhard SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Art deco bronze ""Million dollars baby"". Round marble base. Height 39,5 cm.

            MJV Soudant
            Mar. 20, 2021

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923) Bronze, signed and dated 1921 to base, cast by "Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden" as inscribed. A seated laborer with scythe. Provenance: Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Luis Schwarz, St. Louis, MO 16.75" height

            Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • KNIENDER FRAUENAKT MIT EINEM SCHÄFERHUND
            Mar. 13, 2021

            KNIENDER FRAUENAKT MIT EINEM SCHÄFERHUND

            Est: €1,100 - €2,200

            RefScu4321 REINHARD SCHNAUDER 1856 Plauen - 1923 Dresden Kniender Frauenakt mit einem Schäferhund Alabaster, Bronze, hell patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 38 cm, B. 43 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet und datiert 'R. Schnauder 1925'. Über einem ovalen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastisch ausgeführten Aktdarstellung einer Frau, neben einem Schäferhund kniend. Part. rest., Sockel part. best.

          • R. Schnauder. (1856 - 1923). Bronze art deco " Million dollars baby ". Ro - R. Schnauder. ( 1856 - 1923 ). Bronze art déco " Million dollars baby ". So
            Jan. 31, 2021

            R. Schnauder. (1856 - 1923). Bronze art deco " Million dollars baby ". Ro - R. Schnauder. ( 1856 - 1923 ). Bronze art déco " Million dollars baby ". So

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            R. Schnauder. (1856 - 1923). Bronze art deco " Million dollars baby ". Round marble plinth. Ht 39.5 cm. R. Schnauder. ( 1856 - 1923 ). Bronze art déco " Million dollars baby ". Socle en marbre rond. Ht 39,5 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Schnauder, Reinhard (1856 in Plauen im Vogtland; † 14. Oktober 1923 in Dresden): Pikanter, stehender Frauenakt
            Mar. 28, 2020

            Schnauder, Reinhard (1856 in Plauen im Vogtland; † 14. Oktober 1923 in Dresden): Pikanter, stehender Frauenakt

            Est: €300 -

            Vollbronze mit hellbrauner Patina, auf der Plinthe signiert "R Schnauder" sowie "Guss von Pinner und Franz Dresden", Höhe 22cm mit weiß geädertem Marmorsockel, Höhe 27cm, Zustand 1-, Jugendstil.

            Daniel Meyer
          • REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923)
            Dec. 10, 2019

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923)

            Est: €350 - €450

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Standing nude. Sculpture in bronze, green patina. Signed 'Schnauder'. Cylindrical pedestal in black marble. H.: 41.5 cm (H.: 13.5 (sokkel/socle)) REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Staand naakt. Sculptuur in brons, groene patina. Getekend 'Schnauder'. Cilindervormige sokkel in zwarte marmer. H.: 41.5 cm (H.: 13.5 (sokkel/socle)) REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Nu debout. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine verte. Signée 'Schnauder'. Sur cylindre en marbre noir. H.: 41.5 cm (H.: 13.5 (sokkel/socle))

          • *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Million dollar baby. Brons, brui
            Jun. 18, 2019

            *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Million dollar baby. Brons, brui

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Million dollar baby. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'R.Schnauder'. Op donkerbruin marmeren sokkeltje (scherfjes). 40 x 8.5 x 11 cm *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Million dollar baby. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'R.Schnauder'. Sur socle en marbre brun foncé (éclats). 40 x 8.5 x 11 cm *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Million dollar baby. Bronze, brown patina. Signed 'R.Schnauder'. On a dark brown marble stand (chipped). 40 x 8.5 x 11 cm

          • *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Maaier met zeis. Sculptuur in br
            Jun. 18, 2019

            *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Maaier met zeis. Sculptuur in br

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            *REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Maaier met zeis. Sculptuur in brons, donkerbruine patina. Getekend 'R.Schnauder'. Marmeren sokkel. 66 x 42 x 24 cm (69 x 42 x 24 cm)*REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Faucheur au repos. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brun foncé. Signée 'R.Schnauder'. Socle en marbre. 66 x 42 x 24 cm (69 x 42 x 24 cm)*REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) Mower with scythe. Sculpture in bronze, dark brown patina. Signed 'R.Schnauder'. Marble stand. 66 x 42 x 24 cm (69 x 42 x 24 cm)

          • Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923) Een bronzen sculptuur van een mijnwerker. Gesigneerd. H. 58 cm.
            Jun. 06, 2019

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856-1923) Een bronzen sculptuur van een mijnwerker. Gesigneerd. H. 58 cm.

            Est: €500 - €700

            Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          • Reinhard Schnauder; Bronze Female Nude Cleopatra
            Feb. 24, 2019

            Reinhard Schnauder; Bronze Female Nude Cleopatra

            Est: $300 - $400

            Reinhard Schnauder (1856 - 1923); Bronze Female Nude, Cleopatra, circa 1900; signed to edge of bronze base, mounted to grey veined marble cube base. Good condition with light age related wear. Total height 15 7/8 inches (40.3 cm.).

            Eddie's Auction
          • REINHARD SCHNAUDER
            Jun. 29, 2018

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) SCULPTURE, c. 1910/20. White marble. Standing female nude on beige marble plinth. Signed R. Schnauder. H. 53 cm. --------------- REINHARD SCHNAUDER (1856-1923) SKULPTUR, um 1910/20. Weisser Marmor. Stehender Frauenakt auf beigem Marmorsockel. Signiert R. Schnauder. H. 53 cm.

          • Reinhard Schnauder, Eisengießer
            Feb. 25, 2017

            Reinhard Schnauder, Eisengießer

            Est: €600 - €900

            um 1900, auf der Plinthe signiert Schnauder, Bronze nouanciert braun patiniert, Eisengießer bei der Arbeit, auf mehrteiligem getreppten Marmorsockel montiert, gute Erhaltung, H 63 cm, gesamt 73 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1856 Planen - 1923 Dresden), studierte an der Dresdener Akademie, später im Atelier E.J. Hähnelt, ab 1886 ein eigenes Atelier, Mitarbeit an der Görlitzer Gedenkhalle und am DResdener Akademiegebäude. Quelle: Thieme/Becker.

          • Reinhard Schnauder, 1856-1923, bronze sculpture
            Jun. 25, 2016

            Reinhard Schnauder, 1856-1923, bronze sculpture

            Est: €250 - €500

            Reinhard Schnauder, 1856-1923, bronze sculpture, Bergmann, signed and dated 1917, H.approx 59 cm ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorful graphics in various techniques like etching or drypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut, giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life, flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Reinhard Schnauder, 1856-1923, Bronzeskulptur, Bergmann, signiert und datiert 1917, H. ca. 59 cm

          • Reinhard Schnauder, (1896 - 1923), height: 6 1/2 in. (17 cm)
            Mar. 30, 2016

            Reinhard Schnauder, (1896 - 1923), height: 6 1/2 in. (17 cm)

            Est: $80 - $120

            Reinhard Schnauder, (1896 - 1923), an alabaster bust of a young girl, signed height: 6 1/2 in. (17 cm)

            Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
          • Reinhard Schnauder (German, 1856-1923) 20th Century Decorative Arts
            Dec. 16, 2014

            Reinhard Schnauder (German, 1856-1923) 20th Century Decorative Arts

            Thor patinated bronze, marble base inscribed R. Schnauder jr. height 17in (43.2cm); length 30in (76.2cm); depth 7in (17.7cm)

          • Bei der Ausgrabung am Königsgrab
            Jun. 18, 2014

            Bei der Ausgrabung am Königsgrab

            Est: €600 - €720

            Bronze. Höhe: 22cm. Vorne rechts: R. Schnauder. Rückseitig: Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden.

          • Reinhard Schnauder
            Sep. 15, 2012

            Reinhard Schnauder

            Est: $400 - $800

            (German, 1858-1923)Officer on Horse, inscribed in bronze plaque [Das Offizierskorps Des Garde Reiter Regiment - Dem Major - Karl Edlen Von Der Planitz - Als Andenken An Siene Dienstzeit - Im Regiment - 1906-1911,] signed "Schnauder Fec.", patinated bronze, black marble plinth, 17 x 10 x 5 in., green to black patination, staff slightly bent, reins broken Provenance: Private Collection

            Brunk Auctions
          • Sign Schnauder R., Reinhard, (1856-1923), girls
            Jul. 16, 2011

            Sign Schnauder R., Reinhard, (1856-1923), girls

            Est: - €150

            Sign Schnauder R., Reinhard, (1856-1923), girls bust, alabaster, h. 16 cm

          • A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE BY REINHARD SCHNAUDER RAISED ON A MARBLE COLUMN
            Feb. 01, 2011

            A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE BY REINHARD SCHNAUDER RAISED ON A MARBLE COLUMN

            Est: £3,000 - £4,000

            A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE BY REINHARD SCHNAUDER RAISED ON A MARBLE COLUMN CIRCA 1920 Cast by Guss v, Pirner & Franz, Dresden, modelled as a naked man with arrows in each hand running on the top of a globe, on marble base, signed R. Schnauder & Guss v, Pirner & Franz, Dresden; raised on a marble and gilt bronze stand with four columns with acanthus leaf capitals 34¾ in. (88.3 cm.) long; total height (2)

          • A BRONZE FIGURE OF A QUARRY WORKER
            Dec. 15, 2008

            A BRONZE FIGURE OF A QUARRY WORKER

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            A BRONZE FIGURE OF A QUARRY WORKER CAST FROM A MODEL BY REINHARD SCHNAUDER (GERMAN, 1856-1923), EARLY 20TH CENTURY The base signed SCHNAUDER, mounted on marble socle 74 cm. high