Georg (1759) Schneider Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) inscribed,
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) inscribed,

      Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) inscribed, "Blick von Burg Reichenstein", oil on canvas, relined, 49 x 67 cm. Literature: Peter Forster "Rheinromantik, Kunst und Natur" p.331 ff, image 155. Provenance: the painting was acquired in the 1960s from an art dealer and has been in the family ever since Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, Bruder des Caspar Schneider) zugeschrieben, "Blick von Burg Reichenstein", Öl auf Leinwand doubliert, 49 x 67 cm. Literatur: Peter Forster "Rheinromantik, Kunst und Natur" S.331 ff, Bild 155. Provenienz: das Gemälde wurde in den 1960er Jahren im Kunsthandel erworben und befindet sich seither im Familienbesitz

      Oct. 12, 2024

      Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, brother of Caspar Schneider) inscribed, "Blick auf Burg Gutenfels und Pfalz bei Kaub", oil on canvas, 50 x 67 cm. Literature: Peter Forster "Rheinromantik, Kunst und Natur" p 364 ff, image 150. Provenance: the painting was acquired from an art dealer in the 1960s and has been in the family since then Schneider, Georg (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg, Bruder des Caspar Schneider) zugeschrieben, "Blick auf Burg Gutenfels und Pfalz bei Kaub", Öl auf Leinwand doubliert, 50 x 67 cm. Literatur: Peter Forster "Rheinromantik, Kunst und Natur" S 364 ff, Bild 150. Provenienz: das Gemälde wurde in den 1960er Jahren im Kunsthandel erworben und befindet sich seither im Familienbesitz

    • Georg Schneider (1759-1843), 'Weisenau, Kostheim, Hochheim', 1820
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Georg Schneider (1759-1843), 'Weisenau, Kostheim, Hochheim', 1820

      Est: €330 - €660

      Technik: Gouache auf Papier, hinter Passepartout auf Karton aufgezogen, Passpartout goldgehöht, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert 'Georg Schneider 1820', unten auf Passepartout bezeichnet 'Weisenau, Kostheim, Hochheim', Maße: 31 x 44 cm (Blat

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Jun. 15, 2024

    • TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS BY GEORG SCHNEIDER
      Jun. 08, 2024

      TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS BY GEORG SCHNEIDER

      Est: €3,000 -

      Two landscape paintings with a river and a castle, likely Rhineland, signed on the back of canvas "Georg Schneider". Georg Schneider (1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg). Germany around 1800, size 40 x 32 cm. Framed.Condition 2

      Antikvity
      Apr. 15, 2024

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, GEORG SCHNEIDER
      Dec. 02, 2023

      TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, GEORG SCHNEIDER

      Est: €2,400 - €4,000

      Antikvity
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: - €1,000

      SCHNEIDER GEORG (1759 - 1843) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Boslandschap met koe aan beek" - 114 x 86 getekend en op verso geannoteerd door de schilder "Anvers 1875" 19th Cent. oil on canvas - signed Georg Schneider & with annotation on the back by the artist "Anvers 1875"

      DVC
      Oct. 02, 2023

      Est: €390 - €780

      Technik: Gouache auf Papier, hinter Passepartout auf Karton aufgezogen, Passpartout goldgehöht, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert 'Georg Schneider 1820', unten auf Passepartout bezeichnet 'Weisenau, Kostheim, Hochheim', Maße: 31 x 44 cm (Blattmaß), 43 x 55 cm (Passepartoutmaß), Zustand: gut, an zwei Stellen min. eingerissen

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 03, 2023

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Antikvity
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • GEORG SCHNEIDER BLICK AUF DAS BRENNENDE KOSTHEIM 1793 (MAINZ)
      Mar. 11, 2023

      GEORG SCHNEIDER BLICK AUF DAS BRENNENDE KOSTHEIM 1793 (MAINZ)

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      GEORG SCHNEIDER 1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg VIEW OF THE BURNING KOSTHEIM 1793 (MAINZ) Oil on canvas. 54 x 83 cm (F. 90 x 62 cm). Signed inscription at the bottom of the frame: 'Bombardement de Mayence 1793 painted by Georg Schneider 1793'. Verso: Old paper label with reference and vita to Georg Schneider. Part. canvas with old patches, slightly old restored, min. old retouching. Frame. Georg Schneider often used the theme of burning Mainz and painted it in numerous variations. Probably it corresponded to the taste of the public at that time. An almost identical variant of the painting offered here is now housed in the Landesmuseum in Mainz. Landesmuseum in Mainz. 'In mid-April 1793, the now French city and fortress of Mainz was encircled during a counterattack by Prussian and Austrian coalition troops. On 1 May 1793 Kostheim was taken under fire and completely destroyed. After failed surrender negotiations, the bombardment of the besieged city began on the night of 17 June 1793', which the eyewitness Johann Wolfgang von Goethe recorded in literary form in his work 'The Siege of Mainz.' See: https://www.flickr.com/photos/hen-magonza/4311363205 https://www.flickr.com/photos/hen-magonza/4311363205 Provenance: Westphalian private collection. GEORG SCHNEIDER 1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg BLICK AUF DAS BRENNENDE KOSTHEIM 1793 (MAINZ) Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 83 cm (R. 90 x 62 cm). Unten auf dem Rahmen mit Schildinschrift: 'Bombardement de Mayence 1793 gemahlt von Georg Schneider 1793'. Verso: Altes Papierlabel mit Hinweis und Vita zu Georg Schneider. Part. Leinwand mit alten Flicken, leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Georg Schneider hat das Thema des brennenden Mainz öfter aufgegriffen und in zahlreichen Varianten festgehalten. Wahrscheinlich entsprach es dem Geschmack des damaligen Publikums. Eine nahezu identische Variante des hier angebotenen Gemäldes beherbergt heute das Landesmuseum in Mainz. 'Mitte April 1793 wurde die mittlerweile französische Stadt und Festung Mainz bei einem Gegenstoß der preußischen und österreichischen Koalitätstruppen eingeschlossen. Am 1. Mai 1793 wurde Kostheim unter Beschuss genommen und vollkommen zerstört. Nach gescheiterten Übergabeverhandlungen begann in der Nacht zum 17. Juni 1793 das Bombardement auf die belagerte Stadt', die der Augenzeuge Johann Wolfgang von Goethe in seinem Werk 'Die Belagerung von Mainz' literarisch festhielt. Vgl. https://www.flickr.com/photos/hen-magonza/4311363205 Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Georg Schneider, attr., Rast am Wegesrand
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Georg Schneider, attr., Rast am Wegesrand

      Georg Schneider, attr., Rast am Wegesrand am Fuße einer von Bäumen überragten Mauer rastender Wanderer in weiter sonniger Sommerlandschaft, hierzu schreibt Nagler (1845) "... Er malte meistens Rhein- und Maingegenden ... Indessen herrscht darin [in seinen Gemälden] viel Wahrheit und Harmonie, und besonders schön sind die Fernen und die heiteren Lüfte. ...", gering pastose hochovale Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, 19. Jh., unsigniert, rückseitig ungeprüfte Zuschreibung von 2000 "... Georg Schneider (1759–1843) Arkadische Landschaft ...", stärkere Craquelure, farbschwundrissig, neuzeitlich lose auf Sperrholzplatte montiert und retuschiert, restaurierungsbedürftig, hinter ovalem Passepartoutausschnitt gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 75 x 50 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (1759 Mainz bis 1843 Aschaffenburg), Schüler seines Bruders, des Malers Johann Caspar Schneider (1753–1839), weitestgehend Autodidakt, zunächst in Mainz tätig, 1801 Übersiedlung nach Aschaffenburg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Brauksiepe-Neugebauer "250 Maler in Rheinland-Pfalz" und Nagler.

      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Georg Schneider (1759-1843) - Weisenau Kostheim Hochheim, Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, 1820.
      Feb. 25, 2020

      Georg Schneider (1759-1843) - Weisenau Kostheim Hochheim, Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, 1820.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Georg Schneider (Germany, 1759-1843) - Weisenau Kostheim Hochheim, Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, 1820. Signed, titled and dated. 31x44cm.

      Pasarel
    • SCHNEIDER Georg, 1759-1842 et RÜCKER Johann Peter, 1757-ca 1807 [DE].
      Dec. 12, 2015

      SCHNEIDER Georg, 1759-1842 et RÜCKER Johann Peter, 1757-ca 1807 [DE].

      Est: CHF100 - CHF150

      SCHNEIDER Georg, 1759-1842 et RÜCKER Johann Peter, 1757-ca 1807 [DE]. "Vüe des Environs de Basle en Suisse", 1790, eau-forte (23 x 30 cm). Signé dans la marge par le peintre (G. Schneider) b. g. et par le graveur (P. Rücker) b. d. Localisé dans la marge b. centre.

      Galartis SA
    • GEORG SCHNEIDER, German (1759-1843), Un Alle Pris d'Anvers, oil on canvas, signed and dated '79, lower left., 24 3/4 x 29 3/4
      Jun. 16, 2015

      GEORG SCHNEIDER, German (1759-1843), Un Alle Pris d'Anvers, oil on canvas, signed and dated '79, lower left., 24 3/4 x 29 3/4

      GEORG SCHNEIDER German (1759-1843) Un Alle Pris d'Anvers oil on canvas, signed and dated '79, lower left. 24 3/4 x 29 3/4 Provenance: Private collection, New York. Other Notes: There is a note in what is presumably the artist's hand on the reverse. Please see the photo for more details.

      Shannon's
    • Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedRest by the Wayside.
      May. 15, 2015

      Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedRest by the Wayside.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Watercolour/gouache on paper. Mounted. 25 x 37cm. Framed.

    • Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedRhine Valley and Mainz.
      May. 15, 2015

      Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedRhine Valley and Mainz.

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

    • Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedThe Fire of the Cathedral of Mainz in the Night from June 28th to June 29th, 1793.
      May. 15, 2015

      Mainz 1759 - 1842 - attributedThe Fire of the Cathedral of Mainz in the Night from June 28th to June 29th, 1793.

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Oil on canvas. Relined. 54 x 82cm. Framed.

    • GEORG SCHNEIDER, VIEW OF BINGEN AND THE MOUTH OF THE NAHE FROM NIEDERWALD, oil on canvas (relined), 77 x 112 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      GEORG SCHNEIDER, VIEW OF BINGEN AND THE MOUTH OF THE NAHE FROM NIEDERWALD, oil on canvas (relined), 77 x 112 cm

      Est: €9,000 - €10,000

    • GEORG SCHNEIDER 1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg
      Oct. 01, 2008

      GEORG SCHNEIDER 1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      GEORG SCHNEIDER 1759 Mainz - 1843 Aschaffenburg BEWALDETE LANDSCHAFT MIT EINER BRÜCKE UND FIGURENSTAFFAGE. Signiert unten rechts: G. Schneider. Öl auf Holz. 39 x 32 cm.

    • Georg Schneider (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg)
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Georg Schneider (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Georg Schneider (Mainz 1759 - 1843 Aschaffenburg) "Rhine Landscape" with a town and shepherds; "Rhine Landscape" with a tower and cattle, pendants, oil on panel, each 27 x 37 cm, framed, (2), (Wo) Certificate: Dr. Irene Haberland, 12 February 2007: "These pictures show ideal Rhine landscapes - a type that had increasingly been developed and spread since the middle of the 18th century by Christian Schütz the Elder and his nephew, Christian Schütz the Younger. In Mainz, this type of small scenic views of ideal Rhine landscapes was produced by the brothers Caspar (1753 - 1839) and Georg Schneider (1753 - 1843). The scenery in the foreground, the figural staffage, and particularly the animals and the composition, as well as the arrangement of the buildings, resemble those found in the circle of the Mainz-based painter to whom these paintings have been attributed. The type of picture, the figures, the handling of the foreground, and the composition as such suggest a dating around 1820." Provenance: West-German private property