Alexander Jakob Schönauer Sold at Auction Prices

Commercial artist

      • Alexander Jakob Schonauer (Hamburg, 1871-1955) 1903 A Rare Merman Caviar Dish with Spoon
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Alexander Jakob Schonauer (Hamburg, 1871-1955) 1903 A Rare Merman Caviar Dish with Spoon

        Est: $3,000 - $6,000

        A. Schonauer (Hamburg, 1871-1955) 1903 Rare Sterling Silver Merman and Shell with Enamel Caviar Dish with Spoon. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provider.

        Absolute Auction Gallery
      • Schönauer, Alexander (1871-1955) "Motherhood", bronze, green patina, signed, h. 29,5cm
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Schönauer, Alexander (1871-1955) "Motherhood", bronze, green patina, signed, h. 29,5cm

        Kendzia
      • A rare Art Nouveau goblet
        Sep. 24, 2016

        A rare Art Nouveau goblet

        Alexander Schönauer München 1871 - Hamburg 1955 A rare Art Nouveau goblet Hamburg, 1909. Silver, partly gilded (partly worn), stamped '800', crown and demilune, Hamburg city mark and executing master 'A. Schönauer', semiprecious stone et. al. turquoises. The goblet is designed and executed by Alexander Schönauer in the manner of baroque goblets. Schönauer worked the goblet for a 25th Wedding Anniversary in the shape a wedding tree, as a symbol of a long life together. Food of round shape with chased pattern of a tree roots. Stem designed as entangling branches with turquioses and intertwined wedding rings. Spherical bowl as crown of the tree with fine leaves and blossoms. On rim with naming of five childrens names in Art Nouveau typhograpy. On food engraved 25. Mai 1884 - 1909. H. 21 cm, weight approx. 410 g.

      • Kanne, Ehrenpreis der Stadt Hamburg für die Kaiserregatta, Hamburg, 1912
        Jun. 14, 2013

        Kanne, Ehrenpreis der Stadt Hamburg für die Kaiserregatta, Hamburg, 1912

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        Kanne Ehrenpreis der Stadt Hamburg für die Kaiserregatta Hamburg 1912 Silber vergoldet Chrysoprase. Reich profilierte Wandung der Sockel passend mit Neptun und Nereiden der Griff in Fischform. Meistermarke: Alexander Schönauer (München 1871-1955 Hamburg). G = 1'576 g H = 39,6 cm

      • Schönauer, Alexander 1871 - 1955 A extraordinary Art Nouveau goblet of the Hamburger tennis masters
        Sep. 22, 2012

        Schönauer, Alexander 1871 - 1955 A extraordinary Art Nouveau goblet of the Hamburger tennis masters

        Est: - €3,800

        Schönauer, Alexander 1871 - 1955 A extraordinary Art Nouveau goblet of the Hamburger tennis masters Hamburg, 1909. Silver, party gilded, marked '800', MM.: 'A.Schönau', city mark of Hamburg with D, malachine cabochon. Lidded goblet with fine geometrical textured and chased Art Nouveau decor, surface with different inscriptions and engravings. (Comp. Schliemann, Die Goldschmiede Hamburgs, S. 218-226). H. 57 cm, weight c. 1940 g.