Lion Schulman Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1851 - d. 1943

    • Lion Schulman, Hunter with dog in dunes
      Jul. 04, 2024

      Lion Schulman, Hunter with dog in dunes

      Est: €350 - €1,050

      Lion Schulman. 1851 - 1943. Hunter with hunting dog in the dunes. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 15 x W 19 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943)
      Jun. 04, 2024

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Het Loosdrechtse Bosch' , gesigneerd en gedateerd 'L. Schulmann ft. 1885.' (linksonder); gesigneerd, gedateerd en getiteld 'Het Loosdrechtse Bosch vervaardigd/door ondergetekende/Hilversum 1885./L. Schulman' (label op verso), olieverf op doek, 80x67 cm (met lijst: 113x101 cm), ,

    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Travellers pas
      May. 07, 2024

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Travellers pas

      Est: €100 - €200

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Travellers passing a windmill near Bunschoten and Spakenburg, signed l.r., oil on panel, 20 x 22 cm-With artist's label on the reverse: 'Molen bij Bunschoten opweg naar Spakenburg - naar een eigen schetsteekening anno 1873. door ondergeteekende - Hilversum - L. Schulman'-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851–1942) Landscape with Cattle and Sheep
      Apr. 27, 2023

      Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851–1942) Landscape with Cattle and Sheep

      Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851–1942) Landscape with Cattle and Sheep oil on canvas 29 x 24 1/2 inches

      Hindman
    • Leon Schulman (Dutch,1851-1943) oil painting
      Apr. 09, 2023

      Leon Schulman (Dutch,1851-1943) oil painting

      Est: $600 - $750

      ARTIST: Leon Schulman (Netherlands, 1851 - 1943) NAME: Landscape with Windmills YEAR: 1893 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 10 inches / 20 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 17 inches / 38 x 43 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NOTE: has artist's label on verso PROVENANCE: Clars Auction Gallery, Date 2014-12-13, Lot 2223 CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117809 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Stadsgezicht met binnenvaart, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 21,5 x 28,3 cm
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Stadsgezicht met binnenvaart, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 21,5 x 28,3 cm

      Est: €75 - €150

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Weidegezicht met koeien en de boer en zijn zoon, gesigneerd en gedateerd l
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Weidegezicht met koeien en de boer en zijn zoon, gesigneerd en gedateerd l

      Est: €200 - €400

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Weidegezicht met koeien en de boer en zijn zoon, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1908, olieverf op doek, 42,5 x 57,2 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jan. 02, 2023

      Est: $625 - $800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Est: $675 - $850

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jul. 03, 2022

      Est: $700 - $900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Apr. 17, 2022

      Est: $750 - $950

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Stilleven met anemonen, olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1
      Mar. 25, 2022

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Stilleven met anemonen, olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1

      Est: €200 - €300

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Stilleven met anemonen, olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1934. (A/B) 50 x 70 / 61 x 80 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Jan. 02, 2022

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1934, olieverf op paneel
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1934, olieverf op paneel

      Est: €200 - €300

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Bloemstilleven, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1934, olieverf op paneel, 50 x 70 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Lion Schulman (Hilversum 1851 - 1943 Auswitsch, Pl.), Figures in a boat in a forrest landscape.
      Oct. 14, 2021

      Lion Schulman (Hilversum 1851 - 1943 Auswitsch, Pl.), Figures in a boat in a forrest landscape.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Signed, and dated "1904" (lower right), oil on canvas. Dim. 41 x 53 cm. Estimate: € 200 - € 300.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      Oct. 10, 2021

      Est: $800 - $1,050

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • LEON SCHULMAN
      Jul. 31, 2021

      LEON SCHULMAN

      LEON SCHULMAN (Dutch, 1851-1943), pair of riverscapes, oil on panel, signed lower left. Drying cracks. Panels 7-5/8''h, 10-3/8''w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Jul. 04, 2021

      Est: $850 - $1,100

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: $750 - $850

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) doek, 41,5 x 61,5, Molen langs de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) doek, 41,5 x 61,5, Molen langs de vaart, gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) - doek, 25 x 40, Houtsprokkelaar in winters bos, gesigneerd r.o.
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) - doek, 25 x 40, Houtsprokkelaar in winters bos, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) doek, 25 x 40, Houtsprokkelaar in winters bos, gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Leon Schulman Gaspard. Falcon, oil on board
      Oct. 03, 2020

      Leon Schulman Gaspard. Falcon, oil on board

      (Russian/American, 1882-1964). Signed "Leon Gaspard" ll, 7 x 7 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Leon Schulman Gaspard. Falcon, Oil on Board
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Leon Schulman Gaspard. Falcon, Oil on Board

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Alex Cooper
    • LEON SCHULMAN (Dutch, 1851-1943) Beside the River oil on canvas
      Mar. 17, 2020

      LEON SCHULMAN (Dutch, 1851-1943) Beside the River oil on canvas

      Est: $1,800 - $2,800

      LEON SCHULMAN (Dutch, 1851-1943) Beside the River oil on canvas signed lower left: L. Schulman 63 x 75cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Melbourne

      Leonard Joel
    • Schulman, Lion (1851-1943)
      May. 20, 2019

      Schulman, Lion (1851-1943)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Flowers in a vase 1935 pastel 38 x 31 cm signed right above and dated 1935

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Lion Schulman (Hilversum 1851 - Auschwitz 1943)
      Nov. 26, 2018

      Lion Schulman (Hilversum 1851 - Auschwitz 1943)

      Est: €700 - €900

      A Gelderland landscape with figures on a country road Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 24.6 x 33.4 cm Note: With a label by the artist on the reverse, declaring the authenticity of the work.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Schulman, Lion (1851-1943) "Forest landscape",
      Dec. 12, 2017

      Schulman, Lion (1851-1943) "Forest landscape",

      Est: €100 - €150

      Schulman, Lion (1851-1943) "Forest landscape with farmers worker with woman and cow", signed in full mo, watercolor / paper, h 22 x 27 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Léon Schulman (1851-1943)
      Aug. 30, 2017

      Léon Schulman (1851-1943)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Landschap met herders aan een rivier, Boslandschap met wandelaar beide gesigneerd olieverf op paneel, 15x20 en 22x18 cm

    • Painting, Lion Schulman
      Dec. 14, 2014

      Painting, Lion Schulman

      Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851-1942), "Molens aan de Laren, Vervaardigd bij ondergetekende," (Windmills on the Laren "river", created by the undersigned) oil on panel, signed lower right, title label affixed (wax sealed) verso, panel: 8"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 17"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Painting, Lion Schulman
      Nov. 16, 2014

      Painting, Lion Schulman

      Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851-1942), "Molens aan de Laren, Vervaardigd bij ondergetekende," oil on panel, signed lower right, title label affixed (wax sealed) verso, panel: 8"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 17"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Schulman, L. (1851-1943). (Still life of a bouquet
      May. 22, 2014

      Schulman, L. (1851-1943). (Still life of a bouquet

      Est: €100 - €150

      Schulman, L. (1851-1943). (Still life of a bouquet of anemones in a ginger jar). Drawing, col. crayon, 38,7x32,2 cm., signed "L. Schulman Sr." and "1935" in black crayon.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Toegeschreven aan Leon Schulman (1851-1943)
      Jun. 20, 2013

      Toegeschreven aan Leon Schulman (1851-1943)

      Est: €80 - €120

      Toegeschreven aan Leon Schulman (1851-1943) Stilleven [1] doek, gesign. r.o., 1932, niet ingelijst, 55 x 40 cm. Schulman, toegeschreven aan

      De Zwaan
    • Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Houtsprokkelaar met kar
      May. 12, 2009

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Houtsprokkelaar met kar

      Est: €200 - €300

      Lion Schulman (1851-1943) Houtsprokkelaar met kar op bospad. Gesigneerd. Aquarel 43x57 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Lion Schulman Hilversum 1851-Auschwitz 1943
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Lion Schulman Hilversum 1851-Auschwitz 1943

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Lion Schulman Hilversum 1851-Auschwitz 1943 Bosgezicht met figuren Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1886 r.o. Olieverf op doek, 81 x 115 cm. NB: Etiket verso: Gelders Landschap aan de oorsprong te Oosterbeek door ondergetekende vervaardigd voor de weledele heer P.C. van Coeverden te Amsterdam. Hilversum augustus 1886, L. Schulman

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Gezigt in de omstreeken van Arnhem: wood gatherers on a snowy path near Arnhem
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Gezigt in de omstreeken van Arnhem: wood gatherers on a snowy path near Arnhem

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Lion Schulman (Dutch, 1851-1944) Gezigt in de omstreeken van Arnhem: wood gatherers on a snowy path near Arnhem signed 'L. Schulman' (lower right); and signed again, dated and authenticated 'De ondergeteekende verklaart/vervaardigd te hebben dit landschapje/(gezigt in de Omstreeken van Arnhem)/Hilversum Mei 1879' (on a label attached to the reverse) oil on panel 18.5 x 16.5 cm.

    • Lion Schulman (Dutch 1851-1942)
      Mar. 23, 2004

      Lion Schulman (Dutch 1851-1942)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Figures chatting on a tree lined path signed and inscribed 'L.Schulman. ft/Hilversum' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 63.5 cm. (30 x 25 in.)