Henri Schouten Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1864 - d. 1927

        • SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Stillleben mit Obst.
          Nov. 09, 2024

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Stillleben mit Obst.

          Est: CHF130 - CHF250

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI (Batavia 1857/64 - 1927 Gent oder Brüssel) : Stillleben mit Obst; Öl auf Holz; 14x19,5 cm; sig. "E. Joors" (Pseudonym) o.r.

        • SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Pferde im Stall.
          Nov. 08, 2024

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Pferde im Stall.

          Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI (Batavia 1857/64 - 1927 Gent oder Brüssel) : Pferde im Stall; Öl auf Leinwand; 44x54,5 cm; sig. u.l.

        • SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Pferde und Arbeiter am Waldrand.
          Nov. 08, 2024

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Pferde und Arbeiter am Waldrand.

          Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI (Batavia 1857/64 - 1927 Gent oder Brüssel) : Pferde und Arbeiter am Waldrand; Öl auf Leinwand; 44x59 cm; sig. u.r.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN - COWS - O/C
          Oct. 30, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN - COWS - O/C

          Est: $400 - $800

          Henri Schouten, Belgian, 1859-1922, Cows, oil on canvas, signed lower right

          Litchfield Auctions
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN - COWS - O/C
          Sep. 25, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN - COWS - O/C

          Litchfield Auctions
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Pair of bulls and donkeys in the dunes. Oil on canvas. A pair. Signed 'Henry Schouten'. Period gilt frames. Description FR Paire de taureaux et d'ânes dans les dunes. Huile sur toile. Une paire. Signée 'Henry Schouten'. Cadres dorés d'époque. Beschrijving NL Paar stieren en ezels in de duinen. Olie op doek. Een paar. Gesigneerd 'Henry Schouten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kaders.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          The collecting of the harvest. Oil on canvas. Signed 'H. Schouten'. Description FR La récolte. Huile sur toile. Signée 'H. Schouten'. Beschrijving NL Het binnenhalen van de oogst. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'H. Schouten'.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Stop by the shore. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henry Schouten'. Description FR Arrêt au bord de la rive. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henry Schouten'. Beschrijving NL Halte bij de oever. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'Henry Schouten'.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Cows at wooden drinking trough. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. Restored tear. Period gilt frame. Description FR Vaches à l'abreuvoir. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Déchirure restaurée. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Koeien bij houten drinktrog. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd 'Henri Schouten'. Gerestaureerde scheur. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857 - 1927)
          May. 18, 2024

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857 - 1927)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857 - 1927) - "Drie Brabantse trekpaarden met boer en hond" - Olieverf op doek - Gesigneerd - 50 x 70 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • Henri en Paul Schouten: two paintings (o/c) 'cows'
          Mar. 19, 2024

          Henri en Paul Schouten: two paintings (o/c) 'cows'

          Est: €250 - €300

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Est: €100 - €300

          SCHOUTEN HENRI (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Koeien in weide" - 22 x 36 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Henri Schouten

          DVC
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Oct. 04, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Goats in the pasture. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Boucs et mouton au pré. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Bokken en schaap in de wei. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Henri Schouten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Oct. 04, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Horses in the stable. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri. Schouten'. Period gilt frame, a little damaged. Description FR Chevaux à l'étable. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri. Schouten'. Cadre doré d'époque, légèrement abîmé. Beschrijving NL Paarden in de stal. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Henri. Schouten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, een weinig beschadigd.

        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Pair Huge Cow Paintings
          Sep. 10, 2023

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Pair Huge Cow Paintings

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Oil on canvas. Born in Belgium and spent most of his career painting animals in France. We offer this magnificent huge pair of cows at the watering hole. Both paintings in their original pair of spectacular ornate gilt frames. Probably painted in the 1890's by this most talented and well listed artist. Both signed lower right. 41" tall x 32" w. With frame: 55" tall ◊ 47" wide. Condition: good. Minor nicks of gilt frame. Note: we sold another pair by Schouten last September 22nd for $20,480 including BP, also out of a private collection in Hollywood.

          Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
        • Pseudonym H. Schouten, Shellfisherman
          Jul. 06, 2023

          Pseudonym H. Schouten, Shellfisherman

          Pseudonym Henri Schouten. Belgian School. 1857 - 1927. Shell fisherman on the beach. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 50 x W 70 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • SCHOUTEN HENRI (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek met een voor deze k
          Jun. 24, 2023

          SCHOUTEN HENRI (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek met een voor deze k

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          SCHOUTEN HENRI (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek met een voor deze kunstenaar zeldzaam oriëntalistisch uitgewerkt thema : "Ruiter en paarden bij een waterput" - 74 x 98 getekend met één van zijn pseudoniemen "Ingrème" Henri Schouten oil on canvas with a for this artist rare orientalistic theme - signed with one of his pseudonyms "Ingrème"

          DVC
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 13, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Horses in front of the stable. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. Period gilt frame, minor damages. Description FR Chevaux devant l'étable. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Cadre doré d'époque, légèrement abîmé. Beschrijving NL Paarden voor de stal. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Henri Schouten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, een weinig beschadigd.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 13, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Pair of donkeys in front of the stable. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. To be restored. Period gilded frame, damaged. Description FR Paire d'ânes devant l'étable. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Restaurée. Cadre doré d'époque, abîmé. Beschrijving NL Koppel ezels voor de stal. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Henri Schouten'. Gerestaureerd. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, beschadigd.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Jun. 13, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Cows at the watering hole. Oil on canvas. A pair. Both signed. Description FR Vaches à l'abreuvoir. Huile sur toile. Une paire. Signée. Beschrijving NL Koeien aan de drinkplaats. Olie op doek. Een paar. Beide getekend.

          May. 06, 2023

          Est: €600 - €900

          SCHOUTEN HENRI (1864 - 1927) olieverfschilderij op doek met een zeldzamer thema : "Drie apen" - 61,5 x 81 getekend English Translation: 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas with a rare theme with monkeys - signed Henri Schouten

          DVC
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN: PAINTING (O/C) 'COWS' (100X80CM)
          Feb. 28, 2023

          HENRI SCHOUTEN: PAINTING (O/C) 'COWS' (100X80CM)

          Est: €400 - €800

          Henri Schouten: painting (o/c) 'cows' (100x80cm)

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Hoenderen in het hok, kalkoen, kippen en kuikens' olie op doek
          Feb. 15, 2023

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Hoenderen in het hok, kalkoen, kippen en kuikens' olie op doek

          Est: €400 - €600

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Hoenderen in het hok, kalkoen, kippen en kuikens' olie op doek; 58 x 86 - Afmetingen met kader 86 x 106

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Ezels in de weide' olie op doek
          Feb. 15, 2023

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Ezels in de weide' olie op doek

          Est: €500 - €800

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Ezels in de weide' olie op doek; 70 x 100 - Afmetingen met kader 102 x 131

          Debaveye
        • JOS (HENRI SCHOUTEN) KLAUS (1857-1927)
          Feb. 07, 2023

          JOS (HENRI SCHOUTEN) KLAUS (1857-1927)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos (Henri Schouten) Klaus (1857-1927) Still life of flowers, canvas 50x75 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Pair "Setters"
          Jan. 01, 2023

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Pair "Setters"

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Oil on canvas, both signed lower left and lower right. These are a pair for one price. Schouten is Belgian, born in 1857, and known for his animal paintings. Each of these depict 2 setters, each on the hunt. Mounted in gilt ornate frames. Size: 24" tall x 16" wide. With frames: 32" tall x 24" wide. Condition: excellent. Note: we sold a similar pair though larger in July 2022 for $20,488.

          Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Dec. 05, 2022

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Rooster, chickens and chicks. Canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. Description FR Coq, poules et poussins. Toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Beschrijving NL Haan, kippen en kuikens. Doek. Getekend 'Henri Schouten'.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Dec. 05, 2022

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Two cows in a pasture. Canvas. Signed 'Henri Schouten'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Vaches au pré. Toile. Signée 'Henri Schouten'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Paar koeien in weide. Doek. Getekend 'Henri Schouten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

        • SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Im Hühnerstall.
          Nov. 05, 2022

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI: Im Hühnerstall.

          Est: CHF300 - CHF600

          SCHOUTEN, HENRI (Indonesien 1857/64 - 1927 Gent oder Brüssel) : Im Hühnerstall; Öl auf Leinwand; 64,5x50 cm; sig. u.l.

        • Schouten (Pseud. Jos. Klaus), Henry: Blumenstilleben
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Schouten (Pseud. Jos. Klaus), Henry: Blumenstilleben

          Est: €500 - €700

          Henry Schouten (Pseud. Jos Klaus) 1857 Indonesien - 1927 Gent Floral still life Oil on canvas; H 50 cm, W 75 cm; signed lower left ''Jos. Klaus''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koeien melken in de weide' olie op doek 80 x 60 (restauraties)
          Oct. 19, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koeien melken in de weide' olie op doek 80 x 60 (restauraties)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Kippen met haan in het stro' olie op doek 70 x 55
          Oct. 19, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Kippen met haan in het stro' olie op doek 70 x 55

          Est: €300 - €400

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Herder en herderin met stieren, schapen en bok' olie op doek 65 x 90
          Oct. 19, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Herder en herderin met stieren, schapen en bok' olie op doek 65 x 90

          Est: €600 - €800

          Debaveye
        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Oct. 11, 2022

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Two hunting dogs. Canvas. A pair. Signed 'Hny Schouten'. Gilt frames. Description FR Couple de chiens de chasse. Toile. Une paire. Signée 'Hny Schouten'. Cadres dorés. Beschrijving NL Koppel jachthonden. Doek. Een paar. Getekend ‘Hny Schouten’. Vergulde kaders.

        • HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)
          Oct. 11, 2022

          HENRI SCHOUTEN (1857-1927)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Cows in the barn. Canvas. Signed 'Henry Schouten'. Description FR Vaches à l'étable. Toile. Signée 'Henry Schouten'. Beschrijving NL Koeien in de stal. Doek. Getekend ‘Henry Schouten’.

        • Henri Schouten (ca. 1860-1927), cows near the pond, oil on canvas, 60 x 91 cm
          Oct. 05, 2022

          Henri Schouten (ca. 1860-1927), cows near the pond, oil on canvas, 60 x 91 cm

          Est: €500 - €700

          Henri Schouten (ca. 1860-1927), cows near the pond, oil on canvas, 60 x 91 cm Signed to the right bottom corner.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, A farmer plowing in th
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, A farmer plowing in th

          Est: €100 - €150

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, A farmer plowing in the field, bears signature (lower left), oil on canvas. 60 x 90 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, Sheepherder with flock
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, Sheepherder with flock

          Est: €40 - €60

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Imitator, Sheepherder with flock, bears signature (bottom right), oil on panel. 30 x 41 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) A courtyard with horses, cows, p
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) A courtyard with horses, cows, p

          Est: €700 - €900

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) A courtyard with horses, cows, poultry and dogs, signed (lower right), oil on canvas. 105 x 141 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • HENRY SCHOUTEN (CIRCA 1857-1927) SHEEP IN A BARN
          Aug. 10, 2022

          HENRY SCHOUTEN (CIRCA 1857-1927) SHEEP IN A BARN

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          HENRY SCHOUTEN (CIRCA 1857-1927) SHEEP IN A BARN Signed Oil on canvas (68.5cm x 98.5cm)

          Elstob Auctioneers
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Runderen, geit en schapen te velde met herderin' olie op doek in vergulde lijst 95 x 130
          Jun. 15, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Runderen, geit en schapen te velde met herderin' olie op doek in vergulde lijst 95 x 130

          Est: €600 - €800

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koeien, geit en ezel bij de drinkpoel' olie op doek 60 x 90
          Jun. 15, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koeien, geit en ezel bij de drinkpoel' olie op doek 60 x 90

          Est: €400 - €600

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koehoedster' olie op doek 60 x 90
          Jun. 15, 2022

          SCHOUTEN Henri get. 'Koehoedster' olie op doek 60 x 90

          Est: €500 - €700

          Debaveye
        • SCHOUNTEN HENRY (1857 - 1927) Landscape with peasant and animals
          May. 18, 2022

          SCHOUNTEN HENRY (1857 - 1927) Landscape with peasant and animals

          Est: €1,200 - €2,200

          SCHOUNTEN HENRY (1857 - 1927). Landscape with peasant and animals. Signed lower right. Cm 68,00 x 48,00.

        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of, Sheep shepherd with
          May. 17, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of, Sheep shepherd with

          Est: €100 - €150

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of, Sheep shepherd with flock, bears signature (bottom right), oil on panel. 30 x 41 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) , follower of, A farmer plowing
          May. 17, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) , follower of, A farmer plowing

          Est: €200 - €300

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) , follower of, A farmer plowing in the field, bears signature (lower left), oil on canvas. 60 x 90 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of Horses on the waterf
          May. 17, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of Horses on the waterf

          Est: €100 - €200

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) follower of Horses on the waterfront. bears signature (bottom right), oil on canvas. 43 x 59 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Resting vbee on the waterfront,
          May. 17, 2022

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Resting vbee on the waterfront,

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Henri Schouten (1857-1927) Resting vbee on the waterfront, signed (lower right), oil on canvas. 85 x 145 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers