Hugo Ernst Schnegg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter

      • HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STUDIED
        Jun. 25, 2024

        HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STUDIED

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), studied at the Munich Academy under G.v. Hackl and Franz von Stuck, whose master student he was, and settled in Hamburg in 1922. Hilly wooded landscape with lake, oil on canvas, signed lower right, rubbed at the edges, 93 x 103 cm

      • HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STU
        Jun. 12, 2023

        HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STU

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), studied at the Academy in Munich with G.v. Hackl and Franz von Stuck, whose master student he was, settled in Hamburg in 1922.Hilly wooded landscape with lake, oil on canvas, signed lower right, rubbed at the edges, 93 x 103 cm

      • HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STUDIED AT THE ACADEMY IN MUNICH WITH G.V. HACKL AND FRANZ VON
        Apr. 04, 2023

        HUGO ERNST SCHNEGG (1876-1950), STUDIED AT THE ACADEMY IN MUNICH WITH G.V. HACKL AND FRANZ VON

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), studied at the Academy in Munich with G.v. Hackl and Franz von Stuck, whose master student he was, settled in Hamburg in 1922.Hilly wooded landscape with lake, oil on canvas, signed lower right, rubbed at the edges, 93 x 103 cm Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), Studium an der Akademie München bei G.v. Hackl und Franz von Stuck, dessen Meisterschüler er war, liess sich 1922 in Hamburg nieder.Hügelige bewaldete Landschaft mit See, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, an den Kanten ber., 93 x 103 cm

      • Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), st
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), st

      • Hugo Ernst Schnegg, 1876 Ansbach-1950 Hamburg , studies at
        May. 28, 2022

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg, 1876 Ansbach-1950 Hamburg , studies at

        Est: €580 - €1,000

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg, 1876 Ansbach-1950 Hamburg , studies at the academy Munich with G.v. Hackl and Franz von Stuck, whose master student he was, settled in Hamburg in 1922, works in various Museums, here: hilly wooden landscape with lake, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 93x103cm . German Description: Hugo Ernst Schnegg, 1876 Ansbach-1950 Hamburg , Studium an der Akademie München bei G.v. Hackl und Franz von Stuck, dessen Meisterschüler er war, liess sich 1922 in Hamburg nieder, Werke in versch. Museen, hier: Hügelige bewaldete Landschaft mit See, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 93 x 103cm

      • Hugo Ernst Schnegg 1876 Ansbach - 1950
        Jul. 03, 2021

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg 1876 Ansbach - 1950

        Est: €500 - €700

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg 1876 Ansbach - 1950 Hamburg - Betrauern des toten Kindes - Öl/Lwd. 83 x 60 cm. Sign. r. u.: Schnegg. Rahmen. Leichte Farbverluste. Kl. Riss im unteren Bereich.

      • SCHNEGG, Hugo Ernst (1876 Ansbach - 1950 Hamburg). Holsteiner Landschaft.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        SCHNEGG, Hugo Ernst (1876 Ansbach - 1950 Hamburg). Holsteiner Landschaft.

        SCHNEGG, Hugo Ernst(1876 Ansbach - 1950 Hamburg) Holsteiner Landschaft Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. Datiert: (19)36. 60 x 81 cm. Gerahmt : 75 x 95 cm. Hügelige Flusslandschaft an einem hellen Tag mit leicht bewölktem Himmel . Maler in Altona-Blankenese, studierte an Akademie München, Meisterschüler von Stuck. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • SCHNEGG,HUGO ERNST(1876 ANSBACH - 1950 HAMBURG)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        SCHNEGG,HUGO ERNST(1876 ANSBACH - 1950 HAMBURG)

