Julius Wolfgang Schülein Sold at Auction Prices

        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein "Harbor in Camaret". 1952
          May. 08, 2024

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein "Harbor in Camaret". 1952

          Est: €500 - €600

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein 1881 München - 1970 New York "Harbor in Camaret". 1952 Signed lower left. Titled, inscribed, dated 1952 and various numberings verso. Mixed technique auf cardboard. 61.3 x 92.3 cm. Damaged. provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Ausstellung: Julius W. Schülein. 1881-1970. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Druckgraphik. Exhibition catalogue, Lenbachhaus, Munich, 12 October - 11 November 1973, number 40 (illustration on page 33).

        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein Evening atmosphere with sailing boats
          May. 08, 2024

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein Evening atmosphere with sailing boats

          Est: €300 - €400

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein 1881 München - 1970 New York Evening atmosphere with sailing boats Signed "J.W. Schulein" lower right. Inscribed, titled and dated by another hand verso. Oil auf cardboard. 24.7 x 40 cm. Framed (29.5 x 44 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein Boat in the harbour
          May. 08, 2024

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein Boat in the harbour

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein 1881 München - 1970 New York Boat in the harbour Signed lower left. Titled "Boat in the harbour" and inscribed. Stamped "ANCO.INC" on the stretcher. Oil auf canvas. 72 x 100.5 cm. Minor restoration. Damaged. Minor damage to batten frame (73.5 x 103 cm). provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction Moderne 19, 15 May 1996, catalogue number 309. - Collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich. Ausstellung: Julius W. Schülein. 1881-1970. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Druckgraphik. Exhibition catalogue, Lenbachhaus, Munich, 12 October - 11 November 1973, number 45.

        • Julius W. SCHULEIN (1881-1970), 'Auf der Rodelbahn' / 'On the sled run'
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Julius W. SCHULEIN (1881-1970), 'Auf der Rodelbahn' / 'On the sled run'

          Est: €20 - €40

          Technik: Bleistiftzeichnung auf Transparentpapier, hinter Glas gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts handschriftlich 'Julius W. Schulein', Maße: 23 x 30,5 cm Blatt bzw. 38 x 46 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut, kleiner Einriss links unten

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German - American, 1881-1970)
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German - American, 1881-1970)

          Mountain village scene, 1920s, Oil on canvas (mounted on wood), 61 x 78 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
        • JOHANN WOLFGANG SCHÜLEIN (1881-
          Jan. 30, 2024

          JOHANN WOLFGANG SCHÜLEIN (1881-

          Johann Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970), German-American painter and graphic artist who fled into exile as a Jew from the Nazis, 2 expressionist etchings: Landscape with Bathers and City View with Cathedral, drypoint on wove paper, signed lower right, slightly browned, 20 x 17.5 cm, framed behind glass 31 x 26 cm

          Jan. 13, 2024

          Mountain village scene, 1930s, Oil on canvas (mounted on wood), 61 x 78 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €30 - €60

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein Market scene
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein Market scene

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein 1881 München - 1970 New York Market scene Remnants of the signature lower right. Study of a harbour view and inscribed by the artist on the stretcher verso. Label of Francis Draper, London on the frame. Oil auf canvas. 46.5 x 65 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (67 x 86 cm).

          Sep. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 03, 2023

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Mountain village scene, Oil on canvas (mounted on wood), 61 x 78 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          May. 07, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Julius W. Schulein, Lake Scene, Oil on Masonite
          Apr. 16, 2023

          Julius W. Schulein, Lake Scene, Oil on Masonite

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German - American, 1881-1970) a lake scene, oil on masonite, signed "J. Schulein" lower right. 3.5" H x 5.25" W (unframed)

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein- The old Munich main synagogue
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein- The old Munich main synagogue

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein 1881 Munich - 1970 New York The old Munich main synagogue Signed lower left. Canvas stamp \"Malleinen - Malmittel W. M. Müller\". Oil on canvas. 80.5 x 99 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frame (93.5 x 113.5 cm). A comparable view in the collection of the Munich City Museum, shown in: Münchner Maler im 19./20. Jahrhundert, volume 6, Munich 1994, page 329.

          Mar. 24, 2023

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jan. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jan. 14, 2023

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Mountain village scene , Oil on canvas (mounted on wood), 61 x 78 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Sep. 11, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Schülein, Julius Wolfgang (München, New York 1881-1970)
          Jun. 30, 2022

          Schülein, Julius Wolfgang (München, New York 1881-1970)

          Est: €60 - €72

          Strandpromenade mit Palmen. Kirche einer Kleinstadt. Zwei Aquarelle. Sign. 35×47 u. 23×31 cm. R. {Dazu: Franz Felix Aux Camp des Milles}. Federzeichnung. Betit. Bez. Die Ilsenburger. Dat. (19)39. 21×26 cm. R. (45769)

        • Julius Wolfgang Schulein (1881-1970), 'Kriegsruinen' / 'War ruins'
          Jan. 04, 2022

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (1881-1970), 'Kriegsruinen' / 'War ruins'

          Est: €30 - €60

          Technik: Tusche / Aquarell auf Papier, Datierung: 1916, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert, Blattmaß: 29 x 37,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Randläsuren, Blattrand oben links eingerissen

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Schülein, Julius Wolfgang
          Oct. 16, 2021

          Schülein, Julius Wolfgang

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1881 München - New York 1970). See mit Segelschiffen. Aquarell. Kohlezeichnung auf Pergamin 1916. Blgr. 19,2 x 27,2 cm. Unt. li. sign. u. dat. R

        • JULIUS W SCHULEIN - IN THE BAVARIAN ALPS
          Jul. 21, 2021

          JULIUS W SCHULEIN - IN THE BAVARIAN ALPS

          Est: $100 - $150

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (1881-1970) In The Bavarian Alps, oil on board, signed lower left. Deep purple velvet mat. (LMBO459)(EL)

          Litchfield Auctions
          Jul. 05, 2021

          Est: €30 - €60

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jun. 16, 2021

          Litchfield Auctions
        • JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN INK DRAWING ON PAPER
          Jun. 05, 2021

          JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN INK DRAWING ON PAPER

          Est: $60 - $80

          Ink drawing on paper depicting figures on a boat. Titled 'De Grasse' lower right. Also includes handwritten letter by J.W. Schülein (German, 1881-1970) dated 1949. Drawing measures 5 1/2" x 4 1/4". Frame measures 14" x 10 3/8".

          Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
          Apr. 07, 2021

          Est: €30 - €60

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jan. 16, 2021

          Est: $60 - $80

          Jan. 04, 2021

          Est: €30 - €60

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Est: €400 - €480

          Verschneiter Berghang, Kapelle und Holzsteg Sign. Sperrholz. 37×46 cm. R. (57412)

          Oct. 05, 2020

          Est: €85 - €170

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 06, 2020

          Est: €85 - €170

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German, 1881-1981) Veules-les-Roses, Seine Maritime Oi
          Jun. 07, 2019

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German, 1881-1981) Veules-les-Roses, Seine Maritime Oi

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German, 1881-1981) Veules-les-Roses, Seine Maritime Oil on canvas 11 x 12-3/4 inches (27.9 x 32.4 cm) Signed lower left: J.W. Schulein Signed, titled, and inscribed on stretcher: J.W. Schulein / Veules-les-roses / Seine Martime France HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN (GERMAN, 1881-1981) VEULES LES ROSES, SAINE MARTIN, FRA
          Sep. 22, 2018

          JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN (GERMAN, 1881-1981) VEULES LES ROSES, SAINE MARTIN, FRA

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (German, 1881-1981) Veules les roses, Saine Martin, France Oil on canvas 11 x 12-3/4 inches (27.9 x 32.4 cm) Signed lower left: J.W. Schulein Signed, titled, and inscribed on stretcher: J.W. Schulein / Veules-les-roses / Saine Martin France HID04901242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN (1881-1970): ELBA
          May. 11, 2018

          JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN (1881-1970): ELBA

          JULIUS WOLFGANG SCHULEIN (1881-1970): ELBA Oil on wood, signed 'JW Schulein' lower left, signed, titled, and inscribed '41 W 83 NYC' on the reverse, with a study on reverse. 10 x 13 1/4 in., 17 x 20 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Julius Wolfgang Schulein (American, 1881-1970)
          May. 06, 2018

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein (American, 1881-1970)

          Julius Wolfgang Schulein harbor scene painting with sailboats, oil on board, signed lower right and labeled on reverse. Image: 14.5" H X 17.5" W; frame: 21.5" X 24.75".

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Julius Wolfgang SCHULEIN (1881 - 1959) Sans titre papier recto-verso
          Apr. 26, 2018

          Julius Wolfgang SCHULEIN (1881 - 1959) Sans titre papier recto-verso

          Est: €20 - €50

          Julius Wolfgang SCHULEIN (1881 - 1959) Sans titre papier recto-verso signé en bas à droite h: 35,50 w: 45,50 cm Estimation 20 - 50 €

          Sep. 10, 2017

          Landscape, 1916, Graphite on paper, 32 x 45 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Sep. 10, 2017

          Street view, Graphite on paper, 26 x 25 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
          Sep. 10, 2017

          Village landscape, 1916, Graphite on paper, 24 x 34 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Mar. 05, 2017

          Pedestrians on the road, 1917, Graphite on paper, 24 x 32 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
          Mar. 05, 2017

          Figure in the urban landscape, Munich, 1916, Pencil on paper, 24 x 32 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Julian Wolfgang Schulein (1881-1970)
          Jan. 17, 2017

          Julian Wolfgang Schulein (1881-1970)

          Est: $80 - $150

          Landscapes / five drawings in pencil / average size 28.5X39 cm / signed, some dated

          Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
        • Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970) Gare Mont Parnasse 14 x 20in.
          Dec. 01, 2016

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970) Gare Mont Parnasse 14 x 20in.

          Est: £200 - £300

          Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970) watercolour Gare Mont Parnasse signed 14 x 20in.

          Gorringes
        • J.W. Schülein (1881-1970), Houses at the Coast, Indian Ink 1930
          Jul. 26, 2016

          J.W. Schülein (1881-1970), Houses at the Coast, Indian Ink 1930

          Est: €150 - €195

          Indian ink on paper USA/Germany, 1930 Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970) – German landscape painter and graphic artist, resident in the US Signed with the monogram ‘JWSch.’ In black ink lower center Verso with a dedication by the artist in black ink, 9. November 1930 Image dimensions: 15 x 24.2 cm Sheet dimensions: 33 x 25.7 cm; 33 x 51.6 cm (double sheet) Good condition Buoyant and energetically sketched Indian ink drawing of a coastal landscape with houses and a bridge Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheet is somewhat irregular discolored mainly to the margins. The image dimensions are 15 x 24.2 cm, and the folded sheet measures 33 x 25.7 cm, whereas the double sheet is 33 x 51.6 cm in size. Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881-1970) Julius Wolfgang Schülein was born in Munich in 1881. As a painter of landscapes and graphic artist, he lived for some time in Paris and later moved to the US. Special exhibitions of selected works took place in New York at Knoedler Gallery, Delius Gallery as well as at Schoneman Galleries in the 1940s and 1950s. Today his works are located in the Lenbachhaus in Munich amongst others. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG