Alfred von Schrötter Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Animal painter, Illustrator

    • Alfred Schrötter, Knight of Kristelli, 1856 Vienna-1935
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Alfred Schrötter, Knight of Kristelli, 1856 Vienna-1935

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Alfred Schrötter, Knight of Kristelli, 1856 Vienna-1935 Graz, studied at the Vienna and Munich academies, founding member of the Munich Secession, since 1900 head of the master class for painting in Graz, where he trained a whole generation of Styrian artists,here: two women at Scriber, oil/wood, signed and dated 85 lower right, fine detailed painting with skilful use of light and high materiality, especially in the silk dress of the lady in front, approx. 38x48cm, magnificent frame approx. 60x70cm . German Description: Alfred Schrötter, Ritter von Kristelli, 1856 Wien-1935 Graz, Studium an den Akademien Wien und München, Gründungsmitglied der Münchener Secession, seit 1900 Leiter der Meisterklasse für Malerei in Graz, wo er eine ganze Generation steirischer Künstler ausbildete, hier: zwei Frauen beim Schreiber, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert und dat. 85, feine detailreiche Malerei mit gekonnter Lichtführung und hoher Stofflichkeit, besonders im Seidenkleid der vorderen Dame, ca. 38x48cm, Prunkrahmen ca. 60x70cm

    • Alfred von Schrotter, (German, 1856-1935), "The Writer in His Study", 1891, oil on wood panel, 10-3/4" x 8-3/4"
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Alfred von Schrotter, (German, 1856-1935), "The Writer in His Study", 1891, oil on wood panel, 10-3/4" x 8-3/4"

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Alfred von Schrotter (German, 1856-1935) "The Writer in His Study", 1891 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower right, verso with "Winsor & Newton" panel maker label. Unframed. 10-3/4" x 8-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • SCHROTTER PAINTING OF HUNTER
      Jul. 21, 2019

      SCHROTTER PAINTING OF HUNTER

      Fine 19th century oil genre painting on wood panel (under glass) of a hunter in tricorn hat smoking pipe and petting his dog. Signed Schrotter, Munchen, 1881 in lower left. 10 x 8 inches, framed 18 x 16 inches. (Alfred Von Schrotter, German painter 1856-1935).

      Americana Auctions
      May. 31, 2019

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      ALFRED VON SCHRÖTTER Austria, 1856-1935 A hunter wearing a tricorn hat smoking a pipe and petting his dog. Signed lower left "Schrotter Munchen 1881". Oil on board, 10" x 7.25". Framed 18" x 16".

      Eldred's
    • ALFRED VON SCHRÖTTER, Austrian, 1856-1935, Nobleman reading a book., Oil on panel, 9.5" x 7". Framed 17.5" x 15".
      Oct. 20, 2018

      ALFRED VON SCHRÖTTER, Austrian, 1856-1935, Nobleman reading a book., Oil on panel, 9.5" x 7". Framed 17.5" x 15".

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      ALFRED VON SCHRÖTTER Austrian, 1856-1935 Nobleman reading a book. Signed lower right "Schrotter 1882". Oil on panel, 9.5" x 7". Framed 17.5" x 15".

      Eldred's
    • Alfred von Schrotter (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1935) oil on board, Antique Horse & Man Portrait, framed, panel size is 5-1/4 x 4-3/4 inches
      Oct. 03, 2017

      Alfred von Schrotter (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1935) oil on board, Antique Horse & Man Portrait, framed, panel size is 5-1/4 x 4-3/4 inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Alfred von Schrötter (Austrian, 1856-1935)
      Mar. 20, 2012

      Alfred von Schrötter (Austrian, 1856-1935)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Alfred von Schrötter (Austrian, 1856-1935) An Austrian Soldier signed and dated 'Schrötter 1882' (lower right) oil on panel 7½ x 5¾ in. (19 x 14.7 cm)

    • Alfred von Schrotter (1856-1935 Austrian)
      Sep. 28, 2010

      Alfred von Schrotter (1856-1935 Austrian)

      17th century gentleman playing a mandolin, signed and dated upper right: Schrotter 86, oil on panel. Provenance: Property from a Private Santa Barbara, CA Collection

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Alfred von Schrötter (Wien 1856-1935) Der
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Alfred von Schrötter (Wien 1856-1935) Der

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Alfred von Schrötter (Wien 1856-1935) Der Jagdherr, signiert und datiert Schrötter 1886, Öl auf Holz, 29,5 x 19 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)