Werner (1898) Scholz Sold at Auction Prices

      • Werner Scholz: Ariadne und Dionysos
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Werner Scholz: Ariadne und Dionysos

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: "Ariadne und Dionysos". Date: 1969. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 63 x 63cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Ariadne und Dionysos 69. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for the kind support. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Werner Scholz Germany Modern Art 1960s Framed Couples Painting Oil Mythology

      • Werner Scholz: Ismene
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Werner Scholz: Ismene

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: "Ismene". Date: 1961. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 49,5 x 40cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Ismene 61. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support. Provenance: - Private collection - Ketterer Kunst, Hamburg, 347th auction, 24./25.10.2008, lot 1028 - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 168 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Werner Scholz Germany Modern Art 1960s Craftman's frame Portrait Painting Oil Head

      • Werner Scholz: Biaza
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Werner Scholz: Biaza

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: "Biaza". Date: 1957. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 63 x 63cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower left: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Biaza 1957. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support. Provenance: - Private collection - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 164 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Werner Scholz Germany Modern Art 1950s Framed Landscape Painting Oil Mediterranean

      • Werner Scholz: Lava II
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Werner Scholz: Lava II

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: "Lava II". Date: 1972. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 48 x 60cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower left: WS. Verso upper centre titled and dated on label: Lava II. 1972. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support. Provenance: - Private collection Rhineland-Palatinate - Private collection South Germany Literature: - Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 174 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Werner Scholz Germany Modern Art 1970s Framed Landscape Painting Oil Sea

      • Werner Scholz Expressionist Painting
        May. 29, 2024

        Werner Scholz Expressionist Painting

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Werner Scholz (German/American, 1898-1982). Oil on panel painting depicting two children garbed in black huddled around a motherly figure clothed in white and red. She holds aloft a small golden cross. Dated 1932 along the lower right. Werner Scholz was a prominent German artist born in Berlin in 1898. He studied at the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts, where he was influenced by the avant-garde movements of the early 20th century. Scholz's work was deeply influenced by the Expressionist movement, capturing the emotional intensity and raw human experience of his subjects. Throughout his career, he exhibited widely across Europe, gaining recognition for his unique artistic style that blended traditional techniques with modern sensibilities. His contributions to German art during a transformative period continue to be celebrated and studied today.

        Revere Auctions
      • Werner Scholz Pastel Expressionist Drawing
        May. 29, 2024

        Werner Scholz Pastel Expressionist Drawing

        Werner Scholz (German/American, 1898-1982). Pastel on laid paper drawing depicting a figure in black embracing a child in blue. Numbered 31 along the lower right. Werner Scholz was a prominent German artist born in Berlin in 1898. He studied at the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts, where he was influenced by the avant-garde movements of the early 20th century. Scholz's work was deeply influenced by the Expressionist movement, capturing the emotional intensity and raw human experience of his subjects. Throughout his career, he exhibited widely across Europe, gaining recognition for his unique artistic style that blended traditional techniques with modern sensibilities. His contributions to German art during a transformative period continue to be celebrated and studied today.

        Revere Auctions
      • Werner Scholz (Berlin 1898 - Alpbach/Tirol 1982). Clouds and Waves.
        May. 25, 2024

        Werner Scholz (Berlin 1898 - Alpbach/Tirol 1982). Clouds and Waves.

        1979. Oil/fibre board. 26,5 x 34,5 cm. Lo. ri. monogr. and dat. WS 79. Scratch. - German painter. S. studied at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin from 1916-21, interrupted by military service in France, which cost him his left arm. Stylistically, his paintings show clear echoes of Nolde and the Brücke, but also connect to the socially critical themes of Grosz and Dix. Exposed to the harassment of the 'Third Reich', he withdrew to Tyrol in 1939. All the works in his Berlin studio were lost in 1944. Mus.: Vienna (Albertina), Cologne (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Munich (Bayr. Staatsgemäldesammlung), Moscow, Detroit a. others. Lit.: Vollmer.

