Georg Friedrich Adolf Schöner Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Lithographer

    • GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLPH SCHONER (Germany,
      Aug. 29, 2023

      GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLPH SCHONER (Germany,

      Est: $2,000 - $5,000

      1774-1841) "LISETTE GRIMM". Oil on canvas depicting a young lady seated with her dark hair in a bun fastened with a small barrette with an expression of bemusement. Clothed in a translucent white blouse with high collar over a pale blue dress wrapped in a dark brown cloak. A dark landscape in the background. Housed in a lemon gold molded frame. Signed by the artist and titled on verso of canvas and dated "1804". Auction tag for "Hauswedell & Nolte" affixed on back of frame. Painting wsa acquired from Marvin Sadik years ago, at the time the work was offered in his catalog for over $30,000. SIZE: 30" x 23" sight. Overall 33 1/2" x 26". PROVENANCE: From the Bevinn O'Brien Estate of Portland, Maine. CONDITION: painting has been professionally cleaned. The canvas verso with older varnish coating. (05-2/TG). $2,000-5,000.

      Poulin Antiques & Auctions
    • Schöner, Georg Friedrich Adolf (1774 Mannsbach - Bremen 1841)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Schöner, Georg Friedrich Adolf (1774 Mannsbach - Bremen 1841)

      Est: €500 - €600

      "Anton Graff Hofmaler und Professor", so verso betitelt, sign. F.A. Schöner cop., bez. Dresden und dat. Anno 1796. Öl/Lwd. (rest./Kratzer). 55x 39,5 cm. Im vergoldten Rahmen der Zeit (best.), Ende 18. Jh. Schöner war einer der besten Schüler von Anton Graff, von dem er die Porträtmalerei erlernte.

    • SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLPH
      Jul. 14, 2021

      SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLPH

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLPH Mansbach 1774 - Bremen 1841 72 x 57 cm Portrait of Friederike von Heyligenstaedt in a white dress with a red shawl. Oil/canvas., verso on the canvas inscribed and dated 1818.

    • Georg Friedrich A. SCHONER (1774-1841) Germany
      May. 02, 2020

      Georg Friedrich A. SCHONER (1774-1841) Germany

      Est: $4,000 - $8,000

      Georg Friedrich A. SCHONER (1774-1841) Germany - French - Swiss ; portrait of Luise Bertog ; 1819 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 67,5 x 53,5 cm (26 1/2 x 21 in.) ; conservation works has been performed in 1918 by German artist Curt AGTHE, 1862-1943 ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
    • Georg Friedrich Adolph Schöner (1774-1841) (attrib.), dt. Portraitmaler, tätig u.a. in Bremen, wo sich einige seiner Werke in öffentlichen Sammlungen befinden, Brustbildnis des Kaufmanns Johann Adolph Sauer (1769-1823), Öl/Lwd., min. retusch.,
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Georg Friedrich Adolph Schöner (1774-1841) (attrib.), dt. Portraitmaler, tätig u.a. in Bremen, wo sich einige seiner Werke in öffentlichen Sammlungen befinden, Brustbildnis des Kaufmanns Johann Adolph Sauer (1769-1823), Öl/Lwd., min. retusch.,

      Georg Friedrich Adolph Schöner (1774-1841) (attrib.), dt. Portraitmaler, tätig u.a. in Bremen, wo sich einige seiner Werke in öffentlichen Sammlungen befinden, Brustbildnis des Kaufmanns Johann Adolph Sauer (1769-1823), Öl/Lwd., min. retusch., Craquelé, verso alt zugeschrieben u. bez., 38 x 29,5 cm, im zeitgenössischen Empire-Rahmen 48 x 39 cm

    • SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLF 1774 Mannsbach - 1841 Bremen Mädchenporträt en face. Öl auf Leinwand. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf der Leinwand datiert und signiert: "G.F.A. (lig.) Schöner p: / Ao 1834" .
      Nov. 15, 2013

      SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLF 1774 Mannsbach - 1841 Bremen Mädchenporträt en face. Öl auf Leinwand. Rahmen. RÜckseitig: Auf der Leinwand datiert und signiert: "G.F.A. (lig.) Schöner p: / Ao 1834" .

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SCHÖNER, GEORG FRIEDRICH ADOLF 1774 Mannsbach - 1841 Bremen Portrait of a Girl en face. Oil on canvas. Framed. Verso: Dated and signed on canvas: "G.F.A. (lig.) Schöner p: / Ao 1834"

    • Schöner, Georg Friedrich Adolph: Bildnis des Oberamtmannes Daniel Steinkopff
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Schöner, Georg Friedrich Adolph: Bildnis des Oberamtmannes Daniel Steinkopff

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Schöner, Georg Friedrich Adolph: Bildnis des Oberamtmannes Daniel Steinkopff Bildnis des Oberamtmannes Daniel Steinkopff. Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 55,5 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand bezeichnet und signiert "Daniel Steinkopff. Oberamtmann aus Bullenstedt. geb: d. 10ten Febr. 1756. gem: nach dem Leben 1818 von GFA (ligiert) Schöner". In den Jahren 1795/96 erlernte Schöner bei Anton Graff die Porträtmalerei und avancierte zu einem seiner besten Schüler. In den Jahren von 1800 bis 1802 konnte Schöner erste Erfolge in Berlin verbuchen; er porträtierte u.a. Henriette Herz und Daniel Chodowiecki. Ein kurzer Aufenthalt in Davids Atelier in Paris muss den Künstler maßgeblich beeindruckt haben. Anschließend war Schöner sieben Jahre in der Schweiz tätig. Dort knüpfte er enge Verbindungen zu Pestalozzi, dessen berühmtes Bildnis er anfertigte. Der in dem vorliegenden Bild dargestellte Oberamtmann Johann Daniel Steinkopf erwarb 1806 das Rittergut Bullenstedt in Sachsen-Anhalt, welches heute ein Ortsteil von Ilberstedt ist. Die Familie Steinkopff bewirtschaftete das Gut fast hundert Jahre und die bedeutende Familiengruft gilt heute als eine der Sehenswürdigkeiten der Stadt.