Gabriele Schnitzenbaumer Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gabriele Schnitzenbaumer (born 1938), Two sculptural lidded boxes
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Gabriele Schnitzenbaumer (born 1938), Two sculptural lidded boxes

      ceramic, glazed, 1980, signed on the base, studio ceramic, craquelure glaze, h. approx. 13 cm each 1) Box "Drapes", cuboid body, the square lid with an artfully folded piece, age-appropriate condition, partially rubbed, one edge restored 2) Box "Leaf", narrow cuboid body, the square lid with a draped leaf, good age-appropriate condition, leaf edges minimally bumped German Description Gabriele Schnitzenbaumer, Zwei skulpturale Deckeldosen (geb. 1938 Augsburg), Keramik, glasiert, 1980, im Boden signiert, Studiokeramik, Glasur krakeliert, H. je ca. 13 cm 1) Dose "Falten", quaderförmiger Korpus, der quadratische Deckel mit kunstvoll in Falten gelegter Bekrönung, altersgemäßer Zustand, partiell berieben, eine Ecke restauriert 2) Dose "Blatt", schmaler quaderförmiger Korpus, der quadratische Deckel mit einem drapierten Laubblatt, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Blattkanten minimal bestoßen

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg