Paul Schröter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1866 - d. 1946

    • Schröter, Paul (1866 - 1946)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Schröter, Paul (1866 - 1946)

      Schröter, Paul (1866 - 1946) Oel/Holzplatte. Liebespaar. Rückseitig betitelt. 21 x 27 cm. Rahmen 32 x 38 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Schröter, Paul (1866 - 1946)

    • Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen - Linow 1946), wohl
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen - Linow 1946), wohl

      Est: €150 - €180

      Portrait eines Kleinkindes. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren, kl. Risse). 37,5x 45,5 cm. R.

    • Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen - Linow 1946)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen - Linow 1946)

      Est: €100 - €120

      a) Der Vater des Künstlers. Aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung (gebräunt), verso Nachlass-Stempel. 27x 22 cm und b) Szene mit vier Personen. Tusche/Bleistift/Papier (gebräunt, Altersspuren), verso Nachlass-Stempel. 27x 32 cm. Je im PP.

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €300 - €360

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €150 - €180

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €150 - €180

      Zwei Kinderportraits bzw. -studien. Bleistift/Kohle/Papier (Alters- und Montagespuren, fleckig), 1x re. u. sign. und dat. 1917. In einem R., 46,5x 64 cm.

    • Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen/Posen - Linow 1946)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Schröter, Paul (1866 Kempen/Posen - Linow 1946)

      Est: €130 - €156

      Atelier-Stillleben mit Malerutensilien und Palette. Öl/Karton, re. u. sign. 24,5x 34,5 cm. R.

    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1922, Red chalk drawing
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1922, Red chalk drawing

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Portrait of a girl, 1922, Red chalk drawing Technique: Red chalk drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left monogrammed: "PS". lower left dated: "22". Date: 1922 Description: Artful red chalk portrait of a girl with an alert, bright look. Presumably it is the artist's daughter or a close family member. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, girl, family, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with drawing pencil, 1915, Pencil
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with drawing pencil, 1915, Pencil

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with drawing pencil, 1915, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "Paul Schroeter 1915". lower left dated: "10. Dez 1915". Date: 1915 Description: Artistic self-portrait of the artist with a stern look, holding the drawing pencil loosely in his hand and raised to sketch. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait sitting with drawing pad and pipe, 1911, Pencil
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait sitting with drawing pad and pipe, 1911, Pencil

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait sitting with drawing pad and pipe, 1911, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "23. 8. 11.". Date: 1911 Description: Full-length self-portrait of the artist, sitting on a chair with the drawing pad propped up on his knee. During the concentrated drawing he smokes a pipe with relish. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "28. 8. 11". Date: 1911 Description: Artful portrait sketch of a girl with a bold look. Presumably it is the artist's daughter or a close family member. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, girl, family, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil

      Est: €1,050 - €1,400

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "25. 8. 1911". Date: 1911 Description: Self-portrait of the artist, formed with only faint contours and deliberate shading and hatching. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Artist, Self-portrait, Study sheet, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing

      Est: €1,350 - €1,800

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "18. 8. 11". Date: 1911 Description: Self-portrait of the artist, as a bust portrait sitting with concentrated gaze. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil
      May. 28, 2022

      P.SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "P. Schr 1909". Date: 1909 Description: Half-length self-portrait of the artist with upraised arms, holding a drawing pad or a book. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €160 - €192

    • Paul Schröter (1866-1946), stu
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Paul Schröter (1866-1946), stu

      Paul Schröter (1866-1946), studied in Düsseldorf, where he was a pupil of Eduard Gebhardt, Peter Janssen the Elder and Adolf Schill. Moved to the Munich Academy in 1893 and became a member of the Munich Secession. Maid peeling apples, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, 50 x 40 cm, framed 60 x 50 cm

      Nov. 06, 2021

      Paul Schröter (1866-1946), studied in Düsseldorf, where he was a pupil of Eduard Gebhardt, Peter Janssen the Elder and Adolf Schill. In 1893 he changed to the Munich academy and became a member of the Munich Secession. ''Elisabeth with Guitar in early spring in the garden Holbeinstr. 36'', oil on cardboard, signed lower right, verso old hendschrftl., inscribed, 25 x 31 cm, framed 33 x 40 cm

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €240 - €280

    • Schröter, Paul: Mädchen in Blau
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Schröter, Paul: Mädchen in Blau

      Est: €600 - €900

      Mädchen in Blau.Öl auf Malpappe. 54,2 x 41 cm. Signiert unten rechts "P. Schröter".Paul Schröter studiert zunächst an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Er schließt Bekanntschaft mit Fritz Overbeck, Fritz Mackensen und Otto Modersohn. Seit 1893 in München wird er Mitglied der dortigen Secession, kurze Zeit hält er sich auch in der Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen auf. Die alten Freunde aus Düsseldorfer Tagen, Mackensen, Modersohn und Overbeck, überreden ihn, in die noch junge Worpsweder Künstlerkolonie zu kommen. Mit seiner Frau Grete und den Kindern zieht der Künstler 1901 nach Worpswede, 1908 schließlich siedelt Schröter nach Berlin, lebt dort in Lichterfelde in der Holbeinstraße 36 und wird Mitglied im Verein Berliner Künstler. Der größte Teil seines Werkes ging im Zweiten Weltkrieg verloren. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.