Michael Schnitzler Sold at Auction Prices

Bird painter, Animal painter, Still life painter, Painter

    • Schnitzler, Johann Michael
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Schnitzler, Johann Michael

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1782 Neustadt a.d. Waldnaab - München 1861). Schwäne u. Enten auf einem See, dessen Wasserzugang mit einer Neptunsskulptur geschmückt ist. Aquarell. Blgr. 22,5 X 27,5 cm. - Himmel vereinz. stockfl. R

    • Schnitzler, Johann Michael
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Schnitzler, Johann Michael

      Est: €180 - €270

    • Michael (Michael Johann) Schnitzler Two green woodpeckers
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Michael (Michael Johann) Schnitzler Two green woodpeckers

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Michael (Michael Johann) Schnitzler 1782 Neustadt a. d. Waldnaab - 1861 München Two green woodpeckers Monogrammed JMS lower left. Label "Herzoglich Leuchtenberg. Majorats Fideicommiss, Matrikel II. 3., Inventar-No. 28", adhesive label with inscription "92 Schnitzler" and various handwritten numbers verso. Oil auf panel. 50 x 36.5 cm. Cradling. Restored. Minor damage. additional: restoration report from 2016. Literatur: Passavant, Johann David, Galerie Leuchtenberg. Gemälde-Sammlung seiner kaiserl. Hoheit des Herzogs von Leuchtenberg, Frankfurt am Main, 1851, page 40, number 218: probably the present painting.

    • SCHNITZLER, JOHANN MICHAEL (1782 NEUBURG AN DER KAMMEL - 1861 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE MIT JUNGVÖGELN.
      Oct. 26, 2023

      SCHNITZLER, JOHANN MICHAEL (1782 NEUBURG AN DER KAMMEL - 1861 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE MIT JUNGVÖGELN.

      SCHNITZLER, Johann Michael(1782 Neuburg an der Kammel - 1861 München) Studie mit Jungvögeln Bleistiftzeichnung. Tuschsignatur. Blatt: 38,5 x 51 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 58,5 x 71,5 cm. Bewegungsstudie von Jungvögeln, mit sepiafarbener Tusche beschriftet "Studien von Michael Schnitzler" . Blatt mit kleinen Rissen, knickspurig, etwas fleckig und stockfleckig. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:31 Uhr (CET) SCHNITZLER, Johann Michael(1782 Neuburg an der Kammel - 1861 Munich) Study with young birds Pencil drawing. Ink signature. Sheet: 38.5 x 51 cm. Framed & behind glass : 58.5 x 71.5 cm. Motion study of young birds, inscribed in sepia ink "Studies by Michael Schnitzler" . Sheet with small tears, creased, somewhat stained and foxed. Call time 26th | Oct 2023 | expected 17:31 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Schnitzler, Michael (Neustadt, Oberpfalz 1782-1861 München),
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Schnitzler, Michael (Neustadt, Oberpfalz 1782-1861 München),

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jagdstilleben mit Federvieh und Rehkopf. Öl auf Leinwand. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1850). 49 x 55,5 cm. - In vg. Rahmen (leicht berieben). - Mit restauriertem Loch und dezenten Retuschen. - Provenienz: aus Privatbesitz, Deutschland. -

    • Schnitzler, Johann Michael
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Schnitzler, Johann Michael

      Est: €280 - €400

    • Schnitzler, Johann Michael
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Schnitzler, Johann Michael

      Est: €300 - €450

      (1782 Nuestadt a.d. Waldnaab - München 1861). Schwäne u. Enten auf einem See, dessen Wasserzugang mit einer Neptunsskulptur geschmückt ist. Aquarell. Blgr. 22,5 X 27,5 cm. - Himmel vereinz. stockfl. R

    • Schnitzler, Johann Michael
      May. 14, 2022

      Schnitzler, Johann Michael

      Est: €340 - €500

    • Michael Johann Schnitzler (1782-1861
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Michael Johann Schnitzler (1782-1861

      Michael Johann Schnitzler (1782-1861), German animal and still life painter, studied at the Munich Academy, worked in Stuttgart and Ulm as court theater painter in Munich. Autumn still life with pumpkin, mushrooms and bullfinches, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right ''MS'', 55 x 70 cm, framed 71 x 85 cm

    • SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL
      Oct. 01, 2019

      SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      (Neustadt, Oberpfalz 1782–1861 München) Stillleben mit erlegten Vögeln. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert. 48x52 cm. - Kraqueluren und Schwundrisse. RefFin5919

    • Michael Johann Schnitzler German, 1782-1861 Finches in Their Nest
      Sep. 18, 2019

      Michael Johann Schnitzler German, 1782-1861 Finches in Their Nest

      Michael Johann Schnitzler German, 1782-1861 Finches in Their Nest Signed M. Schnitzler (lr) Oil on panel 10 5/8 x 8 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL
      Sep. 16, 2019

      SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

    • SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL
      Jun. 28, 2019

      SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      (Neustadt, Oberpfalz 1782–1861 München) Stillleben mit erlegten Vögeln. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert. 48x52 cm. - Kraqueluren und Schwundrisse.

    • Johann Michael Schnitzler
      Jan. 23, 2014

      Johann Michael Schnitzler

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed lower right: J. M. Schnitzler,oil on panel, unframed,51 by 58 cm.; 20 1/8  by 22 7/8  in.

    • SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL (Neustadt 1782 - 1861 Munich)
      Sep. 13, 2010

      SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL (Neustadt 1782 - 1861 Munich)

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL (Neustadt 1782 - 1861 Munich) A white deer. Oil on panel. Illegibly monogrammed lower left. 24.5 x 20.1 cm. SCHNITZLER, MICHAEL (Neustadt 1782 - 1861 München) Weisser Hirsch. Öl auf Holz. Unten links unleserlich monogrammiert. 24,5 x 20,1 cm.