Paul K. Alfred Schroeter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Paul Schroeter - Selbstbildnis (Cardinal)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Paul Schroeter - Selbstbildnis (Cardinal)

      PAUL SCHROETER (1866 Kempen, Posen - 1946 Linow) Selbstbildnis (Cardinal) Öl auf Leinwand, 57 x 50 cm, gerahmt, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig auf Keilrahmen altes Etikett mit Künstlername und Titel. Leichtes Craquelé in den Hauttönen.

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Paul Schroeter - Frauenporträt im Profil
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Paul Schroeter - Frauenporträt im Profil

      PAUL SCHROETER (1866 Kempen, Posen - 1946 Linow) Frauenporträt im Profil Öl auf Bristolkarton, 40 x 30 cm, gerahmt, rückseitig bezeichnet "Nachlaß Paul Schroeter".

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Portrait of a girl, 1911, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "28. 8. 11". Date: 1911 Description: Artistic portrait sketch of a girl with a cheeky look. Presumably this is the artist's daughter or a close family member. Provenance: Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, girl, family, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany, Size: Paper: 37,5 cm x 27,8 cm (14,8 x 10,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing

      Est: €1,050 - €1,400

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with violin, 1911, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "18. 8. 11". Date: 1911 Description: Self-portrait of the artist, as a bust portrait in a seated position with a focussed gaze. Provenance: Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany, Size: Paper: 20,2 cm x 18,9 cm (8 x 7,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with book, 1909, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "P. Schr 1909". Date: 1909 Description: Half-length self-portrait of the artist with upraised arms, holding a drawing pad or a book. Provenance: Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany, Size: Paper: 37,9 cm x 27,1 cm (14,9 x 10,7 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with drawing pad, 1911, Pencil
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with drawing pad, 1911, Pencil

      Est: €600 - €800

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait sitting with drawing pad and pipe, 1911, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "23. 8. 11.". Date: 1911 Description: Full-length self-portrait of the artist, sitting on a chair and leaning his drawing pad on his knee. While concentrating on his drawing, he smokes a pipe with relish. Provenance: Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany, Size: Paper: 33,0 cm x 25,3 cm (13 x 10 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with pencil, 1915, Pencil
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with pencil, 1915, Pencil

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with pencil, 1915, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "Paul Schroeter 1915". lower left dated: "10. Dez 1915". Date: 1915 Description: Artistic self-portrait of the artist with a stern gaze, holding the pencil loosely in his hand and raised to sketch. Provenance: Keywords: Portrait study, study sheet, self-portrait, artist, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany, Size: Paper: 36,7 cm x 28,8 cm (14,4 x 11,3 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil
      Aug. 17, 2024

      P. SCHROETER (*1866), Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Paul Schroeter (1866 Posen - 1946 Linow): Self-portrait with cigarette, 1911, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Paul Schröter. 20th century Inscription: Lower right dated: "25. 8. 1911". Date: 1911 Description: Self-portrait of the artist, created with only faint contours and selective shading and hatching. Provenance: Keywords: Artist, Self-portrait, Study sheet, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany, Size: Paper: 25,2 cm x 20,5 cm (9,9 x 8,1 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Schroeter, Paul
      May. 13, 2023

      Schroeter, Paul

      Schroeter, Paul 1866 Kempen - 1946 Linow Kirschen und weiße Rosen. Signiert. Datiert (19) 19. Öl/Lwd., 44 x 51 cm.

    • SCHROETER, PAUL. 1866 KEMPEN - 1946 LINOW. LANDSCAPE ON A RIVERBANK WITH A PAINTER AT AN EASEL.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      SCHROETER, PAUL. 1866 KEMPEN - 1946 LINOW. LANDSCAPE ON A RIVERBANK WITH A PAINTER AT AN EASEL.

      Schroeter, Paul. 1866 Kempen - 1946 Linow. Landscape on a riverbank with a painter at an easel. Oil/plate, signed lower right Paul Schroeter, 23,5 x 30 cm, framed 25,6 x 32 cm.- Schroeter studied at the Düsseldorf Academy and became acquainted there with Fritz Overbeck, Fritz Mackensen and Otto Modersohn, who convinced him to join the Woepswede Artists' Colony after his studies at the Munich Academy. In 1901 Schroeter settled in Worpswede. In 1908 he went to Berlin. His studio there was destroyed in World War 2 and with it much of his work. Schroeter, Paul. 1866 Kempen - 1946 Linow. Uferlandschaft mit Maler an Staffelei. Öl/Platte, u. re. sign. Paul Schroeter, 23,5 x 30 cm, ger. 25,6 x 32 cm.- Schroeter studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie und wurde dort mit Fritz Overbeck, Fritz Mackensen und Otto Modersohn bekannt, die ihn nach seinem Studium an der Münchner Akademie überzeugten, sich der Woepsweder Künstlerkolonie anzuschließen. 1901 ließ sich Schroeter in Worpswede nieder. 1908 ging er nach Berlin. Sein Atelier dort wurde im 2. Weltkrieg zerstört und mit ihm ein Großteil seines Werks.

    • Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - Stilleben mit Rebhühnern und Quitten.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - Stilleben mit Rebhühnern und Quitten.

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) Stilleben mit Rebhühnern und Quitten. Öl auf fester Malpappe. 58 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert. Nach Ausbildungsstationen an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf und der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München trat Schroeter der Münchener Secession bei. 1901 zog er in die Künstlerkolonie Worpswede, mit deren Mitgliedern Fritz Mackensen, Otto Modersohn und Fritz Overbeck ihn eine enge Freundschaft verband. 1908 übersiedelte er schließlich nach Berlin Lichterfelde, wo im Zweiten Weltkrieg ein Großteil seines Werkes verloren ging. - Vereinzelte minimale Farbverluste. Retuschen.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - Die Mutter.
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - Die Mutter.

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) Die Mutter. Öl auf Leinwand. 109 x 130 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert. Der Rahmen verso mit einem handschriftlichen Etikett, dort betitelt u. mit der Ortsangabe "Berlin-Lichterfelde" versehen. Mit den Etiketten des Kunstpalastes Düsseldorf, des Museumsvereins Elberfeld u. einem fragmentarischen Ausstellungsetikett von 1917. Nach Ausbildungsstationen an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf und der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München trat Schroeter der Münchener Secession bei. 1901 zog er in die Künstlerkolonie Worpswede, mit deren Mitgliedern Fritz Mackensen, Otto Modersohn und Fritz Overbeck ihn eine enge Freundschaft verband. 1908 übersiedelte er schließlich nach Berlin Lichterfelde, wo im Zweiten Weltkrieg ein Großteil seines Werkes verloren ging. - Vereinzelte Haarrisse, drei minimale Farbverluste und eine kleine Retusche. Schaetzpreis €2000

    • Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - o.T. (Mädchen im Profil).
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) - o.T. (Mädchen im Profil).

      Paul Schroeter (Kempen 1866 - 1946 Linow) o.T. (Mädchen im Profil). Öl auf Leinwand. 1916. 40 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Der Keilrahmen mit Sammlerstempel. Stellenweise Craquelé. Der Keilrahmen leicht nach vorne durchschlagend. Schaetzpreis €500

    • Schroeter, Paul (1866 Hamburg-Bremen 1946)
      Jun. 23, 2009

      Schroeter, Paul (1866 Hamburg-Bremen 1946)

      Schroeter, Paul (1866 Hamburg-Bremen 1946) Weiblicher Kopf. Kohlezeichnung, rückseitig wohl Nachlass-Stempel. 33x 25 cm. PP. Rahmen.