Heinz Schrand Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1926 - d. 2017

    • Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). A Squatting Female Nude.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). A Squatting Female Nude.

      1985. Tone. Female nude squatting in a relaxed posture on a tree stump, head and upper body slightly tilted forward. H. 26 cm. - German painter, graphic artist and sculptor. After completing an apprenticeship as a model carpenter and self-taught activities as a painter, sculptor and writer, Schrand studied at the Landeskunstschule in Hamburg from 1952-56 under Karl Kluth and Rolf Cavael and the art historian Werner Haftmann. His oeuvre consists mainly of prints and paintings; since the 1950s, he has also created parallel sculptures and art on buildings. Mus.: Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte; Altonaer Museum; Hamburger Kunsthalle etc.

    • Heinz SCHRAND (1926-2017) Farblithografie
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Heinz SCHRAND (1926-2017) Farblithografie

      Heinz SCHRAND (1926-2017) Farblithografie, BG 52x62 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Heinz Schrand, Holzschnittmappe
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Heinz Schrand, Holzschnittmappe

      Heinz Schrand, Holzschnittmappe Mappe mit sieben von acht Farbholzschnitten, 1979, jedes Blatt handsigniert und datiert "Heinz Schrand (19)79", jeweils eines von 240 nummerierten Exemplaren, minimale Altersspuren, Mappe geklebt, Blattmaße je ca. 47 x 57 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer (1926 Hamburg bis 2017 Hamburg), Lehre als Modelltischler, ab 1944 Militärdienst, 1945 in Frankreich in US-Kriegsgefangenschaft geraden, 1946 Rückkehr nach Hamburg, ab 1948 entstanden Werke in Anlehnung an die Neue Sachlichkeit, 1952-56 Studium an der Landeskunstschule in Hamburg, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      May. 29, 2021

      Heinz Schrand, Holzschnittmappe Mappe mit sieben von acht Farbholzschnitten, 1979, jedes Blatt handsigniert und datiert "Heinz Schrand (19)79", jeweils eines von 240 nummerierten Exemplaren, minimale Altersspuren, Mappe geklebt, Blattmaße je ca. 47 x 57 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer (1926 Hamburg bis 2017 Hamburg), Lehre als Modelltischler, ab 1944 Militärdienst, 1945 in Frankreich in US-Kriegsgefangenschaft geraden, 1946 Rückkehr nach Hamburg, ab 1948 entstanden Werke in Anlehnung an die Neue Sachlichkeit, 1952–56 Studium an der Landeskunstschule in Hamburg, Quelle: Wikipedia.

      Feb. 26, 2021

    • Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Rooster.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Rooster.

      Oil/fibre board, 66 x 86,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. HS 56, on the reverse sign. and dat. - German artist. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM) Lit.: Heydorn. RefMod11920

    • Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Self Portrait.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Self Portrait.

      Oil/fibre board, 60,5 x 80 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Heinz Schrand 88. - German artist. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM) Lit.: Heydorn. RefMod11920

    • Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Seated Nude.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Heinz Schrand (Hamburg 1926 - Hamburg 2017). Seated Nude.

      Oil/fibre board, 80,5 x 100 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Heinz Schrand 93. - German artist. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM) Lit.: Heydorn. RefMod11920