Paula Schudel-Petraschke Sold at Auction Prices

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paula Schudel-Petraschke (1899-1989) Indonesian boy, signed and dated l.r. 1937, oil on canvas, 64 x 49 cm -without frame, spots of paint loss-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Schudel-Petraschke, Paula
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Schudel-Petraschke, Paula

      1899 Schaffhausen - 1989 ibid. «Die kluge und die törichte Jungfrau (the wise and the foolish virgin)». Oil on masonite. Signed lower right and dated (19)53. Verso on a label signed again, titled and inscribed with the artist's data. Verso on the back of the frame a stamp of the frame and gilding store Rich. Petraschke, Berlingen. H 84,5, W 56 cm (support). Gallery frame. The painter, mosaicist and draughtswoman Paula Schudel-Petraschke, who lived in Singapore and on the Indonesian island Sulawesi, between 1926 and 1946, created paintings of muted colours, depicting geometrically reduced figures, always with large, dark eyes that radiate a subtle, aloof magic and almost hypnotic energy of timeless validity. Occasionally, her works take up biblical themes, in this case the parable of the ten virgins from the Gospel of Matthew, which can be interpreted eschatologically as a narrative of the proper preparation for the Last Day and thus eternal life. Literature: Daisy Sigerist, Die Schaffhauser Malerin Paula Schudel-Petraschke, Schaffhausen 2000, p. 30 (cf.). Beschreibung 1899 Schaffhausen - 1989 ebd. «Die kluge und die törichte Jungfrau». Öl auf Hartfaser. U.r. sign. und (19)53 dat. Verso auf einem Etikett nochmals sign., bet. und bez. mit den Angaben zur Künstlerin. Verso auf der Rahmenrückseite ein Stempel des Rahmen- und Vergolderwarengeschäfts Rich. Petraschke, Berlingen. H. 84,5, B. 56 cm (Bildträger). Galerierahmen. Die Malerin, Mosaizistin und Zeichnerin Paula Schudel-Petraschke, die zwischen 1926 und 1946 in Singapur und auf der indonesischen Insel Sulawesi lebte, schuf Gemälde von gedeckter Farbigkeit, geometrisch reduzierte Gestalten abbildend, stets mit großen, dunklen Augen, die eine subtile, unnahbare Magie und nahezu hypnotische Energie überzeitlicher Gültigkeit ausstrahlen. Gelegentlich greifen ihre Werke biblische Themen auf, im vorliegenden Fall das Gleichnis von den klugen und törichten Jungfrauen aus dem Matthäusevangelium, das eschatologisch als eine Erzählung von der richtigen Vorbereitung auf den Jüngsten Tag und damit das ewige Leben gedeutet werden kann. Literatur: Daisy Sigerist, Die Schaffhauser Malerin Paula Schudel-Petraschke, Schaffhausen 2000, S. 30 (vgl.).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Paula Schudel-Petraschke Makassar laantje. Gesigne
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Paula Schudel-Petraschke Makassar laantje. Gesigne

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Paula Schudel-Petraschke Makassar laantje. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1938 r.o., Doek 49 x 41 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam