Franziska Schöpfer Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Portrait painter, copperplate engraver, Lithographer

    • Franziska Schöpfer Bildnis eines Herren in Marineuniform
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Franziska Schöpfer Bildnis eines Herren in Marineuniform

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Franziska Schöpfer Portrait of a gentleman in naval uniform 1803 miniature painting on ivory 6 x 4.5 cm (oval) signed and dated on the lower right: Schöpfer pinx. 1803 Dorotheum, Vienna, 25 October 1994, lot 689; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Miniature
      Jul. 04, 2020

      Miniature

      Attributed to Franziska Schöpfer (1763-1836). Breast portrait of a gentleman in a black skirt and white bandage (Marquis d´Huret-Gonzenbach?). Gouache. ø 6 cm, in the blackened wooden frame. Old sticky notes on the back.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Miniature
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Miniature

      Attributed to Franziska Schöpfer (1763-1836). Breast portrait of a gentleman in a black skirt and white bandage (Marquis d´Huret-Gonzenbach?). Gouache. ø 6 cm, in the blackened wooden frame. Old sticky notes on the back. RefOld23320 Ref20t23320

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
    • Franziska Schöpfer, 1763 – 1836
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Franziska Schöpfer, 1763 – 1836

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Franziska Schöpfer, 1763 – 1836FEINES HERRENPORTRÄT Gouache. Sichtmaß: 7,2 x 5,8 cm. Seitlich rechts signiert „F. Schöpfer“. In schwarzem Holzrahmen. (1061874) (14)

    • Countess Josepha Marie-Anne Antoinette (so called Maria Josepha) Esterházy, born Esterházy (1777-1843), in her wedding dress
      May. 29, 2014

      Countess Josepha Marie-Anne Antoinette (so called Maria Josepha) Esterházy, born Esterházy (1777-1843), in her wedding dress

      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

      Franziska Schöpfer Countess Josepha Marie-Anne Antoinette (so called Maria Josepha) Esterházy, born Esterházy (1777-1843), in her wedding dress Signed and dated lower right: Schöpfer 1801. On the reverse export stamp of the Socialist Republic of Hungary. Reverse engraved (see illustration); collection number incised upper right: 169 Gouache on ivory / copper frame, gilt; copper back plate, engraved; glass 4 5/8 x 2 7/8 in. (frame 4 7/8 x 3 3/8 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Schöpfer, Franziska: Allegorie der Künste
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Schöpfer, Franziska: Allegorie der Künste

      Est: €360 - €460

      Abschied der Angelika Kauffmann von der Musik und Hinwendung zur Malerei. Lithographie. 10,5 x 13,5 cm. (1809). Dussler, D1, Ferchl, S. 155, 43 mit Abb., Winkler 796,1 I (von II), Ausst. Kat. "Homage to Senefelder. Artist's Lithographs from the Felix H. Man Collection", London 1971, Nr. 33, Ausst. Kat. "Aloys Senefelder zum 200 Geburtstag", Offenbach 1971, Nr 206 a und b. Nach dem Besuch der Akademie in München war Franziska Schöpfer als Hofmalerin in München tätig, wo sie vorwiegend Miniaturbildnisse schuf. Ganz ausgezeichneter, kräftiger Druck vor der Schrift mit Rand. Nur minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Aus der Sammlung Thomas Stettner (Lugt 2370). Neben dem vorliegenden Blatt sind nur zwei weitere lithographische Arbeiten der Künstlerin bekannt. Sehr selten.