Julius Schold Sold at Auction Prices

    • Julius Schold (1881-1962), Portrait of a lady with hat, 1913, Oil on canvas
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Julius Schold (1881-1962), Portrait of a lady with hat, 1913, Oil on canvas

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Julius Schold (1881 Hamburg - 1962 Karlsruhe), Portrait of a lady with hat, 1913, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard, framed Size: 39,5 x 31,4 cm, Frame: 47,3 x 39,5 cm | 15 1/2 x 12 1/3 in, Frame: 18 2/3 x 15 1/2 in Inscription: lower right signed: "I. Schold"; verso inscribed and dated: "I Schold 1913" Condition: Good condition. Isolated retouchings. Isolated flaking paint in the lower half. Scratches with flaking paint at lower left. Slight damage to an old framing along the edges. Description: A marvellous portrait of an unknown lady. The watchful gaze and the friendly face suggest a friendly, almost familiar relationship between the sitter and the artist. The serene mood during the session can even be read in the picture. Keywords: Modernity, Portrait, Lady, Portrait, Fashion

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • SCHOLD, JULIUS (1881-1962): Strohhocken an einer Rheinaue.
      Apr. 16, 2016

      SCHOLD, JULIUS (1881-1962): Strohhocken an einer Rheinaue.

      Öl/Lwd. (Alterssp.), u. li. sign., 51x70 cm, Rahmen (besch.)

    • SCHOLD, JULIUS (1881-1962): Großer Strauß mit Astern in einer blauen Vase.
      Mar. 19, 2016

      SCHOLD, JULIUS (1881-1962): Großer Strauß mit Astern in einer blauen Vase.

      Öl/Lwd. (Alterssp.), u. li. sign., , 61x76 cm, Rahmen (besch.)

    • Painting, Julius Schold
      Oct. 17, 2015

      Painting, Julius Schold

      Julius Schold (German, 1881-1962), Portrait of a Little Girl, 1927, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 43.5"h x 36.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Julius Schold. 1881 Hamburg - 1962 Karlsruhe. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Poetzelberger und
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Julius Schold. 1881 Hamburg - 1962 Karlsruhe. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Poetzelberger und

      Est: - €500

      Julius Schold. 1881 Hamburg - 1962 Karlsruhe. Studierte an der KA Karlsruhe bei Poetzelberger und Weishaupt. War Meisterschüler von Wilhelm Trübner. Sign. Herrenportrait im Armlehnsessel, vermutlich Prof. Arnsperger in Karlsruhe. Öl/Lwd. 100 x 75 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Schold, Julius, geb. 1881 Hamburg, Studium an der
      Aug. 25, 2012

      Schold, Julius, geb. 1881 Hamburg, Studium an der

      Est: €170 - €204

      Schold, Julius, geb. 1881 Hamburg, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Schmid-Reutte, Weishaupt und Trübner, hier: aus dem Wald kommender und über Feslen fliessender Bach, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 68x86cm, R.

    • Julius Schold, 1881 Hamburg-1962 Karlsruhe,
      Jul. 21, 2012

      Julius Schold, 1881 Hamburg-1962 Karlsruhe,

      Julius Schold, 1881 Hamburg-1962 Karlsruhe, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Schmid-Reutte, Weishaupt und Trübner, hir: Rheinauenlandschaft, Gouache auf Papier, re. u. sign., ca. 27x37cm, PP, u.Gl., R. KEIN AUFGELD

    • Schold, Julius
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Schold, Julius

      Est: - €100

      Schold, Julius (1881 Hamburg - Karlsruhe 1962). Pferd mit Kummet - 4 Pferde, tls. mit Kummet, dahinter offener Pferdewagen mit Baumstämmen - Nadelbäume. 3 Bleistiftzeichnungen. Qu.8° u. Qu.4°. 2 Bl. sign., 1 Bl. verso hs. bez. aus dem Nachlaß.

    • Schold, Julius
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Schold, Julius

      Est: - €150