Ignaz (1871) Schönbrunner Sold at Auction Prices

    • Schönbrunner II, Ignaz.
      May. 25, 2023

      Schönbrunner II, Ignaz.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      (1871?-). Stillleben mit Globus. Öl auf Leinwand, signiert. Maße: 95 x 85 cm Bild: 81 x 73 cm. Altersbedingter Zustand. D

    • Ignaz Schönbrunner jun., Tafelstillleben
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Ignaz Schönbrunner jun., Tafelstillleben

      Ignaz Schönbrunner jun., Tafelstillleben Tafelstillleben mit elegantem Mokkakernstück neben Silberdose, Zuckerzange und Alpenveilchen auf Damasttischtuch im dämmrigen Interieur, lasierende Stilllebenmalerei mit wenigen pastosen Effekten, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1930, rechts oben signiert "Ignaz Schönbrunner", rückseitig auf dem Rahmen bezeichnet "bez. ... 1937", wenig Craquelure, minimale Druckstellen in der Leinwand, schön im Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Ignaz Franz Gottlieb Johann Schönbrunner, österreichischer Maler (1871 Wien bis 1963 Wiener Neustadt), entstammt der Wiener Künstlerfamilie Schönbrunner, Schüler seines gleichnamigen Vaters Ignaz Schönbrunner des Älteren (1835–1921), Neffe des Restaurators und Direktors der Wiener Albertina Josef von Schönbrunner, des Freskanten Karl Schönbrunner und des Malers Franz Xaver Schönbrunner, studierte an der Wiener Akademie, fertigte wie sein Vater vor allem Stillleben, Mitglied im Zentralverband bildender Künstler Österreichs, tätig in Wien, um 1930 in Eichgraben bei Wien, später in Wiener Neustadt, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Taufbuch der Wiener Pfarre St. Josef zu Margareten 1871, Dressler, ÖBL und Wikipedia. Ignaz Schönbrunner Jr., Table Still Life Table still life with an elegant mocha pot next to a silver bowl, sugar tongs and cyclamen on a damask tablecloth in a dim interior, glazed still life painting with a few impasto effects, oil on canvas, c. 1930, signed "Ignaz Schönbrunner" at upper right, inscribed on the reverse of the frame "bez. ... 1937", little craquelure, minimal pressure marks in the canvas, beautifully framed in a gold stucco frame, folding dimensions approx. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Artist info: actually Ignaz Franz Gottlieb Johann Schönbrunner, Austrian painter (1871 Vienna to 1963 Wiener Neustadt), descended from the Viennese artist family Schönbrunner, pupil of his father of the same name Ignaz Schönbrunner the Elder (1835-1921), nephew of the restorer and director of the Vienna Albertina Josef von Schönbrunner, of the fresco artist Karl Schönbrunner and the painter Franz Xaver Schönbrunner, studied at the Viennese Academy, like his father mainly produced still lifes, member of the Central Association of Austrian Fine Artists, active in Vienna, around 1930 in Eichgraben near Vienna, later in Wiener Neustadt , source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", baptismal register of the Vienna parish St. Josef zu Margareten 1871, Dressler, ÖBL and Wikipedia.

    • Ignaz Schonbrunner (Austrian, 1935-1921) Still-Life Oil on canvas laid on board
      Apr. 08, 2021

      Ignaz Schonbrunner (Austrian, 1935-1921) Still-Life Oil on canvas laid on board

      Ignaz Schonbrunner (Austrian, 1935-1921) Still-Life Oil on canvas laid on board 15-3/4 x 20 inches (40.0 x 50.8 cm) Signed upper right: Ignaz Schonbrunner HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Schönbrunner, Ignaz II - Still life - 1935
      Mar. 19, 2019

      Schönbrunner, Ignaz II - Still life - 1935

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Schönbrunner, Ignaz II (1871- ?) Autriche/Austria Still life - 1935 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en haut à droite Ignaz Schönbrunner 1935 Oil on canvas, signed and dated on upper right Ignaz Schönbrunner 1935 24" x 32" - 60.96 x 81.28 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Schönbrunner, Ignaz II (1871- ?) (Autriche/Austria) Still life (1935)
      Jun. 20, 2018

      Schönbrunner, Ignaz II (1871- ?) (Autriche/Austria) Still life (1935)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Huile sur toile, signée et datée en haut à droite Ignaz Schönbrunner 1935 Oil on canvas, signed and dated on upper right Ignaz Schönbrunner 1935 24" x 32"; 60.96 x 81.28 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Ignaz Schonbrunner II b. 1871 Austrian 16' x
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Ignaz Schonbrunner II b. 1871 Austrian 16' x

      Est: $600 - $900

      Ignaz Schonbrunner II, b. 1871, Austrian, 16" x 20" o/c, tabletop still life with teapot and flowers, signed and dated 1938

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • Ignaz Schonbrunner II (b.1871)
      Feb. 07, 2002

      Ignaz Schonbrunner II (b.1871)

      Est: $1,420 - $2,130

      A tea set and a vase of cyclamens on a draped table signed and dated 'Ignaz Schonbrunner 1932' (upper right) oil on panel 153/4 x 193/4 in. (40 x 50.2 cm.).