Hendrik Jacobus Scholten Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Etcher, Water colorist

    • WOHL HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (1824 AMSTERDAM - 1907 HEEMSTEDE)
      Sep. 22, 2024

      WOHL HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (1824 AMSTERDAM - 1907 HEEMSTEDE)

      Wohl HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (1824 Amsterdam - 1907 Heemstede) Öl auf Mahagoniplatte, "Dame im roten Kleid", unten rechts signiert "J. Scholten", verso auf Papieraufkleber zugeschrieben, ca. 16x12cm, in Prunkrahmen (39x37cm), Firnis, rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb an den Rändern, Kratzspuren

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907) 'De Muiderkring'Interior of the Ridderzaal at the Muiderslot with, among others, P.C. Hooft, Marie Tesselschade Roemer and Jacob Cats engaged in conversationcreated ca. 1860, oil on canvas, 87 x 130 cm, with possible remnants of a signature l.l.-Note: This work was created by Scholten for the historical gallery at Arti et Amicitiaeí, around 1860. For a long time the painting's whereabouts were unknown and only an engraving in Nederlands geschiedenis en volksleven (1869-1872) and a schoolplate by J. Mesker showed what it looked like. These were used by Mieke B. Smits-Veldt in her article about The Muiderking, when she discussed the origin of this legendary painting.The Muiderkring was an inmportant group of authors, poets, artists and musicians who, according to legend, would meet at P.C. Hooft's summer house: the Muiderslot. However, this is a 19th Century historical myth. Some of the depicted people did in fact meet and have visited the Muiderslot, however it is unlikely they were there at the same time. The myth was created to illustrate and highlight the Dutch cultural accomplishments of the 17th century and has been the subject of many important historical paintings--Lit.: Mieke B. Smits-Veldt, 'De Muiderking in beeld: Een vaderlands gezelschap in negentiende-eeuwse schilderijen', 1998, read it here: https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/smit040muid01_01/index.php-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Tableaux SCHOLTEN Hendrik Jacobus (1824 - 1907) Huile sur panneau "Es
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Tableaux SCHOLTEN Hendrik Jacobus (1824 - 1907) Huile sur panneau "Es

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Tableaux SCHOLTEN Hendrik Jacobus (1824 - 1907) Huile sur panneau "Essayage chez la couturière". Signé et daté en bas à droite H. J. Scholten fc. 1856. Voir au dos un cachet à la cire rouge E. Le Roy et le numéro 81 tamponné. Ecole hollandaise. Dim. : +/- 51,5x40,5 cm.

    • HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (DUTCH, 1824–1907) Sunday morning oil on panel 32
      Dec. 16, 2021

      HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (DUTCH, 1824–1907) Sunday morning oil on panel 32

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (DUTCH, 1824–1907) Sunday morning oil on panel 32 1/2 x 22 3/4 in. (82.5 x 59.5 cm.)

    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907)
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907) Meisje van het land, aquarel, l.o. gemonogrammeerd - foxing (B). 23.5 x 7.5 cm / 28 x 24 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (1824-1907): EMPEROR CHARLES V SHOWS HIS SON PHILIPS'S FUTURE LEGACY, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1853
      May. 08, 2021

      HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN (1824-1907): EMPEROR CHARLES V SHOWS HIS SON PHILIPS'S FUTURE LEGACY, OIL ON PANEL, DATED 1853

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Work: 80,5 x 63 cm  Frame: 97 x 79 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907) Meisje van het land, aquarel, l.o. gemonogrammeerd - foxin
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824-1907) Meisje van het land, aquarel, l.o. gemonogrammeerd - foxin

      Est: €200 - €300

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Adoration
      May. 19, 2020

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Adoration

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Adoration signed 'HJScholten' (lower left) oil on panel 47 x 67cm (18 1/2 x 26 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Dec. 15, 2019

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Amsterdam 1824-1907 Heemstede, Interior with family, oil on panel, 23.5 x 20.5 cm. (frame damaged)

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Hendrik Scholten. The Love Letter, oil on panel
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Hendrik Scholten. The Love Letter, oil on panel

      Hendrick Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907). Signed and dated "H.J. Scholten, f. '54" lr, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Attributed to Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Dutch 1887-1907- Figure studies of soldier and a lady kneeli
      Sep. 08, 2015

      Attributed to Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Dutch 1887-1907- Figure studies of soldier and a lady kneeli

      Est: £400 - £600

      Attributed to Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Dutch 1887-1907- Figure studies of soldier and a lady kneeling; oil on canvas, 50.5x40cm

      Roseberys
    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1827-1904) 'Memorising A Melody', 13.5 x 11.25in.
      May. 15, 2014

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1827-1904) 'Memorising A Melody', 13.5 x 11.25in.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1827-1904) oil on mahogany panel, 'Memorising A Melody', signed, 13.5 x 11.25in.

      Gorringes
    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten 1824 - 1907 - Interior with Figures
      Jan. 25, 2014

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten 1824 - 1907 - Interior with Figures

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten 1824 - 1907 Interior with Figures Oil on canvas Signed. 54X66 cm

      Tiroche Auction House
    • *Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, (Dutch, 1824-1907), Interior with Still Life
      May. 02, 2012

      *Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, (Dutch, 1824-1907), Interior with Still Life

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Interior with Still Life oil on panel signed H.J Scholten (lower left) 21 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN DUTCH, 1824 - 1907
      Mar. 17, 2011

      HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN DUTCH, 1824 - 1907

      HENDRIK JACOBUS SCHOLTEN DUTCH, 1824 - 1907 AN ELEGANT LADY SMELLING ROSES signed and dated 1883 l.r. watercolour and pencil heightened with white on paper, unframed 41 x 28.8 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten

      Est: €1,200 - €1,320

      (1824 Amsterdam - 1907 Heemstede) Bildnis eines weisen Gelehrten mit Globus Öl/Eichenholztafel. L. u. sign.; 33,5 cm x 29,5 cm. Rahmen.

    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Dutch, 1824-1907, Reading the Love Letter, oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in., framed
      Dec. 06, 2009

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten, Dutch, 1824-1907, Reading the Love Letter, oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in., framed

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten Dutch, 1824-1907 Reading the Love Letter oil on panel signed "H.J. Scholten" lr 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824 Amsterdam - 1907
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (1824 Amsterdam - 1907

      Est: - €1,400

    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) The elegant dinner party signed and dated 'HJ Scholten. ft 1852' (lower right) ink, watercolour and gouache on paper 25 x 35.5 cm.

    • The love letter
      Apr. 25, 2007

      The love letter

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) The love letter signed 'HJ Scholten.' (lower left) oil on panel 33.5 x 26 cm.

    • Hendrik Jacobus Scholten: Playing with the Baby, watercolor
      Apr. 18, 2004

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten: Playing with the Baby, watercolor

      Hendrik Jacobus Scholten Dutch, 1824-1907 Playing with the Baby Signed l/r: H.J. Scholten Watercolor on paper Image 9 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches ( 24.8 x 29.2 cm ) Frame 18 x 20 inches ( 45.7 x 50.8 cm )

      Nov. 21, 2002

      Est: $9,300 - $12,400

      The Letter signed 'H.J Scholten' (lower left) oil on canvas 301/4 x 221/2 in. (77 x 57.2 cm.).

      Sep. 26, 2001

      Est: $4,095 - $6,370

      Memorizing a melody signed 'HJ Scholten f' (lower left) oil on panel 34 x 28.5cm. PROVENANCE Mr Matt Gaasenbeek, Hamilton (Ontario) 1964.