      • Werner Scholz, Germany (1898-1982), Pastels, Galerie Verriere, Du 15 Decembre 1970 Au 20 Janvier 1971, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph
        Feb. 26, 2024

        Werner Scholz, Germany (1898-1982), Pastels, Galerie Verriere, Du 15 Decembre 1970 Au 20 Janvier 1971, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph

        Est: $80 - $120

        Werner Scholz Germany (1898-1982) Pastels, Galerie Verriere, Du 15 Decembre 1970 Au 20 Janvier 1971, Original Exhibition Poster Colour lithograph Henri Deschamps, Lith. Mourlot

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Werner Scholz (1898 Berlin - Alpbach 1982) – „Sommerstrauss“ („Sommerstrauss“ (Summer bouquet))
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Werner Scholz (1898 Berlin - Alpbach 1982) – „Sommerstrauss“ („Sommerstrauss“ (Summer bouquet))

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Oil on hardboard. (Presumably after 1945). Ca. 74 x 58 cm. Monogrammed lower left. Titled and barely legibly inscribed on a label affixed to the reverse of the panel, therein and also once more on the reverse of the panel inscribed with the number "2157".

        Karl & Faber
      • Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 - Schwaz)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 - Schwaz)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,340

        Schmetterling, 1952;Pastell, 44 x 56 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt), gerahmt Datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Werner Scholz: Untitled (Wiedersberger Horn)
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Werner Scholz: Untitled (Wiedersberger Horn)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: Untitled (Wiedersberger Horn). Date: 1959. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 53 x 60cm. Notation: Dated lower right: 59. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support. Provenance: - Corporate collection Germany Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue This lot will be sold under standard taxation (Condition of Sale §V5.1)

      • Werner Scholz: Landschaft mit rotem Haus
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Werner Scholz: Landschaft mit rotem Haus

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: Landschaft mit rotem Haus. Date: 1959. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 49 x 65cm. Notation: Dated lower right: 59. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. We are grateful to Mr Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt a. M., for the kind support. Provenance: - Galerie Boisserée, Cologne (label) - Corporate collection Germany Exhibitions: - Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin 2013 Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue This lot will be sold under standard taxation (Condition of Sale §V5.1)

      • Scholz, Werner
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Scholz, Werner 1898 Berlin - 1982 Schwaz (Tirol) Komposition. Monogrammiert. Pastell. 57 x 39 cm.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Scholz, Werner 1898 Berlin - 1982 Schwaz (Tirol) Paar. Monogrammiert. Datiert (19)79. Pastel. 52 x 38 cm.

      • Werner Scholz (Berlin 1898 - 1982 Schwaz in Tirol) o.T. (Dorfstraße).
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Werner Scholz (Berlin 1898 - 1982 Schwaz in Tirol) o.T. (Dorfstraße).

        Werner Scholz (Berlin 1898 - 1982 Schwaz in Tirol) o.T. (Dorfstraße). Öl auf Pappe. Um 1960. 48 x 60 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass von Stanislaw Karol Kubicki, Berlin. - Vom Künstler auf alter welliger Pappe gemalt, diese mit stärkeren Lagerspuren.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Scholz, Werner: Konvolut Briefe und Postkarten
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Scholz, Werner: Konvolut Briefe und Postkarten

        Est: €300 - €400

        Scholz, Werner, Berliner Maler des späten Expressionismus, bedeutender Schilderer des Berliner Großstadtlebens in kritischen Bildern, in der NS-Zeit als "entartet" verfehmt (1898-1982). Konvolut von 7 eigh. Briefen und 10 eigh. Postkarten m. U. „Scholz“, „Scholzens“ oder „Ursula und Werner Scholz“, ferner 2 eigh. Briefe und 3 eigh. Postkarten von seiner Frau Ursula, meist auch in seinem Namen. Zus. ca. 29 S. Mit 1 Umschlag. Verschied. Formate. Alpbach bei Kitzbühel 1940-1959. -- An den ihnen befreundeten Kunsthistoriker Kurt Smogro in Berlin, Nürnberg oder Kitzbühel. Vielerlei Nachrichten über beiderseitige Lebensumstände in der Kriegs- und Nachkriegszeit, auch gelegentlich über Werner Scholz’ künstlerische Arbeit. Zwei Zitate als Beispiel: „... Falls Sie ein Meier-Lengeling Blatt verkloppen könnten, hätte ich eine große Bitte. Hat der kleine Knauer [sic] mehrere Bände? Und was kostet dies Lexikon? Sind in einem Antiquariat zufällig von Thomas Mann die drei Bände ‚Joseph und seine Brüder’? Vielleicht könnte man für den Gegenwert eines Blattes diese beiden Anschaffungen machen. Bitte nehmen Sie die Blätter zu sich [13.XI.1950] ... Ich bin Ihnen ja so dankbar, dass Sie den Th. Mann im Auge behalten. Es gab die drei Bände auch in Paris - sogar in Deutsch - aber unendlich teuer, das konnte ich nicht schaffen. Es ist nämlich so - ich arbeite die ganze Josephs-Geschichte durch von Jaakob, den Sodomitern-Babyloniern an ..." [3.I.1951]. - 3 Briefe auf gebräuntem Kriegs- und Nachkriegspapier, davon einer mit starken Defekten. - Beiliegend ein Brief einer anderen Autorin an Smogro. --

      • Scholz, Werner
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €150 - €300

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 61 x 48 cm, o. R. Flowers, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €150 - €300

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 48 x 63 cm, o. R. Orchids, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 66 x 77 cm, R. Butterfly, c. 1955. Oil on wood. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner: Rote Amaryllis
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Scholz, Werner: Rote Amaryllis

        Est: €3,600 - €4,500

        Rote Amaryllis -- Öl auf Malpappe. 1938. -- 51,2 x 75,3 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz datiert "38", verso mit Feder in Braun (eigenhändig?) bezeichnet "Werner Scholz Amarhyllis.". Wohl im Orig.-Künstlerrahmen. -- Nicht bei Grasse. -- -- Farbgewaltig, in leuchtendem Rot mit kontrastierend grünen Blütenstengeln positioniert Werner Scholz zwei Amaryllisblüten vor schwarzem Hintergrund. Weniger als Blumenstrauß komponiert, dreht Scholz die eine Blüte frontal zum Betrachter mit direktem Blick ins Blüteninnere, während er den zweiten Kelch im strengen 90-Grad-Winkel dazu anordnet und in Seitenansicht präsentiert. Jeder Blütenkelch für sich erinnert so an den Trichter eines alten Grammophons. Von Werner Scholz lassen sich zahlreiche formatfüllende Nahansichten von Blüten in leuchtendem Kontrast vor dunklem Hintergrund nachweisen, gerade auch Amaryllis. Anders als in unserer Arbeit jedoch präsentiert Scholz sonst gerne drei arrangierte Blüten der Winterblume und selten in solch radikaler Ansicht. So auch in einem Gemälde mit dem Titel "Amaryllis" von 1936, das 1937 in der Ausstellung "Entartete Kunst" im Münchner Hofgarten gezeigt wurde und bis heute als verschollen gilt. 1939 schließlich floh Scholz in das Tiroler Bergdorf Alpbach. 1944 wurde sein Atelier durch einen Bombenangriff völlig zerstört und alle darin noch befindlichen Gemälde vernichtet. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Werner Scholz: Untitled (Landschaft)
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Werner Scholz: Untitled (Landschaft)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: Untitled (Landschaft). Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 69,5 x 93cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: WS. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. We are grateful to Mr. Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for the kind support. Provenance: - Dr. Walter and Gabriel Goldschmidt Foundation - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Werner Scholz: Drei Wege
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Werner Scholz: Drei Wege

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: Drei Wege. Date: 1958. Technique: Oil on fibreboard. Measurement: 65 x 50cm. Notation: Dated lower right: 58. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 165. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 48,5 x 62 cm, o. R. Ships in the harbour, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 48,5 x 63 cm, o. R. Boats in the harbour, 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed and dated. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 48,5 x 60 cm, o. R. Flowers, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 48 x 58,5 cm, o. R. Lilies, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 49,5 x 63 cm, o. R. Butterfly, c. 1955. Pastel on paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €500 - €800

        Scholz, Werner Berlin, 1898 - Schwaz/Tirol, 1982 63 x 49 cm, o. R. Lily, c. 1955. Pastel on wove paper. Monogrammed. Studio of the artist. Private property of Kristina Granowska. The opera singer was a friend of the artist. Private property, Baden-Württemberg, preserved through inheritance.

      • Scholz, Werner
        Feb. 08, 2023

        Scholz, Werner

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 - Schwaz 1942)
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 - Schwaz 1942)

        Est: €800 - €1,040

        Schmetterling, um 1955;Pastell, 40 x 55 cm (innerhalb des Passepartouts), 2 kleine Flecken, gerahmt Monogrammiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Werner Scholz, Mondlicht, 1955
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Werner Scholz, Mondlicht, 1955

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Monogrammed 'W S' in black lower right. A label reading "Mondlicht 9539" to fibreboard verso. Typographically titled and dated "GFG Werner Scholz Mondlicht 1955, Öl" to frame.

      • Werner Scholz, Trasimenischer See, 1968
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Werner Scholz, Trasimenischer See, 1968

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Monogrammed 'W S' in black lower left. Inscribed "App. 301" to fibreboard verso and handwritten date, title and inscription to two old labels.

      • Werner Scholz, Moira, Circa 1960s
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Werner Scholz, Moira, Circa 1960s

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower right and titled and inscribed 'Moira Unverkäuflich' in ballpoint pen verso.

      • Werner Scholz, Klostergut, 1959
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Werner Scholz, Klostergut, 1959

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower right and titled and dated 'Klostergut 59' on a paper label verso.

      • Werner Scholz: Novembersonne
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Werner Scholz: Novembersonne

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        SCHOLZ, WERNER 1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach Title: Novembersonne. Date: 1934. Technique: Oil on card, laid down on wood. Measurement: 119.5 x 83cm. Notation: Dated lower right: 34. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Grasse, Claudia: Werner Scholz 1898 - 1982. Werkkatalog zum 100. Geburtstag, 1998, p. 157 (here with slightly different dimensions). Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      • Scholz, Werner: 5 Postkarten
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Scholz, Werner: 5 Postkarten

        Est: €200 - €300

        Scholz, Werner, Berliner Maler des Spät-Expressionismus, stellte als Zeitgenosse von Grosz und Dix das Berliner Großstadtleben in kritischen Bildern dar, in der NS-Zeit als "entartet" verfehmt (1898-1982). 5 eigh. Postkarten m. U. "Scholz" bzw. "Werner Scholz". Zus. 6 S. Alpbach (Tirol) 1949-1954. -- An den KunsthistorikerKurt Smogro in Nürnberg. Nachrichten-Austausch über beiderseitiges Ergehen und Schaffen sowie über den Verbleib von Kunstwerken. Im September 1949 schreibt Scholz: "... Es tut mir leid, dass es Ihnen nicht besser geht als uns. Aber immerhin leben Sie und wir noch, und das scheint mir schon viel zu sein, daß man erleben darf wie es nach jeder Nacht wieder hell wird ... Von Ihrer Zeitung kenne ich im Wesentlichen nur das Feuilleton, und dies gefiel mir außergewöhnlich gut ... " [20.IX.1949]. Der wieder aufgenommene Kontakt setzt sich 1950 fort: "Haben Sie herzlichen Dank für die Ztg., und vor allem für das Berlin-Heft, das uns, wie Sie sich denken können, tief bewegt hat. Wir werden es uns als eine schmerzliche Erinnerung stets besonders gut bewahren ... Ich möchte Ihnen ... schon jetzt mitteilen, daß während des Juli in München bei G. Franke ... meine Bibelausstellg. stattfindet. Das Resultat zweijähriger Arbeit. Vielleicht kennen Sie sogar einen Sammler, den Sie hinschicken könnten ...". - Auch die folgenden Karten handeln von seiner Arbeit an biblischen Themen, so an der "Josephslegende" von Thomas Mann, den Smogro auf Scholz' Werk hinweisen will. Die fünfte Karte (eine Ansichtskarte aus den verschneiten Bergen) ist von Frida Grosse mitunterzeichnet, die sich "für den schönen Traven" bedankt und in einem hier beiliegenden eigh. Brief (Alpbach 5.II.1956) einen Holzschnitt von Gerhard Marcks erwähnt. Von Werner Scholz meldet sie: "Werner hatte sich sehr gefreut, daß Sie nach Würzburg geeilt sind. Er fährt in drei Wochen wieder nach Essen ...". --

      • Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982) Portrait d'enfant Dessin sur papier signée du monogramme et datée 1927 en bas à droite 55 x 45 cm - 21.55 x 17.71 in. Drawing on paper signed with monogram and dated 1927 lower right
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982) Portrait d'enfant Dessin sur papier signée du monogramme et datée 1927 en bas à droite 55 x 45 cm - 21.55 x 17.71 in. Drawing on paper signed with monogram and dated 1927 lower right

        Est: €300 - €500

        Maison Verneuil
      • Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982) La carriole Aquarelle sur papier signée du monogramme en bas à droite 23 x 33 cm - 9.5 x 12.99 in. Watercolor on paper signed with the monogram lower right
        Mar. 18, 2022

        Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982) La carriole Aquarelle sur papier signée du monogramme en bas à droite 23 x 33 cm - 9.5 x 12.99 in. Watercolor on paper signed with the monogram lower right

        Est: €200 - €500

        Maison Verneuil
      • Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982)
        Mar. 18, 2022

        Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Maison Verneuil
      • Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982)
        Jan. 25, 2022

        Werner SCHOLZ (1898-1982)

        Est: €200 - €500

        La carriole Aquarelle sur papier signée du monogramme en bas à droite 23 x 33 cm - 9.5 x 12.99 in. Watercolor on paper signed with the monogram lower right"

        Maison Verneuil
      • Werner Scholz Monte Baldo
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Werner Scholz Monte Baldo

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Werner Scholz Monte Baldo 1964 oil on hardboard 74 x 98 cm monogrammed on the lower right: WS titled and dated on a label on the reverse private property, Italy Claudia Grasse (ed.), Werner Scholz 1898-1982, Zum 100. Geburtstag, Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Hamburg 1998, p. 170 (w/o. ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 – Schwaz)
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Werner Scholz (Berlin/Berlino 1898 – Schwaz)

        Est: €900 - €1,170

        Gefallenes Pferd, 1943;Pastell, 62,5 x 48 cm, am rechten Rand kleine Einrisse Datiert, rückseitig signiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Werner Scholz, Die Nonne, 1961
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Werner Scholz, Die Nonne, 1961

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower right. Verso titled and dated 'Nonne 69/71' on adhesive label.

      • Werner Scholz, Lava II, 1972
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Werner Scholz, Lava II, 1972

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower left. Verso titled and dated 'Lava II. 1972' on adhesive label.

      • Werner Scholz, Montagna, 1957
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Werner Scholz, Montagna, 1957

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower right. Verso titled and dated 'Montagna 1957' on adhesive label.

      • Werner Scholz 1898 Berlin - 1982
        Jul. 03, 2021

        Werner Scholz 1898 Berlin - 1982

        Est: €300 - €500

        Werner Scholz 1898 Berlin - 1982 Schwaz (Tirol) - "Demi-monde Lady at a Cafe Table" - Farblithografie/Papier (Arches). 41/150. 61 x 41,5 cm, 69,8 x 48,8 cm. Monogr. r. u.: WS. Im Stein monogr. und dat. l. u.: WS / (19)29. Im Stein bez. r. u.: CHEZ MOURLOT IMP. HENRI DESCHAMPS LITH. Das Blatt liegt lose. Gebräunt. Ränder vereinzelt leicht knickspurig und angeschmutzt.