Carl Schütz Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

      • C. SCHÜTZ (1745-1800), Nothing is smarter than love, around 1778, Etching
        Nov. 16, 2024

        C. SCHÜTZ (1745-1800), Nothing is smarter than love, around 1778, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Carl Schütz (1745 Laibach (Ljubljana) - 1800 Vienna): DELDA 1: Madme Stierle, Nothing is smarter than love, c. 1778, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "gezeichnet und gestochen von C. Schütz". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "DELDA 1: Madme. Stierle / Nichts ist schlauer als die Liebe; Sie macht selbst die Dummen schlau [...]". Date: c. 1778 Description: Cheerful scene with an elegant lady among miners wearing traditional costumes. Person: Paul Weidmann (1746 Vienna - 1801 Vienna) Austrian writer. Source: Paul Weidmann (1746 Vienna-1801 Vienna) Die Bergknappen. Ein Singspiel, 1778 | Opera, Genre Keywords: Opera, Singspiel, Music, Singing, Costume, Mining, Love, 18th century, Classicism, Costumes, Austria, Size: Paper: 17,2 cm x 20,3 cm (6,8 x 8 in), Depiction: 13,6 cm x 18,3 cm (5,4 x 7,2 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Jun. 08, 2024

        Est: €70 - €210

        Schütz, Carl (1745-1800) - "Haupt Ansicht der Residenzstadt Wien, und des grösten Theils ihrer Vorstädte, von Belvedere anzusehen" / "Vue de la Capitale de Vienne, et d'une grande partie des ses Fauxbourgs, prise du coté dû Belvedere", kolorierte Umrissradierungen, gezeichnet und gestochen von Carl Schütz, Blatt Nr. 37 aus der Folge “Sammlung von Aussichten der Residenzstadt Wien” bei Artaria, Wien 1784 (wohl späterer Abzug), Plattenmaße 47,5 x 63 cm, Blatt etwas fleckig, gebräunt und wellig, unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 63,5 x 77 cm, Rahmenkanten bestoßen

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Est: €100 - €300

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Rom - Pantheon als Innen- und Außenansicht
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Rom - Pantheon als Innen- und Außenansicht

        Est: €100 - €120

        Veduta del Pantheon, in oggi S. Maria ad Martyres detta la Rotonda. Interno del Pantheon, in oggi ... Zwei Kupferstiche von Ladislaus Rupp (1793-1854). Je ca. 35×45 cm. (Randläsuren). {Und: Schütz, Carl} (1745-1800). Innenhof mit Brunnen, Treppen und Arkaden. Radierung, in der Platte sign. u. dat. 1774. 16×22 cm. {Dazu: Burgenbau} nach Tempesta. Radierung. Ca. 18×28 cm. (Bildkanten beschn.). (58253)

        Sep. 02, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Carl Schütz (1745 Laibach (Ljubljana) - 1800 Vienna): DELDA 1: Madme Stierle, Nothing is smarter than love, c. 1778, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "gezeichnet und gestochen von C. Schütz". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "DELDA 1: Madme. Stierle / Nichts ist schlauer als die Liebe; Sie macht selbst die Dummen schlau [...]". Date: c. 1778 Description: Cheerful scene with an elegant lady among miners wearing traditional costumes. Person: Paul Weidmann (1746 Vienna - 1801 Vienna) Austrian writer. Source: Paul Weidmann (1746 Vienna-1801 Vienna) Die Bergknappen. Ein Singspiel, 1778 | Opera, Genre Keywords: Opera, Singspiel, Music, Singing, Costume, Mining, Love, 18th century, Classicism, Costumes, Austria,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • CARL SCHÜTZ: "DIE METROPOLKIRCHE ZUM HEIL: STEPHAN IN VIENNA"
        Jun. 20, 2023

        CARL SCHÜTZ: "DIE METROPOLKIRCHE ZUM HEIL: STEPHAN IN VIENNA"

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Carl Schütz "Die Metropolkirche zum Heil: Stephan in Vienna" / "L'Eglise cathédrale de Saint Etienne à Vienne" 1792 copper engraving, coloured, from: " Sammlung von Aussichten der Residenzstadt Wien von ihrer Vorstädten und einigen umliegenden Oertern", Artaria Vienna, 1st edition; framed 44 x 30 cm (cut-out) estate of Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • SCHÜZ, CHARLE (ALSO CARL SCHÜTZ) (1745 LJUBLJANA OR VIENNA - 1800 VIENNA). BIBLICAL SCENE WITH JOSEP
        Jun. 25, 2022

        SCHÜZ, CHARLE (ALSO CARL SCHÜTZ) (1745 LJUBLJANA OR VIENNA - 1800 VIENNA). BIBLICAL SCENE WITH JOSEP

        SCHÜZ, Charle (also Carl Schütz)(1745 Ljubljana or Vienna - 1800 Vienna) Biblical scene with Joseph and his brothers in Egypt Copper engraving on laid paper. Signed in the plate. Probably late 18th century Sheet: 30 x 41 cm. Scenic representation of a narrative of the Old Testament with the journey of 10 sons of Jacob to Egypt to buy wheat from their brother Joseph (1. Book of Moses, Genesis 42), inscribed "Les fils de Iacob envoies en Egypte pour avoir du blé sont reconnus de leur frere Ioseph", accompanying text in French; from "Collection des Histoires du Saint Ecriture" Trimmed to the platemark, crease, stronger grip. Austrian engraver, draftsman and architect.

      • Schütz, Carl
        May. 14, 2022

        Schütz, Carl

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1746 Laibach - Wien 1800). Ein Theil einer Verwüsteten Vestung. Radierung. 22,5 x 15,6, Blgr. 26,7 x 17 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Widm., Privileg mit Wappen u. Kopftitel "Sammlung verschiedener Landschaften von berümten Meistern" i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. mont. Widmung an Johann Ferdinand von Hohenberg. - Geglätteter Mittelfalz, leicht lichtrandig. R

      • Schütz, Carl
        May. 14, 2022

        Schütz, Carl

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1746 Laibach - Wien 1800). Ein verfallenes Schlos (!) auf dem Lande. Radierung mit WZ "Zwei Wappen". 22,3 x 15,3, Blgr. 25,6 x 15,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Widm., Privileg u. Wappen i. d. Platte. Ob. knapp innerhalb d. Einfassung geschn., seitl. mit Rändchen um dies. - Widmung an Johann Ferdinand von Hohenberg. - N. 15. - Etw. stockfl., unt. li. unterl. Eckabriss. R

        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €100 - €120

      • Karl Schütz, Stephansdom
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Karl Schütz, Stephansdom

        Est: €70 - €150

        Karl Schütz 1745 Laibach - 1800 Wien - Stephansdom - Radierung/Papier. 55,5 x 42 cm, ca. 57 x 43,5 cm. In der Platte bez. l. u.: Nach der Natur gezeichnet und gestochen von Karl Schütz. Bez. und dat. M. u.: "Dem Andenken Franzs des II. neugekrönten röm. Kaisers der durch Erweiterung und Verschönerung dieses Platzes die Bequemlichkeit seiner Bürger die Zier seiner Hauptstadt Ehrenbogen vorzog gewidmet von den Bürgermeistern Räthen und der Bürgerschaft der Stadt Wien im Jahre 1792." Das Blatt liegt lose. Leichte Randmängel, verso oben Papierreste einer früheren Fixierung, vereinzelt minim. fleckig.

      • Schütz, Carl
        May. 08, 2021

        Schütz, Carl

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1746 Laibach - Wien 1800). Ein Theil einer Verwüsteten Vestung. Radierung. Ca. 22,5 x 15,4 cm. Bis knapp vor die Darst. beschn. M. d. Namensz., Betit., Widmung u. Privileg in d. Pl. Verso Sp. frühe rer Mont. Widmung an Johann Ferdinand von Hohenberg. Aus der "Sammlung verschiedener Landschaften von berümten Meistern." - Aus Sammlung Joseph Wähner. - Etw. fl. R

      • Schütz, Carl
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Schütz, Carl

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1746 Laibach - Wien 1800). Ein Theil einer Verwüsten Vestung. Radierung. Ca. 22,5 x 15,4 cm. Bis knapp vor die Darst. beschn. M. d. Namensz., Betit., Widmung u. Privileg in d. Pl. Verso Sp. frühe rer Mont. "Widmung an Johann Ferdinand von Hohenberg. Aus der ""Sammlung verschiedener Landschaften von berümten Meistern."" - Aus Sammlung Joseph Wähner. - Etw. fl. " R

      • Carl Schütz (1745-1800) – attributed
        Feb. 25, 2021

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800) – attributed

        Est: €60 - €120

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800) – attributed, Kurrentgasse Vienna, watercolor on paper, described bottom right, on the reverse collector stamp, damages

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Schütz, Carl
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Schütz, Carl

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1746 Laibach - Wien 1800). Ein Theil einer Verwüsten Vestung. Radierung. Ca. 22,5 x 15,4 cm. Bis knapp vor die Darst. beschn. M. d. Namensz., Betit., Widmung u. Privileg in d. Pl. Verso Sp. frühe rer Mont. Widmung an Johann Ferdinand von Hohenberg. Aus der "Sammlung verschiedener Landschaften von berümten Meistern." - Aus Sammlung Joseph Wähner. - Etw. fl. R

      • KARL SCHÜTZ
        Jul. 28, 2020

        KARL SCHÜTZ

        KARL SCHÜTZ (Laibach 1745 - Vienna 1800) Atlas Incisione, cm. 50 x 71 Titolata in cartiglio In cornice

      • AUSTRIA VIENNA.-
        Jun. 19, 2020

        AUSTRIA VIENNA.-

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        AUSTRIA VIENNA.- CARL SCHÜTZ (1745-1800) Das K.K. Lustschloss und der Garten Schönbrunn von der Hauptstrasse anzusehen. Etching with original colour. Engraved title, inscription and signature in the text margin: Nach der Natur gezeichnet und gestochen von C. Schütz in Wien, 1781. In Wien bey Artaria Comp. Engraved number upper right: 1. 34.5 x 45.5 cm (sheet dimension: 46.5 x 66 cm). Almost pristine vedute with fresh colours and full margins. The margins slightly wrinkled, scattered stains, insignificant traces of wear and age. Slightly dusty on the right outer edge. The upper left corner with a slight crease mark. Overall in very good condition. - Very rare. --------------- ÖSTERREICH - WIEN.- CARL SCHÜTZ (1745-1800) Das K.K. Lustschloss und der Garten Schönbrunn von der Hauptstrasse anzusehen. Altkolorierte Umrissradierung. Im Schriftrand gestochen zweisprachig betitelt, bezeichnet und signiert: Nach der Natur gezeichnet und gestochen von C. Schütz in Wien, 1781. In Wien bey Artaria Comp. Oben rechts gestochen nummeriert: 1. 34,5 x 45,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 46,5 x 66 cm). Farbfrische, nahezu unberührte Vedute mit den vollen Rändern. Dort wenig knittrig, vereinzelte Fleckchen, unbedeutende Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren. Am rechten äusseren Rand leicht angestaubt. Die obere linke Ecke mit schwacher Knickspur. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

      • Karl Schütz, Orientalische Landschaft
        May. 30, 2020

        Karl Schütz, Orientalische Landschaft

        Karl Schütz, Orientalische Landschaft Blick über einen See auf eine imposante Tempelruine mit Figurenstaffage im Vordergrund, fein ausgearbeites Blatt, unterhalb der Darstellung Text, Radierung, Ende 18. Jh., unter der Darstellung rechts bezeichnet „Gravé par Charle Schüz a Vienne“, geringe Altersspuren, Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift ca. 25,7 x 41,3 cm, Blattmaße ca. 30,2 x 43,2 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Carl Schütz, österr. Graphiker (1745 Laibach bis 1800 Wien), Quelle: austria-forum.org. [Silver&Metals]

      • Carl Schütz (1745-1800) "View from the Graben against the Kohlmarkt" |Carl Schütz (1745-1800) "Ansicht vom Graben gegen den Kohlmarkt"
        Feb. 21, 2020

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800) "View from the Graben against the Kohlmarkt" |Carl Schütz (1745-1800) "Ansicht vom Graben gegen den Kohlmarkt"

        Est: €300 -

        Engraving Drawn and engraved, colored, Carl Schütz (1745 Laibach-1800 Vienna) was an engraver, draftsman and architect. He was trained at the Academy of Fine Arts. The picture shows the view from the ditch against the Kohlmarkt. The most important work of the artist are the sheets made by him in the stitch collection "Collection de 50 vues de la ville de Vienne" (also: "Collection de cinquante vues de la ville de Vienne, de ses Fauxbourgs et de quelques uns de ses Environs ”), which was first published in 1779 by the publishing house Artaria. | Kupferstich Gezeichnet und gestochen , kolloriert , Carl Schütz (1745 Laibach-1800 Wien) war ein Kupferstecher, Zeichner und Architekt. Er wurde an der Akademie der bildenden Künste ausgebildet. Das Bild zeigt die Ansicht vom Graben gegen den Kohlmarkt Als bedeutendstes Werk des Künstlers gelten die von ihm gefertigten Blätter in der Stichesammlung „Collection de 50 vues de la ville de Vienne“ (auch: „Collection de cinquante vues de la ville de Vienne, de ses Fauxbourgs et de quelques uns de ses Environs“), die 1779 erstmals vom Verlag Artaria herausgegeben wurde. Maße: 52 x 65 cm RefFin4220

        Amadeus Auction
      • Carl Schütz (1745-1800)
        Jun. 14, 2019

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800), The Graben Vienna original etching on paper hand coloured Vienna 1781 in early 19.th century frame under glass

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Wien.
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Wien.

        Est: - €150

        Wien. Der Eingang in das Schloss Schönbrunn - Entrée au Chateau... Bl. 3 aus der Folge "Sammlung von Aussichten der Residenzstadt Wien...". Kolor. Umrissradierung von Carl Schütz (1745-1800) auf Vander Ley bei Artaria, Wien 1786. 27 x 41, Blgr. 42 x 55,5 cm. Schwarz 26,1. - Geglättete Faltsp. i.d. w. Rändern, 1 unterl. Randeinrisse ca. 2 cm i.d. unt. Plattenrand, 1 unterl. Einriss ca. 2,5 cm i.d. Darst. über dem B von Schönbrunn.

      • Antique 18thc Print.Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745 - 1800) St Stephen's Church in Vienna (1792). Framed under glass. 15 x 19 inches.
        Jan. 23, 2016

        Antique 18thc Print.Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745 - 1800) St Stephen's Church in Vienna (1792). Framed under glass. 15 x 19 inches.

        Est: £15 - £20

        Cooper Barrington LLP
        Dec. 12, 2015

        Est: £15 - £20

        Cooper Barrington LLP
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Est: £20 - £30

        Cooper Barrington LLP
      • Antique 18thc Print.Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745 - 1800) St Stephen's Church in Vienna (1792). Framed under glass. 15 x 19 in.
        Oct. 10, 2015

        Antique 18thc Print.Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745 - 1800) St Stephen's Church in Vienna (1792). Framed under glass. 15 x 19 in.

        Est: £20 - £30

        Cooper Barrington LLP
      • Karl Schutz (1745-1800) Austrian. ‘View of The Sch
        Sep. 16, 2015

        Karl Schutz (1745-1800) Austrian. ‘View of The Sch

        Est: £200 - £400

        Karl Schutz (1745-1800) Austrian. ‘View of The Schottenkirche, Vienna’, Hand Coloured Etching, overall 13.5” x 18.75”.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Group of (2) hand colored etchings
        Aug. 08, 2015

        Group of (2) hand colored etchings

        Est: $10 - $20

        Group of (2) hand colored etchings, to include: G. D. HEUMANN (German, 1691-1759), ''Partis Interiors Aul E Caesare...'', plate 9''h, 13''w (white stains at top); and KARL SCHUTZ (Austrian, 1745-1800), ''Le Place de St. Michele...'', plate 13-1/4'', 17-1/2''w (light foxing).

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745-1800) Three Engravings
        Apr. 20, 2015

        Carl Schütz (Austrian, 1745-1800) Three Engravings

        Each hand colored, including an example titled "Vue du Graben Vers Le Kohlmarkt", Vienne chez Artaria et Comp.; an example titled "Vue de la Capitale de Vienne et d'une grande partie de ses Fauxbourgs, prise du cote du Belvedere"; also by Artaria et Comp.; and "La Chancellerie I. R. de Guerre et L'eglise de la Guarnison Avienne", dated for 1780.

        Locati LLC
      • VIENNA.-Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die
        Sep. 19, 2014

        VIENNA.-Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        VIENNA.-Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die Metropolitankirche zum Heil.Stephan in Wien. (St Stephen's Church in Vienna) Etching with original colour, 44.5 x 31.5 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1792. Nebehay-W. 671/51; Schwarz 51 1st state (of 5).. Old frame from the period. Old mount, with pen and watercolour. Minor foxing and browning in parts. Somewhat faded. Overall good condition. WIEN.- Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die Metropolitankirche zum Heil.Stephan in Wien. Altkolorierte Umrissradierung, 44,5 x 31,5 cm. Wien, Artaria 1792. Nebehay-W. 671/51; Schwarz 51 1. Zustand (von 5). Alte Rahmung der Zeit. - Von Hand mit Feder und Aquarell mit alter Montierung versehen. Stellenweise wenig fleckig und gebräunt, etwas verblasst. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

      • Carl Schütz (1745-1800), Johann Ziegler
        Jun. 21, 2014

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800), Johann Ziegler

        Est: Kč900 - Kč1,800

        Carl Schütz (1745-1800), Johann Ziegler (1749-1812) AN OLD VIENNA UNIVERSITY. 1790. A print form a collection of fifty views of the city Vienna. A combination of a colour cooperplate and etching, 330x445 mm (inside mount measurement), supplemented with German and French inscription down in print 'A view of university buildings, a square and a church'. Mounted. Carl Schütz (1745-1800), Johann Ziegler (1749-1812) STARÁ VÍDEŇSKÁ UNIVERZITA. 1790. Tisk z kolekce padesáti pohledů na město Vídeň. Kombinace barevné mědirytiny a leptu, 330x445 mm (výřez pasparty), doplněno dole v tisku německým a francouzským nápisem „Pohled na univerzitní budovy, náměstí a kostel". Paspartováno. Carl Schütz (1745-1800), Johann Ziegler (1749-1812) ALTE WIENER UNIVERSITÄT. 1790. Druck aus der Kollektion der Ansichten von Wien. Kombination von Farbkupferstich und Radierung, 330x445 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), Inschrift auf Deutsch und Französisch unten im Druck. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die
        Mar. 30, 2012

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die Metropolitankirche zum Heil.Stephan in Wien. (St Stephen's Church in Vienna) Etching with original colour, 44.5 x 31.5 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1792. Nebehay-W. 671/51; Schwarz 51 1st state (of 5).. Old frame from the period. Old mount, with pen and watercolour. Minor foxing and browning in parts. Somewhat faded. Overall good condition. WIEN. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die Metropolitankirche zum Heil.Stephan in Wien. Altkolorierte Umrißradierung, 44,5 x 31,5 cm. Wien, Artaria 1792. Nebehay-W. 671/51; Schwarz 51 1. Zustand (von 5).. Alte Rahmung der Zeit. - Von Hand mit Feder und Aquarell mit alter Montierung versehen. Stelleweise wenig fleckig und gebräunt, etwas verblasst. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

      • VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Der Stock am
        Mar. 30, 2012

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Der Stock am

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Der Stock am Eisen Platz. Engraving and etching with original colour. 33.5 x 42.5 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1779. Nebehay. 671/4; Schwarz 4 , probably 1st state (of 5). Old frame. Small margin around the plate edge. Small tear in centre of lower margin with old restoration. Minor browning. Overall good condition. WIEN. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Der Stock am Eisen Platz. Altkol. Kupferstich und Radierung. 33,5 x 42,5 cm. Wien, Artaria 1779. Nebehay. 671/4; Schwarz 4 , wohl 1. Zustand (von 5). Alte Rahmung. - Mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Mit kleinem, altrestauriertem Einriss im unteren Rand mittig. Wenig gebräunt, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

      • VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Michaelsplatz
        Mar. 30, 2012

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Michaelsplatz

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Michaelsplatz towards the Imperial riding school. Engraving with etching with original colour. 34.5 x 44.5 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1789. Old number on upper right margin in brown pen: 3. Schwarz 34 , 1st state; Nebehay 671/34. Old frame. Old mount, with pen and watercolour. Minor foxing and browning in parts. Professionally restored tear on lower margin. Overall good condition. WIEN. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Der Michaelsplatz gegen die K.K.Reitschule. Altkol. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 34,5 x 44,5 cm. Wien, Artaria 1789. Am oberen Rand rechts mit brauner Feder alt nummeriert: 3. Schwarz 34 , 1. Zustand; Nebehay 671/34. Alte Rahmung. - Von Hand mit Feder und Aquarell mit alter Montierung versehen. Stelleweise wenig fleckig und gebräunt. Fachmännisch restaurierter Einriss am unteren Rand. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Zu den wichtigsten und prachtvollsten Bildquellen der Geschichte Wiens zählt die «Sammlung von Aussichten der Residenzstadt Wien», die ab 1779 im Verlag Artaria erschien. Es handelt sich dabei um 57 kolorierte Umrissradierungen, gezeichnet und gestochen von Carl Schütz, Johann Ziegler und Laurenz Janscha. Vor allem die Erstausgaben sind Höhepunkte der Wiener Grafikgeschichte.

      • VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). The imperial
        Mar. 30, 2012

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). The imperial

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). The imperial court library. Etching with original colour. 31 x 43.5 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1780. Schwarz 9 (1st state); Nebehay 671/9; old frame. .- Minor foxing and browning in parts. Professionally restored tear on lower margin. Overall good condition. WIEN. Carl Schütz (1745-1800). Die Kaiserliche Hofbibliothek. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 31 x 43,5 cm. Wien, Artaria 1780. Schwarz 9 (1. Zustand); Nebehay 671/9; alte Rahmung..- Stelleweise wenig fleckig und gebräunt. Fachmännisch restaurierter Einriss am unteren Rand. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Zu den wichtigsten und prachtvollsten Bildquellen der Geschichte Wiens zählt die «Sammlung von Aussichten der Residenzstadt Wien», die ab 1779 im Verlag Artaria erschien. Es handelt sich dabei um 57 kolorierte Umrissradierungen, gezeichnet und gestochen von Carl Schütz, Johann Ziegler und Laurenz Janscha. Vor allem die Erstausgaben sind Höhepunkte der Wiener Grafikgeschichte.

      • VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800). View of the
        Mar. 30, 2012

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800). View of the

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        VIENNA. Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800). View of the Schottenkirche and square as far as the court. Etching with original colour. 37.5 x 50 cm. Vienna, Artaria 1790. Nebehay 671/3; Schwarz 3, probably 1st state. Framed. - Old mount, with pen and watercolour. Scattered foxing in lower margin. Somewhat dusty and soiled. Otherwise in good condition. WIEN. Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800). Aussicht der Schottenkirche und des Platzes bis auf den Hof. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 37,5 x 50 cm. Wien, Artaria 1790. Nebehay 671/3; Schwarz 3, wohl 1. Zustand. Gerahmt. - Von Hand mit Feder und Aquarell mit alter Montierung versehen. Im unteren Rand vereinzelt etwas fleckig. Insgesamt etwas angestaubt und unfrisch. Sonst in guter Erhaltung

      • Carl Schütz
        Apr. 21, 2011

        Carl Schütz

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Carl Schütz

      • Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800), assigned to
        Jun. 05, 2010

        Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800), assigned to

        Est: Kč1,900 - Kč3,800

        Stephansdom. Colored etching on paper with water gauge, 334 x 447 mm, bottom part with inscription „Die Stephans Kirche und der Stock am Eisen Platz in Wien. / St. Etienne et La Palace dit Stock am Eisen a Vienne.", print marked „Wien bey Artaria Comp.". Carl Schütz (1745-1800), připsáno Stephansdom. Kolorovaný lept na papíře s vodoznakem, 334x447 mm, při spodním okraji nápis „Die Stephans Kirche und der Stock am Eisen Platz in Wien. / St. Etienne et La Palace dit Stock am Eisen a Vienne.". Zn. v tisku „Wien bey Artaria Comp.". Carl Schütz (1745-1800), zugeschrieben Stephansdom. Kolorierte Radierung auf Papier mit WZ, 334x447 mm, am unteren Rand Aufschrift „Die Stephans Kirche und der Stock am Eisen Platz in Wien. / St. Etienne et La Palace dit Stock am Eisen a Vienne.", Im Druck bez. „Wien bey Artaria Comp.".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800)
        Jun. 05, 2010

        Carl Schütz (1745 - 1800)

        Est: Kč1,900 - Kč3,800

        Great alley in Prater. Colored etching in paper with gravure printing, 325 x 445 mm, bottom part with inscription „Ansicht der Grossen Allee im Prater beym Cafféehaus / Vue de la Grande Allée du Prater vers la Caffée", print marked „a Vienne Cheb Artaria et Comp.". Carl Schütz (1745-1800) Velká alej v Prátru. Kolorovaný lept na papíře s vodoznakem, 325x445 mm, při spodním okraji nápis „Ansicht der Grossen Allee im Prater beym Cafféehaus / Vue de la Grande Allée du Prater vers la Caffée", zn. v tisku „a Vienne Cheb Artaria et Comp.". Rakouský grafik a kreslíř pocházející z rodiny malíře v Laibachu. Studoval vídeňskou akademii a specializoval se na kresbu vídeňské architektury. Díky spolupráci s nakladatelstvím Artaria vydal r. 1773 oblíbený soubor kolorovaných pohledů na Vídeň. Carl Schütz (1745-1800) Große Allee in Prater. Kolorierte Radierung auf Papier mit WZ , 325x445 mm, am unteren Rand Aufschrift „Ansicht der Grossen Allee im Prater beym Cafféehaus / Vue de la Grande Allée du Prater vers la Caffée", im Druck bez. „a Vienne Cheb Artaria et Comp.".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) "Die
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) "Die

        Est: €750 - €800

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) "Die Kaiserl. Königl. Hofkriegskanzlei u. Garnisonkirche am Hof" (The Imperial Royal Military Court Bureau and the garrison church on Vienna's Hof), titled, signed and dated "Nach der Natur gezeichnet und gestochen von C. Schütz in Wien 1780" (Drawn after nature and engraved by C. Schütz in Vienna 1780" in the plate, approx. 33 x 42 cm, 1st Etat, slightly browned, mounted and framed, (Sch)

      • Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) The square
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) The square

        Est: €600 - €800

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) The square of the Imperial Royal Court Library and the monument of Emperor Joseph II., engraving, hand-coloured, 23 x 45 cm, laid down on cardboard, framed, (Sch)

      • Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) Imperial
        Mar. 31, 2008

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) Imperial

        Est: €600 - €800

        Carl Schütz(Ljubljana 1745-1800 Vienna) Imperial Royal theatre on the Vienna river, engraving, coloured, 33 x 44.5 cm, laid down on cardboard, framed, (Sch)

      • CARL SCHuTZ (1745 Laibach - 1800 Wien)
        Dec. 01, 2007

        CARL SCHuTZ (1745 Laibach - 1800 Wien)

        CARL SCHuTZ (1745 Laibach - 1800 Wien) Wien-Ansicht mit Blick auf den alten Universitatsplatz Kupferstich u. Radierung mit alter Teilcolorierung, 1790. 240,-

      • Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and Antique Figures at Play: A Double Sided Work
        Oct. 24, 2007

        Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and Antique Figures at Play: A Double Sided Work

        Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and Antique Figures at Play: A Double Sided Work Signed Erfunden und gezeichnet von C. Schytz (lr) Pen and ink over black chalk on paper 4 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches (12.3 x 19.1 cm) Provenance: Lucien Goldschmidt, New York

        Doyle New York
      • Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and (Verso) Antique Figures at Play
        May. 16, 2007

        Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and (Verso) Antique Figures at Play

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Carl Schytz German, 1746-1800 Architectural Fantasy and (Verso) Antique Figures at Play Signed Erfunden und gezeichnet von C. Schytz (lr) Pen and ink over black chalk on paper 4 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches (12.3 x 19.1 cm) Provenance: Lucien Goldschmidt, New York

        Doyle New York