Walter Schott Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1861 - d. 1938

      • Walter Schott für Meissen
        Nov. 16, 2024

        Walter Schott für Meissen

        (1861-1938), um 1900, 'Kugelspielerin', H = 36 cm, restauriert, Blätter bestoßen, ergänzte Kugel lose anbei

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, MARK AFT
        Nov. 12, 2024

        KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, MARK AFT

        Kugelspielerin, Meissen, mark after 1934, 1st choice, design by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897, moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180 b, polychrome painted and gilded, hand restored and chipped, h. 29 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • Walter Schott (1861-1938), a patinated bronze 'Kugelspielerin' figure of a lady with a gilt ball, on a turned and fluted variegated green marble column, 48 cm height of figure alone, 111 cm height of the marble column alone.
        Oct. 31, 2024

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), a patinated bronze 'Kugelspielerin' figure of a lady with a gilt ball, on a turned and fluted variegated green marble column, 48 cm height of figure alone, 111 cm height of the marble column alone.

        Est: £500 - £700

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • KUGELSPIELERIN. MEISSEN.
        Oct. 25, 2024

        KUGELSPIELERIN. MEISSEN.

        Kugelspielerin . Meissen. Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1992, 1 Schleifstrich. Modell-Nr.: Q 180. Entwurf: 1897. SCHOTT, Walter(1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. H 31 cm. Bewegte Figur einer jungen, eine goldene Kugel werfenden Dame, auf profiliertem Rundsockel . Verso kleine Restaurierung am Sockelrand. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:55 Uhr (CET) Ball player . Meissen. Sword mark, year 1992, 1 grind mark. Model no.: Q 180. design: 1897. SCHOTT, Walter(1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin) Polychrome painted, gilt. H 31 cm. Moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base . Small restoration to the edge of the base on the reverse. Call time 25 Oct 2024 | probably 15:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Sep. 26, 2024

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • Meissen large ball player - knob mark, Walter SCHOTT,
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Meissen large ball player - knob mark, Walter SCHOTT,

        Est: €1,000 -

        porcelain, blue sword mark 1st choice, knob mark 1815-1924, design by Walter SCHOTT (1861-1938) around 1897, ball player on profiled round base, polychrome coloring, model no. Q180 (73633), H 36 cm x W 24.5 cm x D 14.5 cm, rough glaze on the back of the dress, expertly restored - ball and middle finger renewed, foliage touched-up

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, KNAUFF SCHWERTE
        Jun. 20, 2024

        KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, KNAUFF SCHWERTE

        Kugelspielerin, Meissen, Knauff Schwerter mark 1850-1924, 2nd choice, designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897, moving figure of a young lady in a delicate blue dress throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180, polychrome painted and gilt, hand restored and chipped, h. 37 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • Walter Schott (Ilsenburg 1861 - Berlin 1938). A Small Ball Player.
        May. 25, 2024

        Walter Schott (Ilsenburg 1861 - Berlin 1938). A Small Ball Player.

        Around 1900. Bronze, dark brown patinated, gold-coloured ball. Figure: H. 26 cm, marble base: H. 9,2 cm. Sign. Walter Schott fec., foundry mark: Akt. Ges. v. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn. Patina min. worn, marble base min. chipped. Small-scale version of the life-size model from 1897 - - A German sculptor and medallion maker, studied 1880 - 1883 at the Berlin Academy, created a number of designs for KPM Berlin, Rosenthal and the Schwarzburger Werkstätten. In 1897 Schott produced his most famous work, the female ball player, as a life-size bronze sculpture for the flower garden at the southern end of the Königsallee in Düsseldorf.

      • FIGURE - BALL PLAYER
        May. 14, 2024

        FIGURE - BALL PLAYER

        Est: €100 - €200

        PORCELAIN FIGURE: Ball player, 20th century, white porcelain with gold-coloured accentuation, Scheibe-Alsbach porcelain manufactory, mark with 1 grinding mark (second choice), numbered "2104 / 30" in recess. Designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin). Fully sculpted depiction of a standing, unclothed woman leaning slightly forwards; she is carrying a golden ball in her right hand, which is stretched forwards. Her left hand is resting on her back, holding the long cloth. H. 32.5 x l. 25 x w. 12 cm. (Staffage of the sphere added; partially visible boss seams).PORZELLANFIGUR: Kugelspielerin, 20. Jh., Weißporzellan mit goldfarbener Akzentuierung, Porzellanmanufaktur Scheibe-Alsbach, Marke mit 1 Schleifstrich (II. Wahl), vertieft nummeriert "2104 / 30". Entwurf Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin). Vollplastische Darstellung einer stehenden und leicht nach vorne geneigten unbekleideten Frau; in Ihrer nach vorne gestreckten Rechten trägt sie eine goldene Kugel. Ihre Linke ist auf dem Rücken gelegt, das lange Tuch haltend. H. 32,5 x L. 25 x B. 12 cm. (Staffage der Kugel ergänzt; Bossiernähte partiell sichtbar).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Walter Schott
        Apr. 27, 2024

        Walter Schott

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin) "Kugelspielerin". Originaltitel Bronze, vergoldet. Elfenbein, geschnitzt. Sign.; Gießerinschrift "AKT. GES: GLADENBECK BERLIN. D.". Weißgrauer, geäderter Marmorsockel. Auf einer runden Plinthe stehendes, sich vorbeugendes Mädchen mit einer Kugel in ihrer rechten Hand. Seltene, im Detail fein geschnitzte Chryselephantine-Ausführung der überaus anmutigen, 1897 geschaffenen Jugendstil-Figur, die besonders durch ihre Ausformung in Meissener Porzellan bekannt ist. Schotts Berliner Bildhauer-Kollege Reinhold Begas rühmte sie als "die beste Figur, die im letzten Jahrhundert entstanden ist". Skulpturen-H. 26 cm; Ges.-H. 36 cm. CITES-Bescheinigung liegt vor. Gilt bronze and carved ivory chryselphantine sculpture on marble base. Signed. Cast by the Gladenbeck foundry in Berlin (inscribed). CITES included.

      • THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, KNAUFF
        Apr. 11, 2024

        THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, KNAUFF

        The ball player. Meissen, Knauff Schwerter 1850-1924, 3rd choice. Designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin) in 1897, a girl in a long robe standing on a round base in a bent posture, holding a ball in one hand to throw, model no. Q180, white bisque, hand with ball chipped, parts present, h. 37.5 cm, see Bergmann, Meissen Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, KNAUFF S
        Apr. 11, 2024

        KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, KNAUFF S

        Kugelspielerin, Meissen, Knauff Schwerter mark 1850-1924, 2nd choice, designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897. Moving figure of a young lady in a delicate green dress throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180 , polychrome painted and ornamentally gilded, hand restored and chipped, h. 35 cm, ref. Bergmann, Meissen Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • Walter Schott (1861-1932), Hercules with two snakes
        Apr. 10, 2024

        Walter Schott (1861-1932), Hercules with two snakes

        Walter Schott (1861-1932) Young Hercules with two snakes Patinated bronze on stone plinth Signed in the casting: Walter Schott; foundry mark: Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin-Friedrichshagen

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • FIGURE - BALL PLAYER
        Apr. 03, 2024

        FIGURE - BALL PLAYER

        Est: €160 - €280

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Zwei Porzellanfiguren: Kugelspielerin
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Zwei Porzellanfiguren: Kugelspielerin

        Est: €400 - €600

        Nach Modell von Walter Schott (1861-1938). Höhe: 38,5 cm. Unterschiedlich farbig bemalt, je auf runder getreppter Sockelplinthe. Ein Exemplar mit blauer Schwertermarke. (1390777) (11)

      • KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, MARK AFTE
        Jan. 25, 2024

        KUGELSPIELERIN, MEISSEN, MARK AFTE

        Kugelspielerin, Meissen, mark after 2000, 1st choice, year mark for 2006, anniversary mark, limited edition 54/100, design by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897, moving figure of a young lady in a blue dress throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. 73415, polychrome painted and gilt, h. 31 cm, ref. Bergmann, Meissen Artists' Figures, vol. I, p. 152

      • THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, 1ST CHOI
        Jan. 25, 2024

        THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, 1ST CHOI

        The ball player. Meissen, 1st choice. 1980s. Designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin) in 1897, a girl in a long robe standing on a round base in a bent posture, holding a golden ball in one hand for throwing, underglaze blue sword mark with white line, impressed mark 150 G, incised no. 73414, h. 37.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of the Sparkasse Bremen, Lit. Bergmann, Meissen Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • Walter SCHOTT (1861-1938) bronze ball player,
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Walter SCHOTT (1861-1938) bronze ball player,

        Est: €2,200 -

        Bronze, signed on the plinth Walter Schott fec and with foundry stamp Aktiengesellschaft Gladenbeck Friedrichshagen, German sculptor and medalist born 1861 in Ilsenburg - 1938 in Berlin, ball player on a marble base, total height 45 cm, figure H 42 cm x W 32 cm x D 14 cm, weight 9.7kg

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Schott, Walter
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Schott, Walter

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Kugelspielerin Meissen, um 1897/1924 Junge Frau in vorgebeugter Haltung, zum Wurf einer Goldkugel ansetzend. Naturalistisch, das Gewand hellblau staffiert. Auf rundem Sockel mit Goldstaffage. H. 31 cm (kleiner Finger zarter Spr., 1 Blättchen min. best.). Modelljahr 1897. Modellnr. Q 180 b. 1. Wahl. Blaue Schwertermarke. (60609)

      • Schott, Walter
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Schott, Walter

        Est: €1,600 - €1,920

        Kugelspielerin Meissen, um 1897/1924 Junge Frau in vorgebeugter Haltung, zum Wurf einer Goldkugel ansetzend. Naturalistisch, das Gewand malvenfarbig staffiert. Auf rundem Sockel mit Goldstaffage. H. 37 cm. Modelljahr 1897. Modellnr. Q 180. 1. Wahl. Blaue Schwertermarke. Graugemalte 63. (60609)

      • Meissen Kugelspielerin
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Meissen Kugelspielerin

        Est: €800 -

        Meissen Kugelspielerin Meissen, 2010, Entwurf von Walter Schott (1861 - 1938) aus dem Jahr 1897, Porzellan, polychrom bemalt, gold staffiert, Höhe 31 cm, unterseitig Manufaktur-, Bossierer-, Maler- und Jubiläumsmarke, Modellnummer 73633, Zustand A/B, Kugel lose English Translation Meissen ball player Meissen, 2010, design by Walter Schott (1861 - 1938) from 1897, porcelain, polychrome painted, gold painted, height 31 cm, underneath manufactory, bosser, painter and jubilee mark, model number 73633, condition A/B, ball loose

        Wettmann
      • Kugelspielerin. Walter Schott für Meissen. 1897.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Kugelspielerin. Walter Schott für Meissen. 1897.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Walter Schott 1861 Ilsenburg – 1938 Berlin Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen 1710 Meißen Porzellan, glasiert, in polychromen Aufglasurfarben staffiert, partiell goldstaffiert. Auf einem Rundsockel mit Reliefdekorband, die Ränder mit Goldfaden. Unterseitig die einfach geschliffene Knauf-Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau, die geritzte Modell-Nr. "Q180", die geprägte Bossierer-Nr. und die Malermarke "57". Ausformung: 1897–1922. Vgl.: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener-Figuren. Modellnummern A 100 – Z 300. Bd. 2. Karlsruhe 2010. S. 152, Kat.Nr. 281. Walter Schott 1861 Ilsenburg – 1938 Berlin 1880–83 Ausbildung an der Berliner Akademie. Ab 1885 als freischaffender Künstler in Berlin tätig. Schuf als einer der Hauptvertreter der neubarocken Berliner Bildhauerschule zahlreiche Denkmäler. Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen 1710 Meißen Nach der Erfindung des europäischen Hartporzellans durch Johann Friedrich Böttger 1710 von August dem Starken als erste Porzellanmanufaktur in der westlichen Welt gegründet. Bis 1863 befand sich die gesamte Produktion auf der Meißener Albrechtsburg, um dann in das neu angelegte Fabrikgebäude im Triebischtal umzuziehen. Ihre große Blüte erlebte die Manufaktur in den Jahren um 1720 bis 1750, verbunden mit den Namen Johann Gregorius Höroldt (Malerei) und Johann Joachim Kaendler (Plastik).

      • SCHOTT, WALTER (1861 Ilsenburg-1938 Berlin) 'Kugelspielerin', after 1897,
        Oct. 28, 2023

        SCHOTT, WALTER (1861 Ilsenburg-1938 Berlin) 'Kugelspielerin', after 1897,

        Est: €1,100 - €1,200

        SCHOTT, WALTER (1861 Ilsenburg-1938 Berlin) 'ball player', after 1897, Bronze, gold-colored patina, female nude throwing a ball (loose, supplemented), holding the robe behind her back, based on a round, ornamentally decorated plinth with the artist's signé 'Walter Schott fec.', inscribed 'Akt-Ges-Gladenbeck-Berlin' on the reverse '. On a square marble base, total height 35 cm, bronze H 26 cm. Signs of age, patina partly covered. Glue residue on the hand, partly verdigris.

      • Walter Schott (1861-1938) Bronze Petschaft, Kugelwerferin, c. 1900
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Walter Schott (1861-1938) Bronze Petschaft, Kugelwerferin, c. 1900

        Est: €100 - €120

        Walter Schott (1861-1938) Bronze Petschaft, Kugelwerferin, c. 1900 Patinated bronze of the female ball thrower, good condition, traces of use present. Height: 6 cm, weight: 36 grammes. Walter Schott (1861-1938) Bronze Petschaft, Kugelwerferin, um 1900 Patinierte Bronze der Kugelwerferin, guter Erhaltungszustand, Gebrauchsspuren vorhanden. Höhe: 6 cm, Gewicht: 36 Gramm.

        Pari Auktionen
      • Walter Schott (Ilsenburg 1861 - Berlin 1938). A Ball Player.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Walter Schott (Ilsenburg 1861 - Berlin 1938). A Ball Player.

        Est: €2,800 -

        Early 20th cent. Bronze, black patinated, ball gold patinated. H. 42 cm. Sign. Walter Schott fec., Gießerstempel AKTIENGES. vorm. GLADENBECK u. SOHN FRIEDRICHSHAGEN. Ball min. worn. Schott created the female ball player, his best-known work, in life-size bronze in 1897 for the flower garden at the south end of Königsallee in Düsseldorf - - A German sculptor and medallion maker, studied 1880 - 1883 at the Berlin Academy, created a number of designs for KPM Berlin, Rosenthal and the Schwarzburger Werkstätten. In 1897 Schott produced his most famous work, the female ball player, as a life-size bronze sculpture for the flower garden at the southern end of the Königsallee in Düsseldorf.

      • Walter Schott (1861-1938) Gilt Bronze (German)
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Walter Schott (1861-1938) Gilt Bronze (German)

        Gilt bronze, "Kugelspielerin". Signed to base. AKT Ges H Gladenbeck and Sohn foundry mark. 7w 3 1/2d 10 1/2h.

        Main Auction Galleries
      • WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN,
        Sep. 07, 2023

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN,

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEIN Deutsch, Meissen, 1. Viertel 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1903) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 29 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pressnummer, Malernummer (unter Filzgleiter), Modellnr. 'Q 180B'. 2. Wahl. Blattwerk sehr min. best., Gewand min. best., min. alte Kleberreste auf rechter Hand und Kugel, auf rechter Schulter ein Brandriss, auf linkem Bein ein Brandfleck. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 152.

      • Walter Schott, Kugelspielerin
        Aug. 25, 2023

        Walter Schott, Kugelspielerin

        Walter Schott, Kugelspielerin Entwurf 1897, auf der Plinthe signiert Walter Schott fec., verso Gießerstempel Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn, Bronze nuanciert hell patiniert, stehender Damenakt mit Tuch, eine Kugel nach vorn schwingend, auf runder, ornamental verzierter Plinthe, dazu lose beigegebener Sockel aus Wurzelholz, H Bronze 26 cm, H gesamt 30 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer und Medailleur (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), studierte 1880-1883 an der Berliner Kunstakademie unter Carl Dopmeyer und Fritz Schaper, ab 1885 freischaffend in Berlin tätig, war einer der Hauptvertreter der neubarocken Berliner Bildhauerschule, in der Weimarer Republik später wenig bedeutend, erhielt einen Professorentitel, jedoch kein Lehramt. Quelle: Internet. Walter Schott, Kugelspielerin Design 1897, signed on the plinth Walter Schott fec., verso Gießerstempel Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn, bronze nuanced light patinated, standing lady nude with shawl, swinging a ball to the front, on round, ornamentally decorated plinth, with loose root wood base, h bronze 26 cm, h total 30 cm. Artist info: German sculptor and medallist (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), studied 1880-1883 at the Berlin Art Academy under Carl Dopmeyer and Fritz Schaper, from 1885 freelance in Berlin, was one of the main representatives of the neo-baroque Berlin school of sculpture, later of little importance in the Weimar Republic, received a professorial title but no teaching post. Source: Internet.

      • THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, 1ST
        Aug. 23, 2023

        THE BALL PLAYER. MEISSEN, 1ST

        The ball player. Meissen, 1st choice. 1980s. Designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), in 1897. Girl in long robe standing on a round base in a bent posture, holding a golden ball in one hand for throwing, underglazed blue sword mark with white line on the underside, press mark 150 G, scribe no. 73414, h. 37,5 cm.- Provenance: Collection of the Sparkasse Bremen, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p. 152

      • Schott, Walter
        May. 12, 2023

        Schott, Walter

        Schott, Walter 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin Kugelspielerin. Bronze. Signiert. Vergoldete Kugel. Marmorsockel. H 36 cm.

      • WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN
        Mar. 11, 2023

        WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin Kugelspielerin Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 45 cm, H. 42 cm (Figur). Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'Walter Schott fec.', verso mit Gießereimarke 'Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin D921'. Über einem runden Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung einer jungen Frau mit entblößter Brust, sich leicht nach vorne beugend sowie eine Kugel in ihrer Rechten haltend. Verluste der Patina, Sockel besch.

      • Walter SCHOTT (d’après). - Kugelspielerin / Player at bowl's.
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Walter SCHOTT (d’après). - Kugelspielerin / Player at bowl's.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Walter SCHOTT (d’après). Kugelspielerin / Player at bowl's. Figurine Meissen, H: 37 cm. Modèle créé d'après Walter Schott vers 1897. Marque aux épées croisées sous le pied. Petits dégâts et manques au feuillage à la base de la figurine.

        Lhomme
      • Walter Schott (1861-1938), female b
        Jan. 19, 2023

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), female b

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), female ball player, chryselephantine figure, gold patinated bronze and bone over onyx marble cube, signed in the stand and foundry mark of Gladenbeck, ball missing, finger of the front hand burned off, h.m. 36 cm

      • Ball player, Meissen, Knauf perio
        Jan. 18, 2023

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf perio

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (1850-1924), 1st choice, press mark for bisque, design by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first molded in 1897. Moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, minimally bumped, h. 38 cm, lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, vol. I, p.- 152

      • MEISSEN, FIGUR "KUGELSPIELERIN"
        Dec. 14, 2022

        MEISSEN, FIGUR "KUGELSPIELERIN"

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        Vor 1924. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, Modellnummer Q180, Pressnummer 143, Malerzeichen 18. Modell von Walter Schott (1861–1938), Modelljahr 1897. Polychrome Unterglasurbemalung, partiell vergoldet. H 36,5 cm. - Altersspuren. Kleine Bestossungen. Kugel fehlt. Leimspuren (rechte Hand).

      • Walter Schott (1861-1938), the
        Nov. 03, 2022

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), the

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), the ball player, small figure after the original from 1897, black patinated bronze on marble base, plinth ornamented, signed and stamped by the Gladenbeck foundry near Berlin, rubbed, h.m. 35,5 cm

      • Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (
        Nov. 02, 2022

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (1850-1924), 1st choice, designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897. Moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180 B, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, restored, h. 30 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, Vol. I, p.- 152

        Nov. 02, 2022

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (1850-1924), 2nd choice, designed by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first made in 1897. Moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, burnt crack, h. 36 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, Vol. I, p.- 152

      • Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938) Die Kugelspielerin (The Ball Player)
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938) Die Kugelspielerin (The Ball Player)

        Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938) Die Kugelspielerin (The Ball Player) bronze signed Walter Schott, fec. and marked for Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck foundry to base Height 29 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, Florida

        Hindman
      • Walter Schott (German,1861-1938) Bronze.
        Sep. 11, 2022

        Walter Schott (German,1861-1938) Bronze.

        The Ball Player. Signed on base. Bronze on marble base. From a Mamaroneck, NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN, GROSS
        Sep. 08, 2022

        WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN, GROSS

        Est: €400 - €800

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN, GROSS Deutsch, Meissen, Anfang 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1897) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 37 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. 'Q 180'. 2. Wahl. Rechte Hand besch., ein Finger auf linker Hand fehlend, am linken Fuß ein Brandriss, Blattwerk und Sockel part. best. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 152.

      • WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEIN
        Sep. 08, 2022

        WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEIN

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEIN Deutsch, Meissen, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1897) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 28,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Modellnr. 'Q 180b'. 1. Wahl. Ein Finger fehlend, Blattwerk part. min. best., Kugel sekundär. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 152.

      • Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (1850-1924), jubilee mark for 1910, 1st choice, design by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first form 1897. Moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, rare design in bisquite, h. 38 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, Vol. I, p.- 152

        Aug. 24, 2022

        Jun. 16, 2022

        Walter Schott (1861-1938), the ball player, dark patinated bronze on round plinth, signed inside, h. 75 cm

      • Ball player, Meissen, Knauf pe
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf pe

        Ball player, Meissen, Knauf period (1850-1924), 2nd choice, design by Walter Schott (1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin), first form 1897. moving figure of a young lady throwing a golden ball, on a profiled round base, model no. Q 180, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, burnt crack, h. 38 cm, Lit. Bergmann, Meissner Künstler Figuren, Vol. I, p.- 152

      • WALTER SCHOTT 1861 - 1938 - A PLAYER AT BOWLS
        Jun. 14, 2022

        WALTER SCHOTT 1861 - 1938 - A PLAYER AT BOWLS

        The famous Meissen figure of a girl carrying a golden ball in her right hand and a flowing drapery in the other was designed by the German sculptor Walter Schott for the famous Meissen porcelain factory. The model, which dates from the early 20th century, is listed under the serial number Q.180; the specific color is number 27, serial number 137. The offered Meissen figure is in excellent condition with no signs of damage. The porcelain factory mark on the underside: two blue crossed sabers. Country: Germany, Location: Meissen

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938), "Kugelspielerin"
        May. 21, 2022

        Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938), "Kugelspielerin"

        Walter Schott (German, 1861-1938) "Kugelspielerin" gilt bronze sculpture, marble base signed "Walter Schott, fec." 14 x 4 1/4 x 7 inches The sculpture depicting a woman in draping garments holding a ball.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery