Johannes Schoeff Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • SCHOEFF, Johannes (1608-1666)
        Mar. 24, 2023

        SCHOEFF, Johannes (1608-1666)

        Est: €2,400 - €3,600

        Landscape with fishermen and traveller (1648) Provenance: Belgian collection. Ref. W. Bernt, Netherlandish Painters of the 17th c., III, p. 105 Oil on panel (56 x 71 cm), signed and dated in lower corner right, gilded frame (modern)

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Johannes Schoeff; River landscape
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Johannes Schoeff; River landscape

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Johannes Schoeff (Antwerpen 1608-nach 1666 Bergen-op-Zoom) River landscape, c. 1649 oil on panel; 58 x 118 cm inscribed: PMolyn / 1649 Provenance collection Jan Schouten (1852-1937), Delft; auction Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 12th April 1938, lot 17 (as Pieter Molyn); collection Ed.J. Philips, Den Haag; private collection, Austria Literature Hans-Ulrich Beck, Künstler um Jan van Goyen, Doornspijk, 1991, p. 399, no. 1122 (A22), with. ill.

        Im Kinsky
      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ.
        Dec. 13, 2019

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ.

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        (Antwerpen 1608–1666 Bergen op Zoom) zugeschrieben Wanderer in einer Dünenlandschaft. Öl auf Holz. Verso auf einem alten Etikett nummeriert und bezeichnet "S. Ruysdael". 38,8x60 cm. - Platte horizontal gebrochen.

      • Johan Pieterszon Schoeff (1608/09-après 1666), cercle de, Paysage avec pêcheurs, huile sur panneau, 45,5x61,5 cm
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Johan Pieterszon Schoeff (1608/09-après 1666), cercle de, Paysage avec pêcheurs, huile sur panneau, 45,5x61,5 cm

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Johan Pieterszon Schoeff (1608/09-après 1666), cercle de, Paysage avec pêcheurs, huile sur panneau, 45,5x61,5 cm Expertise: nous remercions Fred G. Meijer du RKD (Netherlands Institute for Art History) de son avis sur cette oeuvre d'après photographies, 10.2016

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ (1608 - 1666). "Paisaje". Óleo sobre tabla. 33,5
        May. 26, 2016

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ (1608 - 1666). "Paisaje". Óleo sobre tabla. 33,5

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ (1608 - 1666). "Paisaje". Óleo sobre tabla. 33,5 x 48 cm.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • JOHANNES PIETERSZ. SCHOEFF 1608/09 Den Haag - nach 1666 Bergen of Zoom Flus
        Mar. 19, 2016

        JOHANNES PIETERSZ. SCHOEFF 1608/09 Den Haag - nach 1666 Bergen of Zoom Flus

        JOHANNES PIETERSZ. SCHOEFF 1608/09 Den Haag - nach 1666 Bergen of Zoom Flusslandschaft mit Rundturm Öl auf Holztafel auf Eichenholztafel. 64 cm x 92 cm. Part. leicht rest. Rahmen des (wohl) 18. Jh. Das Gemälde ist im RKD (Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie) als eigenhändiges Werk Johannes Pietersz. Schoeffs unter der Nummer 271154 eingetragen: Vgl. hierzu:(https://rkd.nl/explore/images/271154). Herzlich danken wir Frau Ellis Dullaart vom RKD für die wichtigen Hinweise bei der Katalogisierung dieses Werkes. Literatur: Das Gemälde ist als eigenhändiges Werk Johannes Pietersz. Schoeffs beschrieben und aufgeführt in: Beck, H.U.: Jan van Goyen: 1596-1656. Ein Oeuvreverzeichnis, 1972-1991, Tl. 4, S. 406. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung; 1951 erworben bei Julius Böhler, Kunsthandel München (dort als Salomon van Ruysdael).

      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES(Haag 1608 - nach
        Sep. 18, 2015

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES(Haag 1608 - nach

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES (Haag 1608 - nach 1666 Bergen op Zoom) Landschaft mit zwei Rastenden und einer Ruine. 1651. Öl auf Eichenholz. Unten links signiert und undeutlich datiert: J Schoeff 1651. 50 x 67,5 cm. Gutachten: Ellen Bernt, München, 13.7.1984. Provenienz: - Auktion Bukowski, Stockholm, 26.4.1983, Los 810 (mit Abbildung). - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 16.5.1984, Los 79. - Auktion Eberhart, Zürich, 28.5.1990, Los 118. - Vom Sammler an obiger Auktion erworben, Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 24.3.2006, Los 3051. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Beck, Hans-Ulrich: Künstler um Jan van Goyen, Davaco 1991, Nr. 1129, S. 401, (mit Abbildung). SCHOEFF, JOHANNES (The Hague 1608 - after 1666 Bergen op Zoom) A landscape with two resting figures and a ruin. 1651. Oil on oak panel. Signed and indistinctly dated lower left: J Schoeff 1651. 50 x 67.5 cm. Expertise: Ellen Bernt, Munich, 13.7.1984. Provenance: - Bukowski auction, Stockholm, 26.4.1983, Lot 810 (will illustration). - Sotheby's, London, 16.5.1984, Lot 79. - Eberhart auction, Zurich, 28.5.1990, Lot 118. - Acquired by the collector at the above auction, Swiss private collection. - Koller auction, Zurich, 24.3.2006, Lot 3051. - Swiss private collection.

      • Schoeff, Johannes Pietersz. 1608/09 The Hague -
        Nov. 16, 2012

        Schoeff, Johannes Pietersz. 1608/09 The Hague -

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        Schoeff, Johannes Pietersz. 1608/09 The Hague - 1662/66 Bergen of Zoom - attributed to Vast Dutch Landscape with a Large Oak Tree. Oil on canvas. Relined. 135 x 96,5cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland. German Text Schoeff, Johannes Pietersz. 1608/09 Den Haag - 1662/66 Bergen of Zoom - zugeschrieben Weite holländische Landschaft mit einem großen Eichbaum. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 135 x 96,5cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland.

      • Johannes Pietersz Schoeff, 1608 Den Haag - nach 1666 Bergen/ Zoom, zug.
        Mar. 23, 2012

        Johannes Pietersz Schoeff, 1608 Den Haag - nach 1666 Bergen/ Zoom, zug.

        Est: €5,500 - €7,500

        HÜGELIGE BAUMLANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERLAUF UND ABENDLICHEM WOLKENHIMMEL Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 80 cm. Im Vordergrund ein Hohlweg auf dem ein Bauer nach rechts zieht, der linksstehende, hohe Eichenbaum im Gegenlicht der rötlich gefärbten Sonnenuntergangswolken. (850648)

      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ.The Hague 1608 - 1666
        Apr. 01, 2011

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ.The Hague 1608 - 1666

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ. The Hague 1608 - 1666 Bergen-op-Zoom) Broad landscape with travellers. Oil on canvas. 52 x 74 cm. SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ. Den Haag 1608 - 1666 Bergen-op-Zoom) Weite Landschaft mit Reisenden. Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 74 cm. Schoeff gehört zu der Malergruppe, die wesentlich von Jan van Goyen (1596 - 1656) beeinflusst wurde. Der blätterlose Baum zur Rechten wird dabei in weiteren seiner Werke, darunter auch signierte, aufgegriffen.

      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ. (1608-after 1666).
        Feb. 24, 2011

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ. (1608-after 1666).

        Est: - €9,000

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES PIETERSZ. (1608-after 1666). Extensive landscape with travellers. Oil/canvas/canvas, rest of signature. 84 x 125 cm

      • Johannes Pietersz. Schoeff (Antwerp 1608/9-after 1666 Bergen op Zoom)
        Nov. 10, 2008

        Johannes Pietersz. Schoeff (Antwerp 1608/9-after 1666 Bergen op Zoom)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Johannes Pietersz. Schoeff (Antwerp 1608/9-after 1666 Bergen op Zoom) An extensive wooded landscape with figures signed and dated 'J. Schoeff 1650' (lower left) oil on panel 67.4 x 92.2 cm.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES PIETERSZ. SCHOEFF ANTWERP OR THE HAGUE 1608/9 - 1662/6 BERGEN-OP-ZOOM
        Nov. 14, 2006

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES PIETERSZ. SCHOEFF ANTWERP OR THE HAGUE 1608/9 - 1662/6 BERGEN-OP-ZOOM

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR A PANORAMIC RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH A WINDMILL AND TRAVELLERS RESTING IN THE FOREGROUND measurements note 42.5 by 66 cm. bears a Van Goyen-signature and date 1636 lower left oil on panel PROVENANCE Sprotborough Hall, Doncaster; Captain The Rt. Honourable Lord Cromwell, M.C., by 1971 (both the above according to a label on the reverse, as Jan van Goyen) Anonymous sale, Amsterdam,1981 (according to a note in the R.K.D.); Anonymous sale, Zwolle, VendueHuis, 9/11 October 1995, lot 2004 (as Jan van Goyen). NOTE We are grateful to Dr. H.-U. Beck for suggesting an attribution to Schoeff on the basis of photographs.

      • SCHOEFF, JOHANNES
        Mar. 20, 2006

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

        SCHOEFF, JOHANNES (The Hague 1608 - after 1666 Bergen op Zoom) Landscape with two people resting and a ruin. Oil on oak panel. Signed and indistinctly dated lower left: J Schoeff 1651. 50 x 67.5 cm. Certificate: Ellen Bernt, Munich, 1984. Provenance: - Bukowski auction, Stockholm, 26. April 1983, No. 810 . - Sotheby''s, London, 16. May 1984, No. 118. - acquired at the above auction. Literature: - Beck, H.-U.: Künstler um Jan van Goyen, Davaco 1991, No. 1129, with ill. CHF 25 000.- / 35 000.- € 16 160.- / 22 620.-

      • Johannes Pietersz. Schoeff (?Antwerp 1608/9-1 Bergen op Zoom?)
        May. 17, 2004

        Johannes Pietersz. Schoeff (?Antwerp 1608/9-1 Bergen op Zoom?)

        Est: NLG4,000 - NLG6,000

        An extensive wooded landscape with a herdsman resting with his cattle by a path oil on panel 58.1 x 68.6 cm.

      • Johannes Schoeff (1608-1666)
        May. 14, 2002

        Johannes Schoeff (1608-1666)

        Est: $23,000 - $32,200

        A river landscape with fishermen in rowing boats signed and dated '1647' (lower left) oil on panel 59.1 x 80.8 cm. PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Heberle, Cologne, 5 November 1901, lot 62, as Salomon van Ruysdael. W. Bachofen, Basel, October 1968. Anon. Sale, Koller, Zrich, 17 November 1972, lot 3238 (29.000 sfr). LITERATURE H.-U. Beck, Knstler um Jan van Goyen, IV, 1991, p. 396, no. 115, illustrated. NOTES Sold with certificates by Dr. Walther Bernt, one dated 1 August 1972, the other 30 January 1973. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that the picture is not signed and dated. The panel bears a indistinct monogram 'V'(?) 'G'(?) lower right.