        SCHNEGG, Hugo Ernst (1876 Ansbach - 1950 Hamburg) Holsteiner Landschaft Öl/Holz.Links unten signiert.Datiert: (19)36. 60 x 81 cm.Gerahmt: 75 x 95 cm. Hügelige Flusslandschaft an einem hellen Tag mit leicht bewölktem Himmel. Maler in Altona-Blankenese, studierte an Akademie München, Meisterschüler von Stuck. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Hugo Ernst SCHNEGG Ansbach, 1876 - (?), 1950 Portrait d'homme devant une sculpture antique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Hugo Ernst SCHNEGG Ansbach, 1876 - (?), 1950 Portrait d'homme devant une sculpture antique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Hugo Ernst SCHNEGG Ansbach, 1876 - (?), 1950 Portrait d'homme devant une sculpture antique Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'H. SCHNEGG / 1905.' en bas à droite h: 127,50 w: 64 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), Geschwisterpaar, Aquarell auf Papier, u. li. sign. u. dat. 1929/30, hinter Glas ger. 80 x 92 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), Geschwisterpaar, Aquarell auf Papier, u. li. sign. u. dat. 1929/30, hinter Glas ger. 80 x 92 cm

      • Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), Damenportrait, Öl/Lwd., o. re. sign. u. dat. (19)41, 89 x 70 cm, ger. 102 x 85 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Hugo Ernst Schnegg (1876-1950), Damenportrait, Öl/Lwd., o. re. sign. u. dat. (19)41, 89 x 70 cm, ger. 102 x 85 cm

      • Landscape
        Mar. 01, 2014

        Landscape

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Schnegg, Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 - Hamburg 1950 Landscape Ca. 1903/04, oil/canvas, 36,5 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. Hugo Ernst Schnegg. - German figure a. landscape painter, popular Hamburg portrait painter. S. studied at the Munich school of applied arts a. the academy under G. von Hackl a. F. von Stuck, whose master student he became. In 1922 he settled in Hamburg a. became member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft as well as the artist groups 'de Warft' a. 'Niederelbe'. Together with Anita Rée he travelled Sicily. - Mus.: Augsburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Dressler, Bruhns a. others.

      • Party with Guitar Player
        Sep. 17, 2011

        Party with Guitar Player

        Est: €600 - €720

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 - Hamburg 1950 Party with Guitar Player Watercolour, 55 x 69 cm, on the reverse label with estate confirmation of the daughter Rosemarie Moysen-Schnegg, min. dam, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Augsburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Dressler, Bruhns a. others.

      • Portrait of a Lady
        Sep. 17, 2011

        Portrait of a Lady

        Est: €350 - €420

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 - Hamburg 1950 Portrait of a Lady Watercolour, 70 x 50 cm, pinholes. - Mus.: Augsburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Dressler, Bruhns a. others.

      • Schnegg, Hugo Ernst Place of Birth: Ansbach 1876 Place of Death: Hamburg 1950
        Feb. 19, 2011

        Schnegg, Hugo Ernst Place of Birth: Ansbach 1876 Place of Death: Hamburg 1950

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Schnegg, Hugo Ernst Place of Birth: Ansbach 1876 Place of Death: Hamburg 1950 Sea in Holstein Oil/cardboard, 64 x 80,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Schnegg 30, on the reverse estate label. - Mus.: Augsburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Dressler, Bruhns a. others.

        Feb. 19, 2011

        Est: €600 - €720

        Schnegg, Hugo Ernst Place of Birth: Ansbach 1876 Place of Death: Hamburg 1950 Seating Girl Watercolour, 62 x 46,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Hugo Ernst Schnegg 95. - Mus.: Augsburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Dressler, Bruhns a. others.

      • Schnegg Hugo Ernst 1876 - 1950 Near Zell am See
        Nov. 22, 2008

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst 1876 - 1950 Near Zell am See

        Est: - €400

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst 1876 - 1950 Near Zell am See Oil/cardboard, 35 x 45 cm, sign. lo. ri. Schnegg, on the reverse titled.

      • Schnegg Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 Hamburg1950A
        Jun. 21, 2008

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 Hamburg1950A

        Est: €2,700 -

        Schnegg Hugo Ernst Ansbach 1876 Hamburg1950A little girl Oil/board, 89 x 60, low. ri.sign. and dat. H.E. Schnegg 37.