Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtminiaturmaler, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Historical-scenes painter, Miniature painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter

      • C. RAHL (*1812) after SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), The mysterious fountain, around 1821, Etching
        Oct. 26, 2024

        C. RAHL (*1812) after SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), The mysterious fountain, around 1821, Etching

        Est: €450 - €600

        Carl Rahl jun. (1812 Vienna - 1865 ibid.) after Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (1788 Königsberg - 1853 Vienna): Young girls at the well from which they believe the children are taken, c. 1821, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "L. Schnorr v. K. inv. pinx: | C. Rahl sc:". Date: c. 1821 Description: Based on an idea by Georg Christoph Lichtenberg: "A very nice subject for a Mahler would be some little innocent girls peering curiously into a well from which, in their opinion, children are drawn." Ludwig Schnorr von Carolsfeld was already regarded by his contemporaries as a congenial translator of literary themes into painting. literary themes into painting. It is therefore not surprising that he immediately realised Lichtenberg's pictorial idea and received much praise for and received much praise for the painting he created in 1817. It also appeared as the title vignette of the second part of Lichtenberg's "Vermischte Schriften" and was realised again in the present sheet by Carl Heinrich Rahl again in the present sheet. Just as Schnorr was admired for his empathy with literary images, so was Rahl's subordination of his own artistic expression to the model to be reproduced, that established his fame as a graphic artist. The present sheet is one of those important works within his oeuvre that demonstrate his talent in the use of graphic techniques. graphic techniques. Source: Michael Auer () Faust. Poligrafisch illustrirte Zeitschrift für Kunst, Wissenschaft, Industrie, und geselliges Leben, begleitet von Kunst-Beilagen aus mehr als 30 Druckfächern, um 1850 | Magazine, Genre, Landscape, Architecture Keywords: Rural scene; Well; Interaction; Community; Everyday life; Women; Children; Fairy tales; Folk tales; Folklore; Drinking water; Black and white graphics; Fine line drawing; Folk scenery; Rural architecture; Social interaction; Costume history; Genre scene; Idyll; Agrarian society, 19th century, Biedermeier, Genre, Germany, Size: Paper: 25,0 cm x 34,2 cm (9,8 x 13,5 in), Plate: 24,9 cm x 30,6 cm (9,8 x 12 in), Depiction: 18,8 cm x 22,7 cm (7,4 x 8,9 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben : Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle,
        Oct. 19, 2024

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben : Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle,

        Est: €60 - €90

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle, mit Ausblick in die hügelige Landschaft. Bleistiftzeichnung mit Einfassungslinie. Verso mit seitenverkehrter Variante desselben Motivs (Bleistiftskizze) sowie alter Zuschreibung und Bezeichnung „176“. Auf chamoisfarbenem „J. Whatman“-Vélin. 19,2 x 26,7 cm (Blatt). Mit geglätteter Faltung am rechten Rand. Minimal gebräunt und gering fleckig. Vermutlich Entwurf für ein Wandgemälde. [bg]

      • L. SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), Wenceslaus. Duke of Bohemia, Copper engraving
        Aug. 31, 2024

        L. SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), Wenceslaus. Duke of Bohemia, Copper engraving

        Est: €120 - €200

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (1788 Königsberg - 1853 Vienna): Portrait of St Wenceslaus Duke of Bohemia, hip piece in armour with sword and shield, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Monogrammed in the centre right of the image. Inscribed in the centre below the image. Date: 19th century Description: With halo. Double-page with vita of the sitter. Keywords: Wenceslas of Bohemia, Bohemian Prince, Duke, P?emyslide, 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,2 cm x 13,2 cm (7,6 x 5,2 in), Plate: 13,8 cm x 10,0 cm (5,4 x 3,9 in), Depiction: 9,5 cm x 6,7 cm (3,7 x 2,6 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • L. BEYER (*1789) after SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), About the journey of John Gilpin, Copper engr
        Apr. 20, 2024

        L. BEYER (*1789) after SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), About the journey of John Gilpin, Copper engr

        Est: €75 - €125

        Leopold Beyer (1789 - 1877 ) after Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (1788 Königsberg - 1853 Vienna): About the journey of John Gilpin, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed below in the printing plate: "Schnorr v. C. del | L. Beyer sc. Vienæ | On John Gilpin's Journey by Ph. Neumann." Date: 19th century Description: Miniature scene as an illustration for a German-language edition of the comic ballad "The Diverting History of John Gilpin" by William Cowper. Showing the title character on his through horse on the road from Edmonton. Keywords: Rider, Horse, 19th century, Romanticism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Fredinand
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Fredinand

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1788 Königsberg - Wien 1853). Hl. Johanna Franziska Frémyot von Chantal. Aquarell, Bleistift. 1823. 10,1 x 6,2 cm. Eigenhändig bezeichnet "S. Johanna Francisca Chantal.", dat. u. monogr. "SL", ligiert. Unter Passep. auf Karton mont. - Leicht fl. R

      • Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1788 Königsberg - Wien 1853). Hl. Maria Magdalena dei Pazzi mit Dornenkrone, Kreuz u. Rosenkranz. Aquarell, Bleistift. 1823. 10 x 6,3 cm. Eigenhändig bezeichnet "S. Magdalena v. Pazzi", dat. u. monogr. "SL", ligiert. Unter Passep. auf Karton mont. R

        Oct. 14, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1788 Königsberg - Wuen 1853). Hl. Rosa von Lima mit Dornenkrone, Anker, u. Christuskind im Rosenstrauss. Aquarell, Bleistift. 1823. 10,1 x 6,5 cm. Eigenhändig bezeichnet "Sta Rosa de Sta Maria", dat. u. monogr. "SL", ligiert. Unter Passep. auf Karton mont. R

        Oct. 14, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1788 Königsberg - Wien 1853). Hl. Clara von Assisi mit Monstranz. Aquarell, Bleistift. 1824. 10,3 x 6,5 cm. Eigenhändig bezeichnet "S. Clara.", dat. u. monogr. "SL", ligiert. Unter Passep. auf Karton mont. R

        Sep. 02, 2023

        Est: €120 - €200

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (1788 Königsberg - 1853 Vienna): Portrait of St Wenceslaus Duke of Bohemia, hip piece in armour with sword and shield, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Monogrammed in the centre right of the image. Inscribed in the centre below the image. Date: 19th century Description: With halo. Double-page with vita of the sitter. Keywords: Wenceslas of Bohemia, Bohemian Prince, Duke, P?emyslide, 19th century, Romanticism, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND
        Jun. 23, 2023

        SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        (Königsberg 1788–1853 Wien) "Die Speisung der Fünftausend". 1841. Öl auf Holz. Unten in der Mitte monogrammiert und datiert. 53,1x74,5 cm (oben abgerundet). - In Originalrahmen.

      • LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (UMKREIS)
        Mar. 10, 2023

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (UMKREIS)

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (CIRCLE) 1788 - 1853 Mountainous landscape with a river and two travellers Oil on canvas (relined.). 81 x 95 cm (F. 95 x 109 cm). Part. rest. Frame with name plate. LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (UMKREIS) 1788 - 1853 Berglandschaft mit einem Fluss und zwei Reisenden Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 81 x 95 cm (R. 95 x 109 cm). Part. rest. Rahmen mit Namensschild.

      • L. SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), Saint Wenceslaus. Duke of Bohemia, Copper engraving
        Jan. 06, 2023

        L. SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD (*1788), Saint Wenceslaus. Duke of Bohemia, Copper engraving

        Est: €120 - €200

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Saint Marguerite | Sainte Marguerite
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Saint Marguerite | Sainte Marguerite

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Vienna Saint Marguerite Watercolour and brown ink over traces of pencil Monogramed and dated lower right LSC / 1847; titled below the composition S. Margarita 26,4 x 17 cm ; 10 ⅜ by 6 ¾ in. ____________________________________________ Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Vienne Sainte Marguerite Aquarelle et encre brune sur traits de crayon Monogrammé et daté en bas à droite LSC / 1847 ; titré sous la composition S. Margarita 26,4 x 17 cm ; 10 ⅜ by 6 ¾ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Zugeschri – Ecce homo
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Zugeschri – Ecce homo

        Est: €1,000 - €1,100

        Schwarze Kreide und Rötel auf zwei zusammengefügten Bogen Bütten mit Wz. „bekröntes Lilienwappen“. 85,5 x 57,5 cm. Oben rechts eine aufgeklebte Auktionssnummer (?). Verso großflächig gerötelt. Stellenweise braunfleckig. Die Ränder berieben und vereinzelt mit kleinen Einrisschen. Winzige, nur stecknadelkopfgroße Löchlein an der Montierungsstelle der Papiere. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien: Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle, mit Ausblick in die hügelige Landschaft.
        Oct. 22, 2022

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien: Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle, mit Ausblick in die hügelige Landschaft.

        Est: - €120

        LUDWIG SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD - zugeschrieben Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien Trauernde neben einem aufgebahrten bärtigen Mann in einer Felsenhöhle, mit Ausblick in die hügelige Landschaft. Bleistiftzeichnung mit Einfassungslinien. Verso mit seitenverkehrter Variante desselben Motivs (Bleistiftskizze) sowie alter Zuschreibung und Bezeichnung „176“. Auf chamoisfarbenem „J. Whatman“-Vélin. 19,2 x 26,7 cm (Blatt). Mit geglätteter Faltung am rechten Rand. Minimal gebräunt und gering fleckig. Vermutlich Entwurf für ein Wandgemälde. [ms]

      • Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand: Preliminary Study for the Judgement of Solomon
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand: Preliminary Study for the Judgement of Solomon

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand 1788 Königsberg - 1853 Vienna - attributed Pencil drawing on both sides on paper. Mounted. 23,5 x 17cm. Later inscribed on front and back. We are grateful to Hinrich Sieveking, Munich, for his kind support in cataloguing the present work. Explanations to the Catalogue Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld Germany Nazarene 19th C. Watercolour / Drawings Religious Theme Sketch Old Testament Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 21,85 Euro plus 4,15 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        Oct. 17, 2020

        Est: - €140

      • LUDWIG VON CAROLSFELD (1788-1853), HISTORICAL SCENE
        Jun. 26, 2018

        LUDWIG VON CAROLSFELD (1788-1853), HISTORICAL SCENE

        Est: €300 - €500

        LUDWIG VON CAROLSFELD (1788-1853), HISTORICAL SCENE a pencil drawing on paper. Unsigned. Unframed. Slight defects and acidity spots. Dim.: 34.5x40 cm.

        Renascimento
      • Attribution: Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld,
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Attribution: Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld,

        Est: €1,200 - €3,000

        Attribution: Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld, 1788-1853, 6 sheets of very fine illustration designs to the Czech plant "Zaboj, Slawoj, Ludek (Koniginhof manuscript), subjects with knights, battles, dragons and offering scenes, each with a line of text in German, sheet size approx 21x15.5cm

      • Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand: um 1640. Kirchgängerin mit Gebetbuch in alpenländischer Tracht
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand: um 1640. Kirchgängerin mit Gebetbuch in alpenländischer Tracht

        Est: €500 - €750

        Kirchgängerin mit Gebetbuch in alpenländischer Tracht am Wegesrand, im Hintergrund eine Kapelle. Deck- und Wasserfarben über schwarzem Stift und Rötel, verso gerötelt. 37,1 x 24,7 cm. Unten links auf dem Stein monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert "LS 1830".

        Nov. 29, 2013

        Est: €800 - €900

      • Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand:
        Apr. 19, 2013

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand:

        Est: €300 - €450

        Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand: Eigenhänd. Ma Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Ludwig Ferdinand, Maler und Graphiker

      • Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Matzen Castle In Tyrol, Oil on canvas, 18 x 38 cm
        Mar. 21, 2012

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld, Matzen Castle In Tyrol, Oil on canvas, 18 x 38 cm

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Provenance Private collection, Rhineland. German catalogue text: Das unsignierte Bild mit der Ansicht der Burg Matzen in Tirol wurde von dem heutigen Besitzer 1962 aus dem Nachlass eines Obersten Schnorr von Carolsfeld in Bad Sulza (Thüringen) erworben. Auf dem hier dargestellten Schloss Matzen bei Brislegg befinden sich heute noch Zeichnungen von Ludwig Ferdinand, die für einen Aufenthalt des Malers an diesem Ort sprechen. Es ist überliefert, dass er 1834 bei sein Rückkehr von München nach Wien einen Umweg über die Schweiz und Tirol wählte. Notes: margin scheme

      • Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Königsberg 1788-1853 Vienna)
        Jan. 30, 2009

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Königsberg 1788-1853 Vienna)

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Königsberg 1788-1853 Vienna) Studies of a hand black, red and white chalk on blue paper 10 x 13 in. (254 x 330 mm.)

      • Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld(Königsberg
        Nov. 26, 2007

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld(Königsberg

        Est: €80 - €100

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld(Königsberg 1788-1853 Vienna) The Return of the Prodigal Son, monogrammed and dated 18 LS (in ligature) 38, Oil on canvas, 80 x 91 cm, Original frame, (GS)138,200Literature: S. Wichmann, The Return of the Prodigal Son, in: Art and the Beautiful Home, 57. Jg., Vol 10, 1959, p. 365; cat. "The Classical and Romantic in Germany", Nuremberg 1966, No. 174, colour plate 174; cat. "Romance and Realism in Austria", Laxenburg 1968, No. 164, image 164; R. Bachleitner, The Nazarene, Munich 1976, p. 105, with illustration; A. Strasoldo-Graffemberg, Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld (Phil. Diss.), Freiburg i. Br. 1986, p. 132-134, Catalogue of Works No. 38, p. 217.Provenance: From the collection of the Artist's descendants; Galerie Alexander Gebhardt, Munich; Dr. Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt.

      • *SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND (Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien).
        Sep. 22, 2006

        *SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND (Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien).

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        *SCHNORR VON CAROLSFELD, LUDWIG FERDINAND (Königsberg 1788 - 1853 Wien). Handstudie. Kreide, Spuren von Rötel, Weiss gehöht. 15,7 x 24 cm. Verso Nachlassstempel u. num.: No. 1880. Beigabe: Pettenkofen, Ferdinand von (1820-1890). Figürliche Komposition, 1859. Bleistift. 23 x 26,1 cm. CHF 500.- / 700.- € 320.- / 450.-

      • Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld
        Apr. 13, 2005

        Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld

        Est: €320 - €360

        (Königsberg 1788–1853 Vienna) Portrait of a young man, monogrammed at lower left FS (ligated), black chalk on paper, 14.7 x 10.8 cm, lightly fixed to support, slightly browned, wtih collector’s marks H. K. and B. Moser on the reverse, mounted, (GL)

        Apr. 13, 2005

        Est: €700 - €900

        (Königsberg 1788–1853 Vienna) Christ Receiving the Cross, pencil on paper, 19.5 x 24.8 cm, lightly fixed to support, foxing, slightly browned, mounted, (GL) Compare fig. 168 in: Romantik and Realismus in Austria, Schweinfurt 1968.