Karl Heinz Schrader Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1925 -

He has been interested in early childhood for marine painting. He specializes in marine atmospheres here. His style was influenced by good relations with Prof. Battermann (Hamburg-Othmarschen), Helmuth Clausen (Timmendorfer beach) and the well-known marine painter Johannes Holst Since 1987 he has been constantly present at the "hanse

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Karlheinz Schrader
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Karlheinz Schrader

      Est: €180 - €360

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012 Hamburg - "Blankeneser Fischhändler am Strand" - Öl/Ölmalkarton. 30 x 60 cm. Sign. r. u.: K. SCHRADER. Rückseitig betit. Rahmen. Leichte Farbverluste am rechten Rand. Schrader war Marinemaler, der ab 1954 anfing in namenhaften Galerien auszustellen. Er lernte die bedeutenden Marinemaler Johannes Holst und Professor Battermann kennen, die Einfluss auf seine Art der Malerei hatten.

    • Schrader, Karlheinz (1925-2012) "Imperial yacht 'Hohenzollern' around 1908 off Blankenese" around 1970, oil/canvas, sign. lower left, 55x80.5cm (w.f. 66x91cm)
      Sep. 06, 2024

      Schrader, Karlheinz (1925-2012) "Imperial yacht 'Hohenzollern' around 1908 off Blankenese" around 1970, oil/canvas, sign. lower left, 55x80.5cm (w.f. 66x91cm)

      Schrader, Karlheinz (1925-2012) "Imperial yacht 'Hohenzollern' around 1908 off Blankenese" around 1970, oil/canvas, sign. lower left, 55x80.5cm (w.f. 66x91cm) Schrader, Karlheinz (1925-2012) "Kaiserliche Yacht 'Hohenzollern' um 1908 vor Blankenese" um 1970, Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign., 55x80,5cm (m.R. 66x91cm)

      Kendzia
    • Karlheinz Schrader, sunburst over the horizon
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Karlheinz Schrader, sunburst over the horizon

      Karlheinz Schrader (1925, Altona - Hamburg, 2012) sunburst over the horizon by the sea, oil on canvas, signed bottom left "K. Schrader", approx. 40x60cm, framed (approx. 52.5x72.5cm)

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • Karlheinz Schrader, four-master
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Karlheinz Schrader, four-master

      Karlheinz Schrader (1925, Altona - Hamburg, 2012) Four-master on the high seas, signed bottom left "K. Schrader" and location "Hamburg", approx. 50x70cm, framed (approx. 63.5x84cm), small dent with scratches, frame with signs of wear

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • KARLHEINZ SCHRADER (1925-2012),
      Jan. 30, 2024

      KARLHEINZ SCHRADER (1925-2012),

      Karlheinz Schrader (1925-2012), Sea Surf, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 65 x 85 cm, framed, 73 x 93 cm

    • Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012
      Jul. 03, 2021

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012

      Est: €180 - €360

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012 Hamburg - "Brandung - Westerland" - Öl/Holz. 21 x 30,5 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. SCHRADER. Rahmen. Schrader war Marinemaler, der ab 1954 anfing in namenhaften Galerien auszustellen. Er lernte die bedeutenden Marinemaler Johannes Holst und Professor Battermann kennen, die Einfluss auf seine Art der Malerei hatten.

      May. 16, 2020

      Est: €350 - €500

      Karlheinz Schrader. 1925 Altona - 2012 Hamburg - Meeresbrandung - Öl/Lwd. 70 x 100 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. Schrader. Rahmen.

    • Karlheinz Schrader
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Karlheinz Schrader

      Est: €500 - €700

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012 Hamburg - Brandung vor Sylt - Öl/Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. Schrader. Rahmen. Schrader war Marinemaler, der ab 1954 anfing in namenhaften Galerien auszustellen. Er lernte die bedeutenden Marinemaler Johannes Holst und Professor Battermann kennen, die Einfluss auf seine Art der Malerei hatten.

      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Altona - 2012 Hamburg - Sonnenuntergang vor Sylt - Öl/Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. Schrader. Rahmen. Schrader ist Marienemaler, der ab 1954 anfängt in namenhaften Galerien auszustellen. Er lernt die bedeutenden Marinemaler Johannes Holst und Professor Battermann kennen, die Einfluss auf seine Art der Malerei haben.

      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €330 - €390

      Karlheinz Schrader 1925 Hamburg-Altona - 2012 Hamburg - Meeresbrandung - Öl/Hartfaser. 24 x 30 cm. Sign. l. u.: K. Schrader. Rahmen.